Sunday, September 13, 2020

[Lot 1003 - 1050] | Lot 1050 - 1100 | Lot 1100 - 1150 | Lot 1150 - 1200 | Lot 1200 - 1250 | Lot 1250 - 1300 | Lot 1300 - 1350 | Lot 1350 - 1400 | Lot 1400 - 1450

1003 Click for larger picture EXCEPTIONAL MARBLE SCULPTURE BY E. BATTIGLIA: Goose Girl, 23.5'' in height, signed verso, depicts a young girl feeding a group of geese, sits atop a beveled pedestal which adds another 4.5''.
CONDITION: Scattered repairs.
1006 Click for larger picture PEDRO FRIEDEBERG SERPENT ANGEL SCULPTURE: 28'' in height, a 5 footed serpent angel with multiple hands and wings, carved and gilded wood.
CONDITION: Several scattered repairs, several areas of minor separation from legs to main body, was a small table but the small circular glass is missing.
4500
1012 Click for larger picture LARGE MID CENTURY MODERN MIXED MEDIA WALL SCULPTURE: Marked verso Roca, Mexico. Biomorphic design with suede fabric, canvas and patinated metal. Overall dimension with frame, 49'' x 48.5''. 600
1013 Click for larger picture SIX PIECE ERNEST TROVA ART LOT: To include: 1) Lithograph from the Falling Man Series, sight size 4.5'' x 24.5'', framed, 25.5'' x 25.5''; 2) Exhibition Poster for Pace/Columbus, Serigraph, sight size 30.5'' x 25.5'', framed, 31.5'' x 26.25''; 3) Serigraph from Falling Man Series, sight size 12.25'' x 12.25'', pencil signed, framed, 19.5'' x 18.5''; 4) Serigraph from Falling Man Series, sight size, 12'' x 12'', pencil signed lower right, dated '68, framed, 19.5'' x 18.5''; 5) Serigraph from Falling Man Series, sight size 12'' x 12'', pencil signed lower right, dated '68, framed, 19.5'' x 18.5''; 6) Exhibition Poster from 1979, overall measurements with frame, 39.5'' x 30'', 7) Book titled ''Trova'', hard cover Published by Abrams, written by Kulterman, signed by the artist.. 225
1018 Click for larger picture CARVED MARBLE DANCING WOMAN: Probably 19th C., no visible signature, 34'' h., affixed metal tag reads ''J. Perrin, Hors Concours''.
CONDITION: Older repairs, scattered minor abrasions.
375
1023 Click for larger picture BONE, Henry, (U.K., 1779-1855): Robed Servant Speaking to an Injured Man, Enamel/Copper, 8'' x 8.5'', inscribed illegibly at times verso, painted for His Grace, The Duke of Bedford by Henry Bone. After the original in the collection His Grace at Woburn Abbey.
CONDITION: Spot of loss in upper left corner.
1024 Click for larger picture BONE, Henry, (UK, 1779-1855): Francis Earl of Bedford painted for James Pickering, Enamel on Copper, 7.5'' x 6'', signed lower right, encased in period carved and gilded gesso frame, 15'' x 15.5''.
CONDITION: Repairs in the upper left corner, upper right corner, mid margin and lower left corner. Inscription verso
1027 Click for larger picture LARGE NEOCLASSICAL STYLE FLORAL STILL LIFE PAINTING: Oil/Canvas, 47.5'' x 35'', no visible signature, framed, 51.5'' x 38.5''.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure throughout, needs cleaning, several scattered flecks.
1029 Click for larger picture GOOD ILLEGIBLY SIGNED PAINTING OF A BAR MAID WAITING ON SEVERAL CAVALIERS IN AN OUTDOOR BEER GARDEN: Oil/Wood, 7.5'' x 9.5'', signed lower right, carved and gilded Newcomb Macklin style frame, 12.25'' x 14.25''. 250
1036 Click for larger picture HAND COLORED ENGRAVING OF LOUIS SEIZE IN FANTASTIC FRAME: Sight size 29.5'' x 23'', framed, 39.5'' x 32''.
CONDITION: Frame does have some loss, print show some waffling and scattered staining and foxing.
1036A   HAND COLORED ENGRAVING OF LOUIS SEIZE IN FANTASTIC FRAME: Sight size 29.5'' x 23'', framed, 39.5'' x 32''.
1037 Click for larger picture FRENCH POST IMPRESSIONIST PAINTING ILLEGIBLY SIGNED: Probably the Fountains at Versailles, Oil/Canvas, 31.5'' x 27.5'', signed lower left, fine pierce carved and gilded frame, 40'' x 36.5''. 800
1038 Click for larger picture ITALIAN PORTRAIT PAINTING OF A YOUNG GYPSY GIRL: Oil/Canvas, 15.25'' x 10.25'', framed, 21'' x 15.5''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning.
1039 Click for larger picture KOSTER, Paul, (German, 1855-1931): Landscape with Mill and Windmill in the distance, Oil/Canvas, 16'' x 20'', signed lower left, fine gilded gesso frame, 25'' x 29''.
CONDITION: Frame has been painted, painting has mild craquelure, needs cleaning.
1049 Click for larger picture RIVERSIDE VILLAGE PAINTING SIGNED C. KROHG: Oil/Canvas, 12'' x 18'', signed lower right, framed 22.25'' x 28.25''.
CONDITION: Repair to tear, needs cleaning, scattered craquelure, stretcher bar wear, frame has been over painted.

Last updated Wednesday, September 16, 2020