Sunday, January 27, 2019

1003 Click for larger picture CLEMENCIN, Francois, (French, 1878-1950): Erotic Bronze and Silvered Metal Grouping of a Knight in Armor and Young Nude Nymph, 14.5'' h., affixed to marble plinth, 15.5'' overall, signed on the base. 1900
1013 Click for larger picture CHAGALL, Marc, (Russian, 1887-1985): ''Meditation'', Color Lithograph, sight size is 18'' x 15.25'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 34 of 50 lower left, framed 33.50'' x 32''.
CONDITION: Some minor discoloration along the matte edges, not examined out of the frame.
2700
1014 Click for larger picture LANCERAY, Evgeny Alexandrovich, (Russian, 1848-1886): ''The Cossack's Farewell'', Bronze Grouping, 15.5'' h., 12.5'' w., signed in Cyrillic, Chopin Foundry mark. 3250
1016 Click for larger picture LAURENT, Eugene, (French, 1832-1898): ''Diana the Huntress'', Bronze with Patina, 22'', sized signature to base, depicts Diana holding a dove with a whippet by her side.
CONDITION: Age appropriate wear probably could use a cleaning, her left arm and head and shoulders are a little loose. Missing cane from left hand.
800
1020 Click for larger picture PAUL, Gen (Eugene), (French, 1895-1975): ''Chatou Croissy Gare'', Oil/Canvas, 32'' x 25.5''signed lower left, signed and titled verso, framed, 39'' x 32''.
CONDITION: Several small punctures, needs cleaning, frame shows wear.
6250
1024 Click for larger picture BOUDIN, Eugene, (French, 1824-1898): Landscape with Figure and Sun, Pastel, 5.25'' x 8'', monogramed lower right, framed, 14.5'' x 17'', authentication verso from Andre Pacitti, La Galerie, Paris, 1965. 2000
1030 Click for larger picture ILLEGIBLY SIGNED ALABASTER BUST OF A YOUNG MAIDEN: Probably Italian, profiled bust with lacy garments, 18'' h, sits atop a beveled alabaster plinth, approx. 23.50'' in all, signed verso.
CONDITION: Scattered wear, abrasions, some loss to her hat and blemish in her left eye.
1037 Click for larger picture BAZZANTI, Pietro, (Italian, 1842-1881): Neoclassical Female Nude Partially Draped, Carrera Marble, 31'' h., signed P. Bazzanti, Florence. 3000
1042 Click for larger picture HOTTOT, Louis, (French, 1829-1905): Orientalist Water Carrier, Patinated Bronze, 33.50'' in height, signed on the base, a fine and monumental example. 1100
1043 Click for larger picture PICAULT SPELTER SCULPTURE LA FORGE: Depicts a Blacksmith Swinging a Large Hammer Working at his Craft, 39'' in height, signed on the base. 500
1045 Click for larger picture GANTNER, Bernard, (French, 1928): French Village Scene, Oil/Canvas, 26'' x 32'', signed lower right, encased in a Wally Findlay gilded frame, label affixed verso, frame measures 33.50'' x 40''. 1250
1052 Click for larger picture GEM CARVED PARROT ON AMETHYST GEODE: Body is of Aragonite, cheeks are if white Opalized Agate, Garnet eyes, Tiger eye beak. Mounted to an Amethyst geode with a lower multi gem foliate. Created by Pedras. Approx. 24.25'' h x 12.2'' l x 11'' w.
CONDITION: Repair to one lower left foliate piece.
1066 Click for larger picture HIROSHI YOSHIDA JAPANESE WOODBLOCK ''HIRAKAWA BRIDGE'': 15.75'' x 10.75'' with margins, jizuri seal in left margin.
CONDITION: Ink smudges in bottom margin, staining in margins edge.
800
1067 Click for larger picture TOM TORRENS METAL GARDEN BELL SCULPTURE: Cast Iron and Wood multipiece sculpture, bell hangs from hook, includes mallet, 76.75'' h., monogramed TT. 1400
1068 Click for larger picture PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG BEAUTY AFTER NATTIER: Depicts the Young Women with Flowers in Her Hair Holding a Torch, Oil/Canvas, 33.75'' x 28.25'', period gilded gesso frame 41.50'' x 35.25''.
CONDITION: Minor scattered craquelure, relined, several spots of inpainting scattered throughout, frame shows minor ware.
1750
1069 Click for larger picture JACOULET, Paul, (French, 1902-1960): Oriental Man in Blue Squatting, Japanese Woodblock Print, sight size 15'' x 11'', pencil signed lower right, framed, 20.5'' x 16.75''. 275
1070 Click for larger picture JACOULET, Paul, (French, 1902-1960): Woman Holding Pipe, Japanese Woodblock Print, sight size 15'' x 11'', pencil signed right margin, framed, 20.5'' x 16.75''. 425
1071 Click for larger picture CADY, H.N., (American, 1849-1935): Sunset with Coastal Surf Crashing, Oil/Board, sight size 4.75'' x 8'', encased in a period shadowbox style gilded frame 11.50'' x 14.75''. 375
1080 Click for larger picture MARINI, Marino, (Italian, 1901-1980): Four Figures with a Horse, Lithograph, 30'' x 22'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, numbered 19 of 75 lower left, framed 41'' x 34''. 800
1085 Click for larger picture INTERESTING ITALIAN MODERNIST STREET PAINTING MYSTERY: Busy Street Scene with Figures and Cars Showing Restaurants and Bars one of which is Titled Pensione Lido, Oil/Canvas, 28'' x 35.25'', monogramed lower right and dated '62, framed 37'' x 44''. 500
1087 Click for larger picture LIFESIZE PATINATED AMERICAN BALD EAGLE BRONZE: Approx. 52'' at its highest point, 60'' at its widest point, depicts the noble bird with wings spread and talons filled with trout, signed on the base by Mario Mardini and dated 1998. 900
1088 Click for larger picture VICTORY BOND FOURTH LIBERTY LOAN WAR POSTER: By J. Scott Williams, printed by the Donaldson Litho Company in Newport, KY, sight size is 35.50'' x 55'', framed 40'' x 60''. 750
1106 Click for larger picture VANNUETEN, Leon, (Belgian, 1877-1958): Still Life of Rothschild Lilies in a Vase, Oil/Canvas, signed lower right and dated 1941, 39.25'' x 35.50'', framed 46'' x 42''. 500
1108 Click for larger picture PHILIPPE, Paul, (French, 1870-1930): Young Bronze Maiden with Arms Outstretched and Birds Flocking, 18.25'' h, affixed to a stepped marble plinth, signed on the base, total height is approx. 20.50''.
CONDITION: Age appropriate wear.
1800
1116 Click for larger picture EROTIC FIGURAL TEPLITZ PORCELAIN CENTERPIECE: Semi-nude bathing beauty standing on a plank with floral & foliate, over scallop base. Marking underneath base. Approx. 21.5'' h x 14'' l x 12'' w.
CONDITION: Scattered bits of loss.
1126 Click for larger picture LARGE ENAMEL ON COPPER WINTER LANDSCAPE PAINTING BY WALT LITT: 20.25'' x 24'', encased in a gilded and pierced carved wooden frame 30.50'' x 34.50''. 175
1134 Click for larger picture MAX, Peter, (German, 1937): ''A Better World III'', Mixed Media, sight size is 23'' x 17'', framed, 38'' x 32''. Appraisal in front office. 1800
1135 Click for larger picture MAX, Peter, (German, 1937): 1) Patriotic Series: Two Libertie, Mixed Media, 18.50'' x 15'', singed upper right, Art Quest label verso, framed 32.50'' x 28.50''. 2) Four Liberties, sight size is 14'' x 18.50'', signed lower right, framed 29'' x 32.50. 1700
1136 Click for larger picture MAX, Peter, (German, 1937): ''With Feathers'', Serigraph, sight size is 29.50'' x 21.50'', pencil signed lower right, marked H.C. lower left, framed 37.50'' x 30''. 350
1137 Click for larger picture ICON OF CHRIST IN HAND CARVED WOODEN SHADOW BOX: 8.75'' x 7'', encased in hand chased and gold washed riza, overall measurement is 12'' x 10'' x 3.50''. 300
1138 Click for larger picture ANTIQUE ICON OF CHRIST IN CUSTOM SHADOW BOX FRAME: Icon measurement is 8.75'' x 7'', encased in a hand chased riza, shadow box has boule inlaid accents, overall measurement is 11.25'' x 9.75'' x 3''. 275
1146 Click for larger picture 4 PC NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN PRINT LOT: 1) ''Yoholo-Micco'', A Creek Chief, Lithograph, sight size 18.25'' x 14.25'', monogramed in the plate A.H., framed, 26.5'' x 22.25''; 2) Pocahontas, Lithograph printed by Daniel Rice and James Clark, 1842, sight size 14.75'' x 10.75'', framed, 20.5'' x 17''; 3) ''Push-Ma-Ha-Ta'', Chactan Warrior, Lithograph published by E.C. Riddle, sight size 12.25'' x 8'', framed, 20.5'' x 17''; 4) ''Wa-Kawn-Ha-Ka'', Lithograph printed J.T. Bowen, sight size 14.75'' x 10.5'', framed, 20.5'' x 17''.
CONDITION: 1) Scattered foxing; 2) Some scattered staining; 3) Crease upper right corner; 4) Mild toning, ink bleed through from text.
1147 Click for larger picture SNOWY OWL ENGRAVING BY SELBY: sight size is 21'' x 17'', framed 27.50'' x 23.50''.
CONDITION: Scattered pale staining, possible exposure to moisture, not examined out of the frame, frame shows wear.
1148 Click for larger picture SWANSON, Glen, (American, 1950-): ''Snowy Surprise'', Patinated Bronze, height 22.5'', signed and numbered 6/45, custom wooden flint, 24'' total height.
CONDITION: The patina has several blemishes
1153 Click for larger picture PHOTOREALIST QUALITY OIL/CANVAS PAINTING OF FRUIT: Peaches on a Glass and Sterling Compote, Oil/Canvas, 16'' x 16'', signed lower right, framed 22'' x 22''. 1000
1155 Click for larger picture ROSENQUIST, James, (American, 1933-2017): ''Tin Roof'', Aquatint, sight size 19.25'' x 36.25'', pencil signed lower right, dated 1977, titled lower left and numbered 20/78, framed, 28'' x 46.5''. 650
1157 Click for larger picture SCHMID, Richard, (American, 1934): Valpariso Sunset, Oil/Masonite, 16'' x 20'', signed lower right, titled verso, signed dated 1978 and numbered 1046, custom frame, 22.50'' x 26.25''. 4500
1158 Click for larger picture SCHMID, Richard, (American, 1934): ''October Morning'', Oil/Canvas, 18'' x 24'', signed lower right, titled dated signed and numbered 253 verso, gilded frame is 26'' x 32''. 4750
1159 Click for larger picture FEDYNA, Diane, (20th/21st Century): Fruit and Flowers, Oil/Canvas, sight size is 20'' x 24'', signed lower left, framed 25.50'' x 30''. Gallery label affixed verso with price of $1,800, Fedyna was a pupil of Richard Schmid. 250
1165 Click for larger picture POLISH WARSAW SLEIGH PAINTING: Oil/Canvas, 16'' x 20'', signed illegibly lower right, framed 21.50'' x 25.50''. 400
1167 Click for larger picture WAX RELIEF OF LINCOLN: Probably first quarter 20th C., 30.5'' diameter. 150
1168 Click for larger picture NICHOLAS, T.M., (American, 1963): ''Essex Inlet'', Oil/Masonite, 21.50'' x 27'', encased in impressive contemporary carved and gilded impressionist frame 30'' x 35.50''. 3000
1169 Click for larger picture NICHOLAS, T.M., (American, 1963): ''In the Thicket'', Oil/Canvas, 12'' x 9'', signed lower left, encased in fine contemporary carved and gilded impressionist frame, 19'' x 16''. 450
1175 Click for larger picture ADAMS, Jeff, (American, 20th C.): Patinated Bronze Goldfish, 27.5'' h. with marble plinth, signed, numbered 11/18, dated 1984. 700
1176 Click for larger picture SNOW, Warren, (American, 1869-): Bermuda Landscape with Large Pink House, Oil/Board, 7.5'' x 12'', signed lower left, gilded frame, 9.75'' x 14''.
CONDITION: Several flecks, some craquelure in upper mid margin, frame has some loss of gilt.
650
1183 Click for larger picture GRUPPE, Charles P. (Canadian, 1860-1940): ''Mountain Pasture, Woodstock, NY'' Pastoral Scene with Sheep and Fence, Oil/Canvas Board, 8'' x 10'', signed lower left, titled verso, period frame is 10.50'' x 12.75''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning.
1184 Click for larger picture BICKNELL, Frank, (American, 1866-1943): ''Ms. Sander's House, Grassy Hill - Lyme, Conn'', Oil/Canvas Board, 8'' x 10'', signed lower right, signed and titled verso, framed 10.50'' x 12.50''. 1300
1185 Click for larger picture LEBRON, Robert, (American, 1928-2013): Flatiron Building New York City, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 24'', signed lower right, signed and titled verso, framed 27.50'' x 31.50''. 550
1186 Click for larger picture PHILLIPS, J. Campbell (American, 1873-1949): Riverside Valley Village Scene, Oil/Canvas Board, 12'' x 16'', signed lower right, illegibly inscribed verso, framed 15.50'' x 19.50''. 125
1195 Click for larger picture MYGATT, Robertson, (American, 1862-1919): Bright Meadow Landscape, Oil/Board, 10'' x 14'', framed, 14.5'' x 18.5''. 300
1197 Click for larger picture CROCKER, John Denison, (American, 1822-1907): Hudson River School Style Scene with River landscape Depicting Sailboats and Homes with A Boy Fishing in the Foreground, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 30'', encased in a period gilded frame 33'' x 39''. 2000
1198 Click for larger picture HUDSON RIVER SCHOOL RIVER LANDSCAPE PAINTING: Oil/Canvas, 22'' x 27'', fine carved wood custom frame 28'' x 33''.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure.
1199 Click for larger picture PRIMITIVE 19TH CENTURY AMERICAN SCHOOL RIVER LANDSCAPE PAINTING: Oil/Canvas, sight size is 26.50'' x 29.50'', no visible signature, framed 33'' x 36''.
CONDITION: Relined, scattered craquelure, sporadic touch-ups throughout.
1205 Click for larger picture RICHMOND, Leonard, (US, Canada, England, 1889-1965): ''Castle Rock'', Banff National Park, Alberta, Canada, Oil/Canvas, 30'' x 40'', signed lower right, framed 41'' x 50.75''. Richmond bio and paperwork in front office. 2750
1208 Click for larger picture MARINKO, George, (American, 1908-1989): Cubist Composition of Clowns, Oil/Canvas, 30'' x 24'', signed lower right, framed 38'' x 34''.
CONDITION: Small puncture in upper margin.
650
1212 Click for larger picture AMES, May, (American, 1863-1943): ''Leaving the Bay of Piraeus'', Oil/Canvas, 12'' x 18'', signed lower right and lower left, dated 1909, old label affixed verso, framed 20'' x 26''.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure, very heavily applied paint.
1213 Click for larger picture NAIVE 19TH CENTURY PAINTING OF PEACHES AND MELON: Oil/Board, sight size is 12'' x 14.50'', no visible signature, re-painted 19th century frame is 22'' x 24''.
CONDITION: Split in board in left margin, not examined out of the frame.
1215 Click for larger picture WATSON, Howard, (American, 1929): The Boat House Philadelphia, Watercolor, sight size is 21'' x 24'', signed lower left, framed 30' x 33''. 150
1216 Click for larger picture TERELAK, John, (American, 1942): End of Day, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 30'', signed lower left, fine quality contemporary gilded frame 32.50'' x 38.75''. 2000
1217 Click for larger picture TERELAK, John, (American, 1942): Vermont Village landscape with Riders on horseback, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 30'', signed lower right and dated '93, encased in a contemporary gilded wood frame 32.50'' x 39''. 3250
1220 Click for larger picture DANIELS, Johnny, (American, 1954-2009): Florida Highwaymen Landscape with Mother and Child Walking Along a Dirt Road with Giant Poinciana Tree Overhanging, Oil/Masonite, 24'' x 30'', signed lower right, framed 30'' x 36''. 1500
1221 Click for larger picture ROBERTS, Livingston, (American, 1941-2004): Florida Highwaymen Beach Scene with Crashing Surf, Oil/Upson, 30'' x 48'', signed lower right, framed 33'' x 50''.
CONDITION: Abrasion over signature lower right, small indent in lower mid center.
1500
1222 Click for larger picture REAGAN, Willie, (American, 1939): Orange Grove Scene with Figure Picking Fruit, Oil/Canvas Board, 18'' x 24'', signed lower left, signed, dedicated and dated February 8, 2003 verso, framed 21.50'' x 27/50''. 2300
1223 Click for larger picture GIBSON, James, (American, 20th Century): Florida Highwaymen Lagoon Scene, Oil/Upson, 30'' x 12'', signed lower right, marked November 1999 Ft. Pierce Florida verso, framed 33'' x 15.25''. 1000
1226 Click for larger picture MCLENDON, R.A., (American, 1938): Hibiscus Florida Highwaymen Painting, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 16'', signed lower right, framed 25.50'' x 21.50''. 500
1230 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Harold, (American, 1934-1994): Florida Highwaymen Orange Glow River Sunset Painting, Oil/Upson, 24'' x 48'', signed lower right, framed 30.25'' x 54.25''. 2750
1230A Click for larger picture NEWTON, Harold, (American, 1934-1994): Florida Highwaymen Fire Sky Landscape, Oil/Newton Canvas Board, 20'' x 24'', signed lower right, framed 24.50'' x 29''. An early and vibrant example of Harold's work, circa 1950's. 6500
1231 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Harold, (American, 1934-1994): Rio Mar Florida Highwaymen Beach Scene, Oil/Upson, 24'' x 36'', signed lower right, framed 29.75'' x 42''. 2100
1232 Click for larger picture HAIR, Alfred, (American, 1941-1971): Riverside Florida Highwaymen Landscape with Poinciana and Sailboat, Oil/Upson, 22.75'' x 48'', signed lower right, framed 27.25'' x 52''. 2750
1233 Click for larger picture HAIR, Alfred, (American, 1941-1971): River Road Florida Highwaymen Landscape, Oil/Upson, 16'' x 20'', signed lower right framed 19.50'' x 23.50''. 2750
1234 Click for larger picture CAROLL, Mary Ann (American, 1940): Pair of Florida Highwaymen River Paintings, both Oil/Upson, 24'' x 12''', signed, framed 27.50'' x 16''. 1300
1235 Click for larger picture MCLENDON, R.A, (American, 1938): Florida Highwaymen River Scene with Palm and Sailboat, Oil/Upson, 24'' x 12'', signed lower right, framed 26.50'' x 14.50''. 450
1236 Click for larger picture MCLENDON, R.A, (American, 1938): Florida Highwaymen River Scene with Sailboat and Dock, Oil/Upson, 23.75'' x 12'', signed lower right, framed 26.50'' x 15.75''. 400
1236A Click for larger picture HUTCHINSON, James, (American, 1931): ''Noon Camp'', Seminole Indian Brighton Reservation Florida, Oil/Canvas, circa 1960, 22'' x 28'', signed lower left and dated 1990, framed 26'' x 32.50''. Scene depicts Oscar Hole's hammock, with several Indian figures. 6000
1240 Click for larger picture PANTUHOFF, Igor, (Russian, 1911-1972): Brunette Big Eyed-Girl, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 16'', signed lower right, framed 28'' x 24''. 750
1244 Click for larger picture SPEAR, Arthur, (American, 1879-1959): Young Nymph, Oil/Canvas Mounted on Board, possibly the artist's daughter, 31.50'' x 26.25'', heavy fine quality gilded frame 38.50'' 33.50.
CONDITION: Frame does have some minor blemishes, oil/canvas was mounted to the board, several touches of inpaint, and several minor abrasions.
1500
1246 Click for larger picture GILT CAST METAL QUAN-YIN: Chinese Gilt cast metal Quan-Yin having 4 arms holding a rope, shell, scroll, & lotus. Standing on a double lotus shaped base. Provenance Palm Beach estate. Approx. 17.25'' h x 6.5'' w.
CONDITION: Minimal loss of gilt consistent with age and use.
1248 Click for larger picture CHINESE TAIHU LAKE RED SCHOLAR'S ROCK: Chinese brick red Scholar's rock from Lake Taihu resting in a carved base. Approx. 14.75'' h x 8'' l x 5'' w. 300
1255 Click for larger picture BEHRENS, Howard, (American, 1933-2014): Children Playing at the Beach, Oil/Canvas, 30'' x 40'', signed lower left, gilded frame, 35.5'' x 45.5'', Wally Findlay Galleries label verso.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure, frame has wear.
2000
1256 Click for larger picture BARBER, Sam (European, 1943): ''Floral Dream'', Oil/Masonite, 48'' x 36'', signed lower right, signed and titled verso dated 1985, bears a Wally Findlay Galleries label, encased in a Findlay gilded frame 54.50'' x 42.50''. 1800
1257 Click for larger picture BARBER, Sam (European, 1943): ''Seaside Lane'', Oil/Canvas, 40'' x 48'', signed lower right, gilded wood frame 46'' x 54.25'', titled verso affixed Wally Findlay Galleries label.
CONDITION: Minor wear to frame.
4000
1260 Click for larger picture STARBUCK, Dorothy, (American, 20th C.): Florida Jungle, Oil/Canvas, 36'' x 48'', signed lower left, framed, 41'' x 54''. 500
1264 Click for larger picture EICH, Mary, (American, 1917-2002): Two Young Sisters Relaxing on a Park Bench, Oil/Canvas, 30'' x 40'', signed lower left, fine gilded wood frame 38.25'' x 48.50'', Wally Findlay label affixed verso. 275
1271 Click for larger picture WITTRUP, Jack, (American, 1912-1987): ''Florida Everglades'', Oil/Canvas, 22'' x 28'', signed lower right, framed 30.50'' x 37''. 500
1282 Click for larger picture ZWARENSTEIN, Alex, (American, 1952): Venice Reflections, Oil/Canvas, 18'' x 30'', signed lower right, certificate of authenticity affixed verso, framed 26'' x 38''. 900
1283 Click for larger picture JAGGER, John, (American, -2013): Angelfish, Bronze, 19.5'' h. x 22.5'' w., signed on the tail and dated '90. 800
1285 Click for larger picture KORUS, Gunter, (German, 20th century): 1) ''Libra'', Oil/Canvas, sight size 37.50'' x 29.50'', signed upper left, framed 43.50'' x 35.50. 2) Autumnal Landscape with Rock Fence and Old Tree, Offset Lithograph, sight size is 21.50'' x 25.50'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 107 of 300 lower left, framed 30'' x 34''. 600
1288 Click for larger picture TUTWILER, David, (American, 1952): ''Low Tide - Evening Light, Little River, Gloucester'', Oil/Board, 8'' x 10'', signed lower right, titled verso, framed 12'' x 14''. 275
1289 Click for larger picture TUTWILER, David, (American, 1952): ''Vanishing Americans'' Weathered Barn on the Marsh, Oil/Canvas, 9'' x 12'', signed lower left, titled verso, framed 12.25'' x 15.50''. 250
1290 Click for larger picture STOCKWELL, Catherine, (American, 1895-1983): Landscape with Barn at Dusk, Oil/Canvas Board, 11'' x 14'', signed lower left, pierced carved frame 18.50'' x 21''. 375
1292 Click for larger picture SLOANE, Marian P., (American, 1876-1954): Plein Air Coastal Painting, Oil/Canvas Board, signed lower right, 14'' x 18'', encased in period impressionist frame 17'' x 21''.
CONDITION: Several flecks of loss, will need touch up.
1302 Click for larger picture WAGNER, Hans, (Swiss, 1885-1949): Figures in a Snowy Winter Landscape with Stone Bridge, Oil/Canvas, 23.75'' x 30'', signed lower right, framed 28.50'' x 35''. 100
1303 Click for larger picture E. MARISOL ART NOUVEAU FIGURAL HARD TRAY: Patinated Metal, approx. 20'' in height, signed on the base.
CONDITION: Scattered flecks and loss to patina.
1304 Click for larger picture 19TH CENTURY PAINTING OF A YOUNG BEAUTY SIGNED CHAPLIN: Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 16'', signed upper righthand corner Theo? Chaplin, encased in period pierced carved and gilded gesso frame 30''x 26''.
CONDITION: Possible reline, frame shows scattered wear.
1305 Click for larger picture WINTER STREAM PAINTING HENRY MCARTER?: Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 20'', monogramed lower right, framed, 33'' x 29''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, possible older reline.
1306 Click for larger picture GOOD IMPRESSIONIST PAINTING BY THE RIVER'S EDGE: Illegibly Signed Impressionist Painting of Two Young Ladies and a Child by the River's Edge with Swans, Oil/Canvas Board, 8.50'' x 7.50'', illegibly signed lower right, framed 11'' x 10''. 200
1308 Click for larger picture HUDDLESTON, Chuck, (American, 20th Century): Windowsill Still Life with Whirligigs and Carvings, Watercolor, sight size is 14'' x 20.50'', signed lower right, framed 25' x 31'', artist information affixed verso. 125
1310 Click for larger picture CIGAR STORE INDIAN CHALK SCULPTURE: Painted chalk cigar store sculpture having an Indian Chief standing on a stump with a hatchet in one hand and a fist full of cigars in the other. Approx. 55'' h x 13.5'' l x 13.75'' w.
CONDITION: Loss of paint consistent with age and use.
1313 Click for larger picture GALSWORTHY, Frank, (British, 1863-1959): Garden Scene with Bird Feeder, Watercolor, sight size is 14'' x 19.50'', signed lower left and dated 1919, framed 22'' x 26.75''. 100
1314 Click for larger picture GORMAN, R.C., (American, 1932-2005): Reclining Native American Female, Lithograph, sight size is 16.50'' x 23'', pencil signed lower left and dated 1982, numbered lower right 198 of 250, fine custom framing is 27'' x 34''. 350
1315 Click for larger picture HILL, B.L., (American, 1932): 5 Geese in Landscape, Watercolor, sight size 9.50'' x 14'', signed lower left, framed 19.50'' x 24''. 125
1316 Click for larger picture ESSENBERG, Ben, (American, 1947): Florida River Scene with Egrets, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 36'', signed lower right and dated '79, framed 29.50'' x 41''. 2500
1317 Click for larger picture ESSENBERG, Ben, (American, 1947): Florida River Painting with Herons, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 36'', signed lower right and dated '79, framed 29.50'' x 41''. 2500
1322 Click for larger picture ROYAL DUX FIGURAL SHELL CENTER PIECE: Royal Dux shell centerpiece having a surmounting woman with an instrument in hand and another woman tugging on shell. A single tulip complimenting the base. Raised triangular Royal Dux Bone China seal & impressed numbers at underside. Approx. 17.5'' h x 14.5'' l x 9.25'' w.
CONDITION: No condition issues to be noted.
1331 Click for larger picture KAUBA, Karl, (American, 1865-1922): Crouching Native American Indian Brave with Bow and Arrow Poised, Bronze, 3.5'' h, signed. 300
1334 Click for larger picture PALMER, James Lynwood, (American, 1868-1941): Steeplechase Scene, Watercolor/Gouache, 9.5'' 17.25'', signed lower right and dated illegibly, framed, 15'' x 22.5''.
CONDITION: Water drop in upper left corner.
1336 Click for larger picture ROMANTIC 19TH CENTURY LANDSCAPE WITH CASTLES: Oil/Board, 14'' x 18'', no visible signature, framed 18'' x 21.75''.
CONDITION: Scattered touches of inpaint throughout.
1337 Click for larger picture 19th C.LAKESIDE PAINTING COTTAGE AND MOUNTAINS: Oil/Canvas, 10'' x 18'', monogramed lower left P.A.N. and dated 1881 lower left, framed, 14'' x 22.5''.
CONDITION: Frame shows wear and loss
1340 Click for larger picture DIPNALL, David, (Scottish, 1941): Misty Marsh landscape, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 16'', signed lower right, framed 20'' x 22''. 125
1345 Click for larger picture LARGE SOUTHEAST ASIAN PAINTING ON SILK OF AN ELEPHANT: sight size 32.50'' x 44'', custom frame is 37.50'' x 48.50''. 425
1350 Click for larger picture STOBART, John, (English, 1929): Clipper Ship Dashing Wave, Pencil Drawing, 8'' x 7'', signed lower right and dated 2/17/76 and titled, framed 14.25'' x 13''.
CONDITION: Overall even toning.
1352 Click for larger picture ''SCOUT'' BRONZE AFTER REMINGTON: 23'' h. with marble plinth. 400
1353 Click for larger picture FASANELLA , Ralph, (American, 1914-1997): ''Bridges'', Artist Proof Serigraph, 31'' x 42'', signed lower right, marked AP lower left, framed, 34.5'' x 45''. 125
1360 Click for larger picture MIRSKY, Samuel, (American, 1883-1980): Floral Still Life with Bouquet with Roses, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 16'', signed lower right, fine gilded frame, 30'' x 26''.
CONDITION: Frame shows minor wear.
1363 Click for larger picture OIL/BOARD STUDY OF TREE ATTRIBUTED TO TROYON: 13.75'' x 9.5'', old label affixed verso, carved and gilded frame, 16.5'' x 12.5''. 300
1364 Click for larger picture LARGE HARD STONE FLORAL BOUQUET IN CLOISONNE: Faux tree trunk & branches having attached carved dark green jade, rose quartz, & other hardstones to form a tree, mounted in a blue cloisonne with a floral & scrolling foliate design, and 2 windows having scholarly scenes. Approx. 29.5'' h x 24'' w.
1500
1365 Click for larger picture MILLSAP, Mel, (American, 1927): Still Life with Bouquets, Oil/Canvas, 50'' x 48'', signed lower right, framed 58'' x 56''. 250
1366 Click for larger picture LARGE CARVED HARD STONE FLORAL BOUQUET IN CLOISONNE: Chinese carved hard stone floral & foliate mounted to a faux tree, mounted in a green ground octagonal cloisonne base with encompassing scenes of birds, floral & foliate designs. Approx. 32'' h x 24'' l. Also included is a carved scrolling wood stand.
2700
1367 Click for larger picture LARGE CARVED HARD STONE FLORAL BOUQUET IN CLOISONNE: Chinese carved hard stone floral & foliate mounted to a faux tree, mounted in a green ground octagonal cloisonne base with encompassing scenes of birds, floral & foliate designs. Approx. 32'' h x 24'' l. Also included is a carved scrolling wood stand.
3500
1368 Click for larger picture ANDERSON, David, (American, 1926-1996): ''Pax'', Oil/Board, sight size 23.5'' x 36.5'', signed upper right, framed, 34.5'' x 47''. 450
1369 Click for larger picture WAHOO FISH WALL SCULPTURE: Molded fiberglass Wahoo fish art sculpture made by Lyons and O'haver Inc., of San Diego, California. Realistic looking finish on a life-sized mold. Signed verso, Lance Lyons, 1990. Approx. 13.75'' h x 58'' l x 5.5'' w.
CONDITION: Paint nicks at tip of tail fin and dorsal. Small crack at tail fin. Wear consistent with age and use.
1379 Click for larger picture JOLLY, Nancy, (American, 1945): Dachshund and Shih Tzu Dressed Up as Royalty of Early Times, Oil/Canvas, both 24'' x 20'', matching pierced carved frames 32'' x 28'', both pieces are signed. 1900
1380 Click for larger picture JOLLY, Nancy (American, 20th Century): Floating Leopard, Oil/Canvas, 30'' x 40'', signed lower right, framed 35.50'' x 46''. 375
1383 Click for larger picture AFRICAN TRIBAL METAL SCULPTURE: Metal African tribal sculpture having geometrical designs with an attached metal lizard over an attached molded face. Mounted on a black metal stand with a ceramic base. Approx. 64.25'' h x 7.5'' l x 7'' w. 175
1384 Click for larger picture KLITZ, Anthony, (Irish, 1917-2000): ''Westminster'', Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 48'', signed lower right, artist's stencil verso with title, framed 32.50'' x 56''. 275
1385 Click for larger picture OBAS, Charles, (Haitian, 1927-1968): Rainy Afternoon, Sailboats and Dorys, Oil/Masonite, 16'' x 24'', signed lower right and dated '68, original frame, 20.5'' x 27''.
CONDITION: Several minor abrasions in upper margin, sold as is.
1386 Click for larger picture THELEN, Hubert J., (American, 20th Century): ''Mantis'', Oil/Masonite, 27'' x 19'', signed upper left and dated 1963, signed, titled, and dated verso #54, encased in a custom extruded aluminum frame, 27'' x 19 1/4''. #54 From the Artists Raisonne, in his words, ''PRAYING MANTID, 16X24, 1963 An abstract painting of a praying mantis showing head, foreleg, egg mass, and embryo. A red beetle is about to be caught. The frame was made by me from extruded aluminum using my patented grating bars.'' 100
1388 Click for larger picture BAUER, Willi, (German, 1923): Lakeside Caf‚, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 36'', signed lower left, carved and gilded wood frame 33'' x 45''. 200
1390 Click for larger picture BOULTON, J.L., (American, 1896-1981): Panther Crouching, Cast Resin, 10.5'' in height, signed. 100
1397 Click for larger picture ERTE, (Russian, 1892-1900): ''Pearls'', Artist Proof Serigraph, 25'' x 19.50'', pencil signed lower right, marked AP lower left, fine custom framing 35.50'' x 29.50''. 350
1403 Click for larger picture EITEL, Jacques, (French, 1926-2006): Venetian Canal Scene, Oil/Canvas, 45'' x 58'', signed lower right, gilded wood frame 52.50'' x 65'', Wally Findlay Galleries label affixed verso. 275
1412 Click for larger picture BARSANO, Ron, (American, 1945): ''A Letter from China'' Still Life, Oil/Canvas, 17'' x 24'', signed lower right, fine quality custom frame is 26'' x 32.50''. 200
1415 Click for larger picture NELSON, William, (American, 1942): Apples in a Basket resting in a Trailer set in a Rural Farm Landscape, Watercolor, sight size is 19'' x 27.25'', signed lower right, 30'' x 35.50''. 100
1416 Click for larger picture 2 OPPOSING CARVED WOODEN CHINESE TANG HORSES: 2 gilt & painted wooden Tang horses in opposing form, mounted to a wood base. Approx. 31'' h x 32'' l x 11.25'' w.
CONDITION: Some loss of gilt & paint, age appropriate cracks, wear consistent with age and use.
450
1424 Click for larger picture HATHAWAY-MORTON, Marjorie, (American, 1928-2007): Abstract Seated Nude, Oil/Masonite with Collage, 27.5'' x 43.5'', signed upper right, thin edge frame, 51'' x 46.5''. She resided in Colorado, California, Lido Shores FL and Sarasota Florida where her studio was above her unattached garage. Her passion for art and observation of life is reflected in her Belgian linen canvas paintings. Provenance: Estate of Rita Adler, Sarasota, FL.
CONDITION: Several abrasions with loss. PLEASE GET A SHIPPING QUOTE PRIOR TO BIDDING!
1425 Click for larger picture ROSSART, Michael, (Russian, 1893 - ): Autumnal Indiana Landscape with Birches, sight size is 15.50'' x 31.50'', signed lower right, encased in period carved and painted frame 21.50'' x 37.50''.
CONDITION: Scattered wear to frame.
1430 Click for larger picture CHIKANOBU, Toyohara, (Japanese, 1838-1912): Three Geishas Playing with a Monkey in an Interior, Japanese Woodblock Triptych Print, sight size is 13.50'' x 27.50'', framed 16.75'' x 30.50''. 125
1446 Click for larger picture DESLOUCHES, P., (Haitian, 20th Century): Haitian Painting of a Panther in a Lush Jungle, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 20'', signed lower right, framed 28.75'' x 25.50''. 600
1447 Click for larger picture DESLOUCHES, P., (Haitian, 20th Century): Two Panthers in a Jungle, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 24'', signed lower right, framed 22'' x 26''.
CONDITION: Small tear in the upper margin.
550
1448 Click for larger picture DESLOUCHES, P., (Haitian, 20th Century): Panther by Stream, Oil/canvas, 24'' x 20'', signed lower right, framed 26'' x 22''. 550
1449 Click for larger picture HAITIAN PANTHER SIGNED PHILEMON: Oil/Canvas, 12'' x 16'', signed lower right, framed 14.50'' x 18.50''. 150
1450 Click for larger picture SAUL, Audes, (Haitian, 1949): Dog with Fish, Oil/Canvas Board, 20'' x 16'', signed lower right, framed 25'' x 21''. 275
1457 Click for larger picture CAST BRONZE THAI RESTING BUDDHA: Cast bronze Thai (Southeast Asian, Indochinese) resting Buddha with a 3 footed base. Approx. 18.5'' h x 12'' l x 7.25'' w. Provenance; Palm Beach estate.
1469 Click for larger picture ROSEWOOD FRAMED BIRD IN FOLIATE SILK ROTATING SCREEN: Finely stitched birds amongst floral & foliate on thin silk, mounted in a rotating frame. Mounted in a pierced frame & stand. Approx. 23.25'' h x 16.5'' l x 6'' w.
CONDITION: Tear to silk ground, wood shrinkage, consistent with age and use.

Last updated Saturday, February 2, 2019