Sunday, April 22, 2018

1001 Click for larger picture JOSEPH BREITNER ''SATYR & NUDE'' BRONZE SCULPTURE: This whimsical bronze sculpture of a Satyr in stride with a nude woman on his back, was created by Joseph Breitner (Vienna 1864-1930). Mounted to a grayish-brown marble pedestal with veins of white and toffee throughout. Approx. 19'' h x 7.25'' l x 4.25'' w. 550
1003 Click for larger picture SANT, James, (British, 1820-1916): Portrait of Mrs. John Foster, Oil/Canvas, 56 1/2'' x 35 1/2'', monogrammed, original gilded oak frame, approx. 71'' x 49 1/2''. This painting is documented in a book of English 19th Century Victorian Portrait Painters.
CONDITION: Provenance in office. Several small patches visible verso, with minor inpaint and abrasion.
1800
1011 Click for larger picture ECCE HOMO PORCELAIN PLAQUE AFTER GUIDO RENI: 5'' X 4'', Label verso, impressed marks. 225
1014 Click for larger picture STUBBS, Ralph, (British, 1823-1879): Yorkshire Coast ''Figures Collecting Debris After the Storm'', Oil/Canvas, 30'' x 54'', signed lower right and dated 1869, pierced carved and gesso frame is 37'' x 60.50''.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure throughout, patched verso, needs cleaning.
850
1015 Click for larger picture NEW ORLEANS JAZZ FESTIVAL 1976 POSTER: First edition, sight size 34'' x 21'', pencil signed lower right Maria Laredo, numbered lower left 809/1000, framed, 41'' x 28''. Poster depicts Fats Houston, the grand marshal of the Eureka marching jazz band. 1600
1019 Click for larger picture LARGE JAPANESE WATERCOLOR OF TIGER AND BIRD: Watercolor, 39'' x 21.50'', no visible signature, appears to be 19th century or could be newer, framed 47.50'' x 30''. 100
1020 Click for larger picture PISSARRO, Paul Emile, (French 1884-1972): ''Arbres En Hiver'' Vineyard Landscape, Pastel, sight size is 9'' x 12'', signed lower left, custom framing is 23'' x 25.50'', certificates of authenticity affixed verso. 1200
1028 Click for larger picture LARGE OIL/CANVAS OF 3 DOGS ATTRIBUTED TO ARMFIELD: 3 Dogs in an interior, Oil/Canvas, 36'' x 48'', no visible signature, fine period gilded gesso frame, 49'' x 60'' x 3''. Provenance: The painting was sent from England (mid-late 1800s), by hunters who came to Farmer City by invitation of Franklin Pierce Sangster, DOB 4/23/1852. The family story is these men from England came to hunt on F.P. Sangster's property. When done they told him he needed some dogs. About 6 months later he was told to come to the train and pick up a package. He thought it was live dogs, but when he got there, it was this painting. He was the mayor of the town. The painting survived 2 town fires.
CONDITION: Relined with scattered touches of inpaint, revarnished.
5750
1033 Click for larger picture HEIMAN, Gustav, (German, 19th C.): Young Beauty Blowing Bubbles, Oil/Canvas, 16'' x 12'', signed lower left, period gilded liner, 21.5'' x 17.5''.
CONDITION: Craquelure throughout, missing canvas upper right, several small punctures, not firmly affixed to stretcher, canvas will need strip lining.
1038 Click for larger picture BACON, Francis, (British-Irish, 1909-1992): ''Study For a Portrait of John Edwards'', Lithograph in Color, sight size is 31'' x 21.50'' with margins, pencil signed lower right and numbered 96 of 180 lower left, framed 41'' x 31'', sold with certificate of authenticity and appraisal done by Serge Sorokko Gallery in 1997 with an estimated value of 12,500, also included with the lot is a book titled Francis Bacon by John Russell as well as a CD which is titled Francis Bacon in conversation with Melvyn Bragg.
CONDITION: Frame does have some wear.
8250
1040 Click for larger picture CLEMENT/IMPORTANTE & ANCIENNE MANUFACTURE POSTER, 1891: 19TH c. French Bicycle Ad Poster created by Lucien Baylac, (French, 1851-1913), 48.75'' x 34'', framed, 52'' x 36''. Baylac was an understudy and heavily influenced by Cheret. Purchased at Posters International sale XIX, lot #15.
CONDITION: Small repair in upper margin.
850
1042 Click for larger picture TWO BAY OF NAPLES/ VESUVIUS ERUPTING PAINTINGS: 1) Nocturnal Scene of Vesuvius Erupting, titled ''Vesuvio 1906'', Gouache, image size is 13.50'' x 21'', no visible signature, framed 18.50'' x 25.75''. 2) Daytime Scene of Vesuvius Erupting with Boats in the Harbor, sight size is 13.50'' x 21'', Gouache, matching frame is 18.50'' x 25.75''. 200
1044 Click for larger picture FRANZ BERGMAN EROTIC CATS AND SITTING NUDE ANGEL: 2 anatomically correct fornicating cats on a table. Cold painted bronze and marked underside. Nude angel sitting backwards in chair with chin resting on back support as if watching something. Cold painted bronze with a barely legible mark underside. Angel Approx. 2'' h x 1.75'' l x 1.25'' w. Cats Approx. 1.5'' h x 2.25'' l x 1'' w. 175
1045 Click for larger picture LUDVIGSSON, Sigurdur, (Iceland, 1921-2006): 1) ''Lakeside Scene'', Oil/Canvas Under Glass, sight size 38'' x 30.50'', signed lower right, framed 44.50'' x 36.50''. 2) ''Peaceful Lakeside Scene with Snowcap Mountain in the Distance'', Oil/Canvasboard, sight size is 19.25'' x 25'', signed lower right, framed 20.50'' x 26.50''. 375
1056 Click for larger picture KENDERDINE, Augustus, (UK, Canada, 1870-1947): ''Morning Light'', Oil/Canvas, 18'' x 25.5'', signed titled and dated verso 1889, prior to the artist leaving in 1890 to study at the Academie Julien in Paris, framed, 24.5'' x 32''.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure and flecks, needs cleaning and restretching, small tear along stretcher bar upper left.
1060 Click for larger picture CORNU, Pierre, (French, 1895-1996): ''Country Landscape'', Oil/Canvas, sight size is 15'' x 21.50'', signed lower left, fine carved and gilded gesso frame is 24'' x 30.25''. 400
1063 Click for larger picture EARLY RUSSIAN ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS: 12.25'' x 10.25'', decorated with ornately chased riza, which is a silvered metal, his halo is a matriculated foliate design and hand chased, the icon is painted on a thick piece of cradled wood, which shows several notched repairs verso, age unknown.
CONDITION: Several abrasions with loss. COA in office.
1100
1065 Click for larger picture FRIED, Pal, (Hungarian-American, 1893-1976): ''Jamaican Girl'', Oil/Canvas, sight size is 30'' x 24'', signed lower right, original painted gesso frame measures 38'' x 32''. 1700
1066 Click for larger picture FRIED, Pal, (Hungarian-American, 1893-1976): Female Nude Seated Posing on a Rock, Pencil Drawing, sight size is 23'' x 16'', signed lower right, framed 36'' x 27.50''.
CONDITION: A portion of the paper is missing in the upper right hand corner, some water damage in the lower right and several handling creases.
1070 Click for larger picture EGRY, Jozsef, (Hungarian, 1883-1951): Interior Study of a Man Studying a Small Item Seated, Oil/Board, 15'' x 12.50'', signed lower right and dated 1905, unframed.
CONDITION: Scattered flecks of loss.
650
1072 Click for larger picture WARHOL, Andy, (American, 1928-1987): ''In the Bottom of My Garden'', Off Set Lithograph, sight size is 8'' x 10.50'', framed 16.50'' x 18.50''. 1100
1073 Click for larger picture DALI DOUBLE VICTOIRE DE SAMOTHRACE BRONZE: Bronze affixed to polished marble pedestal, approximately 12'' overall, bronze is 3.5'' h., numbered B76 on the bronze, attached silver medal signed, stamped star 74 80 and another mark 800, dated 1973.
CONDITION: Several small chips to pedestal base.
1074 Click for larger picture DALI DOUBLE VICTOIRE DE SAMOTHRACE BRONZE: Bronze affixed to polished marble pedestal, approximately 12'' overall, bronze is 3.5'' h., numbered B76 on the bronze, attached silver medal signed, stamped star 74 80 and another mark 800, dated 1973.
CONDITION: Bottom edge of marble has been slightly ground
1075 Click for larger picture PICASSO, Pablo, (Spanish, 1881-1973): ''Veiux Roi'', Lithograph, sight size is 25.25'' x 19.50'', signed in the plate lower right, framed 33'' x 27.25''. 1100
1078 Click for larger picture GIROUX, Antoine, (French, 1955-): Cubist Still Life in Fauvist Colors, Oil/Canvasboard, 19.50'' x 27.50'', signed lower left, framed 25'' x 33''. 350
1079 Click for larger picture ARVEN, Florence, (French, 1952- ): Coastal Village Scene, Probably French, Oil/Canvas, sight size is 18'' x 22'', signed lower right, encased in a Wally Findlay Frame that measures 25.50'' x 29''. 425
1080 Click for larger picture TWO AUTOMOBILE RACING PAINTINGS PAUL NEWMAN WINNING: These two Oils on Canvas paintings are reportedly from the set of the movie ''Winning'' staring Paul Newman. 1) Scene Depicts Two Goggled Drivers in an Open Wheel Race, Oil/Canvas, sight size is 12'' x 18'', no visible signature, inventory numbers scrawled in to the frame as well as the stretcher and canvas with a notation from the movie set ''Winning'' with Paul Newman, frame measures 13.50'' x 19.50''. 2) Portrait of an Early Open Wheel Racer, Oil/Canvas, sight size is 15'' x 22'', no visible signature, inscribed information verso with inventory code, frame measures 16.50'' x 23.50''. 425
1085 Click for larger picture LARGE GERMAN PORCELAIN HUNTER FIGURAL GROUP: Large figure of a hunter on a horse with deer and bird slung over back of horse. Marked with 20th century crown over S on base, overall measures 21 3/4'' h. x 17 1/2'' x 10 1/4''. 250
1098 Click for larger picture CSABA, Markus, (Hungarian, 1953- ): ''Portrait of a Beauty'', Giclee, sight size is approximately 35'' x 30'', signed lower right and numbered 218 of 285, fantastic custom frame is 49'' x 43''. 325
1099 Click for larger picture TWO PAINTINGS OF ANGELS IN THE MANNER OF FRA ANGELICO: Elaborate wood frames overall measurements is 21.50'' x 9''.
CONDITION: Craquelure, some ware to frames, sold as is.
1110 Click for larger picture INTERESTING OIL ON CANVAS RIVER SCENE PAINTING: Oil/Canvas, 18.50'' x 25.75'', signed lower left ''Wendt'', affixed to a European stretcher, canvas looks to be late 19th or early 20th century, unframed.
CONDITION: Very heavy impasto with scattered craquelure and several flecks of loss, repair to tear in the middle of the painting, small patch visible verso.
850
1114 Click for larger picture LARGE JAPANESE WATERCOLOR SCHOOL PAINTING: Scene Depicts Scholars at Work and Play in the Shadow of Mountains, Watercolor/Silk, image size is 48'' x 19'', framed 77.50'' x 26''.
CONDITION: Some scattered spotting and foxing, age appropriate ware, not examined out of the frame.
1115 Click for larger picture HOSHI, Joichi, (Japanese, 1913-1979): Silver Tree, Block Print, sight size is 10.25'' x 7.50'', pencil signed lower right and dated '74, numbered 3 of 5 lower left, framed 19.75'' x 15.75''. 275
1117 Click for larger picture CURTIS JERE WIZARD OF OZ WALL SCULPTURE: Depicts the full cast of characters: Tinman, Scarecrow, Dorothy, Toto and The Cowardly Lion, Painted Metal, signed and dated 1995, approximately 25'' x 45.50''. 250
1119 Click for larger picture TWO JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS: ''KASAMATSU'' AND ''KAWASE'': 1) Rainy Day in Yanaka By Shiro Kasamatsu, 15.25'' x 10.25'', pencil signed lower right and titled lower left, marked in left margin, unframed. 2) Lake Chuzenji, Nikko by Hasui Kawase, 15.25'' x 10.25'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, markings in the left margin.
CONDITION: 1) Crease in upper mid margin, some scattered pale foxing, the lower edge shows some handling creasing. 2) Scattered staining in the margins and some visible in the image as well, lower left hand corner exhibits several handling creases with partially obliterated titled, not mounted.
1127 Click for larger picture HICKEN, Philip, (American, 1910-1985): ''Headland'', Modernist Harbor Scene Painting, Acrylic/Canvas, 19'' x 36'', signed lower left, framed 23.50'' x 40.50''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, frame has wear.
1134 Click for larger picture BARLOW, Gordon Clifford, (United Kingdom, 1916-2005): 2 pc lot to include; 1) ''Above Askwith'', Oil/Canvas, 12'' x 16'', signed lower right, titled and signed verso, framed, 17'' x 21''. 2) ''Plockton, N.W. Highlands'', Oil/Canvasboard, 16'' x 20'', signed lower right, titled and signed verso, framed, 17'' x 21''. 300
1135 Click for larger picture LAKS, Victor, (French, 1924-2011): Still Life with Pitcher, Oil/Masonite, 24'' x 21'', signed upper left and dated '53, Galerie Moderne label affixed verso, distressed frame is 30.50'' x 27''. 150
1138 Click for larger picture SAINT-TROPEZ HARBOR PAINTING SIGNED SIGNAC: Watercolor, 9.75'' x 13.50'', signed lower left, marked St. Tropez dated 1930, ebonized frame is 15'' x 18'', not under glass.
CONDITION: Sold as is with no guarantee of authorship.
1139 Click for larger picture VAN DONGEN, Kees, (Dutch-French, 1877-1968): Interior Bar Scene with Dancing, Lithograph, sight size is 12'' x 9.75'', pencil signed lower right and numbered 6 of 50 lower left, framed 20'' x 17.50''. 275
1145 Click for larger picture ILLEGIBLY SIGNED IMPRESSIONIST WINTER STREAM PAINTING: Oil/Canvas, 18.25'' X 16'', signed lower left, framed 23.50'' x 21.50''.
CONDITION: Craquelure throughout, needs cleaning, frame has ware, several flecks of loss, scattered spider cracks visible when held up to light, sold as is.
1146 Click for larger picture 19TH CENTURY NOCTURNAL PAINTING FIGURES BY A CHURCH: Genre Scene Depicting Figures Gathered Around a Room Lit Church in a Snow-Covered Landscape, Oil/Canvas, probably English in origin, 24'' x 30'', no visible signature, period gilded gesso frame is 33.50'' x 40.25''.
CONDITION: Frame shows ware and repair, scattered craquelure throughout with stretcher bar ware, several scattered touches of inpaint and several flecks of paint loss, sold as is.
1147 Click for larger picture PARMENTER, Ramon, (American, 1954-): Girl Holding Balloons, Bronze and Glass, 25.75'' in height, signed and dated 1983, numbered 43 of 94, affixed to a green marble plinth. 1400
1150 Click for larger picture ILLEGIBLY SIGNED PERSIAN WINTER STREET PAINTING: Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 24'', monogramed lower right, framed 28.50'' x 32.50''. 175
1155 Click for larger picture FUTURA 2000 (American, 1955- ): ''Gears and Fears'', Oil/Canvas, sight size is 53'' x 47.75'', signed lower right, also signed, titled and dated 1985 verso, framed 55'' x 49''. 38000
1156 Click for larger picture LICHTENSTEIN, Roy, (American, 1923-1997): Sans Titre, Acrylic Sculpture, Screen Painted Enamel on Interlocking Forms with Mirror Silver, signed limited edition 110/200, by Maurel Studios. Purchased at a special invite fundraiser in New York to which Lichtenstein contributed this sculpture. Living estate for Brian Reale New York designer. Approx. 16.5'' h.
CONDITION: Scattered minor abrasions, several deeper scratches, some discoloration in the wings from glue, please view images.
3750
1162 Click for larger picture WYNNE-MORGAN, John, (British, 1906-1911): ''Change of the Guard'', Oil/Masonite, 16'' x 20'', signed lower right, signed, titled and dated 1986 verso, M & A Sharp pierce carved gesso frame, 22'' x 26''. 200
1165 Click for larger picture WHITING, Russel, (American, 1955- ): Abstract Torso, 11.50'' in height, inscribed W. and numbered 1 of 50, affixed to a wooden plinth. 275
1166 Click for larger picture EPPLING, Paul, (American, 1949-2006): Painted Metal Table Top Mobile, 12'' h. x 27'' w. Purchased at American Stage Company fundraising event about 20 years ago. The piece was donated by Eppling.
CONDITION: Several minor paint flecks.
1167 Click for larger picture EPPLING, Paul, (American, 1949-2016): ''Screaming Griffin'', Welded Metal, 21.50'' in height, signed on the leg.
CONDITION: Scattered bits of rust and pitting.
800
1170 Click for larger picture VERY GOOD 19TH CENTURY ORIENTAL PAINTING: Scene Depicts a Man Being Tortured, Watercolor on Silk, sight size is 13'' x 13'', signed upper right, exceptional detail in the features of the figures, incased in ebonized frame that measures 17'' x 16.50''.
CONDITION: Some spots of water, overall even toning.
1173 Click for larger picture ROSENQUIST, James, (American, 1933-2017): ''Icepoint'', Lithograph, sight size is 33.50'' x 24'', signed lower right and dated 1983, numbered 122 of 150 lower left and titled, float mounted and framed 39'' x 30.50''. 1100
1174 Click for larger picture ROSENQUIST, James, (American, 1933-2017): ''Federal Spending'' Second State, Etching, sight size is 22.50'' x 39.75'', signed lower right and dated 1978, titled lower left and numbered 24 of 78, framed 29'' x 46''. 550
1175 Click for larger picture MAX, Peter, (German-America, 1937- ): Four Piece Suite Homage to Picasso, Etchings, sight size is 17'' x 9.75'', signed and numbered 76 of 99, fine heavy framing is 34.50'' x 31''. These etchings were on loan to Hanson Galleries for Peter Max's Eastern European Museum Tour. Included with the sale of the etchings is the book, ''Peter Max, A Retrospective'', The Eastern European Tour, with a notation on page 141 of the consignor as being a contributing sponsor for donating these pictures for exhibition on the tour.
CONDITION: COA and artist book included and in the office.
1800
1183 Click for larger picture JOSLIN, Jerry, (American, 1942, 2005): Young Child Draped in Towel, Patinated Faux Marble Bronze, 13'' h., signed, numbered 16/53, and dated '96, affixed to beveled and polished marble plinth. 275
1184 Click for larger picture BINGHAM, James R., (American, 1917-1971): Mexican Coastal Villagers Looking on as the Jeep Delivering Cases of Coca Cola is being Detained by a Stubborn Burro, Gouache, sight size 14.5'' x 14.5'', signed lower right, framed, 23.5'' x 22.75''. 275
1185 Click for larger picture POTTER, Jack, (American, 1927-2003): People Relaxing at the Ski Slopes Enjoying Coca Cola, Gouache, sight size is 25'' x 24'', signed lower left, framed 36'' x 33.50'', included is an advertisement affixed in an envelope verso showing an illustration of another painting Jack Potter did for Coca Cola. 325
1193 Click for larger picture CHASE, Harry, (American, 1853-1889): ''Clam Gatherers'', Dutch Coastal Scene with Boats and Figures, Watercolor, sight size 7'' x 16'', signed lower right, framed, 15'' x 24''. 200
1196 Click for larger picture DAVIES, Arthur Bowen, (American, 1862-1928): ''The Hudson'' at Rockland Lake Landing, Oil/Wood Panel, 5.5'' x 9.5'', Gallery 52 label verso, framed, 8.5'' x 12.5''. 450
1218 Click for larger picture BENNETT, Tom, (American, 1928-): ''Raindancer'', Female Nude, Bronze, 27.5'' h., signed, dated '83, numbered 9/150, affixed to marble plinth, 29.5'' overall.
CONDITION: Several small fleabites to marble base.
1100
1219 Click for larger picture BENNETT, Tom, (American, 1928-): Nude Dancer, Bronze, 13'' h., signed, numbered 23/250 and dated '91, affixed to marble plinth, 13.5'' overall. 550
1225 Click for larger picture VIDAL, Gustave, (French, 1895-1986): ''Landscape with Figures Traveling Along a Path'', Oil/Canvas, sight size is 15'' x 18'', signed lower right, period frame with brass nameplate which reads ''G. Vidal Society Des Artistes Frances'', framing measures 19'' x 21.75''. 850
1236 Click for larger picture SHIELDS, Alan (American, 1944-2005): Mixed Media Composition with Watercolor and Applied Decoration, 10'' in diameter, framed 15.25'' x 15.25''. 500
1240 Click for larger picture DE LUCE, Percival, (American, 1847-1914): Young Beauty with a Fan, Watercolor, sight size 27.5 x 14'', signed lower left, framed, 31'' x 17''.
CONDITION: Several spots of foxing, overall toning.
1252 Click for larger picture KOSTABI, Mark, (American, 1960- ): ''Armour Clad'', Oil/Canvas, sight size is 36'' x 30'', signed lower left and dated 1997, signed, titled and dated verso, unframed. 1600
1253 Click for larger picture KOSTABI, Mark, (American, 1960-): ''Circjertion'', Oil/Paper, sight size is 34'' x 24'', signed lower right and dated 1997, signed and titled verso, unframed. 650
1260 Click for larger picture VAILLANT, Louis David, (American, 1875-1944): ''Two Red Headed Sisters'', Oil/Canvas, sight size is 29'' x 28'', signed lower left, carved and gilded frame measures 35.50'' x 34.25''. 250
1261 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Harold, (American, 1934-1994): Florida Highwaymen Scene with Figure in Courtyard, Oil/Canvasboard, 24'' x 20'', signed lower right, framed, 27'' x 30.75''.
CONDITION: Several minor flecks of loss, upper left corner, and small fleck in window of building.
34000
1262 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Harold, (American, 1934-1994): Florida Highwaymen Street Scene with Multiple Figures, Oil/Canvasboard, 18'' x 24'', signed lower right, framed, 22'' x 28''.
CONDITION: Small fleck of loss in palm tree.
46000
1263 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Harold, (American, 1934-1994): Florida Highwaymen Street Scene with Mother and Child Walking, Oil/Canvasboard, 18'' x 24'', signed lower right, framed, 22'' x 28''. 24000
1264 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Sam, (American, 1948- ): ''Lagoon with Sailboat'', Oil/Upson, 24'' x 48'', signed lower right, framed 28'' x 52.50''. 4250
1266 Click for larger picture MCLENDON, Roy, (American, 1938- ): Coastal Scene with Crashing Surf, Oil/Upson, 24'' x 48'', signed lower right, framed 27.50'' x 51''. 1200
1267 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Sam, (American, 1948- ): ''Coastal Road'', Oil/Upson, sight size is 24'' x 36'', signed lower right, framed 27.75'' x 39.75''. 2200
1268 Click for larger picture MCLENDON, R. A. (American, 1932): Florida Highwaymen Coastal Road scene with Sailboat in Lagoon and Out Buildings, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 30'', signed lower right and framed, 28'' x 34''. 2500
1269 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Sam (American,1948-): Florida Highwaymen Beach Palms Painting, Oil/Masonite, 24'' x 30'', signed lower right and framed, 27.5'' x 33.5''. 2000
1272 Click for larger picture DEMPS, Rodney, (American, 20th Century): Florida Highwaymen beach scene with crashing surf, palm trees and birds in flights, Oil/Upson, signed lower right, 22 1/2'' x 34 1/2'', framed 5 1/2'' x 37 3/4''.
CONDITION: Visible paint spatter, sold as is.
1273 Click for larger picture ARNETT, Curtis, (American, 20th Century): Florida Highwaymen Royal Poinciana on the Indian River, Oil/Upson, signed lower right, 24'' x 36'', painted frame 28 3/4'' x 41''.
CONDITION: 2 water drop lines on back, do not affect image.
1200
1274 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Tracy, (American, 21st Century): Second Generation Florida Highwaymen Rio Mar beachfront scene with palm trees, Oil/Masonite, signed lower right, 24'' x 48'', framed 29 1/2'' x 53 1/2''. 850
1275 Click for larger picture FREDERICKS, Ernest, (American, 1877-1959): Summer Landscape with Stream, Oil/Canvas, 25'' x 30'', signed lower left, encased in a period carved and gilded impressionist frame that measures 31'' x 35''.
CONDITION: Frame shows wear.
1276 Click for larger picture FREDERICKS, Ernest, (American, 1877-1959): Winter Stream, Oil/Canvas, 16'' x 20'', signed lower left, framed, 20.25'' x 23.5''. 150
1278 Click for larger picture BUTLER, Robert, (American, 1943-2014): ''Turkey's Paradise'', Four Turkeys in a Field at Dusk, Oil/Masonite, 21'' x 28'', signed lower right, pecky cypress frame is 27'' x 34''. This picture was painted in the early 1970's, during Robert's Okeechobee period. 4750
1279 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Harold, (American, 1934-1994): Poinciana Highwaymen Landscape Painting, Oil/Upson, 24'' x 30'', signed lower right, A. E. Backus Gallery label affixed verso, carved frame possibly framed by Newton himself is 30'' x 36''. 7000
1280 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Harold, (American, 1934-1994): Coastal Scene with Palms and Sunrays Beaming Through the Clouds, Oil/Upson, 24.75'' x 47.75'', signed lower right, framed 28'' x 51.50''. 5500
1282 Click for larger picture CARLYON, Ann, (American, 1929-2009): ''Desert with Mountain Shower'', Oil/Masonite, 11'' x 14'', signed lower left, titled and dated 1983 verso, silver gilt frame measures 16.50'' x 19.25''. 275
1283 Click for larger picture WAITT, Alden Henry, (American, 1892-1981): ''Birch Swamp'' (Fort Gordon Georgia), Oil/Masonite, 18'' x 24'', signed lower right and dated 1977, signed, titled and dated verso, framed 28'' x 34''. Alden H. Waitt, is a retired major general, artist, author and was director and chairman of the board of the San Antonio Art Institute for sixteen years. 350
1284 Click for larger picture WAITT, Alden Henry, (American, 1892-1981): ''Upatoi Creek at Flood Time'' (Fort Benning Georgia), Oil/Masonite, 12'' x 16'', signed lower right and dated 1974, signed, titled and dated verso, framed 23'' x 27''. 350
1298 Click for larger picture SCHAUNAMAN, Joyce, (American, 20th C.): ''Colorful Lahaina'', Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 36'', signed lower right, custom frame is 29.50'' x 41.50'', Dyansen Galleries Paperwork indicating that this work is valued at $3,300.
CONDITION: COA in office.
1303 Click for larger picture BOLEN, Mari, (American, 1944- ): Bust of a Native American Elder, Bronze, 14.50'' in height, signed and dated 1983, numbered 4 of 12, foundry stamp impressed affixed to heavy polished marble plinth, approximately 18'' in height. 325
1310 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Harold, (American, 1934-1994): Florida Highwaymen Scene with Two Ponds, Oil/Canvasboard, 20'' x 24'', signed lower right, framed 27'' x 31'', label affixed verso from the A. E. Backus Museum and Gallery. 2900
1311 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Sam, (American, 1948- ): Florida Highwaymen Fire Sky River Scene, Oil/Masonite, 24.50'' x 48'', signed lower right, framed 26.50'' x 50.25''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, tiny white specks from paint roller, spray needs to be removed.
2300
1312 Click for larger picture ROBERTS, Livingston, (American, 20th Century): Fire Sky Florida Highwaymen Scene with Herons and Palms, Oil/Upson, 24'' x 36'', signed lower right, A. E. Backus Museum label affixed verso, framed 25.50'' x 37.50''. 2700
1313 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Sam, (American, 1948- ): Florida Highwaymen Lagoon Scene with Herons, Oil/Upson, 24'' x 30'', signed lower right and dated 1981, framed 27.50'' x 34''. 2000
1314 Click for larger picture CARROLL, Mary Ann, (American, 1940- ): Florida Highwaymen Florida Scene with Sailboat, Oil/Upson, 24'' x 36'', signed lower right, framed 28.50'' x 39.50'', A. E. Backus Museum label affixed verso. 2800
1315 Click for larger picture RICH, John Hubbard, (American, 1876-1954): Still Life Painting of Fruit, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 20'', signed upper right and encased in period carved impressionist frame that measures 23.50'' x 23.50''.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure, abrasion lower right, several patches visible verso, frame shows ware, sold as is.
1316 Click for larger picture BUCKNER, George, (American, 1942-2002): Crashing Surf, Oil/Upson, 24'' x 35.75'', signed lower right, framed 29'' x 39.50'', A. E. Backus Museum label affixed verso. 1800
1316A Click for larger picture DANIELS, Willie, (American, 20th C.): Florida Highwaymen River Scene with Pink Clouds, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 16'', signed lower right and framed 25'' x 21''. 1100
1317 Click for larger picture WELLS, Sylvester, (American, 1939): Florida Highwaymen Painting with Poinciana and Figure with Dogs, Oil/Canvas, 23.75'' x 36'', signed lower left, framed 29'' x 41''. 1600
1317A Click for larger picture WHEELER, Chico (Charles), (American, 1946- ): Florida Highwaymen Landscape with Firesky and Black Figure Hanging Laundry in Poinciana Tree, Oil/Masonite, 13'' x 17'', signed lower left and framed 18'' x 22.50''. 425
1318 Click for larger picture DANIELS, Willie, (American, 20th Century): Florida Highwaymen Lagoon Scene with Heron, Oil/Upson, 24'' x 36'', signed lower right, bares signature of Al Black as well, framed 26'' x 37.50''. 1400
1318A Click for larger picture MCLENDON, Roy, (American, 1960-1980): Rare Floral Still Life, 19.75'' x 15.50'', signed bottom margin, oval frame measures 23.50'' x 19''. 175
1319 Click for larger picture HAIR, Alfred, (American, 1941-1971): Poinciana Tree by the River, Oil/Upson, 23'' x 36'', signed lower right, framed, 27'' x 40''. 3750
1320 Click for larger picture NEIMAN, Leroy, (American, 1921-2012): ''Olympic Track'', Artist Proof Serigraph, sight size is 21.50'' x 40.50'', pencil signed lower right, marked A. P. lower left, original metal frame is 28.75'' x 47.50''. 275
1323 Click for larger picture HILL, Polly (Pauline) Knipp, (American, 1900-1990): 3 Etchings, 1) ''Grandma's Cold Cellar in Arcadia'', 11.50'' x 13.50'', pencil signed lower right and titled lower left. 2) ''Florida Fish Fry'', edition of 100, pencil signed lower right and titled lower left, 11.50'' x 13.50''. 3) ''Fourth of July'', pencil signed lower right and titled lower left, first proof impression, 11.50'' x 13.50''.
CONDITION: 1) Paper is miscut, there is some pale water staining in the upper right corner, some scattered pale spots of foxing. 2) Hinge Tap Affixed Verso. 3) Mild toning, scattered spots of foxing. 3) Small tear in the upper margin, paint residue verso.
1324 Click for larger picture HILL, Polly (Pauline) Knipp, (American, 1900-1990): 3 Etchings, 1) ''Thrashing Dinner'', pencil signed lower right and titled lower left, numbered 9 of 50, measures 8.50'' x 11''. 2) ''Over Flow'', first state etching, 11.25'' x 13'' with margins, pencil signed lower right and titled lower left, marked lower left corner for state. 3) ''Quilting Party'', 13.50'' x 11.50'', pencil signed lower right and titled lower left, marked in the lower left margin Trial Proof.
CONDITION: 1) Several small spots of insect damage in the lower margin, overall toning, tape affixed in the upper margin corners and edge, several spots of foxing and tape in the lower corners. 2) Several spots of foxing, very pale toning, tape remnants verso. 3) Pale toning, tape remnants affixed verso.
1330 Click for larger picture STOBART, John, (American, 1929- ): Charleston, the Celebrated Southern Port Over the Rooftops in 1870, Lithograph, sight size is 22'' x 29'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 161 of 750, framed 33'' x 40''. 225
1331 Click for larger picture STOBART, John, (American, 1929- ): Savannah, Moonlight Over the Savannah River in 1850, Lithograph, sight size is 22'' x 32.50'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 27 of 950, framed 33'' x 43.50''. 250
1332 Click for larger picture STOBART, John, (American, 1929- ): Georgetown Bargemen's Cottages Along the Canal, Lithograph, sight size is 16.50'' x 21'', pencil signed lower right and numbered 286 of 325, framed 26'' x 30.50''. 275
1333 Click for larger picture STOBART, John, (American, 1929- ): Georgetown, Lock #4 on the Chesapeake Bay and Ohio Canal, Lithograph, sight size is 18.50'' x 22.50'', pencil signed lower right and numbered 98 of 350, framed 28'' x 32.50''. 150
1334 Click for larger picture STOBART, John, (American, 1929- ): Charleston, Prioleau Street in 1870, Color Lithograph, sight size is 24'' x 17.50'', pencil signed lower right and numbered 476 of 950, custom frame is 36'' x 29''. 275
1335 Click for larger picture STOBART, John, (American, 1929- ): Charleston, Loading Cotton Along Side the Exchange Circa 1820, Lithograph, sight size is 22.50'' x 29'', pencil signed lower right and numbered 93 of 850, framed 33'' x 39.50''. 350
1336 Click for larger picture STOBART, John, (American, 1929- ): Savannah, a Moonlight Departure Viewed from Factor's Walk Circa 1870, Lithograph, sight size is 23.50'' x 31.50'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 414 of 600, framed 34.50'' x 42''. 325
1337 Click for larger picture STOBART, John, (American, 1929- ): Moonlight Over the Grand Canal in 1870, Lithograph, sight size is 23.50'' x 32'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 23 of 850, framed 35.50'' x 43.50''. 350
1338 Click for larger picture STOBART, John, (American, 1929- ): Cape Town, the Bark William Hales Towing Out Past the Clock Tower at Dawn in 1886, Lithograph, sight size is 23'' x 32.50'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 208 of 950, framed 35.50'' x 43.50''. 325
1339 Click for larger picture STOBART, John, (American, 1929- ): Georgetown Water Street 1845 Passengers Embarking in the Brig ''Edward'', Lithograph, sight size is 21'' x 29.50'', pencil signed lower right and numbered 378 of 750, framed 32'' x 40''. 325
1340 Click for larger picture WARD, Stephen J., (English, 1912-1963): Landscape Outside the City, Oil/Canvas, 12'' x 18'', signed lower right, framed 19'' x 25''.
CONDITION: Relined, repair to tear, scattered craquelure throughout and some stretcher bar ware.
1341 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Sam, (American, 1948-): Florida Highwaymen Coastal Painting, Breaking Wave, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 36'', signed lower right, framed, 27'' x 39''. 1400
1342 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Lemuel (American, 1950-2014): Florida Highwaymen Coastal Scene with Surf Crashing, Oil/Masonite, 24'' x 18'', signed lower right, framed, 25.5'' x 19.75''. 650
1343 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Sam, (American, 1948- ): ''Firesky'' River Scene, Oil/Masonite, sight size is 16'' x 20'', signed lower right, framed 20'' x 23.50''. 1600
1344 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Sam, (American, 1948- ): ''Poinciana Tree'', Oil/Masonite, sight size is 16'' x 20'', signed lower right, framed 18.50'' x 23''. 1600
1345 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Sam, (American, 1948- ): ''Florida Landscape with Poinciana'', Out Buildings and Seated Figure, Oil/Masonite, sight size is 16'' x 20'', signed lower right, framed 19'' x 23''. 2000
1346 Click for larger picture GOOD UNSIGNED PAINTING OF FLORIDA GRAPEFRUIT CIRCA 1900: Oil/Canvas, sight size is 26.25'' x 16'', no visible signature, unframed.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, craquelure throughout.
1347 Click for larger picture WOODWARD, Stanley, (American, 1890-1970): Whiskey Creek, Arcadia, FL March 1957, Watercolor, sight size is 11.25'' x 15.25'', signed lower left, unframed. 275
1348 Click for larger picture WILCOX, J. Ralph, (American, 1866-1915): ''Misty Tomoka'', Hazy Florida River Scene, Watercolor, sight size is 11.25'' x 15.25'', signed lower right, unframed. 300
1356 Click for larger picture PROL, Rick, (American, 1958): Blue Demon Like Figure Riding a Bike Holding a Head in a Surreal Landscape, Lithograph, sight size is 31'' x 44'', signed lower right and numbered 2 of 100 and dated '85, framed 32.50'' x 46''. 100
1363 Click for larger picture BARANOWSKI, Alexander, (American, 1920-1981): Florida River Scene with Flamingos, Oil/Board, 18'' x 30'', signed lower left, unframed. 325
1364 Click for larger picture BLOCH, Ray, (American, 20th C.): Peaceful Sunny Day in Florida, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 18'', signed lower right and dated '74, unframed. 100
1367 Click for larger picture MINER (American, 20/21st Century): ''Afternoon Glow'', Crashing Surf California Scene at Sunset, Oil/Canvas, sight size is 24'' x 24'', signed lower left, Gallery Americana label affixed verso with title and original price of $2100, framed 31'' x 31''. 175
1370 Click for larger picture DUFY, Raoul, (French, 1877-1953): Interior Scene with Violin, Lithograph, sight size is 17.25'' x 20'', signed in the plate lower right and numbered 160 of 200 lower left, framed 25.50'' x 27.50''.
CONDITION: Overall even toning, several spots of foxing, not examined out of the frame.
1375 Click for larger picture STIRLING, David, (American, 1887-1971): ''Autumn Pool'', Oil/Board, 24'' x 30'', signed lower left, titled verso, framed 29.50'' x 35.50''. 100
1382 Click for larger picture ROBBINS, Ellen, (American, 1828-1905): Still Life of Poppies, Watercolor, 22'' x 18'', signed lower right, unframed.
CONDITION: Visible toning.
1386 Click for larger picture 19TH CENTURY INTERIOR GENRE VIOLIN SERENADE PAINTING: Scene Depicts a Young Man and Two Young Ladies in a Salon Interior, Oil/Canvas, 16.50'' x 20.75'', illegibly signed lower right, pierced carved and gilded frame measures 25.50'' x 29.50''.
CONDITION: Craquelure throughout, frame has damage to the liner in the upper margin and upper right hand corner, as well as scattered pieces missing, sold as is.
1388 Click for larger picture APPEL, Karel, (Dutch, 1921-2006): Abstract Composition, Lithograph, sight size is 29'' x 21'', pencil signed lower right and dated 1968, numbered lower left 29 of 200, framed 36'' x 28''.
CONDITION: Pale toning near the mat edge.
1395 Click for larger picture ILLEGIBLY SIGNED POP ART PAINTING ''THE RACE'': Mixed Media on Paper, sight size is 35'' x 23'', signed and titled verso R. V. (Robin Van Cauel?), dated 1981, unframed. 250
1398 Click for larger picture LARGE BRONZE ELEPHANT SCULPTURE: Spuriously signed Bayre, affixed to polished marble plinth, 24'' h. 250
1399 Click for larger picture KATZ, William, (American, 1926-2003): ''The Loner'', Bronze with Geode, overall measurement is 11.50'' in height, signed and numbered 4 of 50. 100
1402 Click for larger picture MARTIN, Edgar ''Abe'', (American, 1898-1960): 1945 3 panel Black and White Pen and Ink Comic Strip, sight size 5.75'' x 20.5'', signed, dated and dedicated to Bill Allbright, red frame, 6.5'' x 21.5''. 150
1403 Click for larger picture ELABORATE ILLEGIBLY SIGNED INDUSTRIAL HARBOR SCENE DRAWING: Sight size is 10'' x 27.50'', signed in the right margin, framed 11.50'' x 30''. 100
1408 Click for larger picture DEFFEBACH, Kirk, (American, 1928-2005): ''Olimp Tour Camelot'' Abstract Scene, Oil/Canvas, 15'' x 17'', signed lower left, titled verso, framed 15.50'' x 17.75''. 175
1411 Click for larger picture LARGE MIXED MEDIA CLOWN JUGGLER SCULPTURE: Copper and metal piping with brass and other materials. 100
1417 Click for larger picture 19TH CENTURY PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN: Oil/Canvas, 27'' x 22'', welded gesso frame measures 35'' x 29''.
CONDITION: Older reline, several minor abrasions.
1418 Click for larger picture 19TH CENTURY PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN: Oil/Canvas, 30'' x 25'' Oval, no visible signature, encased in a gilded and gesso frame that measures 38.50'' x 33.50''.
CONDITION: Older reline, several scattered abrasions, some scattered inpaint, sold as is.
175
1420 Click for larger picture T. BAILEY DOCKSIDE PAINTING: Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 20'', signed lower right, framed, 29'' x 25'' 100
1422 Click for larger picture LEGER, Fernand, (French, 1881-1955): ''Cheruse Rout 51'', Color Screen Print, sight size is 20.50'' x 14'', numbered lower right 495 of 1,000, blind stamp lower right, signed in the plate, framed 24.25'' x 17.25''.
CONDITION: Overall mild toning.
1423 Click for larger picture LEGER, Fernand, (French, 1881-1955): Abstract Composition with Floral Motif, Screen Print, sight size is 14'' x 20'', blind stamp lower right, numbered 454 of 1,000, framed 18'' x 23''.
CONDITION: Mild toning, some spotting in the upper left corner.
1425 Click for larger picture SHESKO, Valerie, (American, 21st Century): ''Moon Rising #1'', Acrylic/Canvas, sight size is 22'' x 54.50'', signed lower left, titled on the stretcher as well as the canvas, bares gallery label with artist information and price tag of $1500, framed 27'' x 59.50''. 150
1427 Click for larger picture THOMA, Hans, (German, 1839-1924): ''Wundervogel'', Etching, signt size with margins 10.75'' x 7.25'', signed lower right, framed, 20.5'' x 16.25''. 225
1430 Click for larger picture CASSAT, Mary, (American, 1844-1926): ''After the Bath'', Etching, sight size 10'' x 6.75'', framed, 17'' x 13''.
CONDITION: Several spots of foxing
1435 Click for larger picture FREEZING POINT PAINTING S. KACEY: Trompe L'oeil Style Picture with Penguin, Oil/Masonite, sight size is 32.50'' x 25'', signed upper right and dated 2000, titled upper left, framed 37'' x 29.50''. 150
1441 Click for larger picture DUFY, Raoul, (French, 1877-1953): ''La Danse'', Woodcut, 19.75'' x 25.75'', marked in pencil Bois Original lower left, Atelier Raoul Dufy stamp lower right, framed 24.25'' x 30.25''.
CONDITION: Scattered spots of foxing.
1442 Click for larger picture DUFY, Raoul, (French, 1877-1953): ''La Chasse'', Woodcut, 19.75'' x 25.75'', titled in the plate lower left, marked in pencil Bois Original, Atelier Raoul Dufy stamp lower right, framed 24.25'' x 30.25''.
1443 Click for larger picture DUFY, Raoul, (French, 1877-1953): ''A Peche'', Woodcut, 19.50'' x 25.50'', marked lower right Bois Original, Atelier Raoul Dufy stamp lower left, framed 24.25'' x 30.25''.
CONDITION: Scattered spots of foxing, float mounted.
1450 Click for larger picture HANSON, Scott, (American, 20th C.): Dolphin Mother and Child at Play, Patinated Bronze, 8.50'' in height, signed and numbered 246 of 425, affixed to a beveled plinth, 9.50'' overall in height. 350
1451 Click for larger picture HANSON, Scott, (American, 20th C.): Killer Whale in Flight, Patinated Bronze, 12'' in height, incised signature, numbered 89 of 250, affixed to a rotating beveled marble plinth, 14'' overall.
CONDITION: Several minor abrasions to bronze and several flecks in the marble.
1452 Click for larger picture HANSON, Scott, (American, 20th C.): Humpback Whale in Dolphin Grouping, Patinated Bronze, 18'' in height, affixed to a rotating beveled marble plinth that is approximately 21'' overall, signed and numbered 133 of 150.
CONDITION: Very minor ware to patina.
1453 Click for larger picture HANSON, Scott, (American, 20th C.): Stylized Fin Sculpture, Patinated Bronze, 14'' in height, signed and numbered 212 of 950, affixed to a beveled marble plinth, 16.75'' overall in height. 350
1454 Click for larger picture HANSON, Scott, (American, 20th C.): Dolphins at Play, Silvered Bronze, 17.50'' in height, signed and numbered 3 of 950, affixed to a rotating marble plinth, 19.50'' overall. 800
1455 Click for larger picture BUCKNER, Ellis, (American, 1943-1991): Nocturnal Scene with Moonlit Lagoon, Oil/Canvas, 23.50'' x 36'', signed lower left, framed 28.50'' x 40.50''. 1400
1456 Click for larger picture GIBSON, James, (American, 20th C.): Florida Highwaymen Landscape with Moonlit River Scene with Palm, Oil/Upson, 22.25'' x 29'', signed lower right, framed 24.50'' x 31''. 550
1457 Click for larger picture DANIELS, Willie, (American, 20th C): Florida Highwaymen Scene with Palms Against a Sunset Glow, Oil/Canvasboard, 24'' x 18'', signed lower right and framed, 27.5'' x 22.5''. 550
1458 Click for larger picture DANIELS, Willie (American, 20th C): Florida Highwaymen Scene with Herons and the Sunset Glow with Palms, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 16'', signed lower right, framed, 24'' x 20''. 600
1459 Click for larger picture DANIELS, Johnny L, (American, 1954-2009): Florida Highwaymen Coastal Surf Scene with Sailboats and Seagulls, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 18'', signed lower right and framed, 28.5'' x 22.25''. 350
1460 Click for larger picture DANIELS, Johnny L. (American 1954-2009): Florida Highwaymen Painting, Coastal Sunrise, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 18'', signed lower right, framed, 28'' x 22''. 350
1466 Click for larger picture CLIMENT, Enrique, (Mexican, 1897-1980): 6 Piece Lot of Serigraphs, all measure 30'' x 22'', all pencil signed, some are marked P. A. and some are numbered. 200
1467 Click for larger picture CORONEL, Pedro, (Mexican, 1923-1985): Abstract Composition, Colored Lithograph, 30'' x 22'', signed lower right and numbered lower left 27 of 30, unframed. 350
1477 Click for larger picture STADELHOFER, Helmut, (German, 1914-1979): Panoramic River Valley Scene with Hay Harvesting, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 48'', signed lower right and framed 32.50'' x 56.50''.
CONDITION: Abrasions with some loss in sky
1478 Click for larger picture THORBJORN, Evelyn Boje, (Danish, 1911-1985): Forest Landscape, Oil/Canvas, 25'' x 36'', signed lower right, framed 29'' x 40''.
CONDITION: Several minor flecks of loss.
175

Last updated Friday, April 27, 2018