FRENCH MILITARY PORTRAIT PAINTING SOLDIER ON HORSEBACK: After Detaille, Oil/Canvas, 11'' x 6.5'', marked from Detaille lower left, monogrammed S. P. lower right, period pierced carved and gilded gesso frame, 17.25'' x 13''.
CONDITION: Re-lined, scattered craquelure, some scattered in paint.