Sunday, December 12, 2021

Estate, Antiques, Decorative
& Fine Art Auction results

Lot 1001 - 1050 | Lot 1050 - 1100 | Lot 1100 - 1150 | Lot 1150 - 1200 | Lot 1200 - 1250 | Lot 1250 - 1300 | [Lot 1300 - 1350] | Lot 1350 - 1400 | Lot 1400 - 1450 | Lot 1450 - 1500

Fine Art Only Auction Results
Jewelry Only Auction Results

1301 Click for larger picture RODDY, Edith Jeannette, (American, 1895-1960): Florida Forest with Stream, Watercolor, 21.5'' x 17.25'', signed lower right, titled ''Green Forest'' verso, unframed. 350
1303 Click for larger picture POSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): ''Cyprus Trees, Central Florida'', Gouache/Cardstock, 16'' x 20'', signed lower right, titled verso, unframed. 325
1304 Click for larger picture FRANZ HERMIE BRASS & MARBLE IMPERIAL CLOCK: Surmounting urn, over opposing eagle heads. Brass & enamel face, flanked by Satyr that are holding draped foliate. Raised on paw feet. Clock has been recently serviced for $250. Approx. 24'' h x 13.25'' w x 8'' d.
CONDITION: No condition issues to be noted. Currently working, but not guaranteed to keep working or accurate time.
1305 Click for larger picture DI VALENTIN MODERNIST SAILBOAT PAINTING: Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 30'', signed lower right, signed and titled verso.
CONDITION: Minor stretcher bar wear.
1307 Click for larger picture PAIR OF LARGE POTTERY VASES: Pair of large vases, having a mulberry with a white spattered textured glaze. No maker marks present. Approx. 17.75'' h x 13.25'' w.
CONDITION: No condition issues to be noted.
1309 Click for larger picture BOWL OF PEACHES PAINTING BY DOMINGO MARTINEZ 1923: Oil/Board, sight size 12'' x 18'', signed lower left and dated 1923, framed, 17.5'' x 23.5''. 150
1310 Click for larger picture DUS, Laszlo, (American/Hungarian, b. 1941): Two Mixed Media: 1) ''Nyitott'', Mixed Media with Collage Torn from Lithographs and Painted with Pastel and Airbrush, 25'' x 17.75'', signed in crayon lower right, lacquer frame, 35'' x 28'', Park West Certificate of Authenticity affixed verso; 2) ''Winter Solstice'', Lithograph in Color, 19'' x 15'', signed lower right, numbered LXXVI/C, framed, 32'' x 27.5'', Park West Certificate of Authenticity affixed verso. 250
1313 Click for larger picture 18K SIGNET RING BY CG&S: 18K yellow gold signet ring. size 10. Total weight approx 17.1 grams. 700
1317 Click for larger picture CHINESE RED LACQUERED ALTAR TABLE: Lacquered Chinese altar table, having a Gilt carved & pierced figural village scene. Approx. 35.5'' h x 78.25'' l x 19.75'' w.
CONDITION: Loss at front right corner, scattered wear to lacquer & gilt consistent with age and use.
1319 Click for larger picture MUNROE, Sarah Sewell, (American, 1870-1946): ''The Old Plaza, Saint Augustine, Looking West'', Watercolor, 15'' x 21'', monogrammed lower right, titled in pencil lower left.
CONDITION: Some scattered staining.
1320 Click for larger picture ANDREW WYETH PRINT ''THE SLIP'': Printed by Triton Press Inc., sight size 18'' x 25.75'', framed, 26'' x 34'', label affixed verso.
CONDITION: Not examined out of the frame.
1321 Click for larger picture WYETH, Andrew, (American, 1917-2009): ''Below Dover'', Registry Edition Master Print from the New York Graphics Society, sight size 10.25'' x 16.25'', Certificate of Authenticity affixed verso, framed, 16.5'' x 23''. 200
1322 Click for larger picture TWO MICHAELSEN EAGLE PRINTS: 1) Depicts an Eagle Perched on a Rock, sight size 26'' x 32.5'', pencil signed lower right, numbered lower left 500/750, framed, 34'' x 41''; 2) Bald Eagle in Flight, sight size 31'' x 19'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 257/750, framed, 38.5'' x 26.5''.
CONDITION: 1) Some foxing.
1323 Click for larger picture BATEMAN, Robert, (Canadian, b. 1930): ''High Kingdom - Snow Leopard'', Lithograph, sight size 21.5'' x 29'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 2243/10772, framed, 30'' x 38.5''. 175
1325 Click for larger picture WORLD CLASS 300 PC. THIMBLE COLLECTION: A very interesting collection of 300 Thimbles, comprised of; Silver, porcelain, coal, brass, cloisonne, plastic, pewter, wood, & Murano glass. All reside in a slotted case, behind 2 plexiglass doors. Approx. 22'' h x 43.25'' w x 2.5'' d.
CONDITION: Scattered nicks at case.
1326 Click for larger picture PAIR OF MID-CENTURY LEATHER & CHROME CHAIRS: 2 American mid-century modern armchairs, having Italian leather on a chromed frame. Made by Wallace Leisure products, Philadelphia, PA. Approx. 29.75'' h x 26'' w x 24.25'' d.
CONDITION: Scattered soiling & small indents at leather, moderate soiling at versos, light oxidation at frames.
375
1327 Click for larger picture LARGE CONTEMPORARY NEOCLASSICAL STYLE STILL LIFE OF FRUIT PAINTING: Still Life of Fruit and Flowers, Oil/Canvas, 36'' x 42'', no visible signature, framed, 41.5'' x 48''.
CONDITION: Small puncture in upper margin.
1329 Click for larger picture 12- LIGHT FRENCH BRASS CHANDELIER: Having an overall scrolling foliate frame with 12 arms terminating in lights with faux candles. Surmounting draped linen motif. Approx. 26'' h x 28'' w.
CONDITION: One arm missing foliate, one missing a screw, scattered bent arms & finials. CEILING MOUNT LOCATED IN OFFICE!!
1330 Click for larger picture PAIR OF WASSILY STYLE CHROME & LEATHER CHAIRS: Black & white leather mid-century modern style Wasilly chairs. Chromed frames. Approx. 28.25'' h x 31.75'' w x 28'' d.
CONDITION: Light scattered soiling at leather, light oxidation at frame.
1331 Click for larger picture MACLEISH, Norman, (American, 1890-1975): Federal Point, Florida, Saint John's River, Watercolor, 12.75'' x 16'', signed lower left, titled verso, unframed. 225
1332 Click for larger picture FOUR PIECE FLORIDA PAINTING LOT: To Include: 1) Peter Coster, Marshland, Oil/Masonite, 24'' x 35.75'', signed lower left, unframed; 2) Dorothy Bostwick Campell, Cyprus Swamp, Oil/Board, 25.25'' x 35'', signed lower right, unframed; 3) Seward Merrell, ''The Way to Longboat Key'', Watercolor, 12'' x 16'', signed lower right, unframed; 4) Helen Robins, Floral Still Life, Watercolor, 13.5'' x 15.5'', signed lower right, dated 1893, unframed.
CONDITION: 1) Upper right corner has fleck and minor loss along with upper mid margin.
1333 Click for larger picture PONT, Charles, (1898-1971): Florida Cracker House with Family and Pigs, Watercolor, 19.5'' x 26.25'', signed lower right, unframed. 325
1334 Click for larger picture BRODNEY, Edward, (American, 1910-2002): Two Polo-Themed Pastels, To Include: 1) Head-to-Head Duel, Pastel and Charcoal/Psychedelic Marbled Paper, 18'' x 11.5'', signed lower right, unframed; 2) Polo Match, Pastel, 17.75'' x 24'', signed lower right, unframed. 150
1335 Click for larger picture 11 PC. LIMOGES CORONET PORCELAIN FISH SET: Comprising; 1- Large fish platter & 10- fish plates. All with hand-painted fish & pond scenes, artist signed. Also included is a Goodwin Pottery fish platter. Largest Approx. 2.25'' h x 24.5'' l x 10.75'' w.
CONDITION: Goodwin platter with crazing, Limoges with light scattered wear to paint.
550
1339 Click for larger picture GOLDEN OAK BOWFRONT CURIO DISPLAY CABINET: Triple bow Golden Oak curio cabinet, having 4 wooden shelves. Door flanked by carved lions. All raised on carved paw feet. Approx. 61.5'' h x 37.5'' w x 16'' d.
CONDITION: Small loss at back right corner.
1340 Click for larger picture BANG & OLUFSEN BEOSYSTEM 2500 SOUND SYSTEM: Having a Compact Disc & Cassette player that resides behind a sliding glass cover. Flanked by speakers. Remote & wall mounting bracket included. Approx. 14.5'' h x 32.75'' w x 6'' d.
CONDITION: Gently used. Currently working, but not guaranteed to keep working.
375
1342 Click for larger picture ART DECO BRONZE NUDE FEMALE LAMP AFTER CHIPARUS: Semi-nude female standing amongst 2 flowers, terminating in art glass floriform shades. Approx. 19.25'' h x 8.25'' l x 6'' w.
CONDITION: One shade missing.
375
1343 Click for larger picture 3 PC. SIGNED ITALIAN ART GLASS PANELS ON METAL STANDS: 3 abstract reverse painted abstract panels, resting in silver painted wrought metal bases. Illegible artist signature. Each Approx. 29'' h x 11.25'' w x 5'' d.
CONDITION: 2 panels with loss of paint at edges.
1347 Click for larger picture AESTHETIC MOVEMENT REVERSE PAINTED LAMP: Bronze 3 light base, having a floral & foliate motif. 3 Faux candle bodies. Colorful reverse painted shade. Approx. 19'' h x 10.25'' w.
CONDITION: Chips at bottom collar of shade. One faux candle bent.
1348 Click for larger picture GIACOMETTI STYLE COFFEE TABLE: Having a branch & foliate motif base with perched birds. Triangular shaped stretcher. All under .75'' thick beveled glass top. Approx. 16.75'' h x 40'' w.
CONDITION: A few bent leaves.

Last updated Tuesday, December 14, 2021