Sunday, September 23, 2018

1002 Click for larger picture 19th CENTURY LANDSCAPE PAINTING WITH CASTLE RUINS: Scene Depicts a Landscape with Castle Ruin and Figure Looking On, Oil/Canvas, 10'' x 14'', framed 14.50'' x 17.50''.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure throughout, several touches of inpaint, frame shows ware.
1015 Click for larger picture PAIR OF 19TH C. OLD MASTERS STYLE BATTLE PAINTINGS: Oil/Copper, sight size is 7.75'' x 11.25'', encased in matching gilded bronze frames that measures 10.50'' x 13.75''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, some scattered flecks of loss.
1300
1016 Click for larger picture PAIR OF GRAND TOUR ITALIAN PAINTINGS: 1) Obelisk and Fountain of Castor and Pollux in Piazza del Quirinale with The Quirinal Palace, Rome, Oil/Board, 6.25'' x 8.25'', framed, 10.5'' x 12.75''; 2) Coliseum Ruins, Oil/Board, sight size 5.75'' x 8'', framed, 10.5'' x 12.75''.
CONDITION: Need cleaning.
650
1017 Click for larger picture BLOCH, Ruth, (Israel, 1925-): 2 Sterling Sculptures; 1) Lovers Seated, 10.5, stamped R.B. and 925, as well as incised sig and 925 mark, sits on black wooden plinth; 2) Seated Figure with Bouquet, 9'', with wooden plinth, stamped R.B. and 925, as well as incised sig and 925 mark. 450
1020 Click for larger picture ALABASTER BUST OF APPOLLO: 12.25'' h., with marble plinth, no visible signature.
CONDITION: Chips on the backside, visible in images provided.
1020A Click for larger picture FINE 19TH CENTURY PORTRAIT PAINTING OF NAPOLEON AFTER LAFAVE: Oil/Canvas 25.75'' x 21.25'', signed in the left margin illegibly, encased in a fine period gilded frame that measures 33.50'' x 29''.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure, patch visible verso in the lower margin, frame shows some minor ware.
1400
1023 Click for larger picture OFFSET LITHOGRAPH AFTER PABLO PICASSO, 1967: Sight Size 37.5'' x 15.5'', ''Etude Pour Le Mouton'' ''Man with a Lamb (or sheep)''; Depicts a man holding a sheep; after a preliminary watercolor for the sculpture ''Man with a Lamb'', a tribute to Max Jacob, stamp signed lower right in green, framed, 48'' x 26.5''. 250
1034 Click for larger picture GUTMAN, Nachum, (Israeli, 1898-1980): Landscape with Bathers, Lithograph, sight size is 16.50'' x 21.75'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 132 of 200 lower left with blind stamps in lower left corner, framed 25.50'' x 30.50''. 200
1038 Click for larger picture LUDOVICI, Albert, (British, 1820-1894): Interior Genre of Two Young Ladies Singing While a Man Plays the Piano and a Young Boy Listens On, Oil/Canvas, 19.75'' x 30''m signed lower left, carved and gilded gesso frame is 26.75'' x 37''. Alberto Ludovici was British Romanticist born. Painting was restored in 1993. Provenance: Benfield Museum Collection.
CONDITION: Relined, scattered craquelure, several touches of inpaint, frame shows ware.
1039 Click for larger picture NEIMAN, Leroy, (American, 1921-2012): Frank Sinatra, Liza Minnelli and Sammy Davis in Concert, Serigraph, sight size with margins is 37.50'' x 29'', pencil signed lower right and numbered 199 of 250 lower left, framed 47.50'' x 38.50''.
CONDITION: Some pale browning in the margins, not examined out of the frame.
950
1045 Click for larger picture LANZA, Luigi, (Italian, 1860- ): Venetian Canal Scene with Gondolier, Oil/Canvas, 20.75'' x 14'', signed lower left, unframed. 300
1046 Click for larger picture JAMALI, (Pakistani, 1944- ): Abstract Portrait, Oil/Canvas, 38'' x 38'', framed 49'' x 48.50''. 1000
1052 Click for larger picture ZARITSKY, Joseph, (Ukrainian, 1891-1985): Two Colored Lithographs, 1) Abstract Composition, sight size is 27.50 x 21'', pencil signed lower right and numbered 9 of 225, framed 28.50'' x 22.75''. 2) Country Landscape, sight size is 18'' x 23'', pencil signed lower right, framed 22.75'' x 27.25''. 200
1054 Click for larger picture TARKAY, Itzchak Isaac, (Israeli, 1935-2012): News of the Day, Mixed Media on Paper, sight size is 21.50'' x 13.50'', signed lower right, framed 34'' x 25.50''. 475
1055 Click for larger picture TARKAY, Itzchak Isaac, (Israeli, 1935-2012): Two Embellished Serigraphs, 1) ''Chapeau Bleu'', sight size is 14'' x 11'', signed lower left, framed 24.50'' x 21''. 2) ''Evening Talk'', sight size is 10'' x 10'', signed lower right, framed 20'' x 20''. 450
1056 Click for larger picture REDMORE, Edward King, (British, 1860-1941): Maritime Scene with Sailing Ships on a Rough Sea, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 30'', signed lower left, framed 24.50'' x 34.50''.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure, several flecks, stretcher bar ware, and several minor abrasions.
450
1059 Click for larger picture TWO TARKAY SERIGRAPHS: 1) Large H. C. Serigraph of Two Ladies in an Interior, 45.50'' x 20'', signed lower right and numbed H. C. 35 of 50 lower left, framed 55.50'' x 30''. 2) Women Lounging Near the Fruit Market, Serigraph, sight size is 14.50'' x 22.50'', signed lower right, numbered E. A. 14 of 50 lower left, framed 25'' x 33''. 375
1063 Click for larger picture VON LUERZER, Feodor, (Austrian/American, 1851-1913): Large River Scene with Cows Watering, Figures, Sheep and Boats, Oil/Canvas, 30'' x 50'', signed lower right, framed, 35'' x 54.5''.
CONDITION: Craquelure throughout, several patched verso, needs cleaning.
1069 Click for larger picture NEARLY LIFE-SIZED BRONZE AFTER REMINGTON'S BRONCO BUSTER: Bronze, approximately 44.50'' in height x 40'' in width x approximately 27'' in depth, removable whip. 750
1073 Click for larger picture 2 PIECE JAPANESE WATERCOLORS: 1) KOBAYASHI, Tokusaburo, (Japanese, 1884-1949): Peaceful Autumnal River Scene with Boats, 9.75'' x 12.75'', signed lower right, unframed; 2) Harbor Scene with Junks at Dusk, sight size 11'' x 15'', signed lower left ''Satsuta'', framed, 17'' x 21''.
CONDITION: Toning throughout to both.
1075 Click for larger picture PINS, Jacob, (German-Israeli, 1917-2005): ''The Crowd'', Silhouette of a Crowd of People, Woodcut, sight size with margins is 21'' x 26.50'', pencil signed lower left and dated 1972 and numbered 12 of 40, framed 33'' x 38''. 150
1076 Click for larger picture PINS, Jacob, (German-Israeli, 1917-2005): Rooster, Artist Proof Woodcut, sight size is 22'' x 16.25'', signed lower left and dated '78, numbered 2 of 30, mat size is 30.50'' x 24''. 900
1082 Click for larger picture MARANGONI, Aldo, (Italian, 20th C.): European Street Scene, Oil/Canvas, 30'' x 24'', signed lower left, carved frame is 39'' x 33''.
CONDITION: Mild craquelure, frame shows ware throughout.
1083 Click for larger picture MUS, Italo, (Italian, 1892-1967): Floral Composition, Oil/Canvas Board, 36'' x 24'', signed lower right, painted and carved frame is 46'' x 34''.
CONDITION: Frame has repair in upper mid portion.
1000
1088 Click for larger picture MAX, Peter, (German-American, 1937- ): ''Discovery'', Serigraph, 27'' x 47.50'', signed lower right and numbered lower left 282 of 300, custom frame and mat measures 46'' x 67.50''. 700
1089 Click for larger picture MAX, Peter, (German-American, 1937- ): Portrait of a Woman, Mixed Media/Paper, 14'' x 12'', signed lower right, framed 24'' x 22''. 500
1091 Click for larger picture CUTILEIRO, Joao, (Portuguese, 1937-): ''Rock Bottom'', marble torso, 19.5'' h., affixed to stone plinth, 21'' overall, 47 lbs. Purchased directly from the artist. Provenance: Living Estate of Brian Reale, New York Designer. 850
1092 Click for larger picture SHIPS ON A STORMY SEA SIGNED A. E. WERNER: Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 32'', signed lower right, framed 28'' x 36.50''.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure throughout.
1098 Click for larger picture OSSORIO, Alfonso, (Filipino/American, 1910-1990): Abstract Composition, Watercolor/Wax/Paper, 33.75'' x 24'', monogramed lower margin and dated '52, framed, 37'' x 27.5''. Written on the back is a note from Alfonso and reads, ''For Hermanda and Myles From Alfonso, 20 x '62''. This picture was a gift to our client, as a wedding present, and the owner is willing to provide a letter to attest to the fact. The artist was a personal friend. Ossorio was also extremely close with Jackson Pollock and Jean Dubuffet. Keywords: Avant-garde, mid-century modern, Salvador Dali, Domino Sugar, Philippines, Willem de Kooning, Lee Krasner, Clyfford Still, The Creeks, Grosvenor Atterbury, Georgica Pond, East Hampton, NY, NYC, New York, Long Island, Herter, classic, timeless, legendary, transcendent, L'Art Brut, outsider art.
CONDITION: Laid down on a prepared board.
55000
1100 Click for larger picture VIOLLET-LE-DUC, Victor, (French, 1848-1917): Genre Scene with 2 figures in a field by a stream, Oil/Canvas, 8.5'' x 10.75'', signed lower right, fine gilded gesso frame, 12.5'' x 15''.
CONDITION: Stretcher bar wear, small puncture in right margin.
425
1101A Click for larger picture LARGE NUDE BRONZE SCULPTURE ''CREST OF THE WAVE'': A large double-patinated bronze figure in the Beaux-Arts Style after Harriet Whitney Frishmuth (American, 1880-1980) depicting a lively and enthusiastic dancing female nude. Mounted on a marble plinth, 62''h overall. Signed H Frishmuth. 800
1103 Click for larger picture JACOULET, Paul, (French, 1902-1960): ''Ebi Su, Dieu Du Bonheur, Personiffie Par Une Courtisane Du Shimbara'', Kyoto, Japan, Woodblock Print with Metallic, 18.75'' x 14'' with margins, Pencil signed upper right, kento notch lower right, numbered verso 256/350, unframed. 325
1104 Click for larger picture JACOULET, Paul, (French, 1902-1960): ''Daikoku, Dieu De La Richesse, Personnifie Par Une Courtisane Du Shimbara'', Kyoto, Japan, Woodblock Print with Metallic, 18.75'' x 14'' with margins, Pencil signed upper right, kento notch lower right, numbered verso 253/350, unframed. 300
1105 Click for larger picture JACOULET, Paul, (French, 1902-1960): ''L'Homme Accroupi Chinois'', Woodblock Print, 18.50'' x 13.75'' with margins, Pencil signed lower right, kento notch lower right, numbered verso 13/350, unframed.
CONDITION: Pale browning in margins.
1106 Click for larger picture KAWASE HASUI WOODBLOCK TOWADA LAKE: 10.25'' x 11.25'', unframed. One of 12 images commissioned by the Haibara Fan Shop in 1930, published by Kato Junji. 325
1112 Click for larger picture BARLOW, John Noble, (American, 1861-1917): Landscape with Path and Figure Along the Riverside, Oil/Canvas, 13.25'' x 18.25'', signed lower right and dated '91, gilded gesso frame with foliate motif is 28'' x 33.25''.
CONDITION: Relined, repair to tear visible only by black light, several scattered touches of inpaint.
850
1113 Click for larger picture WATSON, Jessie Nelson, (American, 1870-1963): 1) ''Hay Storage'', Oil/Board, sight size is 14'' x 16.50'', framed 21'' x 23.50'', 2) ''Evening Sky'', Watercolor, sight size is 10'' x 13.50'', framed 18.50'' x 21.50'', both pieces bare label verso from the Vincent Price Collection. 200
1119 Click for larger picture D'ARGENTA SILVER GIRAFFE SCULPTURE: Designed by D'Argenta of Mexico is this Silver plate over an interior polyester fiberglass interior. Limited to 500, this one is #54! These sculptures have been gifted to the Vatican (Pope John Paul II), royalty, & heads of state. Signed on left rear hoof and numbered on left rear knee. Approx. 29'' h x 17.5'' l x 6.25'' w.
CONDITION: Repair to right ear.
1125 Click for larger picture ANNI CINQUANTA SILVER STATUE: ''Il Mito America'', done for Etruria, Arte in Argento, 11.5'', signed, affixed to marble base with original label, 11.5''. 100
1131 Click for larger picture LE KINFF, Linda, (French, 1949- ): ''Deandria'', Scene Depicts a Young Woman in a Pink Top Hat, Acrylic/Board, 24'' x 19.50'', signed in the lower margin, also signed and titled verso, unframed. 600
1132 Click for larger picture LE KINFF, Linda, (French, 1949- ): Young Girl in Purple Blouse and Hat, Acrylic/Canvas, 21'' x 16'', signed lower right, unframed. 700
1133 Click for larger picture LE KINFF, Linda, (French, 1949- ): Young Couple, Acrylic/Canvas, 22'' x 16'', signed in the lower margin, unframed. 225
1134 Click for larger picture LE KINFF, Linda, (French, 1949- ): ''Leocadie'', Acrylic/Board, 21.50'' x 18'', signed lower left and also signed and titled verso, unframed. 800
1137 Click for larger picture 3 ORIENTAL EROTIC PAINTINGS: Three Erotic Scenes, Paintings on Fabric, most definitely 19th century, sight size is approximately 10'' x 8'', matching frames are 17.50'' x 15''.
CONDITION: Not examined out of the frames, some minor flecking, several minor tears.
1137A Click for larger picture MARBLE SCULPTURE MOTHER AND CHILD SIGNED REIMERS: 8.5'' h. x 11'' w., incised signature, affixed to plinth. 225
1138 Click for larger picture HOLLINGSWORTH, Alvin Carl, (American, 1928-2000): 1) ''Duo'', Scene Depicts Two Figures in a Dutch Landscape by Moonlight, Artist Proof Lithograph, sight size is 21.50 x 17.25'', pencil signed lower right, framed 28.50'' x 24.75''. 2) ''Observing the Monster'', sight size is 20.75'' x 17.50'', pencil signed lower right and titled in the lower margin and marked Artist Proof lower left, framed 29'' x 25.50''. 500
1139 Click for larger picture LEBADANG, (Vietnamese, 1922-): Figural Studies, Pen/Ink w/Watercolor, 6.5'' x 19'', signed lower right, framed, 18'' x 30''. 275
1141 Click for larger picture PEACEFUL COUNTRY RIVER LANDSCAPE PAINTING: Oil/Canvas, 16'' x 19'', monogramed lower right H. D. F., fine gilded framing is 22'' x 25''.
CONDITION: Stretcher bar ware, needs cleaning, frame shows minor ware.
425
1142 Click for larger picture 19th CENTURY EUROPEAN PANORAMIC PASTORAL PAINTING WITH COWS: Oil/Board, 13.50'' x 17.75'', encased in a fine period gilded gesso frame that measures 19'' x 24'', no visible signature.
CONDITION: Frame shows some ware.
1143 Click for larger picture 19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH FORTRESS: Fortress is Built on a Hilltop Overlooking a Town in the Distance, Oil/Canvas, 14'' x 24'', no visible signature, framed 15.50'' x 26''.
CONDITION: Relined, scattered craquelure throughout, several flecks of loss, scattered touches of inpaint, mostly in the sky, needs cleaning.
1144 Click for larger picture 19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN RIVER VALLEY LANDSCAPE PAINTING: Scene Depicts a Busy River with Boats and Town with Castle Built into the Hillside in the Distance, Oil/Canvas, 14'' x 24'', no visible signature, framed 15.50'' x 25.75''.
CONDITION: Relined, scattered touches of inpaint throughout, mostly in the sky, scattered craquelure, several minor flecks, needs cleaning.
1145 Click for larger picture 19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN DEER HUNTING PAINTING: Scene Depicts Several Figures Examining a Felled Deer Outside of the Castle Walls, Oil/Canvas, 27.25'' x 36.25'', no visible signature, framed 32.50'' x 41.50''.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure throughout, several scattered flecks of loss and some touches of minor inpaint.
1151 Click for larger picture ANNUS, John Augustus, (American, 1935- ): Country Living with Family Gathered to an Outdoor Dinner Table, Oil/Board, sight size is 21'' x 24'', signed lower left, acanthus leaf motif frame measures 29.50'' x 32.75'', frame shows minor ware. 150
1164 Click for larger picture PAWLA, Frederick, (American, 1876-1964): Floral Still Life, Oil/Canvas, 18'' X 24'', signed lower right, framed, 24.5'' x 31.5''. 250
1165 Click for larger picture TANG STYLE HORSE SCULPTURE: Large Tang style horse having a stucco like finish over a bronze. Mounted on a black rectangular base. Approx. 20.25'' h x 19'' l x 6.5'' w.
CONDITION: Loss of finish at left ear.
1172 Click for larger picture 4 FRAMED REDOUTE/BESSA BOTANICAL ENGRAVINGS: 1) Date Palm (Phoenix Dactylifera), T4 #2, 19.25'' x 13 with margins, framed, 24'' x 20''; 2) Date Palm (Phoenix Dactylifera), T4 #3, sight size 13'' x 9.75'', framed, 24'' x 20''; 3) Limon Jarelle (Citronier Pompelmous), T7 #38, sight size 13'' x 9.75'', framed, 24'' x 20''; 4) Chinese Quince (Cydonia Sinensis), sight size 13'' x 9.75'', framed, 24'' x 20''. Acquired from Pauline Pocock Antiques, Benfield Collection. 425
1177 Click for larger picture LARGE PERIOD ENGRAVING OF THE CORONATION OF NAPOLEAN: Engraving, Sight size is 29.50'' x 42.50'', fine period gilded gesso frame is 37'' x 50'', under old glass.
CONDITION: Scattered foxing and staining, not examined out of the frame. Frame does show wear. **Please request a shipping quote prior to auction.
1178A Click for larger picture ENAMELED CLOISONNE FILIGREE BIRD SCULPTURE POSSIBLY SILVER: Chinese filigree falcon having inlaid tigers eye eyes. Approx. 4.25'' h x.258'' l x 2.75'' w. 275
1182 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Sam, (American, 1948-): Florida Highwaymen Beach Scene with Crashing Surf, Oil/Upson, 24'' x 36'', signed lower right, framed, 28'' x 39.5''. 1500
1183 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Sam, (American, 1948-): Florida Highwaymen Beach Scene with Sea Gulls, Oil/Upson, 12'' x 24'', signed lower right, framed, 15.75'' x 25.5''. 900
1184 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Sam, (American, 1948-): Florida Highwaymen River Scene, Oil/Upson, 24'' x 18'', signed lower right, framed, 27.5'' x 21.5''. 1100
1185 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Sam, (American, 1948-): Florida Highwaymen River Scene with Tall Trees, Oil/Upson, 24'' x 18'', signed lower right, framed, 27.5'' x 21.5''. 1100
1197 Click for larger picture BOUGHTON, George Henry, (Anglo-American, 1833-1905): Young Beauty in Pink Pictured in a Snowy Winter Setting, Pastel, sight size is 23.50'' x 13.50'', signed lower left, period gilded frame is 33'' x 23.25''. 275
1198 Click for larger picture GRIFFIN, Thomas Bartholomew, (American, 1858-1918): ''Tahquamenon Falls Michigan'', Oil/Canvas, 16'' x 24'', encased in elaborate gilded and embossed gesso foliate motif frame, 28.50'' x 36.50''. Michigan, USA. Fine oil painting on canvas by Thomas Bailey Griffin in period gilt frame. Provenance: Benfield Museum Collection.
CONDITION: Relined, several scattered touches of inpaint, craquelure throughout, frame shows minor ware.
1700
1199 Click for larger picture FINE 19TH CENTURY AMERICAN FOLKART PORTRAIT PAINTING: Scene Depicts Two Young Girls Holding Baskets in a Forest Setting, Oil/Canvas, 43.25'' x 31'', no visible signature, framed 46'' x 33.50''.
CONDITION: Relined, scattered inpaint throughout, will need additional work and cleaning.
1202 Click for larger picture ZERBE, Karl, (American, 1903-1972): ''Still Life with Fruit'', Gouache, sight size, bears exhibition labels verso from The Art Institute of Chicago, as well the The Downtown Gallery, NYC, framed, 24.5'' x 40.5''. 475
1217 Click for larger picture KAUBA, Carl (Austria, 1865-1922): ''Gift Dancer'', Bronze, 24'' h, signed. Rare period bronze. 2600
1219 Click for larger picture 'THE BEACH AT LABRADOR'' WATERCOLOR BRADFORD?: 7.25'' x 10.75'', titled in the margin lower left, matted but unframed, 11'' x 13''.
CONDITION: Laid down on board.
1220 Click for larger picture AMUNDSEN, C. Hjalmar (Cappy), (American, 1911-2001): Rockport Dockside Scene, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 35.75'', signed lower left William Ward Jr., framed, 31'' x 43''. Cappy signed his paintings with more than twenty aliases. J. J. Enwright, William Ward, Jr., F. H. McKay, W. Hughes, H. Nansen, J. C. Bennett, Sven Sagg, J. C Tarbox, John L. Dunne, J. C. Bonac, W. H.Lawrence, D. Caggiano, R. Aiyle, E.W. Lawrence, Andre Picot, B. Snyder, G. Amato, D.Ainsley, and R. B. Cooper. 700
1229 Click for larger picture FRAMED CONFEDERATE CIVIL WAR ERA BILLS: Found in a secret compartment of a chest on chest owned by Mr. & Mrs., Benfield. Mounted and framed are 4 Civil War era Confederate bills. Comprising: 1- Feb.17,1864 $100 bill, 1- Dec.15,1862 $100 bill, 1- Feb.17th,1864 $20 bill, & 1- Jan. 1,1863 .50 cent bill. Frame Approx. 23.5'' h x 15'' w. Provenance: Benfield Museum Collection.
CONDITION: Not examined out of frame. Wear consistent with age and use.
1231 Click for larger picture BARTSCH, Wilhelm, (German, 1871-1953): Coastal Dunes, Watercolor, 9.50'' x 13.75'', signed lower right and dated 1946, unframed.
CONDITION: Visible toning, laid down to board.
1238 Click for larger picture MINIATURE PAINTED PORCELAIN PLAQUE MADONNA DELLA SEDIA: 6'' diameter, no visible signature, impressed numerical mark verso, was glued to a velvet background, carved gilded gesso frame 14'' x 12''.
CONDITION: There is a small abrasion in the right margin by the child's ear, and a small scratch above the infant's head on the right side.
1252 Click for larger picture WHITE, Robert, (American, 20th C.): Trompe L'oeil Still Life with Egg, Liqueur Glass and Drawing of Bearded Man, Oil/Masonite, 8'' x 6'', signed lower right and dated 1957, painted white frame is 12'' x 10''.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure.
1254 Click for larger picture HATHWAY-MORTON, Marjorie, (American, 20th C.): Mother and Child, Pastel, sight size is 23.50'' x 17.50'', signed lower right, framed 31.50'' x 25''. She resided in Colorado, California, Lido Shores FL and Sarasota Florida where her studio was above her unattached garage. Her passion for art and observation of life is reflected in her Belgian linen canvas paintings. Provenance: Estate of Rita Adler, Sarasota, FL. 100
1259 Click for larger picture MOYER, Kurt, (American, 20th C.): ''Green and Gold'', Oil/Paper, 7.50'' x 9.50'', signed lower right, dated 1999, framed 16'' x 17''. 100
1261 Click for larger picture NEIMAN, LeRoy, (American, 1921-2012): ''Red Goal'', Serigraph, sight size is 21'' x 25'', pencil signed lower right and numbered 294 of 350 lower left, framed 32.50'' x 36.75''.
CONDITION: Frame shows ware, mild toning overall.
1262 Click for larger picture LEROY NEIMAN SERIGRAPH ''SATELLITE FOOTBALL'': 42'' x 30'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, numbered lower left 204/300, unframed.
CONDITION: Minor handling creases. COA from Bang the Gavel Auction Services in the office.
1263 Click for larger picture AZOULAY, Guillaume, (Moroccan, 1949- ): ''A To Robuste Zebree'', Pen and Ink, sight size is 15'' x 15'', singed lower right and titled lower left, framed 31'' x 31''. 225
1264 Click for larger picture AZOULAY, Guillaume, (Moroccan, 1949- ): ''Gallop Cambre'', Pen and Ink, sight size is 14'' x 18.50'', signed lower right and titled lower left, framed 29'' x 33''. 300
1278 Click for larger picture GARABEDIAN, Giragos, (Armenian, 1892-1980): Country Farm Scene, Oil/Board, 12'' x 16'', signed lower right, period gilded gesso frame is 16.25'' x 20.25''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning.
1280 Click for larger picture SIMBOLI, Raymond, (American, 1894-1964): Lighthouse Landscape, Watercolor, sight size is 20.50'' x 28.50'', signed lower left and framed 28'' x 36''. 150
1290 Click for larger picture HASTINGS, Howard L., (American, Early 20th C.): Autumnal River Landscape, Oil/Canvasboard, 11.75'' x 15.75'', signed lower right and framed 15.50'' x 19.50''. 200
1291 Click for larger picture GREEN, Kenneth E., (American, 20th C. ): ''Acadian House-Guilford, Connecticut'', Oil/Canvasboard, 9'' x 12'', signed lower right, unframed, this was exhibited at the Salmagundi Club in 1939, partial label affixed verso.
CONDITION: Several minor flecks.
1300 Click for larger picture GORMAM, R. C., (American, 1932-2005): Four Huddled Female Figures in Front of Pueblo Dwellings, Color Lithograph, 29.50'' x 38.50'', pencil signed lower left and dated 1982, numbered lower right 122 of 150, framed 41.50'' x 50.50''. 450
1301 Click for larger picture STOCKWELL, Catherine Haynes, (American, 1895-1983): ''Tranquil Twilight'', Swamp Scene with Egret, Oil/Canvas, 27.50'' x 33.50'', signed lower right, unframed.
CONDITION: Relined, several touches of inpaint.
1302 Click for larger picture STOCKWELL, Catherine Haynes, (American, 1895-1983): Swamp Scene with Cypress, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 30'', signed lower left, unframed.
CONDITION: Relined, several scattered touches of inpaint, mostly in the sky.
450
1303 Click for larger picture LARSON, Carl, (American, 20th C.): Florida River Scene with Flamingos and Herons, Oil/Canvas 24'' x 36'', signed lower right, unframed. 100
1304 Click for larger picture FLORIDA RIVER SCENE WITH HERON BY STOKES: Oil/Canvas Mounted to Board, 24'' x 30'', signed lower left, possibly Durett Stokes, unframed.
CONDITION: Several very minor touches of inpaint.
1308 Click for larger picture PFEIFFER, Heinrich (Harry R.), (American, 1873-1960): ''St. Johns River, Florida'', Oil/Canvas, 22'' x 24'', signed lower right and titled on the stretcher verso, unframed. 1200
1309 Click for larger picture STOCKWELL, Catherine Haynes, (American, 1895-1983): Florida Beach Scene, Oil/Canvas, 16'' x 20'', signed lower left, unframed.
CONDITION: Relined, several scattered touches of inpaint throughout, ready to frame and hang.
1310 Click for larger picture CROMPTON, Jim, (American, 20th C.): Florida Landscape with River, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 36'', signed lower right, unframed. 300
1311 Click for larger picture GIBBS, Joe D., (American, 1948-1998): Florida River Scene with Herons and Man Pulling a Punt with His Dog, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 36'', signed lower right, unframed.
CONDITION: Small ding in the lower right corner on the stretcher bar edge.
1312 Click for larger picture GIBBS, Joe D., (American, 1948-1998): Florida Painting with Alligator and Herons, 24'' x 36'', signed lower right, unframed. 250
1318 Click for larger picture ABULARACH, Rodolfo, (Guatemalan, 1933- ): ''Flotante'', Mezzotint, 21.50'' x 30'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, titled lower left and numbered 50 of 75, unframed.
CONDITION: Upper right and lower right corners have creasing, small fold in lower left corner and stain in left margin.
1319 Click for larger picture ABULARACH, Rodolfo, (Guatemalan, 1933- ): ''Soledad'', Mezzotint, 16'' x 20'' with margins, pencil signed lower right and titled lower left and numbered 12 of 50, unframed.
CONDITION: Small stain in lower mid margin, lower left and right corners are slightly bent.
1320 Click for larger picture ABULARACH, Rodolfo, (Guatemalan, 1933- ): ''Hecate'', Mezzotint, 11.50'' x 13.75'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, titled lower left and numbered 17 of 100, unframed.
CONDITION: Several depressions in margin with minor tear in upper right margin.
1321 Click for larger picture HAWKES, Carrie. B., (American, 20TH C.): Still Life of Oranges, Oil/Canvas, 10.125'' x 14.875'', unframed.
CONDITION: Puncture lower mid margin, stretcher bar ware, needs cleaning.
175
1322 Click for larger picture TURN OF THE CENTURY STUDY OF ORANGES PAINTING: Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 16'', no visible signature, unframed.
CONDITION: Minor craquelure and stretcher bar ware, needs cleaning.
1323 Click for larger picture BARNHILL, E. J., (American, 1894-1987): Florida River Scene, Oil/Canvas, 18'' x 24'', signed lower right, unframed.
CONDITION: Minor stretcher bar ware.
1324 Click for larger picture HARVEY, Sarah Edith, (American 1834-1924): ''Cypress at Lake Dora'', Oil/Canvas, 30.125'' x 25''. 500
1325 Click for larger picture MUELLER, Theodore Carl, (American, 1902-1930): Florida Jungle, Oil/Canvas, 36.25'' x 30.25'', signed in the lower margin, unframed. 700
1328 Click for larger picture OIL/CANVAS FLORAL STILL LIFE IN GREAT FRAME: 24'' x 20'', fine gesso frame, 32'' x 27.5'', no visible signature. 275
1329 Click for larger picture ILLEGIBLY SIGNED AMERICAN? IMPRESSIONIST PAINTING: Scene Depicts a Girl Approaching a Fence to a Country Estate House, Oil/Canvas, 22.25'' x 24.75'', illegibly signed lower left, unframed.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, some areas of canvas thinning, flecking in the upper right corner, patch visible verso with some sort of wax lining.
1330 Click for larger picture MORRIS, George, (American, 1867-1922): Coastal Surf, Oil/Board, 11.75'' x 15.75, signed lower right, unframed.
CONDITION: Minor craquelure, needs cleaning, several minor flecks.
1331 Click for larger picture BOLLINGER, Franz, (American, 1903-1986): Florida Stream Scene, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 30'', signed lower right, unframed.
CONDITION: Needs to be re-stretched and has scattered flecks of paint loss.
1300
1332 Click for larger picture LANG, Alfred Ernest, (American, 1879- ): Coastal Florida Road, Oil/Canvasboard, 12'' x 16'', signed lower right, unframed. 600
1333 Click for larger picture DE VRIES, Earle, (American, 1916-1976): ''Sunlight and Shadows'', Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 30'', signed lower left, titled on the stretcher verso, unframed. 125
1334 Click for larger picture BROWN, Don D., (American, 20th C.): Florida Landscape with River and Herons, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 30'', signed lower right, unframed.
1000
1335 Click for larger picture LOCKE, Walter Ronald, (American, 1883-1949): Two Florida Etchings, 1) On the Bank of the Anclote, 14'' x 11.75'' with margins, pencil signed lower right and dated '36, titled lower left, unframed. 2) Florida River Shacks, 11'' x 16'' with margins, unsigned.
CONDITION: 1) Minor handling creases, pale toning, tape residue in upper corners and lower left corner has a small crease.
1340 Click for larger picture OLD CHINESE SCROLL PAINTING: Old Chinese gouache a silk scroll having birds in a pomegranate tree with a rooster at bottom with flowering plants & rock formation. Chinese characters reside at top left. Lower part mounted on a turned wooden dial. Approx. 80'' h x 30'' w. Wooden dial Approx. 33.5'' l
CONDITION: Minimal tears consistent age.
1341 Click for larger picture STACKHOUSE, Robert, (American, 20th C.): ''Red Encounterings'', 1992, 4 color spitbite/aquatint/etching, 29.5'' x 36.25''. No longer available for purchase from USF. 600
1343 Click for larger picture ILLEGIBLY SIGNED 19TH CENTURY COURTYARD PAINTING: Oil/Canvas, 18'' x 12'', illegibly signed lower right, scene depicts two figures in a courtyard, framed 25'' x 19''. Circa 1870, Oil painting on canvas by K.S. Farney. Provenance: Benfield Museum Collection.
CONDITION: Several pin holes, frame shows ware, patch visible verso.
1344 Click for larger picture DAY, Henry, (American, 19th C.): ''Cromwell's Brook, on Miss Shannons Estate, Bar Harbor, Maine, 1885'', Oil/Board, 16.5 '' x 12.5'', monogrammed lower right, signed, titled and dated 1885 verso, old Boston Art Club exhibition label verso, fine acanthus leaf gilded molding, 23.5'' x 19.25''. 275
1350 Click for larger picture WATT, H. Parker, (American, early 20th C.): 3 Small Oils on Board, 1) ''Chinese Street'', 6'' x 7.375'', titled verso, unframed. 2) Pagoda and a Landscape with Figures, 7.50'' x 6'', unsigned and unframed. 3) Street Scene with Figures, 6'' x 7.125'', unframed.
CONDITION: 2) Upper left hand corner has been damaged and will need repair.
1355 Click for larger picture LAKATOS, Elmer, (American, 20th C.): ''Snappers'', Scene Depicts a Snapper and Northern Lobster, Oil/Board, 20'' x 24'', signed lower right and dated '53, exhibition label affixed verso, framed 25'' x 29.50''. 125
1357 Click for larger picture BARNETT, Will, (American, 1918-1992): ''Atalanta'', Serigraph, sight size is 14.25'' x 11'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 63 of 200 and titled lower left, framed 20.25'' x 16.25''. 200
1360 Click for larger picture BOWIE, William, (1926-1994): Abstract Foliate Wall Sculpture, Welded Metal, 42'' x 18'', old label affixed. Keywords: Moderne, Modern, Mid-Century, Jere, Sculpture Studio, Youngstown, Ohio, NYC, New York City, Brutalist, Bertoia. 100
1361 Click for larger picture RAUSCHENBERG, Robert, (American, 1925-2008): ''Bamboo'', Studies for Chinese Summerhall (Large), 1983, 18 C-print color photographs, Signed lower left and numbered lower right I of XXX, 40 x 30'', framed, 45'' x 41''. Available from USF Graphicstudio for $3,000. 650
1372 Click for larger picture BATTLESHIP PAINTING H. M. S. VANGUARD: Believed to be painted by Commander Eric Erskine Campbell Tufnell, Watercolor, sight size is 7.25'' x 10.25'', spuriously signed lower right and dated 1924, titled lower left, framed 12.25'' x 15.25''. 150
1373 Click for larger picture EXCEPTIONALLY WELL MODELED BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A YOUNG COUPLE SEATED: Bronze, 7'' in height x 10'' in width x 4'' in depth, affixed to a stepped black marble plinth, 9'' overall in height x 13'' in width x 7'' in depth. 225
1377 Click for larger picture DE MARTELLY, John, (American, 1903-1980): ''Old Moon'', Lithograph, 12.5'' x 17.25'', pencil signed lower right, unframed.
CONDITION: Surface paper loss in margin edges some glue residue in right margin.
1378 Click for larger picture LINUS, Axel, (American, 1885-1980): Two Oils on Canvasboard, 1) The Dessert Edge with Mountains, 9'' x 11.875'', signed lower left, unframed. 2) Desert Scene with Palms and Mountains, 9''x 12'', signed lower left and dated '40, framed 10'' x 12.75''.
CONDITION: 1) Several flecks of loss in the left and right margins. 2) Several scattered flecks, needs cleaning.
1380 Click for larger picture LIGHT, Duane, (American, 1924-2008): Two Watercolor Paintings, 1) Cabin in the Country, sight size is 21'' x 28.50'', signed lower right, framed 29.50'' x 37.50. 2) Red Country Barns, sight size is 21'' x 28, signed lower left, framed 30.50'' x 37.50''. 250
1381 Click for larger picture GOCKEL, Alfred, (German, 1952- ): ''Past Reflection'', Acrylic/Canvas, image size is 39'' x 27'', signed in the paint lower right, framed 45'' x 33'', unique work by the artist. 250
1382 Click for larger picture GOCKEL, Alfred, (German, 1952- ): ''Owner of a Lonely Heart'', Acrylic/Canvas, image size is 40'' x 16'', signed in paint lower right, framed 45.50'' x 22'', unique work by the artist. 250
1383 Click for larger picture AGAM, Yaacov, (Israeli, 1928- ): Untitled, Mixed Media Lithograph, image size 14.5'' x 14'', signed in ink lower right, framed 19.50'' x 19.50'', edition: 41 of 99 in ink lower left. 350
1384 Click for larger picture AGAM, Yaacov, (Israeli, 1928- ): ''Infinite Rainbow'', Agamograph with Lenticular Lens, sight size is 15.50'' x 14'', signed in the lower margin and numbered 2 of 99, original framing is 22.50'' x 21''.
CONDITION: Frame is starting to deteriorate.
1385 Click for larger picture AGAM, Yaacov, (Israeli, 1928 -): Pop Art Geometric Composition, Serigraph, sight size is 29.50'' x 29.50'', signed in the lower margin and numbered 29 of 66, modern metal frame is 31.25'' x 31.25''. 275
1391 Click for larger picture EPPERLY, Richard Ruh, (American, 1891-1973): ''Entrance to North Cheyenne Canyon, Colorado Springs, Colorado'', Oil/Canvasboard, 15.75'' x 20'', signed lower right, signed and titled verso, unframed. 200
1394 Click for larger picture ITALIAN PORTRAIT PAINTING OF YOUNG CHILD: Oil/Canvas, 12.75'' x 7.5'', no visible signature, framed, 19'' x 13''. 100
1395 Click for larger picture PETION, Savain, (Haitian, 1906-1973): ''Paysage'', Oil/Board, 20'' x 16'', signed lower right ''Musee Du Peuple Haitien'', framed 21.50'' x 17.50''. 200
1398 Click for larger picture WATERCOLOR ILLUSTRATION OF YOUNG WOMAN IN SNOW FLURRY: Signed Chas. Morgan, dated 2-6-15, 12.5'' x 10'', unframed. 250
1405 Click for larger picture WHITE, Lee, (American, 20th Century): Young Girl with Parasol, Acrylic/Canvas, 36'' x 36'', signed lower right, contemporary gold frame 40'' x 39 3/4''. 150
1409 Click for larger picture 19TH C. GENRE PAINTING OF GIRL AND DOG: Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 18'', unsigned.
CONDITION: Several patches verso, needs cleaning.
1418 Click for larger picture 3 TARKAY EMBOSSED SERIGRAPHS: 1) ''La Maison'', sight size 11.75'' x 9.5'', signed lower right, numbered 158/300, framed, 23'' x 21''; 2) ''Red Fence'', sight size 7'' x 8'', signed lower right, marked lower left AP 41/50, framed, 18.5'' x 19.5''; 3) ''Indigo Skies'', sight size 25'' x 9'', signed lower right, numbered lower left 256/350, framed, 32.5'' x 16.5''.
CONDITION: The 3 COA's are in the office.
1432 Click for larger picture UNSIGNED AUTUMNAL LANDSCAPE PAINTING: Scene Depicts a Country Landscape with Stream, Dirt Road, and Barn, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 24'', unframed.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, has several minor flecks.
1433 Click for larger picture LUSH LANDSCAPE PAINTING WITH STREAM: Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 24'', no visible signature, unframed.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure throughout, several minor flecks.
1434 Click for larger picture TURN OF THE CENTURY IMPRESSIONIST LANDSCAPE PAINTING: Scene Depicts the Edge of Town Near Sunset, Oil/Canvas, 18'' x 24'', signed lower right ''Jacqueline'', unframed.
CONDITION: Several flecks of loss, stretcher bar ware, needs cleaning.
1435 Click for larger picture ILLEGIBLY SIGNED COURTYARD PAINTING 1937: Oil/Board, 19.75'' x 15.75'', signed lower left? John, and dated 1937, unframed.
CONDITION: Damage to lower corners, needs cleaning.
1436 Click for larger picture GOOD ILLEGIBLY SIGNED LANDSCAPE STUDY PAINTING: Scene Depicts a Meadow at Dusk with Tower in the Distance, Oil/Woodpanel, 10'' x 13.25'', illegibly signed lower left, unframed.
CONDITION: Board has had 2 cracks repaired
1437 Click for larger picture EUROPEAN REVERSE PAINTING ON GLASS LANDSCAPE WITH FISHERMAN: Sight size is 7'' x 9.50'', framed 10'' x 12.50''. 100
1438 Click for larger picture GOOD 19TH CENTURY MYSTERY RIVER LANDSCAPE PAINTING: Oil/Canvas, 12'' x 17'', monogramed lower right T. R., framed 15'' x 19''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning and re-stretching.
1439 Click for larger picture EUROPEAN COUNTRY RIVER LANDSCAPE PAINTING: Scene Depicts a Figure Traveling Along a Path with a River and a Castle in the Distance, Oil/Board, 20'' x 25'', no visible signature, fine gilded and carved period framing is 26.50'' x 31.50''. 100
1440 Click for larger picture 19th CENTURY LANDSCAPE PAINTING: Scene Depicts a Figure Walking in a Country Landscape, Oil/Board, 11'' x 9'', signed lower right G. Vincent, framed 16.50'' x 14.25''. 200
1447 Click for larger picture ''THEY WEAR FUNNY HATS OVER THERE'': OIL/Canvas, 42'' x 30'', signed Simmons, framed, 44'' x 32''. 150
1451 Click for larger picture ILLEGIBLY SIGNED 19TH CENTURY MINIATURE LANDSCAPE PAINTING: Scene Depicts Two Figures on a Horse Outside of the City Gates, Either Spain or Italy, Oil/Board, sight size is 5'' x 7'', signed lower right and dated 1849, gilded frame is 7.25'' x 9.25''.
CONDITION: Several minor flecks, needs cleaning.
1461 Click for larger picture 19TH CENTURY LANDSCAPE WITH RUINS: Oil/Canvas, 21'' x 31'', depicts cows watering in a stream, with castle ruins, no visible signature, framed, 24.5'' x 34.5''.
CONDITION: Craquelure throughout, stretcher bar wear, some minor flecks, several patches verso, needs cleaning.
1462 Click for larger picture LE KINFF, Linda, (French, 1949- ): Concert Scene with Violins and Choir, 37.50'' x 10'', signed in the lower margin and numbered 109 of 350, framed 48'' x 20.50''. 100
1463 Click for larger picture 5 PIECE FANCH LEDAN ART LOT: 1) Chateau De Versailles, Serigraph, sight size is 12'' x 14.50'', pencil signed lower right and numbered 301 of 350 lower left, framed 22'' x 24.50''. 2) Canal View from an Interior, Serigraph, sight size is 17.50'' x 21'', signed lower right and numbered 944 of 950 lower left, framed 27'' x 30''. 3) Romantic Promenade, Serigraph in Color with Hand Embellishment on Linen, 11'' x 16'', signed lower right and numbered verso 8 of 100, framed 18'' x 23.50''. 4) Interior with Toulouse, Serigraph, sight size is 18.50'' x 22.25'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 140 of 350 lower left, framed 29'' x 32.50''. 5) Interior Scene with Picasso, Serigraph, sight size is 17.50'' x 17.50'', signed lower and numbered 849 of 950 lower left, framed 28'' x 28.50''. 250
1463A Click for larger picture LEDAN, Fanch, (French, 1949- ): Interior Scene with Salvador Dali Artworks on the Wall, Serigraph, sight size is 24'' x 28'', pencil signed lower right and marked E. A. 11 of 80 lower left, framed 34.50'' x 38.50''. 175
1464 Click for larger picture MEDVEDEV, Igor, (Ukrainian, 1931-2015): Three Serigraphs, 1) ''Emerald Gate'', sight size is 18'' x 11.50'', signed lower right and numbered E. A. 63 of 100 lower left, framed 27.50'' x 21''. 2) ''Hues of Silver'', 17'' x 13'', signed lower right and numbered 38 of 750 lower left, framed 28'' x 24''. 3) ''Sweet Home'', 16'' x 12'', signed lower right and numbered 1231 of 1500 lower left, framed 27'' x 22.50''. 150
1467 Click for larger picture GILT BRONZE THAI DEITY ON BULL: Gilt bronze 10 armed deity having a trident and snake on left with right side holding an arrow and rope. Deity is kneeling on back of bull and is raised on attached square base. Approx. 16'' h x 9.75'' l x 4.7'' w.
CONDITION: Some loss of gilt, very top has piece missing.
175

Last updated Thursday, September 27, 2018