Sunday, April 18, 2021

1015 Click for larger picture LARGE MARBLE SCULPTURE OF CHILDREN: 47.75'' h., 2 Frolicking young children, close to 300lbs.!
CONDITION: Figure on right has damage/repair to left hand, figure on left has older repair to neck.
1021 Click for larger picture LARGE NEOCLASSICAL STYLE PORTRAIT PAINTING OF FEMALE BEAUTY: Oil/Canvas, Depicts Young Beauty Holding a Book with Latin Writing, 45'' x 29.5'', elaborate pierce carved and gilded foliate motif frame, 48'' x 39''.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure throughout, older restoration, relined, scattered inpaint. Frame does show several missing pieces. Age-appropriate wear.
1400
1027 Click for larger picture GIULIANO TOSI MURANO ART GLASS CHARGER: Displaying colorful patches, etched Giuliano Tosi at underside. Approx. 3.25'' h x 16.75'' dia.
CONDITION: Light scratches at underside commensurate with age and use.
1028 Click for larger picture GOOD ITALIAN PAINTING LANDSCAPE WITH CATTLE BY A. DE SIMONE: Oil/Canvas, 11.75'' x 23.5'', signed lower right A. Simone Roma, encased in period pierced, carved & gilded frame, 23.25'' x 35''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, scattered craquelure. Frame has been overpainted. Several pieces of loss.
1100
1029 Click for larger picture VUILLEFROY, Felix Dominique, (French, 1841-1910): Atmospheric landscape with Cows Grazing and a Shepard with his Flock Along a Path, Oil/Canvas, 25'' x 39.5'', signed lower right, gilded frame, 31'' x 45''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning. Scattered craquelure throughout. Older re-line with several visible tears and repairs. Frame has some loss.
550
1033 Click for larger picture GILLY, Maurice, (French, 20th C.): European Village Street Scene, Oil/Canvas, 22'' x 15'', signed lower right, exhibition labels verso, framed, 25.5'' x 18.5''.
CONDITION: Heavy craquelure, some flecks and uplifting, frame shows wear.
1034 Click for larger picture RUFFIER, Noel, (French, 1847-1921): Napoleon Bust, Bronze, approximately 11'' h, signed on side under arm and dated 1891. 325
1040 Click for larger picture MIERZWA, Gabrielle, (German, 1958-): ''With the First Tune'', Lithograph, sight size 30'' x 23'', pencil signed, titled and numbered lower left 55/150, framed, 45'' x 37.5''. 150
1044 Click for larger picture ILLEGIBLY SIGNED RUSSIAN BRONZE FEMALE NUDE BUST: 9'' h, impressed and incised signature dated 2005. 250
1048 Click for larger picture PLANT STAND WITH SALVADOR DALI TILE: Salvador Dali ''Les Flettes'' painted tile, resting in a metal stand that has a gold & black finish. Approx. 24.25'' h x 10'' l x 10'' w.
CONDITION: No condition issues to be noted.
1049 Click for larger picture DALI, Salvador, (Spanish, 1904-1989): Fruits Coeur de Fraises, Original Lithograph with Engraving on Rives paper, sight size 24'' x 15 3.75'', signed lower right number 151/200 lower left, fine custom framing, 37.5'' x 28.5''. 2100
1054 Click for larger picture 2 PIECE MARC CHAGALL LOT: 1) Lithograph titled ''Sarah and The Angels'', sight size 16.5'' x 12.75'', pencil signed lower right, 4 of 50 lower left, framed, 30'' x 25.25''; 2) Sold with Marc Chagall ''Drawings for the Bible'' book to include a number of original lithographs.
CONDITION: 1) Minor toning with some tape stains in upper corners; 2) Cover has some loss. Lithographs appear to be intact.
3250
1054A Click for larger picture SET OF 4 MARC CHAGALL LITHOGRAPH BOOKS: Comprising; ''Chagall Lithographs'' #'s 2, 4, 5, & 6. By Fernand Mourlot, circa 1974. All original lithographs in tact. Approx. 13'' h x 10.5'' l x 1.5'' w. All reside in cardboard sleeves.
CONDITION: Wear to sleeves & jackets commensurate with age and use.
550
1055 Click for larger picture BULL, Simon (American, 1958-): ''Spread you Wings and Fly'', Original Oil/Canvas, 54'' x 30'', signed lower right and signed, titled and dated verso June '99. Custom gallery framing, 66.225'' x 42.25''. 3000
1056 Click for larger picture BULL, Simon, (American, 1958-): Modernist Composition with Foliate Motif, Oil/Canvas, 53.75'' x 53.75'', signed lower left and dated 1997, silver gilt frame, 62'' x 61.75''. Original gallery list price of $49,000. Marked on the canvas verso 980404. 3000
1057 Click for larger picture TARKAY, Itzchak, (Israel, 1935-2012): Three Ladies in an Interior, Oil/Canvas, 31'' x 39'', signed lower left, frame 43'' x 51''. 4250
1062 Click for larger picture ENGLISH, Frank F., (American, 1854-1922): Street Scene with Figures & Horse Cart, Watercolor, sight size 19.5'' x 28'', signed lower left, framed, 26'' x 35.5''.
CONDITION: Glass is reverse painted to resemble matting and that paint has flecked and descended into the image. Will have to be disassembled.
1063 Click for larger picture WIMBUSH, Henry Bowser, (American, 1858-1943): 1) Menton Vue Generale Les Roches Rouges, Coastal Scene with Town in Distance and Boy in Foreground Playing in Water, Watercolor, sight size 6.75'' x 10.75'', titled on mat, signed lower right, framed, 12.5'' x 16.25''; 2) Cannes Le Casino Municipal, Watercolor, sight size 6.75'' x 11'', signed lower left, titled on mat, framed, 12.5'' x 16.25''. 275
1064 Click for larger picture BOUDET, Pierre, (French, 1915-2010): ''Plage de Trouville Deauville'', Oil/Masonite, 8'' x 10'', signed lower left, signed, titled and dated '73 verso, Wally Findlay label verso, framed, 16'' x 18''.
CONDITION: Minor abrasions visible in raking light.
1065 Click for larger picture ROUBAUD, A., (French, 1929-): Market Scene, Oil/Canvas, 18'' x 21.5'', signed lower left, framed, 19.5'' x 22.75''. 325
1072 Click for larger picture ILLEGIBLY SIGNED IMPRESSIONIST HARBOR SCENE PAINTING: Oil/Board, 16.5'' x 19.5'', signed lower right Welksmann?, encased in period carved and gilded wood and gesso frame, 22.25'' x 25.5''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning.
550
1076 Click for larger picture BRU, Salvador, (Spanish, 1933-): ''The Infant Donna Margarita and the Dove, the Saint, the Flesh and the Lust'', Oil/Canvas, 31'' x 40'', signed titled and dated 1992 verso, Nye Gomez Gallery label affixed verso, framed, 32.5'' x 41.5''. 150
1077 Click for larger picture SAITO, Kiyoshi, (Japanese, 1907-97): Geisha, Japanese Woodblock Print, sight size 15.25'' x 10.25'', pencil signed lower left, framed, 21'' x 16.25''. 400
1082 Click for larger picture McCAIG, Flora, (American, active 1856-11933): Man on Horseback, Watering with Another Horse, Oil/Fabric Tapestry, 77.5'' x 51, signed lower left.
CONDITION: Visible stains, needs cleaning.
1083 Click for larger picture 19TH CENTURY INTERIOR GENRE SCENE: ''Poor Man's Breakfast'', Oil/Canvas, 18'' x 15'', marked on canvas verso with title and Nettare, bought in Meriden , 1868, gilded frame, 24'' x 21''.
CONDITION: Relined, scattered craquelure, frame shows some wear.
1084 Click for larger picture JENKINS, Paul, (American, 1923-2012): Abstract Composition, Artist Proof Lithograph, 29.5'' x 21.25'', signed and marked A. P. lower left, dated 1971, framed, 39.5'' x 31.25''. 175
1091 Click for larger picture REINHARDT, Albert Leonhard, (Swiss, 1894-1949): Autumnal Meadow Landscape, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 27.75, signed lower right, framed, 26'' x 33.5''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, numerous patches verso.
1095 Click for larger picture MINIATURE PORTRAIT PAINTING OF QUEEN VICTORIA OF GREAT BRITAIN: Oval portrait, sight size 4.25'' 3.25'', illegibly signed right margin Roudenel?, encased in gilt metal frame with floral festoons. 7.75'' x 6.25''. 250
1103 Click for larger picture 19TH CENTURY PORTRAIT PAINTING RAEBURN?: Depicts a Well to do Middle Aged Gentleman Strongly in the Style of Henry Raeburn, Oil/Canvas, 30'' x 24'', no visible signature, framed, 34'' x 28''. This consignor was a scholar and seemed convinced this picture has the possibility of being a Raeburn, and considered it to be very valuable. Sold with a collection of Raeburn Illustrated reference books.
CONDITION: Re-lined, scattered craquelure, scattered touches of in paint, puncture still visible in the right margin, will require further work.
1500
1106 Click for larger picture ANTONELLI, Piero, (Italian, 1916-1990): Still Life Grapes, Pear, and Apple in a Woven Basket, Oil/Masonite, 9.75'' x 11.75'', signed upper right and dated 1970, framed, 18.25'' x 21''. 325
1107 Click for larger picture FRENCH VILLAGE OIL PAINTING SIGNED FRANCOIS: Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 36'', signed lower right, framed, 30 .75'' x 42.5''.
CONDITION: Frame has minor loss.
1108 Click for larger picture LARGE DECORATIVE KOI ART WORK: 48.25'' x 72.25''. 300
1112 Click for larger picture FOLK ART STYLE AMERICA CLIPPER SHIP PORTRAIT PAINTING: Oil and Gouache on card, 11.75'' x 12.25'', framed under glass, 15.5'' x 20.5''. 200
1113 Click for larger picture OLD DOMINION STEAMSHIP COMPANY LITHOGRAPH: Drawn by C.R. Parsons and printed by Charles Hart, sight size 23.5'' x 29.5''. Original frame, 28.5'' x 34.5''.
CONDITION: Scattered staining throughout.
1114 Click for larger picture 2 COZELLI ITALIAN PORTRAIT PAINTINGS: 1) Portrait of Young Boy Wearing Ball Cap, Oil/Canvas/Board, 16'' x 12'', signed lower right, framed, 20.75'' x 16.75''; 2) Portrait of Young Girl, Oil/Canvas/Board, 16'' x 12'', signed lower right, framed, 20.75'' x 16.75''.
CONDITION: 1) Needs cleaning, minor abrasion right margin; 2) Needs cleaning.
1115 Click for larger picture ILLEGIBLY SIGNED HARBOR SCENE PAINTING: Possibly Dutch, Oil/Canvas, 19'' x 23.75'', signed lower left and dated '39, framed, 22.75'' x 27.5''.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure and stretcher bar wear. Needs cleaning. Fleck of loss in lower margin.
1116 Click for larger picture ETIENNE, Roger, (French, 20th C): 3 Young Female Portraits, W/C's, 24'' x 18 3/4'' with margins, signed Paris, 2 are dated '55, 1 is dated '57, unframed. 175
1130 Click for larger picture PORTRAIT PAINTING OF IRA WARD 1862 BY ALLEN: Ira Ward, Age 60 years old, painted 1862, Oil/Canvas, 30'' x 25'', signed information verso, ebonized frame, 35.25'' x 30.25''.
CONDITION: Patched verso, scattered craquelure throughout with several punctures, repair in center.
1131 Click for larger picture PORTRAIT OF ELIZABETH WARD 1862 BY ALLEN: Elizabeth Ward, 57 years of age, Oil/Canvas, 30.25'' x 25.25'', signed, dated and titled verso, framed, 35.5'' x 30.25''.
CONDITION: Several punctures, scattered craquelure throughout, ebonized frame has wear.
175
1132 Click for larger picture EARLY OVAL PORTRAIT PAINTING OF A CHILD: Early Portrait Painting of a Child measures 20'' x 16'', Oil/Canvas, no visible signature, in a gilded oval gesso frame, 25.5'' x 22''
CONDITION: Frame has some loss, painting has some scattered craquelure and several flecks of loss.
1144 Click for larger picture VERNER, Elizabeth O'Neill (American, 1883-1979): Southern African American Flower Seller Woman, pastel, 18'' x 14'', signed lower right, framed, 25'' x 21''.
CONDITION: It is on a fine fabric, with minor scattered spots of foxing, under glass.
6250
1145 Click for larger picture VERNER, Elizabeth O'Neill (American, 1883-1979): ''Under the Shadow of Saint Michaels'' Etching, 12'' x 9'' with margins, pencil signed lower left, titled lower left, type print under titled which is covered up, ''#10'' in lower right corner, Michael Murphy framing 19'' x 17'', print tipped in with corner protectors. 700
1146 Click for larger picture VERNER, Elizabeth O'Neill (American, 1883-1979): ''Bit Off Lazare Street, Charleston'' Etching, 7.5'' x 5.5'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, archivally framed by Michael Murphy gallery, 9'' x 7.25'', print tipped in with corner protectors. 425
1159 Click for larger picture ELIO RAFFAELLI MURANO LOVERS EMBRACE GLASS SCULPTURE: Etched signature at underside. 22.5'' h x 5.25'' l x 3.5'' w.
CONDITION: Scuffs at underside consistent with age and use.
1160 Click for larger picture ELIO RAFFAELLI MURANO ABSTRACT ART GLASS SCULPTURE: Abstract floriform art glass sculpture, of smoked glass. Etched signature at underside. Approx. 17.75'' h x 15.25'' l x 7.5'' w.
CONDITION: Light scuffs at underside commensurate with age and use.
1169 Click for larger picture BARBA, David, (American, 1933): Anemone and Snapdragon, Watercolor, sight size 11.25'' X 8.5'', signed lower right and dated 1992, fine custom framing, 21.25'' x 18.25'', original artist label affixed verso with price of $650. 250
1190 Click for larger picture NIERMAN, Leonardo, (American, 1932-): ''Comet'', Oil/Masonite, 31.5'' x 23.5'', signed lower right, gilded frame, 40'' x 31.75'' 1500
1191 Click for larger picture CORASICK, William, (American, 1907-2002): Abstract composition, Mixed Media with Oil/Wood, Collage and Plastic Objects, signed lower right, overall dimension with frame is 32.25'' x 27.75''. 250
1194 Click for larger picture LARGE JOSEPH STRASSER MIXED MEDIA OUTSIDER ART PAINTING: Oil/Board with Collage, 84'' x 33'', signed lower right Ressarts, unframed.
CONDITION: Plywood shows some deterioration along several edges.
1207 Click for larger picture RARE AND HARD TO FIND PAINTING WITH CLOCK AND MUSIC PLAYER: Painting Depicts a Lively Riverside Village with Figures, signed B. Desfontaines, Oil/Canvas, sight size 25'' x 31.25'', gilded frame, 33.25'' x 39.5'', painting lifts to expose a compartment underneath which reveals the clock works, which is attached to a music player, not in working condition.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure throughout, flecks of paint loss, the hole in which the clock was exposed has been repaired so the clock is not visible from the front, needs work.
1208 Click for larger picture WARD, Edmund, (American, 1892-1991): Sailor with Fried Chicken, Oil/Board, 11.5'' x 12'5'', auction catalog information affixed verso, unsigned, matted, 15.25'' x 16''. 200
1209 Click for larger picture GERARD, Jonas, (American, 1941-): Transformation 19, Mixed Media on Canvas, 26'' x 27.25'', signed lower right and dated '84, signed on the canvas verso, titled and dated, original label affixed to stretcher with price tag of $700. Thin edge wood frame, 27'' x 28''. 325
1210 Click for larger picture GLAZED TERRA COTTA INDIAN BUST SCULPTURE: No visible signature, 20.5'' h.
CONDITION: Several abrasions and minor chips
1219 Click for larger picture SANDLER, Barbara, (1943-): ''Curly'' Portrait of a Native American Indian, Oil/Canvas, 42.25'' x 42.25'', signed verso, titled and dated 1981, thin edge wood frame, 43'' x 43''. 350
1225 Click for larger picture GIBSON, James (American, 1938-2017): Orange sky FL Highwaymen St. Johns River scene, Oil/Upson, 24.25 x 36, signed lower right, framed, 27.25 x 39.25.
CONDITION: Several minor abrasions, needs cleaning. Frame needs to be redone.
2900
1233 Click for larger picture VAN DER WESTHUIZEN, Peter, (S. African, 1931-2008): Woman in Pink Hat, Giclee, sight size 26.5'' x 19.25'', gilded frame with foliate motif, 37.5'' x 30''. Small fleck to frame in upper right-hand corner. 250
1234 Click for larger picture VAN DER WESTHUIZEN, Peter, (S. African, 1931-2008): 3 Sheep in a Field, Giclee, 21'' x 30.5'', signed lower right and dated '97, fine custom framing, 30.5'' x 38.5''.
CONDITION: Frame does have some minor wear in the corners.
1239 Click for larger picture BISS, Earl, (American, 1947-1998): ''Autumn Storm in the Crazy Woman Mountains'', Serigraph, 32.5'' x 41.5'', monogrammed upper right, titled lower mid margin, dated 1995 lower right, numbered 16/300 lower left, fine custom frame, 46'' x 54.5''.
CONDITION: Print will need to be reaffixed to adhesive.
1240 Click for larger picture MILAN, Pablo, (American, 1961-2017): ''The Warrior'', Serigraph, 30'' x 22'', signed lower right, numbered 20/75 lower left, fine custom frame, 41.5'' x 34.25'', sold with original receipt from the Milan Gallery, Santa Fe, New Mexico. 250
1241 Click for larger picture MILAN, Pablo, (American, 1961-2017): Native American Tribal Scene, Serigraph, 30.5'' x 40'', signed lower right, marked A.P. for artist proof lower left, fine custom frame, 41.5'' x 50.5''. 800
1243 Click for larger picture FRANTZ, Samuel Marshall, (American, 1890-1953): Man Talking to Girl with Puppy, Gouache, sight size 16'' x 15.5'', signed in lower margin, framed, 26.75'' x 25.75''. 325
1246 Click for larger picture PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY HUDSON RIVER SCHOOL STYLE PAINTINGS: Oils on Chamfered wood panel, 7'' x 10'', no visible signature, period gilded frames, 11.5'' x 14.25''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, several indents on the board and bits of frame loss.
350
1249 Click for larger picture KICKAPOO INDIAN REMEDIES ADVERTISEMENT: Featuring Chief Red Spear, Lithograph, sight size 23.5'' x 17.5'', framed, 27.5'', x21.5''
CONDITION: Not examined out of frame, scattered foxing, small tear lower left corner and frame shows wear.
1250 Click for larger picture FINE BUFFALO BRONZE SCULPTURE BY ADAM ROSE: Number 100, 8''h x 15''w x 8'' d. Rests on a green marble plinth, 156 w and 9'' d. 375
1251 Click for larger picture BRONZE AFTER FREDERICK REMINGTON THE SARGENT: Approx 10.25'' h, affixed to beveled marble plinth with a nameplate.12.5'' overall in height, signed and stamped Roman Bronze Works N.Y.. Sold with a hard-cover Frederick Remington coffee table book by Peter Hassrick. 650
1252 Click for larger picture END OF THE TRAIL BRONZE AFTER FRASER: 13'' h without sphere affixed to polished marble plinth. 350
1253 Click for larger picture 2 FINELY SCULPTED BUFFALO BRONZES: 1) A Standing Bull bronze, 5.25'' h x 7.75'' w. No visible signature. There is a mark under 2 of the feet which is illegible; 2) Buffalo Bull Stomping at a Snake, 6.75'' h x 8'' w. No visible signatures.
CONDITION: 1) Minor loss to patina on one hip.
1254 Click for larger picture BUFFALO BRONZE AFTER C.M. RUSSELL: Buffalo Rubbing Against A Rock, Bronze Book End, 6.5'' h, signed verso and dated 1921. 500
1264 Click for larger picture KEIL, Peter, (American, 1942): Abstract Portrait, Oil/Masonite, 16'' x 12'', signed lower margin and dated '74, framed, 9'' 16''.
CONDITION: Several minor abrasions.
1265 Click for larger picture BRZEZINSKI, Anton, (Polish-American, 1946): Bela Lugosi - Dracula, Oil/Canvasboard, 20'' x 16'', signed lower right and dated 2006, signed and titled verso. Framed, 23.5'' x 19.5''
CONDITION: Several minor flecks of loss.
1272 Click for larger picture WILLIAMSON, Leila K., (American, 1884-1919): ''Harvest Moon Rise'' - Rye England, Watercolor, sight size 9'' x 13'', signed lower left, signed and titled verso, paper number exhibition tag upper right corner on back, framed, 12.25'' x 16''. 150
1273 Click for larger picture FINE QUALITY PAINTING OF ARTIST'S STUDIO INTERIOR: Oil/Masonite, 10'' x 11.5'', no visible signature, fine quality framing, 12.75'' x 14.5'', Scene Depicts Tabletop in Artists Studio with Jar and Porcelain Cup with Paint Brushes 200
1277 Click for larger picture CHASE, Robert, (American, b.1919): Florida Landscape Scene with River, Palms and Scrub, Oil/Canvas Mounted on Board, 24'' x 36'', signed lower left, unframed.
CONDITION: Scattered wear around the edges.
1280 Click for larger picture KING, Mark, (American, 1931-2014): Herd of Elephants Oil/Canvas, 48'' x 72'', signed lower left, unframed. 550
1281 Click for larger picture KING, Mark, (American, 1931-2014): Tiger Family Oil/Canvas, 40 x 48 signed lower left, frame 43 x 51. 375
1282 Click for larger picture KING, Mark, (American, 1931-2014): Downhill Skier Oil/Canvas 35.25'' x 40.5'', signed lower right, unframed.
CONDITION: Several pin holes in upper mid-margin, some paint loss around the margin edges.
700
1283 Click for larger picture KING, Mark, (American, 1931-2014): Garden Path with Cottage, Oil/Canvas, 35.5'' x 48'', signed lower right, frame 39'' x 52''. 250
1284 Click for larger picture KING, Mark, (American, 1931-2014): 3 serigraphs to include 1) Tiger Family, 32.75'' x 40'', pencil signed lower right and numbered 226 of 325 lower left, unframed; 2) Bengal Tiger, 38'' x 38'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 52 of 325 lower left on the frame; 3) Bull Elephant, 48.5'' x 38'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 89 of 325 lower left.
CONDITION: 2) Mild toning and several minor stains in lower margin; 3) Scuffs in margin.
1292 Click for larger picture TROUT, Tim, (American, 20th Century): Winter Landscape, Oil/Canvas, 48'' x 58'', signed lower left and dated '92, signed and dated verso, thin edge wood frame, 49'' x 59''.
CONDITION: Thickly applied paint, shows areas of craquelure.
1306 Click for larger picture KOSTER, Peter, (Dutch, 1891-1978): Florida Marsh, Oil/Canvasboard, 16'' x 20'', signed lower right, unframed. 150
1312 Click for larger picture 2 PC DEE MARIE GIRMAN PRINT LOT: 1) Hop Scotch Girl, Lithograph, sight size 18.5'' x 11.25'', pencil signed lower right and dated 1972, edition of 10, titled lower left margin, painted faux bamboo frame, 20'' x 12.5''. 2) A Dream, Etching, sight size 15'' x 17.75'', pencil signed lower right, titled lower left. This print was requested by President Nixon and exhibited in the Smithsonian and in Nixon's private collection in College Park MD. Artist exhibited at Baylor University, Chase Federal and Palm Springs Gallery. Framed, 20.5'' x 23.25''. 250
1313 Click for larger picture PAULETTE LANDEN DUCK HUNTERS PAINTING: 2 Duck Hunters Loading up Decoys Before the Hunt, Oil/Canvas, 12'' x 16'', signed lower left, signed on stretcher verso, marked ''Not for Sale'', framed, 16' x 20''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, scattered craquelure, several minor flecks of loss.
1319 Click for larger picture RICHARD ROESENER LITHOGRAPH COLLECTION: 4 larger lithos are 10'' x 16'', pencil signed and numbered, 2 each of male homosexual couple (edition of 220) and lion pride (edition of 200), 4 smaller 14'' x 11'' prints, 3 of which are pencil signed and numbered, 3 Potpourri prints of Satyr and Wood Nymph 11'' x 8'', and an 18'' x 12'' erotic litho of young couple with strange headgear. All are unframed.
CONDITION: Sporadic handling creases, erotic couple have several pale stains.
1335 Click for larger picture ILLEGIBLY SIGNED NEW YORK CITY PAINTING 1957: Sight size 18'' x 25.5'', signed lower right R. Masina?, dated 1957, titled lower left, framed, 26.5'' x 33''. 450
1344 Click for larger picture ITALIAN STREET SCENE PAINTING BY OLIVELLA: Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 24'', signed lower right and framed, 23.5'' x 27.25''.
CONDITION: Patched verso in the upper mid margin.
1372 Click for larger picture BROWN, Smoky, (American, 1917-2005): Two piece art lot to include, 1) ''Joe Louis Brown Bomer'', Oil/Wood with Painted Frame, overall dimensions, 16'' x 11'', signed in the lower margin, dated '95; 2) ''Upper Cut'', Large Oil/Wood, 24'' x 32'', depicts a boxing scene in the ring, signed lower left, unframed.
CONDITION: 1)Several specs of loss on the frame.
1399 Click for larger picture ITALIAN COASTAL VILLAGE PAINTING GIRALDO: Sunny Day on the Italian Coast, Oil/Canvas, 23'' x 28'', signed lower right, A. Giraldo, framed, 29'' x 34''. 200
1487 Click for larger picture WILLIAMS, Dwight (American, 1856-1932): ''St. Augustine Gates, April 5, 1920,'' pastel and graphite on gray laid paper, 13.875'' x 19.625''. 200
1489 Click for larger picture SEIBOLD, Maximilian (American, Early 20th Century): ''A Cloudy Afternoon,'' pastel on paper, 9'' x 11.875''. 175
1494 Click for larger picture POOR, Henry Varnum (American, 1888-1970): ''Boat Basin,'' ink and pastel on rice paper, 11.5'' x 23.75''. 375
1497 Click for larger picture WARREN, Elizabeth Boardmen (EB) (American, 1886-1980): ''Quiet Water,'' etching on paper, 7'' x 7.625'' 250
1498 Click for larger picture KRONDORF, William F. (American, 1978-1969): ''Pont de Vedra,'' watercolor on arches paper, 4'' x 6.375''. 650
1499 Click for larger picture KRONDORF, William F. (American, 1978-1968): ''Vail's Point,'' watercolor on arches paper, 5.125'' x 7.0625''. 475
1500 Click for larger picture BUTCHERKIRCH, Armin (1859-1919): ''Sunset for Orange Island,'' Watercolor on Paper Mounted on Board, 7.25'' x 5.25''. 800

Last updated Thursday, May 20, 2021