Saturday, February 18, 2023

[Lot 1009 - 1050] | Lot 1050 - 1100 | Lot 1100 - 1150 | Lot 1150 - 1200 | Lot 1200 - 1250 | Lot 1250 - 1300 | Lot 1300 - 1350 | Lot 1350 - 1400 | Lot 1400 - 1450 | Lot 1450 - 1500

1009 Click for larger picture LARGE 19TH-CENTURY DRAMATIC MARITIME BATTLE PAINTING: Oil/Canvas, 36'' x 56'', illegibly signed lower right, probably an added signature, overpainted carved and gilded gesso frame, 52'' x 69.5''.
CONDITION: Several scattered repairs to punctures, stretcher bar wear, needs cleaning, frame has some loss.
1900
1013 Click for larger picture ICART, Louis, (French, 1888-1950): ''Coursing II'', Etching, sight size 15.5'' x 26'', pencil signed lower right, Paris windmill mark lower left, framed, 26.5'' x 36''.
CONDITION: Not examined out of the frame.
1200
1016 Click for larger picture LARGE LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY BRITISH WARSHIP AT SAIL PAINTING: Signed lower right ''Betas'', Oil/Canvas, 30'' x 40'', carved and gilded gesso carved wood frame, 39'' x 48.5''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, scattered craquelure, some scattered inpaint, frame shows some loss.
900
1019 Click for larger picture LE BLANT, Julien, (French, 1851-1936): ''Highway Robbery'', 58'' x 87'', signed lower right, exhibited in Paris at the Pottier Gallery, period gilded gesso frame, 78'' x 105''. Originally titled ''Le Courrier des Bleus'' (''Couriers of the Blues''). Provenance: Purchased at Sotheby's from the Malcolm-Forbes Collection in October 1993, Lot #133.
CONDITION: Frame has wear and loss.
13000
1020 Click for larger picture FULLEYLOVE, John, (English, 1845-1908): ''Corpus Christi College - Oxford, England'', Oil/Wood, 9.5'' x 5.5'', signed lower right, old label with title affixed verso, fine gilded frame, 16.25'' x 12.5''. 550
1026 Click for larger picture ESMAN, Johannes, (Dutch, 1793-1847): 1) Felled Rabbit in the Foreground with Huntsman and Dog in the Background, Oil/Canvas, 18'' x 15.5'', signed lower left and dated 1840, framed, 20.5'' x 17.75''; 2) Felled Pheasant with Two Hunters and a Dog in the Background, Oil/Canvas, 18'' x 15.5'', signed lower left and dated 1840, framed, 20.5'' x 17.5''.
CONDITION: 1) Craquelure throughout, older reline; 2) Craquelure throughout, needs cleaning, older reline, patched in the upper center.
1027 Click for larger picture LATE 18TH/EARLY 19TH CENTURY PORTRAIT PAINTING OF A MOTHER, DAUGHTER, AND DOG: Oil/Canvas, 36'' x 28'', no visible signature but bears a nameplate at the bottom reading ''Winthrup-Chandler'', framed, 44'' x 36''.
CONDITION: Older reline, some minor scattered abrasions and touches of inpaint, frame has been overpainted.
1038 Click for larger picture LARGE BRITISH NOBILITY TUDOR HOUSE PORTRAIT PAINTING: Probably 18th/19th Century, Oil/Canvas mounted to Board, sight size 45'' x 36.5'', framed, 58'' x 47''.
CONDITION: Laid down, scattered craquelure throughout and touches of inpaint.
350
1040 Click for larger picture ENGLISH? SCHOOL PORTRAIT PAINTING OF A NAVAL OFFICER: 19th Century Oil/Canvas, 30'' x 25'', no visible signature, framed, 35'' x 30''.
CONDITION: Older reline, some scattered inpaint and craquelure, several minor abrasions.
550
1041 Click for larger picture CONTINENTAL DIPLOMATIC PORTRAIT PAINTING: Depicts an Gentleman of Merit with Gold Braided Coat, Oil/Canvas, 30'' x 25'', no visible signature, framed, 35'' x 30''. 650
1044 Click for larger picture FINE 19TH-CENTURY PORTRAIT OF AN ENGLISH OFFICER IN RED COAT: Oil/Canvas, 12.25'' x 10.5'', no visible signature, framed, 15.5'' x 13.5''.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure with several touches of inpaint, frame shows minor loss.
1045 Click for larger picture LARGE ANTIQUE-STYLE PORTRAIT PAINTING OF LORD ADMIRAL NELSON IN HEAVY ACANTHUS WEAVE MOTIF GILDED GESSO FRAME: Oil/Canvas, 40'' x 28.5'', painted frame, 54.5'' x 44'' x 4.5''.
CONDITION: Frame has some minor loss.
650
1048 Click for larger picture GUIDOTTI, Giovanni, (Italian, 20th Century): Market in Italy, Oil/Canvas, 27.25'' x 39'', signed lower left and framed, 34'' x 46''. 250

Last updated Monday, February 20, 2023