Sunday, February 23, 2020

1008 Click for larger picture BERT STERN MARILYN MONROE PHOTOGRAPH AND BOOK: ''Here's to you, Marilyn Monroe, from the Last Sitting Series, 1962, Chromogenic, printed later, sight size 20.5'' x 19.5'' with margins, signed lower right, numbered lower left 68/250, framed, 33.5'' x 31.5''. Sold with hard cover book ''The Last Sitting'', by Bert Stern. 1000
1013 Click for larger picture LARGE EARLY AND IMPORTANT GILT BRONZE THAI STANDING BUDDHA SCULPTURE: Sculpture separates from cast bronze base, held in place by a pin, overall 73'' in height, statue itself is approximately 57'' in height with removeable decoration and head.
CONDITION: Age appropriate wear, some loss to gilding on the back side. PLEASE GET A SHIPPING QUOTE PRIOR TO BIDDING!! APPROX. 311 LBS.
6000
1019 Click for larger picture HUNGARIAN FEMALE NUDE BRONZE BY NAGY: Probably Franz or Frank Ferenc, 24'' in height, signed on the base, marked New York 1940 affixed to cement plinth, 27'' overall. 400
1032 Click for larger picture DAIWAILLE, Alexander, (Netherlands, Belgium, 1818 - 1888): Country Landscape with Cottage, Figures and Village in the Distance, Oil on Wood Panel, 16'' x 20.25'', signed in lower mid-margin, framed, 22'' x 26.5''.
CONDITION: Several abrasions, needs cleaning.
4750
1046 Click for larger picture CARVED GILT TANG STYLE HORSE: Large carved Chinese Tang style horse, having a red lacquer base with a gilt finish. Mounted on a wooden base. Approx. 41.25'' h x 44.5'' l x 14.5'' w.
CONDITION: Age cracks & scattered gilt loss consistent with age and use.
1047 Click for larger picture STEELINK II, Willem, (Netherlands, 1856 - 1928): Shepard Herding Flock of Sheep in Autumnal Scene, Oil on Canvas, 17'' x 25.5'', signed lower right, encased in fine pierced, carved and gilded gesso frame, 22.75'' x 31'', Cooling Galleries, New Bond Street, London label affixed verso. 950
1048 Click for larger picture FRIMODT, Charlotte, (Danish, 1862-1950): ''Country Estate with Courtyard Chickens'', Oil/Canvas, 19.25''x 25.75'', Signed lower left and dated 1926, Framed, 26.5''x 33''. 150
1051 Click for larger picture LARGE SURREAL CAT PAINTING BY GUSTAVO BRICENO: ''Gato De Dos Cielos'', Oil/Canvas, 44''X 44'', Signed lower right, Dated 2007, Titled verso, Unframed. 150
1053 Click for larger picture SECOND EARL OF ALTAMONT PAINTING REYNOLDS?: Peter The Second Earl Of Altamont Portrait Painting Circle Of Sir Joshua Reynolds: Oil/Canvas, 30''x 25'', Carved and gilded gesso frame with overpaint, 36.5''x 31.25''.
CONDITION: Boulder reline scattered touches of inpaint.
1500
1058 Click for larger picture KLEH, Janos, (Hungarian, 1881 - 1919): Village Scene with Woman and Geese, Oil on Canvas, 13.5'' x 16.5'', pierced, carved and gilded frame, 17.5'' x 20.25''.
CONDITION: Mild scattered craquelure, relined, scattered touches of inpaint.
1059 Click for larger picture WEBER, Alfred Charles, (French, 1862 - 1922): Interior Genre Scene with Cardinals and Pope, Watercolor, 18.75'' x 14'', signed lower right, framed, 27'' x 22''. 175
1064 Click for larger picture EVE, Jean, (French, 1900 - 1968): ''Paysage d'hiver-Solitude'', Oil on Canvas, 15'' x 18.25'', signed lower right, holder label affixed to stretcher verso, framed, 25.25'' x 28.5''.
CONDITION: Some scattered craquelure.
900
1065 Click for larger picture ILLEGIBLY SIGNED PAINTING OF SACRE COUER, PARIS: 25.5'' X 18.5'', signed lower right, framed, 33'' x 26''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, scattered craquelure throughout.
1067 Click for larger picture PANG, Tseng-Ying, (Chinese/American, 1916-1997): Surreal Landscape with Figures, Gouache, sight size, 15.5'' x 19.5'', signed lower right, framed, 27'' x 31''. 125
1069 Click for larger picture ILLEGIBLY SIGNED STEEPLECHASE BRONZE: 9'' h. x 13'' w., affixed to black stone plinth (several fleabites). 225
1073 Click for larger picture TWO LARGE ORIENTAL ANCESTRIAL PORTRAIT PAINTINGS: In scroll form with silk borders, framed under glass, entire size 75.25'' x 37'' each. 200
1075A Click for larger picture LARGE CHINESE FRAMED SCHOLAR'S DALI DREAM STONE: Large framed Chinese scholar's dream stone. Signed near Kanji poem. Dali stone is mainly found in the Cang Shan Mountain, located near Dali, China. Sight size Approx. 21'' h x 21.5'' w. Frame Approx. 29.75'' h x 30.25'' w.
CONDITION: Small loss at lower left corner of frame, wear consistent with age and use.
900
1076 Click for larger picture SAILING SHIPS OFF THE COAST OF BRITTANY PAINTING: In the Style of William Broome, Oil on Board, 10'' x 14'', no visible signature, framed, 15.25'' x 19.5''.
CONDITION: Craquelure scattered throughout, needs cleaning, scattered touches of inpaint mostly in the right corner.
1077 Click for larger picture LESLIE, Charles, (United Kingdom, 1835-1890): Scottish Loch Landscape, Oil/Canvas, 10'' x 18'', signed lower right, framed, 18.5'' x 26.5''.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure, stretcher bar wear, several flecks, frame has been painted.
1092 Click for larger picture PILCH, Yola, (American, 21st Century): ''Linear Time'', Oil/Canvas, 18''x 60'', Signed, titled and dated 2014 verso, Thin edge wood frame, 19.75''x 61.5''. 300
1093 Click for larger picture PILCH, Yola, (American, 21st Century): ''End Goal vs Means Goal'', Oil/canvas, 59''x 48'', Signed, titled and dated 2014 verso, Framed, 61'' x 49.5''. 225
1094 Click for larger picture YOLA PILCH PAINTING ''PLEASE AND THANK YOU'': ''Please and Thank You'', Acrylic on Canvas, 24'' x 30'', signed verso, unframed. 150
1095 Click for larger picture YOLA PILCH MIXED MEDIA PAINTING AN IDEA IS BORN: ''An Idea is Born'', Mixed Media Oil on Canvas, 35.5'' x 48'', signed, titled and dated 2014 verso, framed, 37'' x 48.5''. 200
1103 Click for larger picture GARIKOW, Ivan, (Russian, 1918 - 1982): Female Standing Bathing Nude, Oil on Canvas, 24'' x 17.25'', signed lower right, dated 1954, unframed. 250
1113 Click for larger picture MORRIS, John, (American, 1920-1991): Still Life Of Carnations Sitting On A Window Sil Overlooking The Promenade, In Nice France, French Riviera, Oil/Board, 30'' x 20'', Signed lower right, Dated 67, Framed, 39''x 29''.
CONDITION: Small abrasion in upper right corner with minor paint loss.
1114 Click for larger picture MANIAGO, Rafael, (b. 1945): Two Tabletop Still Life Paintings, Oil on Canvas, 16'' x 20'', both signed Maniago and framed, 22'' x 26.25''.
CONDITION: Craquelure, needs cleaning, several abrasions with minor paint loss.
1125 Click for larger picture LARGE HAND-CRAFTED LEATHER ELEPHANT: Large leather clad Elephant, hand-crafted by a local Saint Petersburg artist. Carved faux tusks. Approx. 58.75'' h x 51'' l x 20'' w.
CONDITION: Wear to tip of tail consistent with age and use.
1139 Click for larger picture PAINTING ON PORCELAIN AFTER DE HOOCH DUTCH LIVINGROOM: 10.25'' x 7.75'', titled verso, copy was done by Dietrich, framed, 19.25'' x 16.25''. 325
1140 Click for larger picture ARMUSIK, Eric, (American, b. 1973): ''Odysseus and the Sirens'', Oil on Wood, 72'' x 40'', signed lower right, original invoice affixed verso from Progressive Galleries in Lancaster, PA for $9,000. This picture won the Chairman's Choice Award in the 2010 Art Renewal Center Salon Exhibition. 2400
1146 Click for larger picture AFRICAN MULTI-FIGURE CARVING MAKONDE FAMILY TREE OF LIFE: Extensively carved African Makonde Family tree of life, having numerous figures. Approx. 45'' h.
CONDITION: Wear consistent with age and use.
1148 Click for larger picture LEUPIN, Herbert, (Swiss, 1916-1999): Suze Aperitif, Poster, sight size 50'' x 35'', signed in the plate lower left, marked Affiches Atar, Geneve lower right, framed, 51.5'' x 36.25''.
CONDITION: Some wrinkles in the left margin, not examined out of the frame.
1152A Click for larger picture DIXON, Bill, (American, 20th/21st C.): ''Trumpster Midterm 2020'', Mixed Media Painting with Toilet Seat and Tie, Trump's Face Painted in the Bowl, signed and titled verso, 17.5''. The Artist Mr. Dixon will donate the proceeds from the sale to whoever the Democrat or Independant is that runs against Trump in 2020. 150
1156 Click for larger picture RUSSIAN FOUR-PANEL MADONNA AND CHILD ICON: Painted on a Thick Wood Panel, 13.5'' x 12'', illegible inscription verso in Cyrillic.
CONDITION: Several scattered abrasions and the board is bowed.
850
1159 Click for larger picture GLADWIN, George E. (American, 1829-1920): ''Conception Bay, Catching Codfish'', Newfoundland, Oil/Board, 4'' x 8'', signed lower left and dated 1882, signed, titled and dated verso, framed, 7.5'' x 11.5''. 275
1162 Click for larger picture BISBING, Henry, (American, French, 1849 - 1933): Cows at Rest, Oil on Canvas, 20'' x 26.5'', signed lower left H. Bisbing-Paris, dated '85, framed, 25.75'' x 32.25''.
CONDITION: Relined, heavy craquelure throughout, several flecks of loss, scattered touches of inpaint throughout.
425
1165 Click for larger picture ROBINSON, Robert, (American, 1886-1952): Cover Illustration for ''Motor'' Magazine, February 1931 Depicting a Duryea Automobile Driving by a Blacksmith Shop, Oil/Canvas, 29'' x 21'', signed lower right, large capital M inscribed on the canvas, framed 32.50'' x 24.50''. Included with this lot is a copy of the magazine cover, framed.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, craquelure mostly in the upper right with some paint fleck.
3500
1166 Click for larger picture ZEROLO, Martin (Spain, 1928 - 2004): Surreal Outdoor Party with Hollywood Celebrities, Oil on Canvas, 26.5'' x 33'', signed lower right, framed, 31'' x 38''.
CONDITION: Some craquelure lower left in the bottom edge of her black coat.
425
1169 Click for larger picture ODIERNA, Guido, (Italian, 1913 - 1991): Crashing Surf Coastal Sunset, Oil on Canvas, 24'' x 36'', signed lower left, signed on canvas verso, framed, 32'' x 44.5''. 200
1175 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Sam, (American, b. 1948): Florida Highwaymen Back Yard BBQ Scene with Figures and Tree in Bloom with Birds in Flight, Oil on Board, 19.5'' x 24.25'', signed lower right, framed, 23.25'' x 27.5''. 2500
1176 Click for larger picture BUTLER, Robert, (American, 1943 - 2014): Florida Highwaymen Painting, Pastel Skies, Oil/Canvas, 14'' x 18'', signed lower left, encased in Jim Fitch pecky cypress frame, 19.25'' x 23.25''. 1600
1177 Click for larger picture BUTLER, Robert, (American, 1943 - 2014): ''Everglades Storm'', Florida Highwaymen Backwater Scene with Interesting Cloud Formation and Color, Oil on Canvas, 22'' x 28'', signed lower left, Jim Fitch pecky cypress frame, 20.5'' x 34.25''. Couture's Gallery label available, original price for $5,500. 1500
1178 Click for larger picture BLACK, Al, (American, b. 1947): Florida Highwaymen Backwater Scene with Four Birds in Flight, Oil on Masonite, 15.25'' x 20'', signed lower right, framed, 19.5'' x 23.5''. 800
1179 Click for larger picture MCLENDON, Roy, (American, b. 1932): Florida Highwaymen Backwater Scene with Figures, Man Rowing a Boat and an African American Woman Hanging Laundry, Oil on Canvas, 20'' x 24'', signed lower right, framed, 23.5'' x 27.5''. 1100
1182 Click for larger picture KNIGHT, Issac, (American, 20th C.): Royal Poinciana Highwaymen River Road Scene, Oil on Masonite, 26.25'' x 32.5'', signed lower right, framed, 30'' x 36''. 700
1183 Click for larger picture DANIELS, Willie, (American, 20th C.): Royal Poinciana Highwaymen River Landscape, Birds in Flight and Sailboat in the Distance, Oil on Masonite, 18'' x 24'', signed lower right, framed, 23'' x 29''. 750
1184 Click for larger picture DANIELS, Johnny, (American, 1954 - 2009): Florida Highwaymen Lagoon Scene with Herons and Spanish Moss, Oil on Upson, 30'' x 24'', signed lower right, framed, 34.5'' x 28.5''. 750
1185 Click for larger picture DANIELS, Johnny, (American, 1954 - 2009): Lagoon at Sunset with Herons, Oil on Upson, 29.75'' x 23.75'', signed lower right, inscribed verso ''Sam Harris Collection'', framed, 33'' x 27.5''. 600
1186 Click for larger picture BLACK, Al, (American, b. 1947): Lagoon Scene with Jacaranda at Sunset and Gulls in Flight and Herons, Oil on Masonite, 20'' x 24'', signed lower right, framed, 23.5'' x 28''. 450
1187 Click for larger picture BLACK, Al, (American, b. 1947): Florida Highwaymen Lagoon Scene with 3 Birds in Flight, Oil on Upson Board, 24'' x 36'', signed lower right, framed, 25.5'' x 38''. 600
1188 Click for larger picture FLORIDA PAINTING ST. JOHNS RIVER ORANGE SUNSET BY MAHLER: Oil on Board, 24.25'' x 24'', signed lower left R. Mahler with fish symbol, unframed.
CONDITION: Several minor abrasions.
1192 Click for larger picture SMITH, F. Rollin, (American, Late 19th C.): ''The Oyster Catchers'', Oil on Canvas, 22'' x 36'', signed lower left, dated '85, framed, 39'' x 43''.
CONDITION: Relined, scattered craquelure throughout, needs cleaning, lower mid-margin paint is flaking.
1196 Click for larger picture BAKER, Hezekiah, (American, 1940 - 2007): Florida Highwaymen Backwoods Scene, Oil on Board, 24'' x 36'', signed lower left, stamped with the artist name and address verso, framed, 29'' x 42''. 475
1216 Click for larger picture WERNHER, Derek, (American, 1938 - 2017): ''Falling'', Bronze, 46.5'' in height, signed on the base, dated, numbered 1/1. 425
1220 Click for larger picture LEADER, Morris Walton, (American, 1877 - 1966): ''Bluebonnets'' Scene Near Austin, Oil on Canvas, 10'' x 12'', signed lower right, signed and titled verso, ''Dedicated to George and Meagan'', gilded and carved frame, 16'' x 16.75''.
CONDITION: Painting appears fresh off the estate wall, but there are several ''dots'' that fluoresce under blacklight, (I don't think it's inpaint) and the signature is darker than the rest, but still appears original. Very mild craquelure.
1300
1225 Click for larger picture DAHLGREEN, Charles, (American, 1864 - 1955): ''The Pool'', Oil on Board, 22'' x 26'', signed lower right, signed and titled verso, also included is a Chicago Galleries Association original label, Newcomb Macklin quality gilded frame, 26.25'' x 30.25''. 500
1228 Click for larger picture KERMES, Constantine, (American, 1923 - 2009): ''Barnstead'', Watercolor, 19.75'' x 39'', signed lower right, dated '08, signed, titled and dated verso, framed, 26.75'' x 46.5''. 325
1229 Click for larger picture KERMES, Constantine, (American, 1923 - 2009): Autumnal Watercolor, 21'' x 28.5'', signed lower right, dated '08, signed, titled and dated verso, framed 27.75'' x 35''. 200
1231 Click for larger picture GRIPPI, Salvatore, (American, b. 1921): 5 pc Woodcut lot to include; 1) 2 prints of ''The Death of the Niobids II'', one is signed and titled, dated 1952, 12.5'' x 15'' with margins: 2) ''Macabre Dancer I'', 12.25'' x 9.75'', signed lower right, dated 1952, titled lower left; 3) ''Prometheus Bound'', 10'' x 10.5'', signed lower right, dated 1952, titled lower left; 4) ''Mythological'', 17'' x 20''; all lots are unframed.
CONDITION: Some handling creases, scattered foxing, staining, sold as is.
1233 Click for larger picture SPICUZZA, Francesco, (American, 1883 - 1962): Scene at the Beach with Children Playing and Mother Smiling, Pastel on Paper Laid on Canvas, 30'' x 36'', framed, 34.5'' x 40.5''. 600
1234 Click for larger picture MALCOLM, Thalia, (American, French, 1877 - 1963): Lakeside Scene with Marina, Oil on Canvas, 21.25'' x 25.5'', signed lower right, framed, 24'' x 28.5''.
CONDITION: Minor craquelure, relined.
1237 Click for larger picture GORMAN, R.C., (American, 1932 - 2005): ''Laughing Sisters'', Patinated Bronze, 14''H x 28'' W, signed, dated '81, numbered 6/10 affixed to original, sculpted wood plinth.
CONDITION: Plinth shows wear and will need a polish.
2400
1240 Click for larger picture LEISZ, Mary, (American, 1876 - 1931): ''A Misty Night'', Oil on Canvas, 15'' x 15.5'', signed lower left, dated 1927, framed, 17.5'' x 18.25''.
CONDITION: Several minor scattered flecks of paint loss.
450
1245 Click for larger picture LEUNG, Thomas, (Chinese, b. 1958): ''Colorflow'', Oil on Canvas, 48'' x 36'', signed lower right, dated 2001, purchased from Lahaina Galleries in Hawaii, original custom black lacquer frame, 57'' x 45''. 1800
1250 Click for larger picture PIERSON, Markus, (American, 1961-): ''Amor'', Painted Wood Sculpture, 20'' h., monogramed, numbered 151/350 and dated 1990.
CONDITION: Several indents verso.
350
1251 Click for larger picture PIERSON, Markus, (American, 1961-): ''A Passion That Kills'', Painted Wood Sculpture, 21'' h., monogramed, numbered EE XLI/C and dated 1989. 500
1252 Click for larger picture PIERSON, Markus, (American, 1961-): ''Gumshoe and Dame'', Painted Wood Sculpture, 21.5'' h., monogramed, numbered 29/350, dated 1989.
CONDITION: Several minor dings to base.
350
1253 Click for larger picture PIERSON, Markus, (American, 1961-): ''A Road to Her'', Painted Wood Sculpture, 30'' h., monogramed, dated 1990 and numbered 241/350.
CONDITION: Several small flecks of paint loss.
350
1254 Click for larger picture PIERSON, Markus, (American, b. 1961): ''Love and Espionage'', Serigraph, 33'' x 45.5'', signed lower right, numbered lower left 287/350, framed, 45.5'' x 59''. 175
1255 Click for larger picture HIRSCHFELD, Al, (American, 1903-1979): ''Kabuki Shibaraku'', Lithograph, sight size 29'' x 20.5'', signed lower right and numbered lower left limited edition #144/275, framed, 38.25'' x 28''.
CONDITION: Some toning and fading, several pale spots of foxing, not examined out of the frame.
1259 Click for larger picture BARNETT, Will, (American, 1918 - 1992): ''Strange Bird'', sight size 12.75'' x 16.25'', signed lower right, titled lower left, framed, 13.5'' x 17''. 125
1260 Click for larger picture FINE PAINTING CROWLEY NATURE PRESERVE SARASOTA, FLORIDA: Oil/Canvas,30'' X 48'', illegibly signed lower right, titled verso with price tag of $1600, framed, 36'' x 54''.
CONDITION: Several scattered flecks, small repair to tear, scattered pinhole repairs, done with paint dabs verso, as seen in photo, barely visible from the front due to the heavy application of paint.
1270 Click for larger picture GERLACH, Arthur, (American,1898-1978): Four Figures on the Beach with Chinese Lantern, Mixed Media on Board, 16'' x 24'', monogramed lower right, signed verso, unframed.
CONDITION: Several abrasions.
1275 Click for larger picture WILLARD, Page, (American, 1885-1958): 2 Oil/Board to include 1) ''River Canyon'', 6.75'' x 5'', Monogramed lower right, Framed, 13'' x 11'', 2) ''Autumnal Aspens and Dirt Road'', 6.75''x 5'', Monogramed lower left, Framed, 12.75''x 11''. 250
1280 Click for larger picture ERMUS, Enrique, (Cuba, b. 1971): Surreal Painting of Michael Jackson with Angel Wings on Horseback in Dutch Landscape with Blimps, Oil on Canvas, 40'' x 40'', signed and dated 2018 verso. 250
1281 Click for larger picture FORGAS, Enrique Ermus, (Cuban, 1971-): ''La Marcha'', Oil/Canvas unstretched, 24'' x 20'', signed, titled and dated 2007 verso. 150
1282 Click for larger picture FORGAS, Enrique Ermus, (Cuban, 1971-): ''Angel'', Oil/Canvas unstretched, 20'' x 16'', signed, titled and dated 2007 verso. 150
1283 Click for larger picture FORGAS, Enrique Ermus, (Cuban, 1971-): ''Sin Codigo de Barras'', Oil/Canvas unstretched, 20'' x 12'', signed, titled and dated 2007 verso. 100
1285 Click for larger picture FORGAS, Enrique Ermus, (Cuban, 1971-): ''Los Millionarios'', Oil/Canvas unstretched, 26'' x 20'', signed, titled and dated 2007 verso. 100
1286 Click for larger picture FORGAS, Enrique Ermus, (Cuban, 1971-): ''Carino de Babel'', Oil/Canvas unstretched, 24'' x 12'', signed, titled and dated 2007 verso. 125
1287 Click for larger picture FORGAS, Enrique Ermus, (Cuban, 1971-): ''La Humildad Del Carino'', Oil/Canvas unstretched, 30'' x 24'', signed, titled and dated 2007 verso. 100
1288 Click for larger picture FORGAS, Enrique Ermus, (Cuban, 1971-): ''Bendito to Eres'', Oil/Canvas unstretched, 30'' x 22'', signed, titled and dated 2008 verso. 125
1289 Click for larger picture FORGAS, Enrique Ermus, (Cuban, 1971-): ''La Leyenda Del Aprendiz'', Oil/Canvas unstretched, 30'' x 24'', signed, titled and dated 2007 verso. 150
1293 Click for larger picture KATZ, Alexander Sandor Raymond, (American, 1895-1974): Surreal Circus Montage, Gouache, sight size 21'' x 31.5'', signed lower right and dated 1944, framed, 32'' x 41.5''. 100
1319 Click for larger picture SAUNDERS, Francis Wenderoth, (American, 1901 - 1992): Muscongus Bay Scene with Butterfly Catchers, Watercolor, 13.5'' x 19.5'', signed lower right, old label affixed verso, ''Publications Department, Ford Motor Company, Dearborn, MI'', framed, 23.5'' x 31.5''. 125
1326 Click for larger picture GOOD IMPRESSIONIST PORTRAIT OF A SEATED YOUNG GIRL: Oil/board, 14'' x 11'', No visible signature, Framed 15.5'' x 12.75''. 325
1327 Click for larger picture EXCEPTIONAL IMPRESSIONIST PAINTING OF A YOUNG MOTHER AND CHILD: Oil/Board, 12'' x 11'', No visible signature but reminiscent of Henri, Framed, 14'' x 12.75''. 200
1328 Click for larger picture GUINTHER, Eleonore, (Germany, b. 1947): European Landscape with Castle and Figure Walking Along the Road, River Valley in Distance, Oil on Canvas, 24'' x 36'', signed lower right, framed, 33'' x 45.5''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning.
1329 Click for larger picture HAIDA ARGILLITE EAGLE CARVING HECTOR THOMPSON: 3'' h., signed underneath.
CONDITION: Hairline to right side of face, might be a scratch, as it does not go all the way through.
1333 Click for larger picture CHINESE WHITE JADE FRUIT CARVING: Carved white jade Buddha's hand, having a fruit form, pierced foliate. Approx. 2.25'' h x 5.5'' l x 3.75'' w.
CONDITION: No condition issues to be noted.
175
1340 Click for larger picture NOCTURNAL MOONLIT LANDSCAPE PAINTING SIGNED C. MORRIS: Oil on Canvas, 12'' x 10'', signed lower right, gilded gesso frame, overpaint, 17.25'' x 15.5''.
CONDITION: Relined with several scattered touches of inpaint.
175
1345 Click for larger picture STENN, Henri, (French, 1903 - 1993): Parisian Scene with Sacre Coeur, Oil on Canvas, 13'' x 16'', signed lower left, signed and titled verso, framed, 22'' x 25''. 450
1347 Click for larger picture MCKENNEY AND HALL INDIAN LITHOGRAPH: ''KEOKUK, Chief of The Sacs and Foxes'', sight size 10'' x 6'', framed 15.5'' x 7.25'', text from the original book inserted into a folder verso.
CONDITION: Minor toning, not examined out of the frame.
175
1348 Click for larger picture MCKENNEY AND HALL INDIAN LITHOGRAPH: ''ASSEOLA, A Seminole Leader'', sight size 10'' x 6'', framed 15.5'' x 7.25''.
CONDITION: Toning throughout with dark line border, pale foxing, not examined out of the frame.
1349 Click for larger picture MCKENNEY AND HALL INDIAN LITHOGRAPH: ''TAH-RO-HON, An Ioway Warrior'', sight size 10'' x 6'', framed 15.5'' x 7.25'', text from the original book inserted into a folder verso.
CONDITION: Pale scattered foxing, overall even toning, some dirt smudges, not exam out of the frame.
1350 Click for larger picture MCKENNEY AND HALL INDIAN LITHOGRAPH: ''WA-PEL-LA, A Musquakee Chief'', sight size 10'' x 6'', framed 15.5'' x 7.25'', text from the original book inserted into a folder verso.
CONDITION: Several scattered pale spots, visible toning, not examined out of the frame.
1352 Click for larger picture MCKENNEY AND HALL INDIAN LITHOGRAPH: ''TUKO-SEE-MATHLA, A Seminole Chief'', sight size 10'' x 6'', framed 15.5'' x 7.25''.
175
1353 Click for larger picture MCKENNEY AND HALL INDIAN LITHOGRAPH: ''SHAR-I-TAR-ISH, A Pawnee Chief'', sight size 10'' x 6'', framed 15.5'' x 7.25'', text from the original book inserted into a folder verso.
CONDITION: Visible toning, several spots of foxing, not examined out of the frame.
1354 Click for larger picture MCKENNEY AND HALL INDIAN LITHOGRAPH: ''WA-NA-TA, A Grand Chief of the Sioux'', sight size 10'' x 6'', framed 15.5'' x 7.25'', text from the original book inserted into a folder verso. 125
1355 Click for larger picture MCKENNEY AND HALL INDIAN LITHOGRAPH: ''KISH-KE-KOSH, A Fox Brave'', sight size 10'' x 6'', framed 15.5'' x 7.25''.
1357 Click for larger picture MCKENNEY AND HALL INDIAN LITHOGRAPH: ''NO-WAY-KE-SUG-GA, Otoe'', sight size 10'' x 6'', framed 15.5'' x 7.25''.
CONDITION: Overall even toning, several spots of foxing, not examined out of the frame.
1361 Click for larger picture ERTE SERIGRAPH NUMERAL 5: 22.5'' x 17'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, numbered lower left 150/350, CFA blindstamp, unframed. 200
1367 Click for larger picture EWING, Kermit, (American, 1910-1976): ''Hell's Gate'', 1968, Oil/Canvas, 24''x30'', Signed lower left, Dated 68, Titled, dated and signed on the stretcher verso with Knoxville, Tennessee, Original frame 32.5''x 39''. 150
1368 Click for larger picture 2 ARTS/CRAFTS PAINTINGS SIGNED A. WACKERMAN: 1) Pastoral Panoramic River Valley Landscape, Oil/Board, 14'' x 22'', signed lower left, carved and gilded frame, 17.5'' x 25.5''; 2) Autumnal Stream, Oil/Tin, 14'' x 10'', signed lower right, framed, 17'' x 13''. 175
1375 Click for larger picture GITTLEMAN, Len, (American, 1932-): ''Lunar Transformations'', Portfolio of 10 Serigraphs, Sponsored by Itek, Pencil signed and numbered, Artist proof 197/250 and dated 1972, Portfolio size 28.5'' x 22.5''.
CONDITION: Shows wear, damage and staining on outer box but inner prints in good to very good condition.
1377 Click for larger picture JAPANESE KAKEMONO SCROLL: Large Japanese watercolor on silk, of a mountainous waterside scene on silk scroll. Signed at lower right. Approx. 75.5'' h x 22'' w. Residing in original wooden presentation box. Box Approx. 3'' h x 3'' w x 25.25'' l.
CONDITION: Scattered foxing, wear consistent with age and use.
1380 Click for larger picture COSTIN, John, (American, b. 1955): Two Artworks to Include 1) Original Watercolor Depicting a Bird Flying Over Palms, sight size 11.75'' x 11.5'', signed lower right, dated 2010, framed, 25'' x 24'', 2) Hand Colored Etching, ''Ruby Throated Hummingbird'', 19.5'' x 14.5'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, numbered 19/125 lower left, fine framing, 29.75'' x 24''. 250
1381 Click for larger picture COSTIN, John, (American, 20th and 21st Century): Two etchings to include, 1) ''Snook'', 19.75'' X 27.5'' With margins, Pencil signed lower right, Numbered 158 of 190 Mid margin, Titled lower left, Custom frame, 32.5'' x 40'', 2) ''Red Fish'', 19.75'' x 27.5'' With margin, Pencil signed lower right, 158 of 190, Mid margin, Titled lower left, Custom frame, 32.5'' x 40''. 450
1382 Click for larger picture COSTIN, John, (American, 20th and 21st Century): Two Frames, containing two diptychs, Great Blue Heron Vista, Great Egret Vista, Tri Colored Heron Vista And Little Blue Heron Vista, each, 10.5'' x 20'', Pencil signed, 151 of 250, Titled, Each framed, 21.5''x 52'' 450
1383 Click for larger picture 1)''Pinchinchian Hill-Star'' 2)''Racket Tailed King Fisher'' 3)''Crimson Topaz'' 4)''Chimborazian Hill-Star'', 5)''Topaza Pyra'', All taken from John Gould's Hummingbirds, Frame, ''27.5 x 21.5''.
1384 Click for larger picture GIRAUD, Daniel, (French, 1835 - 1915): Felis Rufa Monograph of the Felidae for Family of the Cats, Large Folio Lithograph, 17'' x 20.75'', framed, 24'' x 28''. 250
1389 Click for larger picture 3 FRAMED CIVIL WAR CARDEVISTAS PICTURES AND EPHEMERA: Comprising; 1- Framed discharge certificate dated Sept. 3, 1867, 1- Framed promotional certificate for the 119th Regiment of Pennsylvania, & 1- Framed $10 certificate loan dated 1888, & 12- photos, & 1- mounted star from the flag of the 51st Regiment of Pennsylvania. Largest Approx. 17.75'' h x 25.75'' w.
1500
1390 Click for larger picture KOHN, Misch, (American, 1916 - 2002): Two Etchings to Include: 1) ''The General'', Artist Proof Etching, sight size 18'' x 9.5'', pencil signed lower right, dated 1958, titled mid-margin, marked artist proof lower left, framed, 26.5'' x 18'', 2) ''Little Herald'', Artist Proof Etching, sight size 12.5'' x 8'', pencil signed lower right, dated 1958, titled mid-margin, marked artist impression lower left, framed, 26.25'' x 18.75''. 150
1393 Click for larger picture BONE, Andrew, (United Kingdom, b. 1957): ''Ghosts of Etosha'', Artist Proof Giclee on Canvas, 21'' x 25'', signed lower right, numbered EA 55/130, custom frame, 30.5'' x 34.5''. 250
1394 Click for larger picture BONE, Andrew, (British, 1957- ): ''A Family Affair,'' Cheetahs, Stretched Giclee on canvas, Sight size 22.5''x 22.25'', Signed lower right, Numbered EA 111 of 130 Lower left, Framed, 34''x 33.75''. 300
1395 Click for larger picture SIX STUDER/JASPER LITHOGRAPHS FROM BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA: 1) ''White headed or bald eagle'', 2) ''White Pelican'', 3) ''Pileated Wood Pecker'', 4) ''Grouse'' 5) ''Blue Birds'', 6) ''Ivory Build Wood Pecker'', All prints but 1 have original text included from the book fitted in an insert verso, General sight size of each print is approximately, ''13 x 9.5'', Matching frames, 19.5'' x 15.5''.
CONDITION: Minor toning several scattered pale spots of foxing, not examined out of the frame sold as is.
1396 Click for larger picture FRANCOIS MARTINET COLORED ENGRAVINGS OF BIRDS: 11'' x 7.75'', matching frames, 14.25'' x 11.25''. 850
1397 Click for larger picture FOUR AUDUBON OCTAVO LITHOGRAPHS: Snowy Owl, Great Horned Owl, American Flamingo, Great Blue Heron, 9.5'' x 6.25'', matching frames, 14.5'' x 11.5'', two of the prints have the original texts from the book.
CONDITION: Mild toning not examined under the frame.
1399 Click for larger picture FOUR AUDUBON OCTAVO LITHOGRAPHS: Ruby-Throated Hummingbird, Mallard Duck, Wild Turkey, Wild Turkey Female and Young, 6'' x 6'', matching frames, 10.25'' x 13'', all the prints have the original texts from the book.
CONDITION: Mild foxing not examined under the frame.
1401 Click for larger picture FOUR AUDUBON OCTAVO LITHOGRAPHS: Louisiana Heron, Bald Eagle, Roseate Spoonbill, Reddish Egret, 6'' x 9.5'', matching frames, 11'' x 14.5'', 3 of the prints include original pages from the book.
CONDITION: Some mild toning.
1405 Click for larger picture WILT, Richard, (American, 1915-1991): ''Seated Girl'', mixed media, 40'' x 27.5'', signed upper right and dated 1963, titled verso, bio affixed, framed, 46.5'' x 33.5''. Artist primarily worked in Michigan, and graduated from the Carnegie Institute of Technology. 150
1411 Click for larger picture HARPER, Charles, (American, 1922 - 2007): ''Raccrobat'', Serigraph, 16'' x 11.5'', pencil signed lower margin, encased in original Frame House Gallery envelope. 250
1412 Click for larger picture HARPER, Charles, (American, 1922 - 2007): ''Buzz Off You Turkey'', Serigraph, 12.75'' x 27'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, numbered 1872/2500 lower left, encased in original Frame House Gallery envelope.
CONDITION: Staining in the right margin.
1413 Click for larger picture HARPER, Charles, (American, 1922 - 2007): ''Claws'', Serigraph, 23.5'' x 16'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, numbered 1171/2000 lower left, encased in original Frame House Gallery envelope. 225
1414 Click for larger picture HARPER, Charles, (American, 1922 - 2007): ''Dolfun'', Serigraph, 20'' x 15'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 1872/2500 lower left, encased in original Frame House Gallery envelope. 200
1415 Click for larger picture HARPER, Charles, (American, 1922 - 2007): ''Cincinnati Nature Center'', Serigraph, 22'' x 17'', pen signed in the plate lower left, encased in original Frame House Gallery envelope.
CONDITION: Scattered foxing in the margins.
175
1416 Click for larger picture HARPER, Charles, (American, 1922 - 2007): ''Red Birds and Red Buds'', Serigraph, 19.25'' x 18.75'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, numbered 200/1500 lower left, encased in original Frame House Gallery envelope. 175
1450 Click for larger picture HARPER, Charles, (American, 1922 - 2007): ''Jumbrella'', Serigraph, 16'' x 24'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, numbered 1210/1500 lower left, encased in original Frame House Gallery envelope. 150
1451 Click for larger picture HARPER, Charles, (American, 1922 - 2007): ''Down Under, Down Under'', Serigraph, 22.5'' x 13'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, numbered 1319/2500 lower left, encased in original Frame House Gallery envelope. 275
1452 Click for larger picture HARPER, Charles, (American, 1922 - 2007): ''Crawling Tall'', Serigraph, 19'' x 18.5'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 1872/2500 lower left, encased in original Frame House Gallery envelope.
CONDITION: Several spots of foxing in the margins.
1453 Click for larger picture HARPER, Charles, (American, 1922 - 2007): ''Lovey Dovey'', Serigraph, 18'' x 18'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, numbered 1872/2500 lower left, encased in original Frame House Gallery envelope. 225
1454 Click for larger picture HARPER, Charles, (American, 1922 - 2007): ''Hexit'', Serigraph, 20'' x 20'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, numbered 200/1500 lower left, encased in original Frame House Gallery envelope. 225
1455 Click for larger picture HARPER, Charles, (American, 1922 - 2007): ''Cool Carnivore'', Serigraph, 24'' x 24'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, numbered 1872/2500 lower left, encased in original Frame House Gallery envelope.
CONDITION: Several very pale spots of foxing in the margins.
1458 Click for larger picture HARPER, Charles, (American, 1922 - 2007): ''Serenghetti Spaghetti'', Serigraph, 21.5'' x 28'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, numbered 1872/2500 lower left, encased in original Frame House Gallery envelope.
CONDITION: Several spots of foxing in the margin.
1459 Click for larger picture HARPER, Edie, (American, 1873 - 1931): ''Little David'', Serigraph, 16.5'' x 15.75'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, numbered 69/750 lower left. 100
1461A Click for larger picture HARPER, Charles, (American, 1922 - 2007): ''Frog Eat Frog'', Serigraph, 18'' x 18'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, numbered 1872/2500 lower left, encased in original Frame House Gallery envelope. 175

Last updated Tuesday, March 17, 2020