Sunday, August 15, 2021
1002A | SERGIO BUSTAMANTE ARTIST PROOF PARROT: Colorful Acrylic on paper mache Parrot, resting on a custom metal swing. Signed, AP, below left wing. Largest Approx. 18.25'' l x 5.25'' w. CONDITION: Minimal scattered paint flecks. |
300 | |
1005 | LARGE SALVADOR DALI TAPESTRY ''BOTE ELENIQUE'': 52'' x 50'', two additional swatches attached. CONDITION: Needs cleaning. |
475 | |
1010 | BARYE, Antoine-Louis, (French, 1796-1875): Tiger, Bronze, 5.5'' in height, signed, stamped ''Barbedienne Foundry'', 11'' in width, affixed to a wooden base and applied bronze plaque with no inscription. CONDITION: Age-appropriate wear to patina. |
1100 | |
1013 | LAFFAL, Shelly, (American, b. 1952): ''It Can Be So Chillin''', Pastel and Pencil of a Female Nude with Siamese Fighting Fish, 46.5'' in diameter, protected by Plexiglass, backed by Plywood, signed on the back, titled and dated 1980. Also signed ''Shelly'' on the bottom edge. CONDITION: Some scattered pale spots of foxing. |
250 | |
1036 | FINE 19TH CENTURY RELIGIOUS GENRE PAINTING: Depicts a Young Beauty Peering Up From a Book, Oil/Canvas, 33'' x 27.25'', encased in a period frame, 38'' x 32.5''. CONDITION: Older re-line, some scattered craquelure. |
400 | |
1048 | POTOSI, Luis, (Ecuadorian, 20th Century): Abstract Wood Carving, 47'' in heigh, 10.5'' in width, applied Luis Potosi label which reads ''Escultor Tecnico, San Antonia de Ibarra, Ecuador'', framed, 51.5'' x 15.5''. | 750 | |
1053 | LARGE AND IMPRESSIVE R. CHAMPIGNON PARISIAN STREET SCENE PAINTING: Oil/Canvas on Board, sight size 30.5'' x 57.5'', signed lower left, framed, 46.5'' x 56.5''. CONDITION: May need cleaning, some lifting on the canvas in the upper left corner. |
325 | |
1054 | TARKAY, Itzchak, (Israeli/Serbian, 1935-2012): ''Best Friends'', Watercolor, 15.5'' x 13.5'', signed lower right, vignette pen and ink on the mat also signed, framed, 34.5'' x 29''. | 1800 | |
1055 | TARKAY, Itzchak, (Israeli/Serbian, 1935-2012): ''Purple Flowers'', Watercolor, 15.5'' x 13.25'', signed lower right, vignette pen and ink still life on the mat lower right also signed, framed, 35'' x 29.5''. | 1500 | |
1062 | SAWADA, Tetsuro, (Japanese, 1933-1998): ''Red Space'', Serigraph, sight size 21.5'' x 15.75'', pencil signed lower right and dated '87, titled in the lower mid margin, numbered 99/100 lower left, framed, 28'' x 22.75''. | 250 | |
1063 | HORSE and RIDER SCULPTURE BY RAGHAD: Franco-Irakienne Raghad, Painted Paper Mache and Iron, 18.25'' h., 26'' wide, signed and dated 2007. CONDITION: Visible cracks along left ear. Fraying of paper at the tip and separation at the base of the tail. |
150 | |
1064 | NOUVEAU PAINTING AFTER MUCHA OF A YOUNG REDHEADED BEAUTY: Oil/Canvas, 40.5'' x 18'', signed lower left, framed, 50'' x 29''. | 250 | |
1067 | LUQUE, Manuel, (Spanish, 1854-1918): ''The Band'', Oil/Canvas, 21.5'' x 29'', signed upper left, framed, 26.75'' x 34.25''. | 250 | |
1072 | ONO, Tadashige, (Japanese, 1909-1990): Abstract Composition, Woodblock Print, 5'' x 8.5'', signed lower right, signed and numbered 19/50 verso, framed, 10'' x 13.25''. | 150 | |
1073 | YOSHIDA, Hiroshi, (American/Japanese, 1876-1950): ''Glittering Sea'', Japanese Woodblock Print, sight size 13.25'' x 10.25'', stamped signature lower right, titled lower left, framed, 22'' x 16.25''. Copy of the original purchase receipt from San Francisco T.Z. Shioda Oriental Objects of Art from 1953 affixed verso. CONDITION: Light-struck with some toning. |
600 | |
1074 | HASUI, Kawase, (Japanese, 1883-1957): ''Heian Jingu'', Depicts a Pagoda in a Snowy Waterside Landscape, Japanese Woodblock Print, sight size 14.75'' x 10'', chop mark in the left margin, framed, 22'' x 16.25''. Copy of the original purchase receipt from San Francisco T.Z. Shioda Oriental Objects of Art from 1953 affixed verso. CONDITION: Light-struck with visible toning, wrinkle in paper in the lower and upper margin. |
250 | |
1081 | TWO GOYA RESTRIKE ETCHINGS: 1) Fight Scene Depicting a Man with a Stick Threatening a Group of Other Men, Etching, sight size 10'' x 14'', framed, 18.5'' x 22.25''; 2) Scene with Festive People, sight size 9.75'' x 14'', framed, 18.5'' x 22.5''. | 150 | |
1084 | 19TH CENTURY PORTRAIT PAINTING OF A PAIR OF CAVALIER KING CHARLES SPANIELS: Oil/Canvas laid down on Board, 11.75'' x 13.5'', signed lower right J. Quinlen(?) and clearly dated 1888, framed, 19.25'' x 19''. | 1100 | |
1085 | ERTE BRONZE ''ARCTIC SEA'' BRONZE SCULPTURE: This graceful Limited Edition Bronze Sculpture is titled ''Artic Sea'' and measures approx 29'' x 12.5'' x 8''. It is signed and dated 1989 and marked 323/375. CONDITION: No condition issues to be noted. |
2500 | |
1086 | ERTE ''PERFUME'' PREMIUM SERIGRAPH: Sight size 35'' x 21.5'', signed lower right, numbered CXIX/CL, original black lacquer frame, 47'' x 33.5''. | 750 | |
1087 | ERTE ''TASSEL GOWN'' PREMIUM SERIGRAPH: Sight size 38.5'' x 27.25'', signed lower right, faintly numbered 75/300 lower left, Chromacomp & Chalk & Vermillion blind stamp lower left dated 1987, original black lacquer frame, 51'' x 39.5''. | 750 | |
1088 | ERTE ''FRINGE CAPE'' PREMIUM SERIGRAPH: Sight size 36.5'' x 25.5'', faintly signed lower right, Chromacomp blind stamp verso dated 1987, encased in original black lacquer frame, 50'' x 37.5''. CONDITION: Small bend in the paper in the lower right corner, frame shows some wear. |
750 | |
1089 | ERTE ''PEARLS'' PREMIUM SERIGRAPH: Sight size 25.5'' x 19'', signed lower right, numbered 215/300 lower left, framed, 35.5'' x 30''. | 450 | |
1101 | BITTAR, Pierre, (American/French, b. 1934): ''La Baie de Beaulieu'', Oil/Canvas, 45'' x 45'', signed lower right, Wally Findlay Galleries label affixed verso, original gilded frame, 51'' x 50.5''. | 7500 | |
1110 | WILLIAMS, Walter, (English, 1841-1876): ''Girl with Butterflies #2'', Color Woodblock, sight size 20.5'' x 26.5'', signed lower right, dated 1964, titled mid margin, numbered 32/210 lower left, framed, 28'' x 34''. CONDITION: Several scattered spots of foxing in the margins, pale stain in the left upper margin. |
1300 | |
1113 | MUSTEIKIENE KLUONIUS, Rasa, (Lithuanian, 20th/21st Century): Young Beauty Arranging Her Hair, Oil/Canvas, 36'' x 24'', signed lower-right, fine contemporary framing, 42.5'' x 30.5''. | 375 | |
1114 | MUSTEIKIENE KLUONIUS, Rasa, (Lithuanian, 20th/21st Century): Still Life of a Floral Bouquet, Oil/Canvas with heavy impasto, 40'' x 30'', signed ''Rasa'' lower right, framed, 45'' x 35.25''. Original gallery price was $4500. | 450 | |
1115 | MUSTEIKIENE KLUONIUS, Rasa, (Lithuanian, 20th/21st Century): Blonde Beauty, Oil/Canvas, 36'' x 24'', signed lower right, framed, 42.5'' x 30.5''. | 350 | |
1116 | ENAMELED FROG HANGING WALL SCULPTURE: Large enameled tree frog wall sculpture. Artist signed at rear foot. Approx. 7'' h x 41.5'' l x 39'' w. CONDITION: Scattered loss of enamel with spots of light rust. |
700 | |
1117 | ENAMELED FROG HANGING WALL SCULPTURE: Large enameled tree frog wall sculpture. Artist signed at rear foot. Approx. 7.75'' h x 42.5'' l x 38'' w. CONDITION: Scattered loss of enamel with spots of light rust. |
750 | |
1119 | 3 PIECE SHIP PAINTINGS: 1) THE ROYAL PRINCE GUNSHIP FROM 1610 PAINTING: Watercolor, sight size 14'' x 18.75'', painted in the 20th century, this depiction of the ship built in 1610 is finely executed, framed, 23'' x 27''; 2) EARLY BATTLESHIP AT FULL SAIL PAINTING: Watercolor, sight size 18.75'' x 13.75'', no visible signature, framed, 28'' x 24''; 3) EXCEPTIONAL GALLEON AT FULL SAIL WATERCOLOR PAINTING: Watercolor, sight size 19.5'' x 14.25'', no visible signature, fine contemporary frame, 28'' x 23.5''. | 250 | |
1121 | CALDER, Alexander, (American/French, 1898-1976): ''Pennants'', Lithograph, 23'' x 30.75'', pencil signed lower right, marked ''EA'' lower left, affixed to acid-free backing, 29'' x 36.5''. | 3250 | |
1123 | ICART, Louis, (American/French, 1888-1950): Seated Young Beauty Holding Flowers, Color Etching/Aquatint, sight size 29.5'' x 20.25'', copyright upper left 1934, pencil signed lower right, numbered 134 lower left with a Paris Windmill mark, framed, 40'' x 30''. | 650 | |
1127 | BEAUMONT, Thomas Dalton, (Canadian, b. 1869): 2 Hunting Dogs (Setters) in a Landscape, Oil/Canvas, 24.25'' x 36.25'', carved and gilded period frame, 31.5'' x 43''. CONDITION: Craquelure throughout, puncture upper left with patch verso, needs cleaning. |
400 | |
1132 | FOLK ART ALLIGATOR SCULPTURE: Carved and painted, 15'' h., 22.5'' w., legs and tail are removeable for easy shipping, several monograms, tough to read; maybe SFN? CONDITION: Several scattered flecks of paint loss. |
250 | |
1136 | LABIOS, Agapito, (Mexican, 1898-1996): Big Eyed Girl with Hummingbird and Flower, Oil/Canvas, 16.5'' x 12.75'', signed lower right, framed, 19.5'' x 15.75''. CONDITION: Minor craquelure and structure bar wear. |
250 | |
1138 | ANTHONY, Elaine, (American, 1943-1996): ''Temple Silenced II'', Oil/Canvas Collage, 40'' x 30.25'', signed lower right, titled verso, Stephen Haller Fine Art label affixed verso, unframed. | 400 | |
1140 | PETER MAX MIXED MEDIA ''LIBERTY'' ON CANVAS 2008: 12'' x 12'', numbered 231599 verso, also stamped Peter Max 2008, signed upper right, framed, 17.5'' x 17.5''. | 3000 | |
1141 | MAX, Peter, (American/German, b. 1937): ''Blushing Beauty on Blends 2006'', Painting with Collage, Park West CoA with appraisal for $3950 from 2019 calls this a Mixed Media with Acrylic Painting and Color Lithography on Paper, hand-signed in Acrylic by the Artist, unique variation, sight size 9.5'' x 7.25'', framed, 25.5'' x 23.5''. | 750 | |
1147 | SCHUDDEBOOM, Johnny, (b. 1908): European Urban Waterside, Oil/Canvas, 32.5'' x 36.5'', signed lower right, exhibition label affixed verso, framed, 37'' x 41.5''. CONDITION: DUE TO THE NATURE OF THIS LOT, WE HIGHLY RECOMMEND CONTACTING A SHIPPER PRIOR TO BIDDING TO BE ISSUED A QUOTE FOR PACKING AND SHIPPING. |
225 | |
1155 | FINE PANORAMIC PASTEL COASTAL SCENE: Most likely 19th or early 20th Century, sight size 13.5'' x 27.25'', no visible signature, framed, 26'' x 39''. CONDITION: Not examined out of the frame, scattered foxing throughout, frame has loss scattered throughout. |
150 | |
1162 | KAGAN, Ilya, (20th Century): ''Pointe Milou'', Saint Barths, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 30'', signed lower left, label affixed verso with title, framed, 29.5'' x 35.5''. | 900 | |
1166 | WESTENDORF SPANISH RESORT COASTAL PAINTING 1961: Oil/Canvas, 19'' x 27'', signed lower right ''J.? Westendorf Spanje 1961'', framed, 24'' x 32''. | 150 | |
1170 | GILLIAM, Sam, (American, b 1933): ''Gnomon On A Sundial'', Oil/Canvas, 29.25'' x 58.25'', signed on the canvas verso, also titled on the stretcher and dated '73, framed, 31'' x 61''. Consignor's aunt was Katherine Allen, an artist working in D.C. at the time. CONDITION: Painting does not have any tears or holes, no visible craquelure but looks like it may be stained verso, but that could also be from the paint. |
135000 | |
1175 | SCRIVER, Bob, (American, 1914-1999): Native American Warrior Scouts on the Scent, Bronze, 13.5'' in height, signed and dated 1962. | 1500 | |
1179 | RATTERMAN, Walter G., (American, 1887-1944): ''The Danseuse'', Gypsy Dancer, Oil/Canvas, 30'' x 20'', signed lower right, signed, titled, and dated 1927 NYC verso, framed, 33'' x 23''. CONDITION: Craquelure, mostly in the left side of the painting. |
275 | |
1200 | 5 PC ART LOT MAINS STOWMAN LOCKE AND POSTLE: 1) MAINS, Zella Bay, (American, 20th Century): ''Royalty'', Florida Landscape with Royal Palms Along a Path, Oil/Canvas en Grisaille, 20'' x 16'', signed lower left, titled on the stretcher verso, old partial label affixed in the lower stretcher bar, unframed. 2) STOWMAN, Annette Burr, (American/French, 1909-?): ''Old Timers,'' Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 30'', signed lower right, titled on the stretcher verso, unframed. 3) 2PC LOCKE, Walter Ronald, (American, 1883-1949): Two Etchings: 3a) Trinity Church, Saint Augustine, Florida, 14'' x 10'' with margins, pencil signed lower right and dated '36, titled lower left, unframed; 3b) ''Rival Fisherman'', Depicts a Fly Fisherman with Muskrat Looking On, 11'' x 16'' with margins, signed lower right and dated '39, titled lower left, unframed. 4) POSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): ''Glamour Birds'', Gouache/Board, 20'' x 16'', signed lower right, unframed. CONDITION: 1) Minor stretcher bar wear, small patch visible verso. 3a) Crease along lower left margin edge, scattered bits of loss in the right margin, visible toning in the exposed area. 3b) Small tear in upper right and upper left margin, crease in lower left corner, and a bit of loss in the left margin. |
275 | |
1211 | AMERICAN SCHOOL PAINTING, BLUE MOUNTAIN, RACQUETTE LAKE: Oil/Canvas, strongly resembling the work of William Hart, 5.25'' x 10.25'', no visible signature, framed, 7.75'' x 12.75''. CONDITION: Some stretcher bar wear and minor craquelure, could use a cleaning. |
375 | |
1215 | BERTE, June, (American, 20th Century): Young Indian Warrior w/ Bow and Arrow, Giclee, 40'' x 32'', signed lower right, encased in custom gilded frame, 50 1/2'' x 41 1/2''. | 250 | |
1222 | WITHERS, Loris, (American, 1891-1975): Original Cover Illustration for Grantland Rice's 1953 College Football Guide, Oil/Canvas, 26'' x 16'', signed lower right, unframed, includes a copy of the 1953 guide. CONDITION: Several minor abrasions, some stretcher bar wear. |
250 | |
1225 | MCCORD, George Herbert, (American, 1848-1909): ''Passing the Lighthouse'', Maritime Scene, Oil/Canvas, 16'' x 12'', signed lower left, framed, 23'' x 19''. | 650 | |
1232 | HENSHAW, Arthur, (American, 1877-?): Autumnal Landscape with Stream, Oil/Canvas, 16'' x 20'', signed lower right, original carved and gilded frame, 20.5'' x 24.5''. CONDITION: Frame shows wear, painting has several scattered paint flecks. |
250 | |
1233 | CAROUSEL PAINTING BY ROBERT BUTLER & MIKE NOWACK: Carousel ride painting was commissioned and based on a larger painting which is also a collaboration between Butler and Nowack. Nowack painted the carousel and Butler painted everything else. Acrylic on canvas sight size 17'' x 35'', gilded frame, 23'' x 42''. Authenticated by Robert Butler's son David Butler. | 500 | |
1234 | BUTLER, Robert, (American, 1943 - 2014): Florida Highwaymen Painting, Pastel Skies, Oil/Canvas, 14'' x 18'', signed lower left, encased in Jim Fitch pecky cypress frame, 19.25'' x 23.25''. | 3000 | |
1235 | MCLENDON, R.A., (American,1932-): Florida Highwaymen Nocturnal Scene on St. Lucie River, Oil/Upson Board, 16'' x 11.75'', signed lower right, framed, 17.5'' x 13.5''. | 1200 | |
1236 | HAIR, Alfred, (American, 1941-1971): Unsigned Florida Highwaymen River Scene, Oil/Upson Board, 24'' x 36'', framed, 27'' x 39''. | 550 | |
1240 | WEBER, Michael, (American, b. 1941): ''The Front Porch'', Watercolor, sight size 8'' x 16'', signed lower left, stamped verso, titled and dated 1989, framed, 16.25'' x 24.25''. | 150 | |
1245 | THREE PIECE STILL LIFE PAINTING LOT: 1) Still Life of Apples and Liquor Bottle, Watercolor, sight size 8.25'' x 11.25'', no visible signature, framed, 13'' x 16''; 2) Still Life of a Wine Bottle and an Apple, Oil/Canvas, 12'' x 8'', signed lower right ''Merlin H.'', framed, 17.25'' x 13.5'', inscribed verso ''Purchased in Mexico City December 1960''; 3) By Bela Iffas(?) Incze, Tabletop Still Life with Glass of Water and Apples, Oil/Wood, 7'' x 9.5'', signed lower right, framed, 12.5'' x 14.5'', label affixed verso indicates this artist won a bronze medal at the Beaux-Arts in Paris in 1956. | 100 | |
1246 | JEFFREY, Richard, (20th Century): Beach and Surf, Oil/Masonite, 12.5'' x 20'', signed lower right, framed, 20'' x 27.5''. | 300 | |
1247 | CORSO WINTER LANDSCAPE WITH STREAM PAINTING: Oil/Canvas, 26'' x 28'', signed lower right, framed, 32'' x 34''. | 150 | |
1253 | WEBBER, Carl, (American/German, 1849-1922): Cows Grazing in the Meadow with Apple Blossoms in Bloom, Watercolor, sight size 17'' x 26'', signed lower right, framed, 27.5'' x 37''. | 200 | |
1268 | RUST, Donald, (American, b. 1932): Standing Female Nude from the Back Side, Oil/Canvas, 48'' x 24'', signed lower right, framed, 51.5'' x 27.5''. | 250 | |
1269 | ILLEGIBLY SIGNED VENETIAN CANAL WATERCOLOR PAINTING: sight size 3.75'' x 5.5'', signed lower left, framed, 9'' x 10.5''. | 100 | |
1274 | HAMMEL, Marsha, (American, b. 1949): Jazz Band, Watercolor and Gouache, sight size 35'' x 24'', signed upper left, encased in a fine Michael Murphy Gallery frame and matte, 47.25'' x 36''. | 200 | |
1278 | HILE, Scott, (American, 21st Century): ''Martini A Day'', Mixed Media Collage with Watercolor and Gouache, 24'' x 24'', signed lower right, titled lower left, fine custom Michael Murphy frame, 32.5'' x 33.5''. | 275 | |
1287 | ROBERTS, Bill, (American, 20th Century): Cedar Key Florida Landscape, Oil/Canvas, 22'' x 30'', signed lower right, framed, 23.25'' x 31.25''. | 500 | |
1291 | DANIELS, Johnny, (American, 1954-2009): Florida Highwaymen Lagoon Scene, Oil/Upson Board, 24'' x 35.50'', signed lower right, framed 27'' x 39.50''. | 1500 | |
1303 | TWO PIECE JIMMY PIKE LITHOGRAPH LOT: PIKE, Jimmy, (Australian, 1940-2002): 1) ''Kirr Kirr - Chickenhawk'', Lithograph, sight size 14'' x 17.5'', signed lower right, numbered 78/80 lower left, framed, 23'' x 26.25'', with label affixed verso; 2) Jumankarni Aboriginal Print, Lithograph, sight size 25.5'' x 30'', signed lower right, numbered 2/35 lower left, framed, 34'' x 44''. | 425 | |
1305 | GOLDMAN, Sidonia Klein, (American, 1866-1921): Early 20th C. Chicago Cityscape, Oil/Board, 8.5'' x 13.75'', monogramed SKG. | 250 | |
1306 | STARN, Mike and Doug, (American, b. 1961): ''Blue Configuration'', Oil/Masonite, 32'' x 41.75'', signed lower left, titled verso, thin edge wood frame, 33'' x 43''. | 375 | |
1321 | ROGERS, George Jay, (AMERICAN, b. 1926): Abstraction in Pink, Black, and White, Oil/Board, 29.75'' x 40'', no visible signature, unframed. CONDITION: Several scattered abrasions, some surface loss in lower margin. |
425 | |
1322 | ROGERS, George Jay, (AMERICAN, b. 1926): Abstract Seated Figure, Oil/Board, 40'' x 30'', signed lower right and dated '59, unframed. CONDITION: Scattered flecks of loss, abrasions, needs cleaning. |
250 | |
1323 | ROGERS, George Jay, (AMERICAN, b. 1926): Abstract Composition with Figures in an Interior, Oil/Board, 30'' x 40'', signed lower right, dated 1959, unframed. CONDITION: Some minor loss around the edges, several scattered abrasions. |
250 | |
1327 | ROGERS, George Jay, (AMERICAN, b. 1926): Nude Red-Headed Angel with Wings and Spear, Watercolor and Marker, sight size 23.75'' x 18.5'', signed lower left, framed, 24.75'' x 19.5''. CONDITION: Frame shows wear, overall even toning. |
250 | |
1328 | ROGERS, George Jay, (AMERICAN, b. 1926): Eve in the Garden of Eden, Watercolor and Marker, sight size 23.75'' x 18.5'', signed lower right, titled mid-margin, dated 1969 lower left, thin-edge silver gilt frame, 24.75'' x 19.5''. CONDITION: Overall even toning, frame shows scattered wear. Not examined out of the frame. |
250 | |
1335 | PINO, Giuseppe, (American/Italian, 1939-2010): ''At Rest'', Hand-Embellished Giclee/Canvas, 24'' x 40'', signed lower right, numbered 33/95 AP, framed, 30.5'' x 46.5''. CONDITION: Frame needs a little work. |
425 | |
1336 | JERE, Curtis, (American, 1910 - 2008): ''Lone Tree'' sculpture bronze and brass tree with roots that nestle around an onyx base, tree features a nesting bird. Approx. 16'' h x 16.75'' l x 13.5'' w. | 275 | |
1337 | CURTIS JERE WALL SCULPTURE: Circa 1970. Geometric brutalist floating forms on a welded concrete nail frame, with Silver & Gold leaf surfaces. Approx. 40 '' l x 48'' l. CONDITION: Scattered spots of separation. |
250 | |
1348 | BEHYMER, Gregory Lee, (American, 1952-): ''Saint John's River Near Sanford, Florida'', Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 24'', signed lower right, titled on the stretcher verso, framed, 24.5'' x 29''. | 275 | |
1350 | MCKENNEY AND HALL INDIAN LITHOGRAPH: ''TAH-RO-HON, An Ioway Warrior'', sight size 10'' x 6'', framed 15.5'' x 7.25'', text from the original book inserted into a folder verso. CONDITION: Pale scattered foxing, overall even toning, some dirt smudges, not exam out of the frame. |
150 | |
1355 | PAIR OF JOOP LELIVELD ABSTRACT PAINTINGS: 1) Fire on Blue Bloom, Oil/Canvas, 39.5'' x 39.25'', signed lower left and dated 2007, thin-edge wood frame, 40'' x 40''; 2) Fire and Ice, Oil/Canvas, 39.5'' x 39.25'', signed lower left and dated 2008, thin-edge wood frame, 40'' x 40''. | 300 | |
1360 | ATKINSON, Howard, (American, 20th Century): ''The Creek in October'', Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 36'', signed lower right, original carved and gilded Impressionist frame, 28.5'' x 40.5''. Signed in pencil on the structure verso. | 350 | |
1370 | PARTRIDGE, William H., (American, 1858-1938): ''River Landscape Painting with Snow-Capped Mountains in the Distance'', Oil/Board, 24.75'' x 30'', signed lower left and dated 1927, framed, 28'' x 32''. | 250 | |
1371 | MILWAUKEE HARBOR DOCKSIDE PAINTING CIRCA 1930S: Oil/Canvas on Masonite, 12'' x 15.75'', no visible signature, J.O. Krumbholz Milwaukee Fine Arts label affixed verso, original gilded and painted frame, 15.5'' x 19.5''. CONDITION: Scattered flecking with some loss. |
150 | |
1386 | MOULY, Marcell, (French, 1918-2008): ''L'Oree Du Bois'', Lithograph, sight size 17.5'' x 23.75'', signed lower right, numbered 280/300 lower left, framed, 30'' x 36.25''. Comes with a Certificate of Authenticity from the Park West Gallery. | 225 | |
1387 | CARBO, Gerard, (Dutch, b. 1945): Oil/Canvas, 39.5'' x 39.5'', signed lower right, dated '08, silver frame, 42'' x 42.25'', stamped Gerard Carbo on the canvas verso. | 1800 | |
1390 | THREE LARGE THOMAS MCKNIGHT SERIGRAPHS: ''Maine Cove'', 23'' x 42'', pencil signed lower right, numbered CL/CLXXV; 2) ''Sunset Hill'', 25.5'' x 44'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 179/200 lower left; 3) ''Central Park'', 23'' x 42'', pencil signed lower right, numbered CXL/CC lower left. | 400 | |
1391 | FOUR THOMAS MCKNIGHT SERIGRAPHS: 1) ''Wainscott'', from the Hamptons Suite, 21'' x 23'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 109/175 lower left, stamped verso ''Thomas McKnight 1986''; 2) ''Cape Cod'', 21'' x 23'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 122/200 lower left; 3) ''West Hampton'', 21'' x 23'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 154/175 lower left; 4) ''Rich Hampton'', 21'' x 23'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 154/175 lower left. All serigraphs in this lot are unframed. CONDITION: 1) Minor fold in lower left corner; 2) Upper right corner has a fold, small cut in the lower right corner. |
350 | |
1392 | 4 THOMAS MCKNIGHT PRINTS (INCLUDING RARE ETCHING): 1) Nocturnal Landscape with Lovers Walking, 22.5'' x 25'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 85/100 lower left, H.M.K. blind stamp lower right, unframed; 2) ''Wainscot'', 21x23, pencil signed lower right, numbered HC 16/40 lower left, unframed; 3) Nantucket Porch with Captain's Jacket, 32.25x35, pencil signed lower right, numbered 78/200 lower left, unframed; 4) ''White House, Red Room'', 32.25x35, pencil signed lower right, numbered 99/200 lower left, unframed. CONDITION: 1) Several pale spots of foxing, some handling creases in the right margin, impression in the lower left corner; 3) Some handling creases in the upper margin, some dirt smudges. |
250 | |
1393 | ECLECTIC COLLECTION OF DAVID LANCE GOINES POSTERS: 1) ''Heiwa'', Created for a Commemorative Exhibit Marking the Opening of the Hiroshima Museum of Modern Art in Japan, 24'' x 16''; 2) East-West Furniture Design Berkeley Mills, 24'' x 15.75'', signed on the plate and dated 2002; 3) ''Santa Barbara'', 24'' x 15.25'', signed on the plate lower right and dated 1984; 4) ''Thirteen'', 13th Anniversary for Che Panisse Caf‚ and Restaurant, Berkeley, 24'' x 18'', signed on the plate upper right and dated 1984; 5) For Napa Valley Wine Auction ''A Symphony for the Senses'', 23.75'' x 17.5'', signed on the plate and dated 1996; 6) ''Messiah'', 24'' x 16.25'', signed in pencil lower right and numbered 231/300, dated 1978; 7) Berkeley Horticultural Nursery, 24'' x 17.5'', signed on the plated lower right and dated 1993; 8) Sundance Books, Geneseo, New York, 25th Anniversary, 23.75'' x 18''; 9) Ron Herman Landscape Architect, 23.75'' x 17.25'', signed upper right in the plate and dated 1999; 10) Cate School, 24'' x 17.5'', signed on the plate, dated 1991 in the right margin; 11) Velo-Sport Bicycles Berkeley, 24'' x 18'', signed on the plate lower right and dated 1975; 12) ''Mirage Editions'', 24'' x 18'', signed on the plate lower right and dated 1980; 13) Poster After a Wine Label for Kenwood, Sonoma County Cabernet Sauvignon 1975, 31.75'' x 22'', signed on the plate and dated 1978. CONDITION: 1) Some wrinkling in the lower right corner; 8) Some wrinkling in the lower right corner and right margin, pale discoloration in upper left corner; 13) Some handling creases in the right margin, small tear in the right margin. |
275 | |
1395 | SOKOLOV, Vladimir, (1923-1998): Prismatic Abstract Composition, Oil/Board with Collage, signed lower-right and dated '86, also signed verso, fine custom framing, 31.5'' x 41.75''. | 250 | |
1402 | TWO LARGE FANCH LEDAN SERIGRAPHS: 1) ''Antigua'', sight size 26'' x 34'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 132/300 lower left, framed, 38.5'' x 46.5'', certificate of authentication affixed verso; 2) ''Above Cannes'', sight size 25.25'' x 33'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 162/250 lower left, framed, 39.5'' x 45'', certificate of authentication affixed verso. CONDITION: Frames show some wear. |
100 | |
1403 | NORMAN ROCKWELL LITHOGRAPH ''GETTING MARRIED'': Offset Lithograph, signed on the plate lower right, numbered 363/2500 lower left, sight size 25'' x 22.75'', framed, 34.5'' x 32.25''. | 300 |