Sunday, April 19, 2015

1001 Click for larger picture WOLFF, Alfred Moritz, (Russian, 1854-1923): Caucasian Cavalryman with Rifle on Horseback, Bronze, 11'' h, signed in the base and dated 1900. 1600
1023 Click for larger picture EARLY PORTRAIT PAINTING of ROYALTY: Oil/Canvas, 31'' x 26'', depicts a portrait of young female royal beauty, framed, 35 1/2'' x 30''.
CONDITION: Older reline, scattered inpaint, needs cleaning.
1000
1025 Click for larger picture HILDER, Rowland, (British, 1905-1993): ''Landscape Ness Cowden Kent'', Oil/Canvas, 30'' x 40'', signed lower right, gilded frame, 38 1/2'' x 48 1/2''. 2000
1028 Click for larger picture STOITZNER, Rudolf, (Austrian, 1873-1933): Neoclassical style Still Life with Floral Bouquet and Fruit, Oil/Canvas, 29'' x 39 1/2'', signed lower right, gilded and carved frame, 33'' x 45 1/2''.
CONDITION: Puncture lower right, needs cleaning, minor craquelure, frame shows minor wear.
900
1040 Click for larger picture ZAMORA MUNOZ, Manuel, (Spanish, 1928-): Coastal Rocks and Surf, ''Marina'', Oil/Canvas, 36'' x 24'', signed lower right, framed, 42 1/2'' x 30''.
CONDITION: Several fleck, frame shows wear, sold as is.
1044 Click for larger picture PICASSO, Pablo, (Spanish, 1881-1973): Etching from 347 series, 18'' x 22 1/4'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, numbered 25/50 lower left, unframed.
CONDITION: Faint visible staining, minor handling creases.
3500
1045 Click for larger picture PICASSO, Pablo, (Spanish, 1881-1973): Etching from 347 series, 24 1/4'' x 19 3/4'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, numbered 45/50 lower left, unframed.
CONDITION: Minor handling creases, pale discolorations in several spots.
3750
1046 Click for larger picture PICASSO, Pablo, (Spanish, 1881-1973): Sala Gaspar Poster, 30'' x 22 1/4'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 15/1000 lower left, unframed, monogrammed in plate lower right, Sala Gaspar 1968.
CONDITION: Upper left corner bent, minor toning in margins, several scattered spots of staining.
1000
1047 Click for larger picture PICASSO, Pablo, (Spanish, 1881-1973): Barcelona Suite, Mother & Child, 29 1/2'' x 21 5/8'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 12/60 lower left, unframed.
CONDITION: Several pale spots of foxing, several minor handling creases.
3000
1048 Click for larger picture PICASSO, Pablo, (Spanish, 1881-1973): Young girl in red, Lithograph, 29 3/4'' x 21 3/4'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 20/60 lower left, unframed.
CONDITION: Several spots of staining in margins, several handling creases.
4250
1049 Click for larger picture PICASSO, Pablo, (Spanish, 1881-1973): Woman in Red, Lithograph, 29 3/4'' x 21 3/4'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 20/60 lower left, unframed.
3000
1050 Click for larger picture PICASSO, Pablo, (Spanish, 1881-1973): Harlequin, Lithograph, 29 3/4'' x 21 3/4'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 25/60 lower left, unframed.
4500
1052 Click for larger picture REINHARDT, Willy, (German, 1888-1970): Snowy Alpine Landscape, Oil/Masonite, 15 1/4'' x 18 1/2'', signed lower right, framed, 18'' x 20 1/2''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, several minor abrasions, sold as is.
1053 Click for larger picture REINHARDT, Willy, (German, 1888-1970): Alpine Valley Scene with Stone Bridge, Oil/Masonite, 15 1/2'' x 19 5/8'', signed lower left, wooden frame, 18 1/2'' x 23 1/2''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning.
1054 Click for larger picture REINHARDT, Willy, (German, 1888-1970): Summer Chalet, Oil/Canvas, 23 3/4'' x 31 1/2'', signed lower right, titled on stretcher verso illegibly, framed, 27'' x 35''.
CONDITION: Minor stretcher bar wear, needs cleaning, several flecks, sold as is.
1055 Click for larger picture REINHARDT, Willy, (German, 1888-1970): ''Dolomiten?'', Summer Alpine Meadow with Church, Oil/Canvas, 17 1/2'' x 23'', signed lower left and dated 1946, framed, 21'' x 26 1/2''.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure throughout, stretcher bar wear, needs cleaning.
175
1056 Click for larger picture REINHARDT, Willy, (German, 1888-1970): Alpine Village Scene, Oil/Masonite, 19 1/2'' x 23 1/2'', signed lower right, framed, 23 1/4'' x 27''. 125
1057 Click for larger picture FESTIVAL D'AVIGNON PICASSO POSTER MOURLOT: Au Palais des Papes, dated 1973, printed by Mourlot, 30 1/2'' x 21'', unframed.
CONDITION: Rolling creases, several minor abrasions, sold as is.
1062 Click for larger picture MIRO, Joan, (Spanish, 1893-1983): Sala Pelaires, Lithograph, 29 3/4'' x 31 3/4'', monogrammed lower right, #'d 56/75 lower left, unframed, Sala Gaspar watermark upper left.
CONDITION: Minor handling creases.
1400
1063 Click for larger picture MIRO, Joan, (Spanish, 1893-1983): Sobreteixims I Escultures, Lithograph, 14 7/8'' x 21 1/4'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 50/150 lower left, unframed.
CONDITION: Several minor handling creases, several line indentations.
2000
1064 Click for larger picture MIRO, Joan, (Spanish, 1893-1983): For Opening of Foundation Miro in Barcelona, Lithograph, 27'' x 19 3/4'', signed lower right, numbered 91/99 lower left, unframed. 3000
1065 Click for larger picture MIRO, Joan, (Spanish, 1893-1983): Tapis de Tarrogona, Lithograph, 29 3/4'' x 21 3/4'', monogrammed in plate lower right, numbered 85/200 lower left, unframed, Sala Gaspar Watermark upper left corner.
1300
1066 Click for larger picture MIRO, Joan, (Spanish, 1893-1983): Osaka, Lithograph, 23 3/4'' x 22 1/4'', numbered 234/500 lower left, unframed, Sala Gaspar blind stamp lower right.
CONDITION: Several spots of scattered staining in margins, mild toning.
1100
1082 Click for larger picture SANCHEZ, Jorge Noceda, (American, 19361-1987): Surreal Scene with Head in Dali-esque Landscape, Oil/Canvas, 14'' x 11'', signed lower right and dated '68, framed, 21'' x 18'', signed verso. 3750
1083 Click for larger picture CUNHA, Cecilia, (Brazilian, 20th Century): Landscape with Stream, Oil/Canvas, 17'' x 23 3/4'', signed lower right and dated '73, framed, 27'' x 34 1/2'', illegibly titled verso.
CONDITION: Several abrasions with paint loss, sold as is.
1086 Click for larger picture VOIGT, Elisabeth, (German, 1895-1971): Young Girl Holding a Candle, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 16'', signed lower right and dated '40, framed, 22 1/2'' x 18 1/2''.
CONDITION: Abrasion in right margin, craquelure throughout, several flecks of paint loss.
1093 Click for larger picture DALI, Salvador, (Spanish, 1904-1989): Rhinoceros, Lithograph, 29 3/4'' x 22 1/4''', signed lower right, numbered 210/300 lower left, monogrammed in the plate lower right, dated 1968, Sala Gaspar watermark, unframed.
CONDITION: Pale staining in lower margins.
1095 Click for larger picture SVENDSEN, Svend, (American, 1864-1945): Winter Trail, Oil/Canvas, 22'' x 30'' signed lower right, carved and gilded frame, 27 1/2'' x 35 1/4''.
CONDITION: Small abrasion in right margin.
1096 Click for larger picture SVENDSEN, Svend, (American, 1864-1945): Snowy Nocturnal Village Scene, Oil/Canvas/Board, 22'' x 32'', signed lower right, fine carved and gilded frame, 26 1/2'' x 36 1/2''.
CONDITION: Laid down, needs cleaning, several scattered touches of inpaint, sold as is.
1098 Click for larger picture TAPIES, Antoni, (Spanish, 1923-2012): Lithograph, 16 3/4'' x 24 1/4'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 83/150 lower left, unframed.
CONDITION: Several pale spots of staining, pale toning.
1099 Click for larger picture TAPIES, Antoni, (Spanish, 1923-2012): Cartel Nocturnal, Lithograph, 29 3/4'' x 21 3/4'', signed lower right, marked PA lower left, unframed, Sala Gaspar watermark lower right.
CONDITION: Handling creases upper left corner, lower left corner bent, faint creases lower right corner, minor toning in lower left margin, sold as is.
350
1100 Click for larger picture PIPPEL, Otto, (German, 1878-1960): German Landscape in Winter, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 19'', signed lower right, inscription verso in German, silver gilt frame, 29 1/2'' x 24 1/2''.
CONDITION: Several flecks, needs cleaning, some wear to frame.
900
1109 Click for larger picture JAPANESE WOODBLOCK TRIPTYCH OF GEISHAS: Each print measures 14'' x 10'', in custom frame, 21 1/2'' x 39 1/2''.
CONDITION: Prints appear to be in good condition, but not examined out of the frame.
1110 Click for larger picture KOITSU, Ishiwata, (Japanese, 1897-1987): ''Twilight in Imamiya Street, Choshi'' Woodblock, sight size 9 1/4'' x 14'', signed lower right, framed, 14'' x 20''. 200
1110A Click for larger picture SOZAN, Ito, (Japanese, 1884-?): Fireflies, Woodblock, 13 1/4'' x 5 7/8'', unframed, paper has been creped.
CONDITION: Crease in upper margin, minor soiling.
1116 Click for larger picture KASAMATSU, Shiro B. (Japanese, 1898-1991): Snowy Field, Woodblock, sight size 14'' x 9 1/2'', signed lower left, framed, 20 1/2'' x 14 1/2''. 275
1118 Click for larger picture GALANTI, Mario, (Italian, 1923-1998): Harbor Scene, Oil/Board, signed lower right, 12'' x 13 1/2'', gold gilt double frame under glass, 17 1/4'' x 19 1/4'' x 1 3/4'', gallery label verso. 100
1123 Click for larger picture VAN DER POL, Louis, (Dutch, 1896-1982): Paris Street Scene with carriage & figures, Oil/Wood Panel, Signed Lower Left, 9 1/8'' x 11 3/4'', unframed. 175
1129 Click for larger picture PELISH, Susan, (American, 20th Century): 4 figural face totem with multi-hued frosted, etched, welded and upcycled glass. Overall measures 86 1/4'' h. x 14 1/4'' x 14 1/4''. 325
1130 Click for larger picture TOKURIKI, Tomikichiro, (Japanese, 1902-1999): ''36 Views of Mount Fuji'', woodblocks in original presentation case. Overall 21.75'' x 17'' x 2''. Pamphlet/paper in Japanese included. 400
1135 Click for larger picture BRITTO, Romero, (Brazilian, 1963-): ''Uptown'', Serigraph, sight size 19 1/2'' x 23 1/2'', signed lower left, numbered lower right 713/750, framed, 31 1/4'' x 35 1/2''. 400
1136 Click for larger picture OZISIK, Isil, (Turkish, 1939- ): Ankara Street Scene with Cart, Watercolor, sight size 18 1/2'' x 12 1/2'', signed in the right margin, framed, 24'' x 18''.
CONDITION: Not examined out of the frame, sold as is.
175
1138 Click for larger picture MINIATURE PAINTING ON PORCELAIN OF QUEEN LOUISE: Oval, 5'' x 4'', gilt metal pierced table frame, 10 1/2'' x 9''. 350
1139 Click for larger picture MINIATURE PAINTING ON PORCELAIN AFTER RAPHAEL: Madonna Della Seddia, 2'' diameter, custom carved wood frame, 4 1/8'' diameter. 200
1140 Click for larger picture MINIATURE PAINTING ON PORCELAIN OF A YOUNG BOY: Oval 3'' x 2 1/4'', metal framed, 5'' x 4''. 175
1143 Click for larger picture GUTMANIS, Voldemars, (Latvian 1904-1988): Beached Boats and Fishing Village, Oil/Canvas, 22'' x 30'', signed Vold.Gutmanis and dated 72' lower right, framed, 26'' x 34''. 275
1144 Click for larger picture SKULTE, Voldemars, (Latvian/ Russian, 1907-1997): Riga River Scene with Boat, Oil/Canvas, signed Voldemars Skulte lower right and dated 81', 24'' x 20'', framed 31.5'' x 27.25''. Voldemars Gutmanis attended the Latvian Art Academy and graduated with the degree of Artist-Painter with exhibitions in Latvia, Germany, Australia and the USA. 100
1144A Click for larger picture SAUMANIS, Karlis Fridrius, (Latvian 1905-1971): Interior genre scene depicting perhaps 2 clothiers and a customer, Oil on Canvas, 30'' x 36'', framed 34.75'' x 41''. Karlis Saumanis graduated from the Janis Tillbergs Figurative Painting Workshop of the Academy of Art of Latvia in 1931. In his creative work he turned to idealized olden times, painting the festivals and people of Courland dressed in folk costumes. In 1944 he immigrated to Germany, in 1946 - to the USA. 100
1158 Click for larger picture SEBASTIAN, Gerard, (Spanish/American, 1930-1996): Elderly Women Selling Boiled Peanuts, Oil/Canvas, 28'' x 30'', signed lower right, framed, 29 1/2'' x 31 1/2''. 350
1175 Click for larger picture CARSTENS, Julius Victor, (German 1849-1908): Serene wooded landscape with pond, Oil/Panel, signed lower right J. V. Carstens, Munichen. Diminutive in size, 3 5/8'' x 6 1/8'', 4 3/4'' x 6 3/4'' w / frame. Carstens often exhibited at the Munich Glass Palace and at the Berlin Art Exhibitions. 350
1178 Click for larger picture NEIMAN, Leroy, (American, 1921-2012): ''Stadium Tennis'', Serigraph, sight size 33'' x 37'', pencil signed lower right, marked in pencil lower left AP for Artist Proof, Styria Studio Blind Stamp lower mid margin, custom frame, 49 1/2'' x 52''.
CONDITION: Some mat burn/toning along edges, not examined out of the frame, sold as is.
800
1179 Click for larger picture KENT, Melanie Taylor, (American, 20th/21st C): ''The Incredible Coca-Cola Race'', Serigraph, sight size 21 1/2'' x 35 1/2'', pencil signed lower right, titled, artist hand done vignette lower mid margin with penciled initials, numbered lower left AP 29/50, custom Coca-Cola frame, 33 1/4'' x 44 1/2'', dated 1995. 225
1190 Click for larger picture FAULKNER, Henry Lawrence, (American, 1924-1981): Naive Nocturnal Village Scene, Oil/Board, 7 1/2'' x 10 1/4'', signed lower right, framed, 10'' x 13''. Studied with Millard Sheets and Pierre Sicard. Was close friends with Ezra Pound and Tennessee Williams. The sister painting to this, taken from a local Florida estate, recently sold on Ebay for over 2700 dollars. 2400
1192 Click for larger picture MAX, Peter, (American, 1937-): ''Angel with a Heart'', Mixed Media, Sight size 24'' x 17'', signed lower right, framed, 39'' x 32'', Veendam Holland label verso. 1700
1193 Click for larger picture PROFESSOR A. CAMBI MARBLE BUST OF A YOUNG BEAUTY: Heavy carved marble bust, 23'' h., incised Prof A. Cambi Firenze, 1889, beveled plinth included.
CONDITION: Scattered loss, plinth will need restoration, sold as is.
1194 Click for larger picture HEAVY GREEN MARBLE PEDESTAL: Twist central body, carved octagonal base. Usable top surface 12 3/8''dia. Overall measures 42 3/4'' h. x 15 1/2''.
CONDITION: Repair and scuff circle to top, minor chips to be expected.
1195 Click for larger picture SINCLAIR, Burton, (American, 20th C.): Valley Landscape, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 36'', signed lower left, framed, 32'' x 44 1/2''
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure, needs cleaning.
375
1198 Click for larger picture SMITH, Rufus Way, (American, 1840-1900): ''Afternoon, Nantucket Island, Bagging Clams'', Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 36'', signed lower left, gilded frame, 27'' x 39'', titled on stretcher verso..
CONDITION: Frame has wear, scattered craquelure and several flecks of paint loss, needs cleaning, sold as is.
12000
1200 Click for larger picture CIRINO, Antonio, (American, 1889-1983): Autumnal Village Scene with Figure, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 24'', signed lower left, Newcomb Macklin frame, 25'' x 29''.
CONDITION: Minor craquelure, fleck of paint loss in lower right corner, frame has minor wear.
6000
1215 Click for larger picture SCHREYVOGEL, Charles, (American, 1861-1912): 3 ARTWORKS framed, 1) Happy New Year Card with 5 watercolor vignettes, to Dr Fisher and his family, signed lower right and dated 1884, sight size, 4 3/4'' x 7 1/4''; 2) Traveler on Dirt Road at Sunset with Cow, pencil heightened with white, sight size is 3 1/2'' x 5 1/2'', monogramed lower right; 3) Pencil drawing of an Indian Chief, with inscription, ''Dear Byrd, I thank you for your pretty card. You might color this Indian I drew for you. With love to you all from all of us, Char. Schreyvogel'', sight size 5 1/4'' x 3 1/4'', all encased in period oak frame, 18 1/2'' x 16 1/2''. Good Provenance, direct correlation with well known Shreyvogel patron, Dr William Redwood Fisher, a Hoboken physician.
CONDITION: New Years card has visible spotting and some minor staining, sold as is, not examined out of the frame.
550
1216 Click for larger picture SCHREYVOGEL, Charles, (American, 1861-1912): ''An Unexpected Enemy'', Platinum Print, sight size 19'' x 14'', signed in pen lower right and dedicated ''To my good friend, Dr. William Fisher'', framed under glass, 26 1/2'' x 21''. Good Provenance, direct correlation with well known Shreyvogel patron, Dr William Redwood Fisher, a Hoboken physician.
CONDITION: Frame has minor wear, some visible spotting, not examined out of the frame, sold as is.
650
1216A Click for larger picture BRONZE COWBOY SCULPTURE AFTER REMINGTON: Figure measures 22.5''h. x 29'', on green marble plinth 24'' x 10'', overall 24''h. 475
1218 Click for larger picture HNIZDOVSKY, Jacques, (American, 1915-1985): 1) ''Apples in a Basket'', sight size 10'' x 10'', framed, 18 1/2'' x 16 1/2'',signed, titled, dated 1971 and numbered 41/150; 2) ''Brussel Sprouts'', sight size 7 1/2'' x 6 1/2'', framed, 14 1/2'' x 15'', signed, titled, dated 1970 and numbered 51/100; 3) ''Cherry Tomatoes'', sight size 8'' x 6 1/2'', framed, 14 1/2'' x 13'', signed, titled, dated 1970 and numbered 36/100. 1000
1220 Click for larger picture 1927 MARLEY'S CIGAR FACTORY CALENDAR: Advertising calendar for MiLady cigars from Marley's Cigar Factory with lithograph of Indian princess on lake with a canoe. Sight size 46 1/2'' x 27 1/4'', framed 53 1/4'' x 33''.
CONDITION: Tear upper left corner, creases, toning, sold as-is.
1225 Click for larger picture FORD, Frank T., (American, 20th C.): Figure Walking on a Wooded Trail, Oil/Board, 8'' x 6'', signed & dated 1910 verso, carved period impressionist frame 9 3/8'' x 7 1/8''.
CONDITION: Small part of board in upper left damaged, several minor flecks, sold as is.
1228 Click for larger picture YEAGER, Scott, (American, 1965-): Tropical Shoreline, Oil/Canvas/Masonite, 11'' x 14'', signed lower left, framed, 18'' x 21''. 200
1229 Click for larger picture ILLEGIBLY SIGNED SURREAL RUSSIAN PAINTING: Surreal Dali-esque Landscape, Oil/Canvas, signed lower left, signed and titled verso in Cyrillic, 27'' x 33'', framed, 32'' x 38''. 375
1237 Click for larger picture OLIVER, Jean, (American, 20th C): Still Life of Gladiolas, Oil/Canvas, 36'' x 30'', signed, label verso ''Tomorrow's Masterpieces'', framed, 41''x 35''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, scattered craquelure.
175
1245 Click for larger picture WENTWORTH, Murray, (American, 1927-2008): ''Winter Pasture'', Watercolor, sight size 20 1/2'' x 29'', signed lower left, barnwood frame, 31'' x 39'', partial label affixed verso. 125
1258 Click for larger picture CHROME PLATED BRONZE SCULPTURE OF SEATED FIGURE LTG 83: Signed LTG and dated '83, 16'' h. x 21'' w.
CONDITION: Several minor scattered scuffs.
350
1275 Click for larger picture AMERICAN SCHOOL PEACEFUL RIVER LANDSCAPE PAINTING SIGNED TAYLOR: Oil/Board, 12'' x 18'', signed lower right, contemporary frame, 17'' x 23''. 175
1280 Click for larger picture HENDERSON, Peter Charles, (British, 1791-1829): ''The Winged Passion Flower'', Aquatint/Engraving, from Dr. Thorntons Temple of Flora Warner Scepterie, sight size 19 1/2'' x 14 1/2'', framed, 27 1/2'' x 21 1/2''.
CONDITION: Frame has wear, visible toning, laid down, sold as is.
1294 Click for larger picture POPE, Alexander, (American, 1849-1924): Landscape, Watercolor, 7 1/4'' x 10 1/4'' sight size, authentication letter from Merv Slotnick verso, framed, 17 1/2'' x 20''. 200
1296 Click for larger picture THELEN, Hubert J., (American, 20th Century): ''My Flora'', figural nude with flowers, Oil/Canvas, signed and dated 1966 upper left, titled and dated on back of frame, 30'' x 20'', frame 38'' x 28''. #2 From the Artists Raisonne, in his words, ''MY FLORA, 20X30, 1966 Painted in a New York studio from a live model. She was scheduled for four sittings but after the third, signed a movie contract and could not appear for the final sitting. I took the unfinished painting of the nude model home and repainted her as Flora, the Greek Goddess of spring and flowers, in order to turn it into a work of art. The frame was made and designed by me from two lumber yard moldings''. Provenance: Hubert J. Thelen Estate. 450
1296A Click for larger picture THELEN, Hubert J., (American, 20th Century): In a field of Flowers gazing at the sky, Oil/Masonite, signed lower right, signed and dated May 1981 verso, 47'' x 22'', framed 49.5'' x 25''. Provenance: Hubert J. Thelen Estate. 1000
1297 Click for larger picture THELEN, Hubert J., (American, 1889-20th Century): Portrait Painting, Oil/Masonite, signed and dated 1963 lower right, 26'' x 20'', framed 34'' x 27.5''. #29 From the Artists Raisonne, in his words, ''RICHARD WAGNER 20X26 1963 A portrait of Wagner in cubistic style. I used as a basis a small seven inch alabaster bust of the Great composer. The frame was made and antiqued by me from lumber yard moldings''. Provenance: Hubert J. Thelen Estate. 500
1297A Click for larger picture THELEN, Hubert J., (American, 20th Century): ''Cubistic Still Life'', Oil/Canvas, signed and dated 1963 lower right, 16'' x 20'', framed 22'' x 26.5''. #47 From the Artist's Raisonne, in his words. ''CUBISTIC STILL LIFE, 16X20, 1963. Painted in a New York Studio. Purchased frame was antiqued by me''. Provenance: Hubert J. Thelen Estate. 700
1311 Click for larger picture DAY, Worden, (American, 1912-1986): ''Boundless, Still World'', Colored Ink Drawing, sight size 11 1/2'' x 18'', signed and titled lower right, framed, 18 1/4'' x 24 1/4'', numerous labels affixed verso. 100
1316 Click for larger picture CHINESE YIXING POTTERY FIGURE BOY ON DOG: Figure of a boy atop mythical dog creature, illegible stamp on back of dog. Overall measures 7 3/4'' x 7 3/4'' x 4 1/2''. 225
1318 Click for larger picture FREISEL, Alexander, (American, 1901-1953): Men Wrestling, Oil/Canvas, 27'' x 22'', signed lower right, encased in gilded and ebonized Victorian frame, 35'' x 30''.
CONDITION: Relined, scattered craquelure, ready to hang.
1332 Click for larger picture GEORG NEUHAUSER PAINTING CASTLE IN THE RHINE: Pfalzgrafenstein Castle, Kaub Germany, Oil/Canvas, 27 1/2'' 23 5/8'', signed lower right, framed, 32'' x 28''. 175
1333 Click for larger picture ALBERT BAUER LANDSCAPE PAINTING WITH DEER: Oil/Masonite, 22 1/2'' x 27 1/2'', signed lower right, framed, 26 1/2'' x 32''.
CONDITION: Several minor touches of repair.
1337 Click for larger picture HERSCHER, Patty, (American, 20th C.): ''Party at Ms Grants'', Table top decorated with flowers and crystal, sight size 21'' x 29'', signed lower right and dated 1986, framed, 30 1/2'' x 39'', label verso. 175
1342 Click for larger picture JAPANESE PAINTED METAL NOH THEATER ACTOR: Decorative figure of a Noh actor with mask and fan, overall measures 12 1/4'' h. x 11'' x 4''. Stand 1 3/4'' x 8 1/2''. 150
1367 Click for larger picture HARPER, Charles, (American, 1922-): 1) Birds of a Feather, Serigraph, sight size 21 1/2'' x 8'', framed, 27'' x 13'', signed and numbered 379/1500; 2) Koala Family, sight size 10 1/2'' x 12 1/2'', framed, 17 1/2'' x 19 1/2'', signed; 3) ''Raccsnack'', sight size , framed, 33 1/2'' x 15'', signed, titled and numbered 424/1000; 4) Raccoon Burglar, sight size 32 1//2'' x 16 1/2'', framed, 40'' x 24'', signed and numbered ; 5) Raccoon Family, sight size 17'' x 11'', framed, 24'' x 18'', signed and numbered 1576/2000, SOLD WITH BOOK BIRDS AND WORDS.
CONDITION: All prints are in good to excellent condition, frames may have minor wear, sold as is.
700
1368 Click for larger picture HARPER, Charles, (American, 1922-): 1) Ladybugs, sight size 12'' x 13 1/4'', lacquer frame, 18 1/2'' x 19'', signed and numbered 1303/1500; 2) Seal, sight size 10 1/2'' x 10 1/2'', framed, 15 1/2'' x 15 1/2''. signed and numbered 370/2000; 2) Bulldog, sight size 20 1/2'' x 14'', framed, 29'' x 22'', signed and numbered 319/2000. 3) Otter Family, sight size 15 1/2'' x 11'', framed, 22'' x 17'', signed and numbered 1102/2000; 4) Lovebirds, sight size 14 1/2'' x 14 1/2'', framed, 21'' x 21'', signed and numbered 944/2500, SOLD WITH BOOK BIRDS AND WORDS. 800
1369 Click for larger picture HARPER, Charles, (American, 1922-): Lot of 5 serigraphs with book, : 1) Squirrel, sight size 27'' x 8'', black lacquer frame, 34'' x 15 1/2'', signed, numbered 1507/2500; 2) ''Crabatat'', sight size, 21'' x 13'', metal frame, 29'' x 21'', signed titled and numbered 424/1000; 3) Seagulls, sight size 22'' x 15 1/2'', framed, 29'' x 22 1/2'', signed and numbered 757/2000; 4) ''Tailgator'', sight size 24'' x 12'', black lacquer frame, 32'' x 19'', signed, titled and numbered 507/1000; 5) Raccoon, sight size 16'' x 14'', framed, 24'' x 22'', signed and numbered 89/2500, SOLD WITH BEGUILED BY THE WILD.
CONDITION: Prints are in good to excellent condition, frames have some minor wear, sold as is.
1200
1372 Click for larger picture LARGE BRONZE SCULPTURE OF GREEK PHILOSOPHER: 21'' h., 14 1/2'' w., 12'' d., Probably a clock topper at one time, no visible signatures.
CONDITION: Scattered loss to patina, sold as is.
425
1395 Click for larger picture NEW ENGLAND VILLAGE PAINTING SIGNED B. REED: Street Scene with Figures, Oil/Masonite, 17 1/4'' x 20'', signed lower right, painted original frame, 23'' x 26''.
CONDITION: Frame shows wear, painting needs cleaning.
1400 Click for larger picture WHITEHEAD, Buell, (American, 1919-1993): 2 Lithographs, 1) ''Chenille Factory'', sight size 10 1/2'' x 12 3/4'', pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, framed, 18'' x 19 1/2''; 2) ''Apple Market'', sight size 10 1/2'' x 12 3/4'', pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, framed, 18'' x 19 1/2''.
CONDITION: Not examined out of the frame, mild toning, frames show wear.
1404 Click for larger picture STOBART, John, (American, 1929-): ''Seattle, Mill Street by Moonlight'', Lithograph, sight size 19'' x 27 1/2'', pencil signed lower right and numbered 315/500, custom frame and matting, 28 1/2'' x 37 1/2''. 150
1410 Click for larger picture ILLEGIBLY SIGNED PAINTING OF A YOUNG BEAUTY: Oil/Wood, 11 3/4'' x 4 1/2'', signed lower left L. Ferstel?, gilded floral motif deep dish gesso molding, 19'' x 12'' x 3''. 150
1413 Click for larger picture GAZZOLI, Italo, (American, 20th C.): Adam & Eve, Acrylic/Canvas, 35'' x 35'', signed, notations in the bottom margin ''Paradisus Electronicus Terrestris Anno MM'', ''Somewhat, somehow, more or less after Lucas Cranach the Elder''. Note the applied bandaid to Adam's rib, the Porsche in the background with sign on the side that reads, ''Adam's Restaraunt, Prime Ribe Special'', Eve is holding an apple with a bite out of it, in the style of the Apple logo, all the while Adam is on his cell phone, framed, 36'' x 36''. 100
1415 Click for larger picture MARTHA HIGLEY SHIPWRECK PAINTING: Oil/Board, sight size 3'' x 5'', framed, 9'' x 11''.
CONDITION: Frame has damage.
1424 Click for larger picture HASSELBAR PAINTING OF A BIRCHLINED RIVERSIDE TRAIL: Oil on Canvas, 34'' x 30'', signed lower left, carved and painted frame, 30'' x 36''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning
1426 Click for larger picture NIERMAN, Leonardo, (American, 1932-): Abstract Composition, Offset Lithograph, sight size 29 1/2'' x 21 1/2'', pencil signed lower right and numbered lower left 44/200, custom frame, 39 1/2'' x 31 1/2''. 200
1427 Click for larger picture NIERMAN, Leonardo, (American, 1932-): Abstract Composition, Offset Lithograph, sight size 21 1/2'' x 29 1/2'', custom frame, 31 1/2'' x 39 1/2'', pencil signed lower right and numbered lower left 39/200. 225
1428 Click for larger picture NIERMAN, Leonardo, (American, 1932-): Abstract Composition, Offset Lithograph, sight size 29 1/2'' x 21 1/2'', custom frame, 39 1/2'' x 31 1/2'', pencil signed lower right and numbered lower left 44/200. 225
1429 Click for larger picture NIERMAN, Leonardo, (American, 1932-): Abstract Composition, Offset Lithograph, sight size 21 1/2'' x 29 1/2'', custom frame, 31 1/2'' x 39 1/2'', pencil signed lower right and numbered lower left 182/200. 100
1431 Click for larger picture KIS, Carlos, (Uruguay, 1932-2010): ''Galo de Escalada'', Abstract Composition, Phenolic, 30 1/2'' x 22 1/2'', dated 1947, extensive artist info attached verso (in Portuguese). 175
1432 Click for larger picture KRASNYANSKY, Anatole, (American, 1930-): ''Dancing a Jig'', Serigraph with Ink Drawing on Linen, 17 3/4'' x 13'', signed lower left, numbered 14/50 verso, framed, 25 1/2'' x 21'', label verso. 300
1440 Click for larger picture DOWD, Jack, (American, 1938-): Paul McCartney, Pastel, 47 1/2'' x 32'', signed lower right, framed, 54'' x 38''. 225
1443 Click for larger picture DRAWING ATTRIBUTED TO J.M.W. TURNER FROM THE ESTATE OF JOHN ANDERSON JR. OF ANDERSON GALLERIES IN NEW YORK: Stone building, drawing with sanguine, heightened with white, 6 3/4'' x 9 3/4'', affixed to backing, 10 1/2'' x 14 1/2'' overall. Mr. Anderson is the author of ''The Unknown Turners'', Scribner Press, 1926, New York, New York. All artworks are from his personal art collection originally sold in Litchfield Connecticut. 100
1444 Click for larger picture DRAWING ATTRIBUTED TO J.M.W. TURNER FROM THE ESTATE OF JOHN ANDERSON JR. OF ANDERSON GALLERIES IN NEW YORK: ''The Cooperage'', Pencil sketch, 9 1/4'' x 13 1/4'', watermarked Waterman Turkey Mill, 1811, a paper for which Turner was known to use. Mr. Anderson is the author of ''The Unknown Turners'', Scribner Press, 1926, New York, New York. All artworks are from his personal art collection originally sold in Litchfield Connecticut.
CONDITION: Sold as is.
1445 Click for larger picture DRAWING ATTRIBUTED TO J.M.W. TURNER FROM THE ESTATE OF JOHN ANDERSON JR. OF ANDERSON GALLERIES IN NEW YORK: ''Litchfield House'', 8 3/8'' x 11 5/8''. Mr. Anderson is the author of ''The Unknown Turners'', Scribner Press, 1926, New York, New York. All artworks are from his personal art collection originally sold in Litchfield Connecticut.
CONDITION: Sold as is.
1446 Click for larger picture DRAWING ATTRIBUTED TO J.M.W. TURNER FROM THE ESTATE OF JOHN ANDERSON JR. OF ANDERSON GALLERIES IN NEW YORK: ''Litchfield House, 1817'', pencil drawing, 8 1/4'' x 11 3/4''. Mr. Anderson is the author of ''The Unknown Turners'', Scribner Press, 1926, New York, New York. All artworks are from his personal art collection originally sold in Litchfield Connecticut.
CONDITION: Sold as is.
1447 Click for larger picture DRAWING ATTRIBUTED TO J.M.W. TURNER FROM THE ESTATE OF JOHN ANDERSON JR. OF ANDERSON GALLERIES IN NEW YORK: ''Jersey'', tower at Faldouet, Drawing, 14'' x 10 3/4''. Mr. Anderson is the author of ''The Unknown Turners'', Scribner Press, 1926, New York, New York. All artworks are from his personal art collection originally sold in Litchfield Connecticut.
CONDITION: Sold as is.
1458 Click for larger picture SVENDSEN, F. (Danish, 1885-1975): Copenhagen Dockside Scene, Oil/Canvas, 25 3/4'' x 21 1/2'', signed lower right, framed, 30 1/2'' x 27 1/2''. 100
1466 Click for larger picture LABOBGAH, Bob, (American, 20th C.): 3 pc framed mixed media artwork lot to include; 1) Surreal Nude Composition, overall measurements with custom frame, 30'' x 35'' x 4'', signed upper right; 2 & 3) Screaming Faces, overall measurements with custom frames, 18'' x 16'', both signed lower right. 100
1470 Click for larger picture PEACEFUL LAKE PAINTING WITH FISHERMEN: Oil/Canvas, 23 3/4'' x 17 3/4'', no visible signature, heavy carved and gilded wood frame, 31'' x 24 1/2''.
CONDITION: Several punctures and repairs to tears, needs cleaning and re-stretching, sold as is.
1471 Click for larger picture LANDSCAPE PAINTING WITH COTTAGES: Oil/Canvas, 16'' x 20'', framed, 23'' x 27 1/2''.
CONDITION: Frame has minor wear.
1472 Click for larger picture NAIVE 19TH C. LANDSCAPE PAINTING WITH COWS: Oil/Canvas, 14'' x 22'', gesso molding, 21 1/2'' x 29''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, indent in upper mid margin, sold as is.
1473 Click for larger picture NAIVE 19TH C. LAKE PAINTING WITH COWS: Oil/Board, 18 1/2'' x 24 1/2'', no visible signature, gilded molding, 25'' x 31''.
CONDITION: Frame has wear, painting needs cleaning, sold as is.
1475 Click for larger picture OHRNING, Rudolph, American, 20th Century): ''Old House'', depiction of a white clapboard house in a winter landscape, Watercolor, signed and dated lower left, 5 3/4'' x 9 1/4'', matted and framed under glass, 15 1/4'' x 18''. Purchased from the artist 1969.
CONDITION: Slight discoloration from the mat.
1476 Click for larger picture NORDMEYER, James, (American, 20th Century): 2 piece lot, ''Gardener's House'', depiction of a house, Batik on Fabric, signed, dated and numbered 1/5 in lower margin, 14'' x 19'', matted and framed under matte. And ''A Street in St. Augustine'', depiction of a house, Batik on Fabric, signed, dated and numbered 4/12 in lower margin, 14'' x 19'', matted and framed under matte. Both purchased Decorator's Wall 1980. Sold as a lot. 100
1481 Click for larger picture DECORATIVE PREHISTORIC STYLE CAVE PAINTING: Oil/Canvas, 39'' x 49'', illegibly signed lower left, framed, 41'' x 51''. 100

Last updated Saturday, April 25, 2015