Sunday, July 26, 2015

Lot 1036 - 1050 | Lot 1050 - 1100 | Lot 1100 - 1150 | Lot 1150 - 1200 | Lot 1200 - 1250 | Lot 1250 - 1300 | Lot 1300 - 1350 | [Lot 1350 - 1400] | Lot 1400 - 1450 | Lot 1450 - 1500 | Lot 1500 - 1550

1356 Click for larger picture MINIATURE PERSIAN EROTIC PAINTING WITH GENIE SIGNED DARVISH: Watercolor/Paper, sight size 6 1/8'' x 4 1/4'', signed lower left, Middle Eastern language inscribed lower right, framed, 11'' x 9''. 250
1359 Click for larger picture NEOCLASSICAL PENCIL DRAWING OF A ROMAN WARRIOR SIGNED REHDER: sight size 22'' x 17 1/2'', signed lower right J? Rehder and dated 1878, encased in original ebonized and gilded oak frame, 35 1/2'' x 31 1/4''.
CONDITION: Float mounted, pin holes in upper corners, crease in upper left corner, not examined outside of frame. Sold as is.
1360 Click for larger picture 2 PC BOTANICAL LITHOGRAPH LOT OF RHODODENDRONS: Printed by Reeve, Benham & Reeve, sight size 18'' x 13 1/2'', matching frames, 30 1/2'' x 25 1/4''. 175
1363 Click for larger picture SATIN SKIN POWDER / CREAM ADVERTISING POSTER: Circa 1903, advertising for Albert F. Wood Satin Skin Cream and Powder, image of girl with fan, 41 1/2'' x 27 1/4'', backed with linen 44 1/2'' x 30 1/2''.
CONDITION: Several repairs especially at margins, tears, creases to be expected.
1364 Click for larger picture GROVER GEORGE TRIUMPHANT AMERICAN TOUR MAGIC POSTER: Advertising poster for George ''The Supreme Master of Magic'' American tour. Touted as having 18 people and a carload of special effects, ''The Celebrated Hong Kong Mysteries''. Published by The Otis Lithograph Co. Sight size 24'' x 17 3/4'', framed 30 1/4'' x 24 1/4''.
CONDITION: Not examined out of frame.
1365 Click for larger picture BROCK, Henry Matthew, (British, 1875-1960): ''The Sorcerer'', advertising poster for the D'oyly Carte Opera Co., Lithograph, scene of a magician with a kettle in hand, publishers David Allen & Sons, London. Sight size 27'' x 17 1/2'', framed and matted, 39 1/4'' x 27 1/2''.
CONDITION: Visible fold line, not examined out of frame.
175
1367 Click for larger picture LANDSCAPE PAINTING IN THE STYLE OF JOHN INIGO RICHARDS: Watercolor, sight size 7 1/2'' x 10 3/4'', Scene Depicts a Hillside Country Home with Several Figures, contemporary framing, 17 1/2'' x 20''.
CONDITION: Scattered flecks of loss, visible staining in the sky, not examined outside of frame. Sold as is.
1371 Click for larger picture SOYER, Moses, (American, 1899-1975): Standing Female Nude, sight size 17 1/2'' x 11 1/2'', signed lower right, Fletcher/Copenhaver Fine Art Label affixed verso, framed, 26 1/2'' x 20''. 300
1372 Click for larger picture GROSS, Chaim, (American, 1904-1991): Park Scene with Figures, Watercolor, 14'' x 10'', signed lower right, unframed, hinge-mounted to backboard, overall measurement 18 1/2'' x 15 1/2''. 150
1375 Click for larger picture BRONZE SCULPTURE OF 2 CHILDREN AFTER AUGUSTE MOREAU: Les Deux Enfants a la Gerbe de Fleurs, patinated bronze, signed Auguste Moreau, foundry mark to back, approx. 16''h. x 10'' x 8''.
CONDITION: Shippers please note this is heavy.
550
1378 Click for larger picture DELACROIX, Michel, (French, 1933- ): Winter French Village, Lithograph, sight size 21'' x 24 1/2'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 5 of 150 lower left, silver gilt frame, 31'' x 34 1/2''.
CONDITION: Frame shows wear.
1381 Click for larger picture FREDERIC REMINGTON INSPIRED BONNARD BRONZE COWBOY: Figure of a cowboy riding a horse and waving a blanket, on green marble plinth. Incised on base of bronze ''Inspired by Frederic Remington, 1888, copyright symbol, Henry Bonnard Bronze Co.'', overall 29'' h. x 23 1/2'' x 10 3/4''. 300
1382 Click for larger picture CHARMING 19TH CENTURY PAINTING YOUNG VET WITH WOUNDED DOG: Oil/Canvas, 28'' x 22'', signed lower right Flaie? and dated 1889, unframed.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, visible punctures, mild craquelure.
1383 Click for larger picture PRESSOIR, Esther, (American, 1905-1986): 2 piece lot to include 1) Study of a Man Holding Vessel, Pencil Drawing, sight size 30'' x 15'', signed lower right, contemporary frame, 39 1/2'' x 24 1/2''; 2) Copy of the Young Clerk, original by Antoinio Pollaiuolo, Pencil Drawing, sight size 20 1/2'' x 16 1/2'', unsigned, contemporary frame, 30'' x 25''.
CONDITION: 1) Crease in upper right corner, mid margin, and lower left corner, scattered discoloration; 2) Has some wrinkling in margins, scattered staining and discolorations. Neither piece examined outside of frame. Sold as is.
1385 Click for larger picture PAINTING OF RUINS AFTER JAN ASSELYN: Sepia, sight size 8 3/4'' x 14 1/4'', framed, 15'' x 20''.
CONDITION: Mat burn along the edges, not examined outside of frame. Sold as is.
1387 Click for larger picture CHRYS, George Crystal, (Scottish, 1916-1972): Wartime illustration of naval boats with cat on deck and captain holding orders for ''Operation Mouse''. Pen and watercolor, signed lower right, sight size 8 3/4'' x 18'', framed and matted, 15 1/4'' x 24 1/2''.
CONDITION: Minor visible stains upper center, not examined out of frame.
1388 Click for larger picture POLISH - SOVIET WAR ILLUSTRATION SIGNED CRANE: Circa 1921 political cartoon referencing the end of the Polish - Soviet War in 2 panels, pen and ink on paper, signed lower right Crane? Sight size 13'' x 10 1/2'', framed and matted 19 1/2'' x 17''.
CONDITION: Small tear lower right margins, toning, not examined out of frame.
1389 Click for larger picture LE JOURNAL CIRCUIT EUROPEEN AVIATION ART: Scene of early airplane in flight over the British Chanel, original pen and ink on paper, sight size 14'' x 11'', framed 20'' x 17''.
CONDITION: Smudge lower right, wear to frame.
1391 Click for larger picture NORMAN ROCKWELL FREEDOM FROM FEAR WWII POSTER: From the 4 Freedoms series, OWI poster number 46, 28'' x 20'', backed with linen, 31'' x 23 1/4''.
CONDITION: Spotting, fold lines.
1395 Click for larger picture WILLIES, Joan, (American, 20th Century): 3 Miniature Paintings to include 1) ''Dressing Up'', Oil/Ivorine, sight size 4 5/8'' x 6 3/4'', signed lower left, titled verso and dated 1985, affixed business card, framed, 5 3/4'' x 7 3/4''; 2) ''Summer Rain at Bath Abbey'', Oil/Alkyd/Ivorine, sight size 5 1/2'' x 4'', signed lower left and dated 1990, framed, 7 3/4'' x 5 3/4'', titled verso and dated 1990; 3) ''Serenity'', Oil/Ivorine, sight size 3 1/2'' x 5 1/2'', signed lower right, framed, 4 5/8'' x 6 5/8''. 250
1396 Click for larger picture ANGELINI, John, (American, 1921- ): 3 Paintings to include 1) Beach Rocks, Watercolor, sight size 2 3/4'' x 4 3/4'', signed lower left, titled verso, framed, 5 3/4'' x 8''; 2) Wooden Door Entrance, Watercolor, sight size 4 3/4'' x 2 3/4'', signed lower right, framed, 7 1/2'' x 5 1/2''; 3) Rocky Coastline, Pencil Drawing, sight size 4 3/4'' x 3 1/4'', signed lower left, framed, 9'' x 7 1/4''. 100
1397 Click for larger picture LONGLEY, Pat, (American, 20th Century): 3 Miniature Paintings to include 1) Three Siamese Cats, Watercolor, sight size 3 1/8'' x 4'', pencil signed lower left, framed, 6 1/2'' x 7 1/2''; 2) Goose and Waterfall, Watercolor, sight size 3 1/8'' x 4 1/4'', framed, 8 1/2'' x 9 1/2''; 3) ''Angel of the Sea'', Opaque Watercolor, sight size 3 1/4'' x 4 1/2'', signed lower left, titled verso and dated 2002, the artist's first opaque watercolor painting, custom frame, 7 1/8'' x 8 1/2''. 175
1398 Click for larger picture 5 PC MINIATURE PAINTING LOT: To include 1) Mary Chadwell, Southwestern Ruins, Oil/Canvasboard, sight size 4 3/4'' x 3 3/4'', signed lower right, framed, 6 3/8'' x 5 1/2''; 2) Terry Smith, ''On Watch'', Gouache, sight size 2 1/4'' x 3 3/4'', signed lower left, framed, 5 5/8'' x 7 1/4''; 3) Sheila Sanford, ''Choughs on the Rock'', Watercolor, sight size 2 3/4'' x 2 1/2'', signed lower left, framed, 4 3/4'' x 4 1/4''; 4) Kate Dornberger Taylor, R.M.S., ''Last Outpost'', Watercolor, sight size 2'' x 2 3/4'', monogrammed lower left, framed, 4'' x 5''; 2) Wilhelmina Somers, ''Whitby Yorkshire'', Oil/Copper, sight size 3 1/4'' x 3 3/8'', signed lower right, signed and dated 1983 verso, titled on the label verso, framed, 4 3/4'' x 4 3/4''. 225

Last updated Saturday, August 1, 2015