Saturday, June 18, 2022

Lot 1001 - 1050 | Lot 1050 - 1100 | Lot 1100 - 1150 | Lot 1150 - 1200 | Lot 1200 - 1250 | [Lot 1250 - 1300] | Lot 1300 - 1350 | Lot 1350 - 1400 | Lot 1400 - 1450

1251 Click for larger picture WALTER, Martha, (American/French, 1875-1976): ''Palm Beach'', Florida Landscape with Figures, Watercolor, 7.5'' x 9'', signed lower left, titled verso, unframed. Pencil street sketch verso. 250
1252 Click for larger picture ETTER, Harold Sleichter, (American, 1911-1972): Magnolia Still Life, Watercolor, 15.5'' x 20'', signed lower right and dated 1946, unframed. 250
1256 Click for larger picture AUSTRIAN, Ben, (American, 1870-1921): Lone Leaning Palm, Oil/Paper, 4.75'' x 6.5'', signed lower right, unframed.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, several minor flecks.
1257 Click for larger picture 4PC. FLORIDA ARTWORK LOT: 1) Gates of St. Augustine, Watercolor/Varnished Paper, 4'' x 5'', unframed; 2) Fort of St. Augustine, Watercolor/Varnished Paper, 4'' x 5'', unframed; 3) Hand-Tinted Photograph, St. George Street, St. Augustine, 4.75'' x 3.75''; 4) Gates and Schoolhouse Watercolor by G. Bonito, St. Augustine, Florida, 7.25'' x 9.5'', unframed. 275
1276 Click for larger picture BRADBURY, Bennett, (American, 1914-1991): ''Pfeiffer Bay'', Oil/Canvas, 21'' x 30'', signed lower left, signed and titled verso on the stretcher, stamped with copyright from Grand Central Galleries in New York, label affixed verso, framed, 38'' x 28''.
CONDITION: Minor craquelure, could use a cleaning.
1278 Click for larger picture BRADBURY, Bennett, (American, 1914-1991): ''October Afternoon (Malpaso)'', Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 48'', signed lower right, also signed and titled verso, framed, 31.5'' x 55.5''.
CONDITION: Some scattered craquelure with flecking and loss lower left, needs cleaning.
1279 Click for larger picture BRADBURY, Bennett, (American, 1914-1991): ''Where the Sirens Sing'', Oil/Canvas, 31'' x 38'', signed lower left, signed and titled verso with Grand Central Galleries New York City label, 38.5'' x 44.25''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, several flecks of loss in the lower right corner, some scattered craquelure.
425
1280 Click for larger picture MULTI PIECE FLORIDA ART LOT: 1) ''Miami Beach 1941 #3'' by Bertram Hartman (American, 1882-1960), Watercolor, 15.5'' x 22.5'', signed lower left and dated 1941, titled lower right, titled and dated verso, unframed; 2) Florida Scene with Cabin on the River by Tressa Pond Benson (American, 1896-1987), Watercolor, 14'' x 19.75'', signed lower right, unframed; 3) Four Watercolor Florida Landscapes by Janet Bird Burns (American, 20th Century), one is double-sided, depicts river scenes, a wedding reception, and a country barn, all are signed, unframed, and measure approximately 15.5'' x 22.5''; 4) Wooden Footbridge, Sarasota by Wilfrid Berg, Watercolor, 11.75'' x 16'', signed lower right, unframed; 5) Ringling Courtyard by Wilfrid Berg, Sarasota, Watercolor, 16'' x 11.75'', signed lower right, unframed; 6) Palms and Spanish Moss by Wilfrid Berg, Sarasota, Florida, Watercolor, 11.75'' x 16'', signed lower right, unframed; 7) Fishermen on the Beach with Approaching Storm by Wilfrid Berg, Watercolor, 20'' x 25.5'', signed lower left, unframed; 8) ''The Old Fatio House, St. Augustine'' by E.W. Locke, Etching, 6'' x 7.75'' with margins, monogrammed lower right, titled lower left, unframed; 9) Woodblock Print of Old Aviles Street, St. Augustine, Florida by Celia Reid, 8.75'' x 11.75'' with margins, unframed. 350
1281 Click for larger picture 3 WATERCOLOR PAINTINGS: 1) KRONDORF, William F. (1878-1968, U.S.), Watercolor Still Life of Violets on an airmail postcard sent to Helen Bailey, 5'' 14'' when fully open. Post card wishes Helen a Happy Easter. Dated March 23, 1955; 2) ROCHARD, Pierre, (1869-1950, French), Florida Scenery, Watercolor on board, 3.25'' x 7'', signed lower right, unframed. Signed and titled verso; 3) COOPER, Margaret Miller, (1874-1965, U.S.): 3 Graphite & Crayon Drawings on Paper of Women Posing. All measure approximately 13.75'' x 11'' and all bear Martha Miller Cooper Estate Stamp.
CONDITION: 2) Several minor stains in margins; 3) Minor handling creases.
1282 Click for larger picture HARE, John Cuthbert, (American, 1908-1978): St. Augustine Fort at Night by Moonlight, Watercolor, 5.5'' x 6.75'', signed lower right, unframed. 275
1283 Click for larger picture HARE, John Cuthbert, (American, 1908-1978): St. George Street, St. Augustine, Florida, Watercolor, 5.75'' x 7'', signed lower right, unframed. 250
1284 Click for larger picture 5 PC. FLORIDA PAINTING LOT: 1) Dorothy Freeman Watercolor Landscape ''Palms on the Marsh'', 6.75'' x 10.25'', signed lower right, unframed; 2) Florida Marsh Scene with Palms Watercolor signed H. Frieseke, 13'' x 10'', signed lower right, unframed; 3) J. McGibbon Brown Yucca Gouache, 6'' x 5.5'', signed lower right, unframed; 4) J. McGibbon Brown Mixed Media Watercolor and Pencil of a Seminole Woman, 13.75'' x 9.75'', monogrammed lower right, unframed; 5) ''Erstwhile, the Oldest Alligator in the Sanford, Florida Zoo'', Pencil Drawing by Gifford Cochran, 16'' x 18.5'', signed lower right and dated 1939, unframed.
CONDITION: 1) Some scattered minor surface loss; 2) Toned, piece missing lower right, tear in upper margin leading into the image; 4) Several scattered dents; 5) Some loss in lower margin, overall toning with some water staining.
1285 Click for larger picture BARCHUS, Eliza, (American, 1857-1959): Mount Shasta, Oil/Canvas, 30'' x 50'', signed lower right, titled verso on the canvas and signed again, framed, 32'' x 51.5''.
CONDITION: Stretcher bar wear, scattered craquelure, fleck of loss in upper left corner.
4250
1288 Click for larger picture POSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Trail Through Florida Scrub, Gouache, sight size 15.5'' x 19.5'', signed lower right, framed, 18.25'' x 22''. 800
1289 Click for larger picture POSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Bluebirds and Cherry Blossoms, Gouache, sight size 19.5'' x 15.5'', signed lower left, framed, 24'' x 20''. 500
1290 Click for larger picture GODARD, Michael, (American, b. 1958): Hundred Dollar Bill with Dice, Giclee/Canvas, sight size 23.5'' x 53'', signed lower right, numbered 25/450, framed, 32'' x 60''. 450
1291 Click for larger picture TWO VIETNAMESE ABSTRACT ARTWORKS SIGNED: Both are signed ''Nguyen-Dang Phu'', Mixed Media Pen and Ink with Gouache, 8'' x 6'', both are signed lower right and inscribed Hanoi, dated '99 lower right, framed, 20.5'' x 18.25''. 100
1294 Click for larger picture 2PC. ERIC KASTNER ARGENTINE PAINTING LOT: 1) Argentine Harbor Scene, Oil/Board, 21.5'' x 33'', signed lower right, framed, 25.5'' x 37''; 2) Argentine Street Scene with Jacaranda in Bloom, Oil/Canvasboard, 20'' x 16'', signed lower right, framed, 22.5'' x 18.75''. Kastner was frequent exhibitor in Buenos Aires, where he also built pianos and guitars. 300
1295 Click for larger picture 2PC. EDDA JAKAB PAINTING LOT: 1) ''#708 Lamoille'', Oil and Acrylic/Canvas, 42'' x 32'', signed on the canvas verso and dated '96, label affixed with title, unframed; 2) ''#752 Spring Rain'', Oil and Acrylic/Canvas Mounted on Wood, 7'' x 11.75'', signed verso and dated '96 through '97, early original label, framed, 7.5'' x 12.25''. 300
1299 Click for larger picture TWO FLORIDA PAINTINGS: 1) ''Laundry Lists'' by Josephine Lindley (American, 1872-1968), Depicting an African-American Woman Hanging Laundry, Watercolor, 9'' x 5.75'', signed lower left, framed, 11.25'' x 8''; 2) ''Beached at Boca'' by Anna Metz, Oil/Masonite, 18'' x 24'', signed lower left, framed, 21'' x 27'', Metz studied with Henry Gasser in New York at Charles Chapman National Academy. 275

Last updated Monday, June 20, 2022