Sunday, January 31, 2016

1011 Click for larger picture BARRIAS, Louis-Ernest, (French, 1841-1905): Small Boy Holding a Basket, Dore Bronze, 6'' height, incised signature, incised F. Barbedienne Foundry mark, affixed to a marble plinth, 6.25'' overall.
CONDITION: Patina has some spotting and wear, sold as is.
1014 Click for larger picture LARGE AND IMPRESSIVE MARBLE SCULPTURE OF A BEAUTY SIGNED FAGGIONI: Seated Beauty Clutching a String of Pearls, overall 40'' h. and approximately 17'' diameter, incised signature.
CONDITION: Sculpture was outside for some time so there is some peppering, some scattered chips, no repairs, sold as is.
7250
1024 Click for larger picture FINE EARLY NEOCLASSICAL STYLE FLORAL STILL LIFE PAINTING : Large Oval Oil/Canvas Board, Depicts Voluptuous Bouquet of Flowers with a European Village in The Distance, sight size 42'' x 32'', no visible signature, encased in painted ogee frame, 49.5'' x 38''.
CONDITION: Laid down on board, scattered minor abrasions and inpaint, paint is thin in areas, several minor flecks of loss, frame shows wear, sold as is.
1000
1025 Click for larger picture MANESCAU, Antonio Maria De Reyna, (Italian, 1859-1937): Elaborate Venetian Canal Scene with Doge's Palace in Distance, Oil/Canvas, 13.25'' x 29'', signed lower right A Reyna, Venezia, contemporary gold frame, 24.5'' x 40''.
CONDITION: Puncture with visible paint loss in right margin, puncture with no paint loss center, older reline, needs cleaning, sold as is.
8250
1028 Click for larger picture ROSIN, Dino, (Italian/America, born 1948): Calcedonia glass figure of a cobra in striking position with faceted crystal in open mouth. Signed on top of body, acid stamp to bottom, overall measures 20'' h. x 12'' x 11 1/2''. 2900
1032 Click for larger picture ZEEBROECK, Van, (Dutch, 19th Century): Dutch Winter Landscape with Figures and Skaters on a Frozen River with Sun Peeking through Cloud, Oil/Canvas, 21'' x 29'', signed lower right, dated 1849, custom framing, 27'' x 35''.
CONDITION: Relined, scattered craquelure throughout, scattered spots of inpaint, frame shows minor wear, sold as is.
1038 Click for larger picture FRIED, Pal, (Hungarian, 1893-1976): Seated Ballerina Tying Her Slippers, Oil/Canvas, 31.5'' x 23.5'', signed lower left, unframed.
CONDITION: Several scattered abrasions with flecking and paint loss, several pinholes, heavy craquelure in center of painting with sporadic craquelure throughout, needs cleaning. Puncture to canvas in upper margin, sold as is.
1039 Click for larger picture FRIED, Pal, (Hungarian, 1893-1976): Ballerina Adjusting Her Makeup, Oil/Canvas, 31.5'' x 23.5'', signed upper right, unframed, faintly titled in marker verso.
CONDITION: Minor stretcher bar wear, minor craquelure, needs cleaning, sold as is.
1040 Click for larger picture FRIED, Pal, (Hungarian, 1893-1976): Female Redheaded Clown, Pastel, sight size 19.5'' x 17'', framed, 22.5'' x 20''. 300
1041 Click for larger picture ERTE, Romain (Russian/France, 1892-1990): ''Ivoires'', Gouache, 11 5/8'' x 7 1/4'', signed lower right, stamped verso and titled, numbered 14.316, framed, 26 1/2'' x 22''.
CONDITION: Several scattered pale stains, barely visible, not examined out of the frame, sold as is.
1600
1042 Click for larger picture ERTE ''LE DANSEUR'' BRONZE: 18.75'' h., signed and numbered 250/250, Fine Art Acguisitions foundry mark. This is the only solo male sculpture by Erte. 2200
1043 Click for larger picture ERTE ''DANSEUSE'' BRONZE: 14'' h., signed and numbered 154/375, Fine Art Acquisitions foundry mark, dated 1985. 2100
1044 Click for larger picture ERTE ''FORTUNE'' BRONZE CANDLE HOLDER SCULPTURE: 11 1/8'' h., signed and numbered 68/395, CON - KER foundry mark, dated 1987. 1000
1045 Click for larger picture STRECKENBACH, Max Theodore, (German, 1863-1936): Still Life of Mixed Bouquet of Flowers in Vase, Oil/Canvas, 26'' x 32'', signed lower right, fine custom framing, 33.5'' x 41''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, several minor abrasions, minor stretcher bar wear, small loss in left margin, frame shows some wear, sold as is
450
1046 Click for larger picture HUNTSMAN, Don (American, born 1934): ''Harlequin'', Patinated Bronze, Male Clown Ballet Dancer, 20.5'' h., signed and numbered 15/50, dated '94, affixed to a stepped and beveled black marble plinth, 23.5'' h.
CONDITION: Several minor losses to patina and very good overall.
1000
1049 Click for larger picture BERTOLINGRANDE, Luigi, (Italian, 1912-1965): Italian Fishing Village, Oil/Canvas, 25.25'' x 38.25'', signed lower right, framed, 31'' x 44''.
CONDITION: Relined, scattered craquelure mostly in sky, very small puncture in upper left corner, some touches of inpaint, sold as is.
1055 Click for larger picture MORALES, Ruiz, (Spanish, 1853-1922): Busy Street Scene in Spain with Market and Figures, Watercolor, sight size 21.5'' x 13.5'', signed lower left, framed 27.5'' x 19.75''.
CONDITION: Not examined out of frame, sold as is, mild overall toning.
1056 Click for larger picture FORCELLA, Nicola, (Italian, ?-1868): Mideast Street Scene with Figures, Watercolor, sight size 16.5'' x 10.25'', signed lower left, framed, 22.5'' x 16.25''. 300
1057 Click for larger picture ITALIAN SCHOOL PAINTING TRIESTE: ''Trieste Miramare'', Watercolor and Ink on Paper, sight size 9.25'' x 13.5''. (23.5 x 34.3 cm), signed and titled ''C. Borghi...'', framed. 150
1058 Click for larger picture GOTT, Susan, (American, 20/21st Century): FANTASTIC RARE LARGE GLASS SCULPTURE, on custom metal stand, 31.5''h.
CONDITION: Internal fractures, possibly part of design.
700
1065 Click for larger picture GEIGER, Fanny Von, (German, 1862-1931): Urban Winter Park Scene, Oil/Canvas, 32.25'' x. 24.5'', signed lower right, encased in carved, gilded, gesso frame, 38.5'' x 32''.
CONDITION: Several repairs to punctures and visible tear in upper margin. Frame shows wear and missing gesso. Painting needs cleaning, sold as is.
350
1070 Click for larger picture PAIR LARGE JAPANESE EARLY WHITE FALCON PAINTINGS: Watercolor on Paper, 48'' x 23.5'', no visible signature, encased in matching wood frames, 56'' x 31''.
CONDITION: Scattered loss, laid down on board, visible staining, frames show wear, sold as is.
450
1072 Click for larger picture YOSHIDA, Hiroshi, (Japanese, 1876-1950): ''Suzukawa'', Japanese Woodblock Print, sight size 10'' x 15'', signed lower right, seals in left margin, framed, 17'' x 20.75''.
CONDITION: Several pale spots of foxing, not examined out of frame, sold as is.
1073 Click for larger picture JACOULET, Paul, (Japanese/France, 1902-1960): ''Les Jades'', Japanese Woodblock Print, size with margins 18.5'' x 13.75'', signature and seal located above left shoulder, titled lower right with kento notch, seal, red elaborate PJ seal verso, framed, 25.5'' x 21.25'', published in 1940.
CONDITION: Pale staining in the margins with several very pale spots of foxing, drying holes in corners, some surface loss of paper in upper left corner, tape remnant in upper right corner. Very good colors overall, sold as is.
1074 Click for larger picture AZECHI, Umetaro, (Japanese, 1902-1999): ''A Rope'', Japanese Woodblock Print, sight size 14.5'' x 9.5'', signed lower left in pencil, dated '57, 6/100, 15.5'' x 10.5''.
CONDITION: Several spots of foxing, very minor toning, not laid down, several flecks of loss in margins, sold as is.
1075 Click for larger picture KASAMATSU, Shiro, (Japanese, 1898-1991): ''Late Autumn at Imai Bridge, Gyotoku'', Japanese Woodblock Print, sight size 10'' x 14.75'', framed 16.5'' x 21'', from the series, ''Eight Views in the Suburbs of Tokyo''. Originally published by Watanabe in 1939, this edition has the round 6mm Watanabe seal below the signature in the lower right of the image..
CONDITION: Not examined out of frame, sold as is.
1076 Click for larger picture CHIKANOBU JAPANESE TRYPTICH PRINT: Warriors on Horseback, each individual print measures 14.75'' x 9.75'', unframed.
CONDITION: Each print has a moisture droplet stain in lower left corner, all have minor handling creases with very minor paper loss along edges. Sold as is.
1076A Click for larger picture 2 CHIKANOBU JAPANESE WOODBLOCK TRIPTYCH PRINTS: 1) Scene Outside of a Temple with Figures, individual print size approximately 13.63'' x 9.25'', overall measurements in frame 22.25'' x 37.25''. 2) Japanese Females in a Moonlit Scene, 14'' x 9.25'', overall measurements 22.25'' x 37.25''.
CONDITION: Prints are float mounted, and appear to have some wear around the edges but good overall. Sold as is.
1096 Click for larger picture TARKAY, Itzchak, (Yugoslavian, 1935-2012): Seated Woman, Acrylic/Canvas, 32'' x 24'', signed lower left, framed, 36.5'' x 28.5''. 4500
1100 Click for larger picture CHOTKA, Anton, (Austrian, 1881-1955): Unsigned attribution, cold painted bronze figure of a musician and his monkey on a donkey's back. Identical to signed examples on lamps by Chotka. Overall measures 6'' h. x 6'' x 3''.
CONDITION: Musician missing part of baton.
1109 Click for larger picture CASTLE, Phillip, (English, born 1942): Scene of Religious Punishment, Oil/Canvas, 50'' x 40'', signed twice on canvas verso, 1970, monogrammed on canvas verso, thin edged metal frame, 50.5'' x 40.5''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, sold as is.
1110 Click for larger picture RARE DR. SEUSS (Theodor Geisel) SERIGRAPH: ''The Economic Situation Clarified'', 35.5'' x 21'', posthumous signature lower right, titled in the lower margin and numbered CP 34/155 for Collaborator's Proof, float mounted in custom black frame, 44'' x 29.5'', certificate of authenticity affixed verso. 1100
1117 Click for larger picture VERMEHREN DANISH LANDSCAPE WITH SHEEP: Danish Landscape with Shepherdess and Flock, Oil/Canvas, 26.25'' x 38'', signed lower left, framed, 31'' x 42.5''.
CONDITION: Several minor abrasions, needs cleaning.
1120 Click for larger picture ZUIDERWIJK, Adrianus, (Netherlands, 1895-1969): Winter Village Scene, Oil/Canvas, 26'' x 43.5'', signed lower right, painted gesso frame 35.5'' x 52.5''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, frame has been overpainted and shows loss, sold as is.
1125 Click for larger picture ROWELL, John Thomas, (American, 1894-1973): ''Field of Gum Trees'', Oil/Masonite, 18'' x 23.5'', signed lower right, fine contemporary frame, 24'' x 30''. 350
1127 Click for larger picture LEVI, Alex, (Israel, 1933-1966): Surreal / Fantasy Abstract Composition, Oil/Canvas, 19'' x 27.25'', signed upper left, dated 1965, signed on frame verso Alex Levy ''Under the Sea''. Framed 23.25'' x 31.25''.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure, visible scratches in paint surface which was the intention of the artist. Needs cleaning, sold as is.
1128 Click for larger picture YOFFE, Vladimir, (American, 1911-1997): ''Fission Rent'', Bronze, 15'' h x 25'' x 15'', sold with copy of the Sculptors Guild Exhibition in 1952, illustration of the bronze Titled Sculpture: In Time and Place, affixed to a black marble plinth, 17''h overall. Yoffe worked as an Artist for WPA. Had shows at the Met Museum, Whitney, and the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Art.
CONDITION: Bronze has several scattered abrasions with some wear, some damage to plinth, sold as is.
1129 Click for larger picture YOFFE, Vladimir, (American, 1911-1997): Abstract Composition with Faces, Teakwood Carving, 24'' h, signed near the base. Yoffe worked as an Artist for WPA. Had shows at the Met Museum, Whitney, and the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Art.
CONDITION: Overall wear, split in wood on left side and old age crack.
1130 Click for larger picture YOFFE, Vladimir, (American, 1911-1997): ''New York City, 1940'', Watercolor, sight size 10.25'' x 12.5'', signed lower left and dated '40, framed, 15.5'' x 18''. Yoffe worked as an Artist for WPA. Had shows at the Met Museum, Whitney, and the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Art. 500
1131 Click for larger picture YOFFE, Vladimir, (American, 1911-1997): Expressionist style scene with 3 Figures on Horseback Brandishing Swords, Watercolor and Gouache, 21'' x 14.75, signed lower left, unframed. Yoffe worked as an Artist for WPA. Had shows at the Met Museum, Whitney, and the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Art. 450
1131A Click for larger picture YOFFE, Vladimir, (American, 1911-1997): War Plow, Illustration, Watercolor/Gouache, scene depicts a plow, with urban industrial scene, set against a backdrop of tank and machine guns, sight size 13.5'' x 10.75'', monogramed lower right and dated '46, metal frame, 20.5'' x 16.5''. Yoffe worked as an Artist for WPA. Had shows at the Met Museum, Whitney, and the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Art. 425
1132 Click for larger picture YOFFE, Vladimir, (American, 1911-1997): World Airways Illustration, Watercolor/Gouache, sight size 14.5'' x 11.25, monogramed lower right and dated '46, newer metal frame, 20.5'' x 16.5''. Yoffe worked as an Artist for WPA. Had shows at the Met Museum, Whitney, and the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Art. 350
1133A Click for larger picture FRITZ SEEMANN ''DER GECK'' PAINTING: ''Der Geck'', Pheasants in a Folk Landscape, Oil/Board, 16'' x 20'', signed lower right, dated '79, framed 18.25'' x 22.25''. 175
1136 Click for larger picture CHEMIAKIN, Mikail, (Russian/America, born 1943): Harlequin with Stage Actors and Audience, Mixed Media, sight size 29'' x 19.75'', painting measures approximately 19'' x 16.25'', signed lower left and dated 1984, custom frame, 40.5'' x 30.5''. Included with painting is a copy of a COA from Donna Rose, founder of Art Brokerage Inc, stating that this piece was purchased from the Chemiakin Center in NYC in 1988, and sold to the current owner in 1996, with a value back then for over $27,000. 4250
1139 Click for larger picture CANEDO, Alexander, (Mexican, 1902-1978): Serene Forest Scene, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 18'', signed lower left, painted white frame 25.25'' x 23.25''. 225
1140 Click for larger picture BEJAR, Feliciano, (Mexican, 1920-2007): ''Tres Ninas Jugundo'', Oil/Masonite, 19'' x 12.5'', signed and dated '60 lower right, Friends of Acapulco Exhibition partial label verso dated 1965, custom carved and gilded frame, 24.25'' x 17.5''.
CONDITION: Frame shows some minor wear, sold as is.
425
1144 Click for larger picture BAUER, Willi Vert, (German, 1923): ''The Mill'', Oil/Canvas, 35'' x 31'', signed lower right, framed, 42.5'' x 38.5''. 325
1145 Click for larger picture BAUER, Willi Vert, (German, born 1923): Alpine Lakeside Scene, Oil/Canvas, 27'' x 39'', signed lower left, carved gilt frame, 34'' x 46''. 225
1146 Click for larger picture BAUER, Willi Vert, (German, born 1923): Snowy Lakeside Scene, Oil/Canvas, 27'' x 39'', signed lower right, framed, 34'' x 46.5''. 500
1156 Click for larger picture JOSLIN, Jerry, (American, 1942-2007): ''Ruins of Atlantis'', Patinated Bronze, 40'' h x 20'' x 16'', affixed to a shaped and polished marble plinth and sold with a custom faux marble square pedestal. Overall measurements 74'' h x 22.5'' x 26''. Bronze is signed and numbered 15/53. Original purchase price $13,000. 3250
1161 Click for larger picture OLD MASTER STYLE RELIGIOUS THEMED PAINTING: Depicts a White Haired Bearded Gentleman and Younger Figure Appearing to Pray, Oil/Canvas 14'' x 12'', illegibly signed lower right, dated '18, framed, 19.5'' x 17.5''.
CONDITION: Scattered abrasions, relined, sporadic inpaint, frame has wear, loss and repair, sold as is.
1164 Click for larger picture ERTE, (Russian/France, 1892-1990): ''Monte Carlo'', Serigraph, sight size 22'' x 16.25'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 145/350 lower left, encased in gilded and carved frame, 47'' x 31''.
CONDITION: Frame has some minor damage.
350
1165 Click for larger picture ERTE, (Russian/France, 1892-1990): ''Applause'', Serigraph, sight size 25'' x 20'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 192/300, custom gilded and ebonized frame, 35.5'' x 30.5''. 450
1165A Click for larger picture ERTE, (Russian/France, 1892-1990): ''Deception'', Serigraph, sight size 29.5'' x 20.5'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 249/300 lower left, encased in custom frame and matting, 42'' x 33.5''.
CONDITION: Very pale discoloration in margin, not examined outside of frame, sold as is.
1165B Click for larger picture ERTE, (Russian/France, 1892-1990): ''Freedom in Captivity'', Serigraph, sight size 28.75'' x 20'', pencil signed lower right, marked Artist Proof 60/90, custom frame and matting, 39'' x 30.5''.
CONDITION: Some visible browning along the mat edges, not examined outside of frame, sold as is.
350
1170 Click for larger picture SISTER CORITA KENT ''WRONG WAY'' POP ART SERIGRAPH: 29.75'' x 36'' with margins, signed in lower margin, framed 40.5'' x 46''.
CONDITION: Will require cleaning and removal from frame, tape glue residue, staining in margins, sold as is.
1174 Click for larger picture GUIDO ODIERNA CRASHING SURF PAINTING: Crashing Surf, Oil/Canvas, 12'' x 24'', signed lower left, framed, 16.5'' x 28''. 275
1175 Click for larger picture ODIERNA, Guido, (Italian, 1913-1991): 2 Paintings; 1) Rough Seas, Oil/Board, 9'' x 12'' signed lower right and framed 14.5'' x 17.5''. 2) Viale Di Guido, Oil/Canvas, 12'' x 16'', signed lower left, framed, 20'' x 24''. 275
1178 Click for larger picture NICHOLSON, George Washington, (American, 1832-1912): Winter Sleigh Scene at Sunset, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 16'', signed lower right, acanthus leaf motif, deep dish gilded gesso frame, 27.5'' x 23.5''.
CONDITION: Frame has been painted, painting needs cleaning, older reline, sold as is.
850
1181 Click for larger picture ABRISHAMI, Hessam, (Iranian, born 1951): ''Dream of Beauty'', Acrylic/Canvas, 30'' x 24'', signed lower right, signed and titled verso, custom frame, 38'' x 32.25''. 1900
1182 Click for larger picture ABRISHAMI, Hessam, (Iranian, born 1951): ''Love Addiction'', Acrylic/Canvas, 30'' x 15'', signed lower right, titled and signed verso, custom frame, 34'' x 18.5''. 2500
1183 Click for larger picture ABRISHAMI, Hessam, (Iranian, born 1951): ''Rosalia'', Serigraph/Canvas, 12'' x 12'', signed lower right, numbered lower left 88/395, titled on the stretcher verso, custom silver gilt frame, 20.25'' x 20.25''.
CONDITION: Frame has minor wear, painting has several very minor abrasions along the edges, sold as is.
1184 Click for larger picture ABRISHAMI, Hessam, (Iranian, born 1951): Figure in Front of Mirror, Pencil Sketch, sight size 12'' x 7.75'', signed lower left, custom frame, 26.5'' x 22.25'', signed and titled verso. 325
1186 Click for larger picture POTTHAST, Edward, (American, 1857-1927): Seated Woman in a White Blouse, Oil/Board, 16'' x 12'', signed lower left, glided and carved gesso frame, 22.5'' x 19''.
CONDITION: Frame has had some minor repair, sold as is.
5000
1187 Click for larger picture BINAZZI FORESTO ITALIAN BIRD WITH SHELL FIGURE: Stork or egret figure with silverplate head, neck, legs and feet, brass beak, glass eyes, conch shell body. Signed on base Binazzi, Firenze. 18 1/2'' h. x 15 1/4'' x 6 1/2''. 350
1188 Click for larger picture BINAZZI FORESTO ITALIAN BIRD WITH SHELL FIGURE: Stork or egret figure with silverplate head, neck, legs and feet, brass beak, glass eyes, clam shell body. Signed on base Binazzi, Firenze. 17 1/2'' h. x 13'' x 11 1/4''.
CONDITION: Rim chips to shell.
1190 Click for larger picture NORTHCOTE, James, (English, 1822-1904): Figure Looking Upon a Peaceful River Scene, Oil/Canvas laid down on board, 17.87'' x 29.75'', signed lower right, dated 1868, framed 23.25'' x 35''.
CONDITION: Laid down on board, scattered craquelure, several touches of inpaint, sold as is.
900
1191 Click for larger picture WHITE MOUNTAIN SCHOOL RIVER LANDSCAPE PAINTING: Oil/Canvas, 16'' X 28.75'', no visible signature, period frame, 22.5'' X 35''.
CONDITION: Frame shows, wear, painting has scattered craquelure, needs cleaning, stretcher bar wear, several flecks of loss, some scattered in painting, sold as is.
1196 Click for larger picture PATTERSON, Russell, (American, 1896-1977): ''At The Polo Match'', Gouache, Pen and Ink, sight size 7'' x 12.5'', signed lower right, Life Magazine stamp and attachments verso, carved gilt frame 21.5'' x 26''.
CONDITION: Some minor soiling, not examined out of frame, sold as is.
1197 Click for larger picture REMBSKI, Stanislav, (Polish/United States, 1896-1998): ''Rocks and Sea'', Oil/Canvas, 15'' x 18.25'', signed and titled verso, carved contemporary silver gilt frame, 22.25'' x 25.25''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, minor craquelure, several flecks of paint loss lower right corner, sold as is.
1197A Click for larger picture CHINESE SILK EMBROIDERED DRAGON ROBE: Collar with butterflies and flower, arms with alternating panels of floral motifs, center of front with red ground, dragon in clouds motif, floral lower border. Back matching the front. Measures 36'' long, 56 1/2'' cuff to cuff. There is a 39 1/2'' x 33 1/2'' frame available for this if desired.
CONDITION: Water damage, some unraveling to silk, older repair on front, in need of restoration.
450
1200 Click for larger picture TENO, Aurelio, (Spanish, 1927-2013): 2 shell & bonze sculptures affixed to onyx plinth, to include 1) Figural Flamingo, overall measures 7.5'' h. x 5.25''. 2) Wood Stork, measures 7.25'' h. x 5.25''. 250
1201 Click for larger picture BRONZE NEPALESE FIGURE OF SAMVARA & CONSORT: Nicely detailed figure of the Northern Buddhist deity Samvara with his consort Vajravarahi standing above 2 bodies, on sealed lotus base. No visible markings, 6'' h. x 4'' x 2''. 275
1204 Click for larger picture LARGE SIGNED JAPANESE CARVED WOOD SEATED PRIEST: Figure of a Shinto priest seated in lotus position, signed in characters on base. Overall measures 28 1/2'' h. x 35 1/2'' x 10''. 250
1206 Click for larger picture THIEME, Anthony, (Dutch, 1888-1954): ''Gloucester Harbor'', Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 24'', signed lower right, period carved Impressionist frame, 23.5'' x 28'', stamped copyright reserved verso, titled on the canvas.
CONDITION: Looks like the frame has been painted at one time it was a silver gilt frame, scattered craquelure throughout.
7500
1207 Click for larger picture 19TH CENTURY GAFF RIGGED POND BOAT ON STAND: Shaped and painted with striped mast, red deck, red and green painted below water line and keel. Stitched linen sails, nicely detailed. Overall on stand measures 46 1/2'' h. x 40 1/2'' x 6 1/4''.
CONDITION: Signs of play and use, loss of paint.
1208 Click for larger picture LAURIE & WHITTLE 1794 BRITISH COLONIES MAP: Full title ''A New and Correct Map of the British Colonies in North America Comprehending Eastern Canada, with the Province of Quebec, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, and the Government of Newfoundland with the Adjacent States of New England, Vermont, New York, Pennsylvania and New Jersey'', published 1794 by Laurie & Whittle London. 21 3/4'' x 26 1/2'' with margins, framed and matted 31'' x 36''.
CONDITION: Toning, visible tear repairs, bleed through, masking tape used to mount to mat, sold as-is.
1214 Click for larger picture BAUM, Walter Emerson, (American, 1884-1956): Pastoral Landscape, Oil/Canvas Board, 17.5'' x 20'', signed lower right, framed 22.5'' x 25''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning.
1800
1215 Click for larger picture DAVIES, Arthur Bowen, (American, 1863 - 1928): Seated Nude Pastel, sight size 21.5'' x 14.75'', signed lower right, framed 30'' x 22.5''. Arthur Bowen Davies was an avant-garde American artist and influential advocate of modern art in the United States.
CONDITION: Several visible handling wrinkles, not examined out of frame, sold as is.
1216 Click for larger picture SOYER, Raphael, (American, 1899-1987): Portrait of a Housewife, Charcoal on Paper, 23'' x 17.5'', pencil signed lower right.
CONDITION: Reverse taped to a mat, scattered loss in margins, with several minor tears, scattered handling creases, puncture in upper left margin, sold as is.
1219 Click for larger picture BELLIS, Hubert (Belgian, 1831-1902): Still Life with Oranges, Grapes and Wine, Oil/Canvas, 26'' x 18.5'', signed lower left, pierced, carved and gilded gesso frame, 34.5'' x 27'' x 4'', several early labels affixed verso, as well as 2 Sotheby's labels.
CONDITION: Minor craquelure and stretcher bar wear in the vertical margins.
1200
1220 Click for larger picture PERKINS, Parker S., (American, 1862-1942): Coastal Surf and Rocks with Schooner in Distance, Oil/Canvas, 10'' x 14'', monogrammed lower right P.S.P., dated '93, unframed.
CONDITION: Oil on canvas mounted to board, mounted to canvas. Minor craquelure in upper margin, needs cleaning, sold as is.
375
1220A Click for larger picture DEMPS, Rodney, (American, 20th Century): Florida Highwaymen Indian River Lagoon, Oil/Masonite, signed lower right, 24'' x 18'', framed 25 3/4'' x 19 1/2''. 300
1221 Click for larger picture BLACK, Al, (American, 20th Century): Florida Highwaymen Backwaters Scene with cypress tree and birds, Oil/Board, 16'' x 20'', framed 19.75'' x 23.75''. 300
1222 Click for larger picture DANIELS, Willie, (American, 20th Century): Florida Highwaymen Rio Mar Coastal Scene, Oil/Board, 20'' x 16'', framed 23.75'' x 19.75''. 275
1223 Click for larger picture DEMPS, Rodney, (American, 20th Century): 2 Florida Highwaymen Oil/Masonite paintings to include 1) Backwaters Sunset Scene, 24'' x 12'', gold painted frame 27 3/4'' x 17''. 2) House with Royal Poinciana Tree, 24'' x 12'', gold painted frame 28 1/4'' x 16 1/2''.
CONDITION: #1 with craquelure.
1224 Click for larger picture KENT, Rockwell, (American, 1882-1971): ''Sermilik Fjord'', Color Lithograph, sight size 17.25'' x 22.5'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, painted frame, 21.75'' x 28'', marked C3614 and titled in the lower left corner.
CONDITION: Frame shows wear, overall fading, several small spots of foxing. There is a repair just above the mountain, and in the right mid margin, as seen in the images, as well as some overall toning. Sold as is.
850
1227 Click for larger picture BERNEKER, Louis, (American, 1876-1937): Pastoral Scene with a hilly, wooded dirt road, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 24'', signed lower right, fine contemporary framing, 26'' x 30''.
CONDITION: Minor stretcher bar wear with some minor scattered craquelure, several touches of inpaint, sold as is.
1229 Click for larger picture GOOD IMPRESSIONIST LANDSCAPE PAINTING WITH SHEEP: Oil/Canvas, 16'' x 20'', no visible signature, depicts a shepherd tending his flock while walking down a pastoral dirt road with sunset and lake in the distance, frame, 23'' x 27''.
CONDITION: Several scattered flecks of loss, stretcher bar wear, puncture with no canvas loss, needs cleaning, sold as is.
1230 Click for larger picture DUVALL, Charles William, (American, 1864- 1966): Autumnal Valley with Lake and Mountains in Distance, Oil/Canvas, 18'' x 24.25'', signed lower right, framed 23'' x 29''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, small fleck of paint loss, frame has minor wear, sold as is.
1231 Click for larger picture MORAN, Henri Marcus, (American, 1877-1960): ''Pool in Elysium'', Oil/Canvas, 30'' x 24'', signed lower right, framed, 39'' x 33.25''.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure and stretcher bar wear, several scattered touches of inpaint with some flecking under frame in lower left corner. Sold as is.
1234 Click for larger picture CANJURA, Noe, (Salvadoran, 1922-1970): Large Floral Still Life Painting, Bouquet of Flowers, Oil/ Canvas, 39.5'' x 32'', Wally Findlay original tag affixed verso, original Findlay frame, 48'' x 39'', titled verso on the canvas. Most well-known for his illustration artwork; ''Clockwork Orange'', ''Full Metal Jacket'', and several others, as well as album covers for major rock groups like ''Wings''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, scattered heavy craquelure throughout, sold as is.
1600
1235 Click for larger picture CHICHESTER, Cecil, (American, 1891-1963): Snowy Winter Country Road with Red Barn, Oil/Canvas, 25'' x 30'', signed lower right, encased in carved and gilded American Impressionist frame, 28.5'' x 33.5''.
CONDITION: Very mild craquelure in lower left quadrant.
1200
1241 Click for larger picture KELLY, Ellsworth, (American, 1923-2015): Untitled 1966, Lithograph from Portfolio 9, 17'' x 22'', signed lower right, numbered VIII/XX, Blindstamp lower right, watermark lower left, Ashcroft - Munro Art Editions label affixed verso, original chrome frame, 24.75'' x 29''.
CONDITION: Several minor handling creases in the margins, very faint toning along the very edge, mounted in upper corners from the backside, not examined out of the frame, sold as is.
2800
1243 Click for larger picture CARBONELL, Manuel, (American/Cuba, born 1918): Dali-esque Landscape with Figures, Oil/Canvas, 51'' x 70'', signed lower left, dated 1970, gilded frame 58'' x 76.5''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, several very minor abrasions, frame shows wear, sold as is.
1244 Click for larger picture CARBONELL, Manuel, (American/Cuba, born 1918): CARBONELL, Manuel, (Cuban, 1918-2011): Manuel was regarded as the last of the Cuban Master Sculptors. Carbonell studied at the Escuela Nacional de Bellas Artes ''San Alejandro'', Havana Cuba and was part of the generation of Cuban artists, including Wifredo Lam and Agustin Cardenas. 1) Silhouette of Lovers, sight size 17'' x 24.5'', signed lower right, dated 1988, numbered 49/90, framed, 25'' x 32.25''; 2) Polo Match, 27.5'' x 36'', signed lower right, dated 1988, numbered 51/140, framed, 36.5'' x 46.5''; 3) Silhouette of Mother and Child, 36'' x 25'', signed lower right, dated 1989, numbered 15/150, framed, 46'' x 34.5''. 350
1245 Click for larger picture BERKMAN, Aaron, (American, 1900-1991): ''The Village of Chelsea'', Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 24'', signed lower left, titled on stretcher verso, painted frame, 26.5'' x 30.75''.
CONDITION: Frame does show wear, sold as is.
1248 Click for larger picture FINE 19TH CENTURY PORTRAIT OF BEARDED GENTLEMAN: Oil/Canvas, oval measurements 30'' x 25'', no visible signature, encased in period carved and gilded gesso frame 40'' x 34''.
CONDITION: Relined, patched in right margin, minor scattered craquelure, sold as is.
1258 Click for larger picture HUNT, Bill, (American, 20th/21st Century): ''Little Beachcomber'' Green Heron patinated bronze figure on shaped green marble plinth, signed Hunt, dated '88, #1/90. Overall measures 10.5'' h. x 18.5'' x 12''. 475
1260 Click for larger picture SARGENT, Paul, (American, 1880-1946): Autumnal Landscape, Oil/Canvas Board, 10'' x 12'', signed lower right, dated 1941, also signed and dated verso, original carved and gilded frame, 13.5'' x 15.5''.
CONDITION: Frame shows minor wear, sold as is.
1267 Click for larger picture DE DIEGO, Julio, (Spanish/United States, 1900-1979): ''Spanish Promenade'', Surreal Oil/Canvas Board Painting, 8.5'' x 10.5'', signed upper left, title verso, framed, 9.5'' x 11.5''. 350
1275 Click for larger picture DOYLE, John, (American, 20th C.): ''Yellow Pollen Dancer'', Acrylic/Canvas, 60'' x 48'', signed lower right, thin edge wood frame, 58.5'' x 46.25''. Suzanne Brown Galleries label affixed verso. 200
1278 Click for larger picture MAX, Peter (born Peter Max Finkelstein), (German/American, born 1937): ''Scorpio'', Mixed Media Embellished Lithograph, 12'' x 9'', signed lower right, artist's original sketch with dedication and signature verso, custom frame, 24.25'' x 21.5''. 650
1279 Click for larger picture MAX, Peter, (German, 1937-): Seated Woman Wearing Hat, Lithograph, sight size 24.5'' x 18.5'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 104/300 lower left, black painted metal frame 30.25'' x 24'', personal message verso Alaina Love Max, dated 2005. Max is known for his use of psychedelic shapes and color palettes, and the counter-culture, pop-art-focused nature of his art.
CONDITION: Frame shows minor wear, not examined out of frame, sold as is.
650
1280 Click for larger picture HARTWIG, Heinie, (American, born 1937): Panoramic Western Landscape with Snowcapped Mountains with Indian Village Lakeside, Oil/Masonite, 30'' x 45'', signed lower right, titled verso, rocky mountain light (Montana), framed, 37.5'' x 52''. 1800
1285 Click for larger picture PORTOLES, Gabriel, (Spanish, born 1930): Young Beauty with Horse, Oil/Board, 25.75'' x 23.75'', signed lower right, framed, 29.5'' x 27.5''.
CONDITION: Frame has minor wear.
1288 Click for larger picture WARD, John, ( ): ''Off Shore Gossip'', depicting Bahamian fishermen in fishing boats, Watercolor, 18'' x 24'', signed lower left, dated 1940, painted white frame, 29.5'' x 34.5''.
CONDITION: several spots of foxing, frame has been overpainted, sold as is.
1290 Click for larger picture SYLVIA, Luis, (American, 1911-1987): Rockport Street Scene, Oil/Board, 18'' x 22''. 275
1293 Click for larger picture SMITH, Elmer Boyd, (Canadian/America, 1860-1943): Autumnal Pastoral Landscape with a Dog and a Flock of Sheep on a Trail, Oil/Canvas, 22'' x 30'', signed lower right, gilded gesso frame 25.5'' x 33.5''.
CONDITION: Frame shows loss, painting has several punctures in the upper mid margin, several in the right margin, and one in the lower right corner, needs cleaning.
1295 Click for larger picture FINE MINIATURE PORTRAIT PAINTING OF THE DUCHESS OF DEVONSHIRE: Oval Watercolor portrait, 4.25'' x 3.5'', period metal frame, 7.25'' x 4.75''. 425
1296 Click for larger picture FINE MINIATURE PORTRAIT PAINTING LE BRUN?: 3.75'' x 2.5'', no visible signature, frame measures 5.5'' x 4.5''.
CONDITION: Several flecks of loss, sold as is.
1297 Click for larger picture FINE ILLEGIBLY SIGNED MINIATURE PORTRAIT PAINTING: Oval measurements 3.25'' x 2.5'', mixed media, frame 4.75'' x 3.75''.
CONDITION: Not examined out of the frame. Sold as is.
1298 Click for larger picture FINE MINIATURE PORTRAIT PAINTING OF A PENSIVE BEAUTY: Oval 3'' x 3'', no visible signature, encased in metal frame, 5'' x 3.75''. 275
1305 Click for larger picture LARGE WOOD PANEL, MANNER OF FRA ANGELICO: Oil/Wood Panel, 36'' x 13 1/4'', wood has age, painting? appears to be not as old as it wants to be.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure throughout, several areas of paint lifting, sold as is.
700
1312 Click for larger picture BODINE, Aubrey, (American, 1906-1970): 1) Figure on Lonely Road, Photograph, sight size 4.75'' x 3.50'', signed lower right and dated 1946, framed, 7.5'' x 5.5''. Mounted to a paper backing with minor staining in lower margin, not examined out of the frame, sold as is. 2) ''Spa Creek 1946'', Photograph, sight size 17.25'' x 13.75'', signed lower right, framed, 25'' x 21''. Scattered handling creases, not examined out of frame, sold as is.
CONDITION: Mounted to a paper backing with minor staining in lower margin, not examined out of the frame, sold as is.
1314 Click for larger picture ART DECO FIGURAL BRONZE ELEPHANT LAMP: Patinated bronze elephant on marble base, composite tusks, 6 3/4'' h. x 6 1/2'' x 2 3/4''. Sold with millefiori glass shade, 4 1/4'' dia.
CONDITION: Chip to base, chips to shade rim.
1315 Click for larger picture ICART, Louis, (French, 1890-1950): ''Spilled Apples'', Color Etching, sight size 20.5'' x 13.5'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 318 lower left with Paris Windmill blind stamp, custom frame, 28.75'' x 21.75''.
CONDITION: Very good overall, not examined out of frame, sold as is.
1330 Click for larger picture LARGE FUTURISTIC STANDING FEMALE SCULPTURE: Figure Has Arms Raised and Lightning Bolts at her Feet, overall measurements approximately 75'', appears to be painted resin sculpture. ''Touchdown Mary'', as the story goes, was acquired in San Francisco some years back and shipped to St. Petersburg.
CONDITION: Several scattered nicks and scratches throughout, good overall, sold as is.
350
1336 Click for larger picture HALLAM, Kerry, (British, born 1937): Yacht Race, Oil/Canvas, 16'' x 20'', signed lower right, metal frame, 16.25'' x 20.25''. Hallam has been inspired by the Fauves and has a love for 19th century French Post-Impressionists, in particular, Cezanne and Van Gogh. His work is included in collections held by Brigitte Bardot and Bjorn Borg.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning.
375
1339 Click for larger picture M. HAENGER PAINTING OF POULTRY: Chickens and Wild Turkey, Oil on Wood, 9.25'' x 12.5'', signed lower left, painted gesso frame, 15.5'' x 18.5''.
CONDITION: Several scattered abrasions, needs cleaning, sold as is.
1344 Click for larger picture CHINESE BRONZE DRAGON TURTLE: Mythological dragon turtle with coin shell, holding coin in mouth. No visible signature. 4 1/2'' h. x 6 1/2'' x 4''. 350
1347 Click for larger picture LARGE CARVED WOOD ORIENTAL FISHERMAN: Nicely detailed carving of a fisherman with a net, wearing a thatched hat. Overall measures 38'' x 19'' x 9''. 125
1351 Click for larger picture 3 METALES CASADOS CRAB SCULPTURES: Hand wrought copper and brass marriage of metals with mother of pearl inlay. Made in Mexico. Largest measures approx. 17'' wide overall, middle one is 15'', and the smallest is 9 1/4''. 150
1352 Click for larger picture PAIR OF CAST CONCRETE BOXER DOGS: Matched pair, each approx. 32 1/2'' h. x 19'' dia.
CONDITION: Obvious signs of weathering.
1354 Click for larger picture AMERICAN INDIAN MYTHICAL GREAT SPIRIT PAINTING: Oil/Canvas, 28'' x 28'', signed lower right S.S. Mayer, original frame, 33'' x 33''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, scattered craquelure, sold as is.
1360 Click for larger picture RAKOWSKY, Joseph, (American, 1917-1997): DuPont Train Yard Night Scene, Gouache, 18.5'' x 16'', signed lower right, stamped verso, signed and titled, unframed, affixed to mat, 25'' x 22''.
CONDITION: Minor scattered foxing in margins, mat shows some staining, sold as is.
1361 Click for larger picture 2 19TH C JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS: 2 Landscapes; 1) Village Scene by Water's Edge, 9.5''x 14.25'' framed, 15.5''x 20.25'', 2) Flooded Village, 9.5''x 14.5'' framed, 15.5''x 20.25''.
CONDITION: Not examined out of frame, vertical crease running through each in the middle, paper loss on edges, minor toning, sold as is.
1364 Click for larger picture CHIKANOBU JAPANESE WOODBLOCK TRIPTYCH PRINT: Scene Depicts 3 Young Girls Playing with A Monkey, prints are taped and framed, sight size 13.5'' x 27.5'', framed 16.5'' x 30.75''.
CONDITION: Several spots of foxing, not examined out of frame, sold as is.
1365 Click for larger picture YOSHITOSHI, Tsukioka (Japanese, 1839-1892): ''Moon of the Southern Sea'', Japanese Woodblock Print, sight size 13.25'' x 9.25'', seals in lower left corner. Accompanied by letter of appraisal from Ronan Gallery for $1200 dated 1997. Framed, 22.5'' x 18.5''.
CONDITION: Several spots of foxing, small loss of paper in lower right corner, not examined out of frame, sold as is.
1375 Click for larger picture KRAMER, Dave, (American 20th C): Bar Scene, Oil/Canvas, 42'' x 58'', signed lower right, unframed. 200
1380 Click for larger picture FURCHGOTT, Terry, (American, born 1942): Unicorn, Colored Pencil Drawing, 24'' x 18.63'', monogrammed lower right, signed verso, unframed, reverse taped to mat. 100
1384 Click for larger picture EARLY ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT YOUNG BEAUTY: Entire page measures 8.25'' x 5.5'' with margins, depicts Young Indian Beauty Kneeling, framed, 9.5'' x 15.5''.
CONDITION: Taped, page inscription verso, possible signature lower right, minor wear in margins with some paper loss. Sold as is.
175
1385 Click for larger picture MINIATURE ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT OF A FALCONER: Size with margin 8.25'' x 5.5'', inscription verso, framed, 19.5'' x 15''.
CONDITION: Taped to the mat in the upper margin, minor loss in margins, scattered staining and foxing, several insect holes. Sold as is.
175
1390 Click for larger picture ELHOFF, Edward J., (American, 1929-1988): ''Baldwinsville REA'', NY train station, Oil/Board, 18'' x 23.75'', signed lower left, dated '67, titled verso & #'d 196, artist's business card and bio affixed verso as well. Thin edge wood frame, 19'' x 25''.
CONDITION: Several scattered abrasions, needs cleaning, frame shows wear, sold as is.
1395 Click for larger picture ILLEGIBLY SIGNED BALINESE NUDES PAINTING: Oil/Canvas Board, 25.5'' x 17.5'', signed lower right, dated '71, contemporary gilded frame is 20.5'' x 20''. 550
1396 Click for larger picture ILLEGIBLY SIGNED BALINESE PAINTING SEMI NUDE WORKERS IN THE FIELD: Oil/Canvas Board, 32'' x 25'', signed lower left and dated '67, carved frame, 39.5'' x 31''.
1403 Click for larger picture SAGENDORF, Bud, (American, 1915-1994): Original illustration of Olive Oyl from the Popeye cartoon series, marker on brown paper, signed lower right, sight size 32'' x 18.5'', contemporary frame under Lexan, 36.25'' x 24.25''.
CONDITION: Not examined out of frame.
1404 Click for larger picture ISPANKY, Laszlo, (American, 1920-2010): Figure of a nude woman seated on a rock, signed on the base, limited edition #99/500. 10.5'' h. x 6.25'' x 5.75''. Sold with a Lexan display case, 13'' x 8'' x 8''. 175
1410 Click for larger picture WITHERS, Loris, (American, 1891-1975): Quarterback, Oil/Canvas, 18'' x 20'', signed lower left, framed, 21.5'' x 24''.
CONDITION: Thin canvas, light can be seen through canvas in several areas, small pinhole, needs cleaning, sold as is.
1412 Click for larger picture WITHERS, Loris, (American, 1891-1975): Self Portrait, Oil/Canvas, 29'' x 36.25'', signed upper left, encased in period frame 34.5'' x 42.5''.
CONDITION: Puncture in right margin, several scattered flecks of paint loss, needs cleaning, scattered craquelure, frame shows wear, sold as is.
1418 Click for larger picture 3 MIDDLE EASTERN PAINTINGS BY KOWALSKI: 1) Oil/Canvas , Illegibly titled verso, Tienas Ruonas?, 14'' x 14'', signed lower right, illegibly titled verso, dated 1928, monogrammed CLK, ebonized frame 18'' x 18'', Illegibly titled, Siene? De Gredos; 2) Piedr?bes, Village Scene with Figure, Oil/Canvas, 13.13'' x 16.25'', signed lower left, 1930, signed titled, dated and monogrammed stretcher verso. Ebonized frame 17.5'' x 20.5''; 3) Calle Tipica, Depicts, Street Scene in Spain, Oil/Canvas, 13'' x 16.13, signed lower right, 1930, dated and titled on stretcher verso, ebonized frame 17.5'' x 20.25''.
CONDITION: Picture 3) has indention with minute paint loss. All 3 need cleaning, and all frames have wear.
1426 Click for larger picture MAREK, Jassen, (American, 20th Century): 2 Jassen Marek paintings, 1) Tree Tops, Oil/Canvas, 12'' x 16'', signed lower left, dated '69, signed and titled verso, original frame, 16.5'' x 20.25''. 2) Study from Pennsylvania Dutch Country, Oil/Canvas, 11'' x 18'', signed lower right and dated '69, signed and titled verso, original frame, 17.5'' x 24.5''. 100
1427 Click for larger picture CURRIER AND IVES LITHOGRAPH - THE FIEND OF THE ROAD: Sight size 17.25'' x 25'', designed by Scott Leighton, birds eye maple frame, 24.5'' x 31.5''.
CONDITION: Overall toning, several spots of foxing, frame has wear, not examined out of the frame, sold as is.
1438 Click for larger picture 2 PIECE BRONZE LOT ELEPHANT, LION: Lion on its haunches holding a shield, 7.25'' in height, no visible signature, age unknown. Elephant is silvered bronze with incised decoration to the saddle, it has a Persian or Indian feel to it, 3.5'' x 5'', no visible signature.
CONDITION: Elephant does have wear to the silvering and there is a hole drilled in the bottom. Sold as is.
1440 Click for larger picture TRIMINH, NG, (Vietnamese, 20th century): Winter Scene Painting, ''Layers of Winter Sky'', Oil/Canvas, 30'' x 40'', signed lower left, signed and titled on the canvas verso, framed 36.5'' x 46.25''. 150
1441 Click for larger picture BASTAIN, Glenn, (American, 1890-1966): East of Cordoba, Mexico, dated 1937, Oil/Canvas, 18'' x 24'', signed lower left, titled and dated verso, framed 23.5'' x 29.5''. 100
1455 Click for larger picture VANDERCAR, Lewis (American, 1913-1988): ''Salesman and Client'', Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 30'', signed lower left, signed and titled verso, unframed.
CONDITION: Several minor abrasions, sold as is.
1458 Click for larger picture VANDERCAR, Lewis (American, 1913-1988): ''Maiden with Unicorn'', Oil/Canvas, 30'' x 24'', signed lower left, signed and titled verso, unframed.
1460 Click for larger picture SURREAL ABSTRACT COMPOSITION PAINTING SIGNED ABELL, 1950: Oil/Canvas, 26'' x 32'', signed and dated lower right, period wood frame, 32'' x 38''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, frame shows wear, sold as is.
1462 Click for larger picture FRIGERIO, Rafaelle, (Italian, 1875-1948): 2 paintings, 1) Italian Genre Scene with Elderly Couple Seated at a Table with Wine and Bread, Oil/Canvas, 11.5'' x 15.5'', signed lower right, gilded wood frame, 15.5'' x 18.5''. 2) Italian Genre Scene with Elderly Couple Seated at a Table with Yarn, Oil/Canvas, 11.5'' x 15.5'', signed upper right, gilded wood frame, 15.5'' x 18.5''.
CONDITION: 1) Puncture in right margin, needs cleaning, sold as is. 2) Needs cleaning, puncture in upper right margin, sold as is.
1468 Click for larger picture CUGAT, Xavier, (Spanish/America, 1900-1990): Watermelon Eaters, Oil/Board, 30'' x 24'', signed lower right, framed 34.5'' x 28.5''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, several abrasions, frame shows wear, sold as is.
175
1472 Click for larger picture SMITH, Andrea, (Australian, born 1965): ''Wisdom of The Ages'', Mixed Media Watercolor Gouache and Black Marker, 22'' x 30'', signed lower right, Lahaina Galleries label COA affixed verso, custom white lacquer frame 37.5'' x 42.5''. COA dated 1990, current value at the time was $4800. 275
1473 Click for larger picture SMITH, Andrea, (Australian, born 1965): ''The Universal Heartbeat'', Mixed Media Painting, 22'' x 30'', signed lower right, Lahaina Galleries label COA affixed verso, custom white lacquer frame 37.5'' x 42.5''. COA dated 1990, current value at the time was $4800. 275
1476 Click for larger picture KRAMER, James, (American, born 1927): ''Melting Snow'' Columbia, DO Mills Bank and Wells Fargo Building, Watercolor, 9.5'' x 14.5'', signed lower right, signed and titled verso, framed 16.25'' x 21.25''. 250
1478 Click for larger picture SENSENEY, George, (American, 1874-1943): ''A Devout Woman'', Elder Woman in Church, Etching and Aquatint, sight size 24.5'' x 18'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 34 lower left, encased in period gilded and carved impressionist frame, overall measures 30.5'' x 23.75''. Opening size is 25'' x 18'', label affixed verso ''A Devout Woman''.
CONDITION: Several scattered spots, minor overall toning, frame shows minor wear, sold as is.
1483 Click for larger picture ROBILLARD, Gerald, (American, 20th Century): Sand Dunes, Acrylic/Canvas, 30'' x 40'', signed lower right, framed 34.5'' x 44''. An extraordinary use of color to create shadows and light. Comparable works at $2400.00 http://www.geraldrobillardartist.com/testimonials.html 300
1488 Click for larger picture CHELSEA HOUSE DECORATIVE PAINTING: Scottish/English young lad on white horse with dog lovingly looking up to his owner, Oil/Canvas, family crest on upper right side of painting, signed Warren Armfield, sight size 37.5'' x 31.25'', framed in gold gilt and black frame with linen dust cover to back, overall 32.5'' x 37.5''.
CONDITION: A few minor abrasions with flecks of paint loss, sold as is.
1495 Click for larger picture WESTERMAN, Arne, (American, born 1927): ''Ballet Friends II'', Watercolor, 27'' x 19.5'', signed lower right, marked NWS (National Watercolor Society), dated '88, unframed, Southwest Galleries receipt and letter sold with painting. Original receipt for $1800. 325
1498 Click for larger picture MODERNIST ABSTRACT COMPOSITION PAINTING: Illegibly signed, Oil/Canvas, 26'' x 40.25'', signed lower right, painted frame, 31.5'' x 45.5''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, sold as is, frame shows wear.
350
1502 Click for larger picture ILLEGIBLY SIGNED BRAZILIAN (?) INDIAN FOLK ART PAINTING: Scene Depicts A River with Indian in a Canoe Fishing and Onlookers, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 28'', signed in lower margin Idovelle(?), framed 27'' x 34.5''. 125
1503 Click for larger picture MARIA ALTAMIRANO FOLK PAINTING: Exceptional Folk Painting of Bathers in a Tropical Landscape, Oil/Canvas, 15'' x 22.13'', signed lower right, framed 20.5'' x 27.5''.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure, may be mixed media gouache and oil.
1504 Click for larger picture ILLEGIBLY SIGNED FANTASY LANDSCAPE WITH 3 RED BULLS PAINTING: Oil/Board, sight size 21'' x 22'', signed lower right D. CHAE?, dated '74, framed 24.25'' x 24.5''.
CONDITION: Frame shows wear
1510 Click for larger picture GOULD PINAROLAEMA LITHOGRAPH: Pinaroleama Buckleyi, Lithograph, sight size 20.5'' x 13.5'', framed 31'' x 24''.
CONDITION: Several spots of foxing, overall fading and minor toning, sold as is. Not examined out of frame.
1511 Click for larger picture GOULD OREOPYRA LITHOGRAPH: Oreopyra Cinereicauda, sight size 19'' x 12.75'', elaborate contemporary frame 35'' x 28.5''. 125
1512 Click for larger picture GOULD SCHISTES LITHOGRAPH: Schistes Albogularis, Lithograph, sight size 19'' x 12.5'', elaborate contemporary frame 33'' x 28''. 100
1513 Click for larger picture ORIGINAL GOULD LITHOGRAPH PANOPLITES JARDINI: 20.5'' x 13.5'', framed, 29.5'' x 22''.
CONDITION: Minor overall toning, several spots of foxing, not examined out of frame, sold as is.
1514 Click for larger picture 2 GOULD TRICHOGLOSSIUS LITHOGRAPHS: 1) Trichoglossius Rubritorquis, sight size 19.5'' x 13.5'', fine custom framing 35.5'' x 29.5''; 2) Trichoglossius Swainsonii, sight size 20'' x 14'', fine custom framing 35'' x 29.5''.
CONDITION: Scattered spots of foxing with minor handling creases, not examined out of frame, sold as is.

Last updated Sunday, February 21, 2016