Sunday, November 18, 2018

Lot 1027 - 1050 | Lot 1050 - 1100 | Lot 1100 - 1150 | Lot 1150 - 1200 | Lot 1200 - 1250 | [Lot 1250 - 1300] | Lot 1300 - 1350 | Lot 1350 - 1400 | Lot 1400 - 1450

1255 Click for larger picture LUPERTZ, Markus, (German, 1941-): Two Piece Lot: 1) ''Abend #1'', Intaglio with aquatint, dry point, soft-ground 47.5'' x 35.5'', signed lower right, numbered lower left 12/20. Can be purchased from USF Graphicstudio for $4,000. 2) ''Abend #2'', Intaglio with aquatint, dry point, soft-ground 47.5'' x 35.5'', signed lower right, numbered lower left XXII/XXXVI. Can be purchased from USF Graphicstudio for $4,000. 225
1256 Click for larger picture GEORGE BASELITZ AND ROBERT CREELEY: ''Signs'' 2000, Intaglio folio, pages 6 and 7 of 10 images, each page signed and numbered by the artist Folio: 19.625 x 29'' open. 300
1257 Click for larger picture SCOTT, John, (1940-2007): ''I Remember Birmingham 2'', Relief print from glass block and lithograph print 28'' x 19.25'', signed lower right and dated 1997, numbered 4/5 and titled lower left, USF Graphicstudio blind stamp, unframed. Can be purchased new from USF for $1250. John T. Scott was an African-American sculptor, painter, printmaker and collagist. 150
1263 Click for larger picture LILJESTROM, Gustav (Swedish, 1880-1958): Plein Air Painting of Valley Meadow titled ''Springtime'', Oil/Canvas Board, 16.50'' x 20'', signed lower right, Bohemian Club San Francisco, California label affixed verso, period custom frame 21.50'' x 25.25''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, frame shows minor wear.
1268 Click for larger picture FREEDMAN, Edwin (American, 21st Century): Portrait of a Heron, Oil/Masonite, 20'' x 16'', monogrammed upper left corner dated '01, pencil signed again verso, framed 27'' x 23''. 150
1270 Click for larger picture BLUE BONNET LANDSCAPE PAINTING BY F. LAZZARO: Oil/Canvas, sight size is 18'' x 28'', signed lower left, original frame is 21'' x 31''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, scattered craquelure throughout, sold as is.
1275 Click for larger picture TADEMA, Lawrence Alma (Dutch, 1836-1912): ''Silent Persuasion'', Young Couple in an Interior Waiting by a Window, 17'' x 9'', Mezzotint, pencil signed lower left, framed 28.50'' x 20.50''.
CONDITION: Damage in the lower margin, frame has loss.
1278 Click for larger picture RARE BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST POSTER: Buffalo Bill's Wild West Sells Floto Circus Poster, sight size is 33.50'' x 20.75'', framed 41'' x 28.50''. 700
1290 Click for larger picture THOMAS MORAN GRAND CANYON CHROMOLITHOGRAPH: Period Chromolithograph, sight size 26'' x 34.50'', framed 32'' x 40.50''.
CONDITION: Overall mild toning with some spots of foxing, not examined out of the frame. Several spots of insect damage in lower margin.
1291 Click for larger picture CHELSEA HOUSE PAINTING OF WIDDERBURN CHILDREN AFTER SIR WILLIAM BEECHEY: Oil/Canvas, 42.5'' x 31'', labeled verso, framed, 48'' x 36''. 275
1296 Click for larger picture SONNIER, Keith, (American, 1941-): 1) ''Hotel Delacourt from Computographics'', Accordion folded planographic/photoetching in clamshell box, each unfolded 12.875'' x 62.625'', plexiglass framed, signed and numbered II/XX. Available from USF Graphicstudio for $7,500. 2) ''Lit Circle From Compugraphics'', Accordion folded planographic/photoetching in clamshell box, each unfolded 12.875'' x 62.625'', plexiglass framed, signed and numbered II/XX. Available from USF Graphicstudio for $7,500. 750
1298 Click for larger picture PARTENHEIMER, Jurgen, (German, 1947-): 1) ''Canto V, 1'', Etching/Lithograph/Heliorelief/Woodblock, 47'' x 31'', monogramed and dated '98, pencil signed verso and numbered XIV/XXX, USF Graphicstudio blind stamp, unframed. Individual prints can be purchased from USF for $4,000; 2) ''Canto V, 7'', Etching/Lithograph/Heliorelief/Woodblock, 47'' x 31'', Monogramed and dated '98, USF Graphicstudio blind stamp, signed and numbered verso XIII/XXX, unframed. Individual prints can be purchased from USF for $4,000. 400
1299 Click for larger picture GLIER, Michael, (American, 1953-): ''Men at Home: Necking'', Direct gravure, aquatint, dry point, and roulette, 36.9375'' x 24.9375'', signed lower right, USF Graphicstudio blind stamp, numbered 19/60 and titled lower left, framed, 42.25'' x 31.5''. Print is no longer available from USF for $2,000. 175

Last updated Monday, December 17, 2018