Sunday, June 13, 2021

Lot 1004 - 1050 | Lot 1050 - 1100 | Lot 1100 - 1150 | Lot 1150 - 1200 | [Lot 1200 - 1250] | Lot 1250 - 1300 | Lot 1300 - 1350 | Lot 1350 - 1400 | Lot 1400 - 1450 | Lot 1450 - 1500 | Lot 1500 - 1550

1207 Click for larger picture GOOD 19TH CENTURY PORTRAIT PAINTING OF A YOUNG WELL-TO-DO FEMALE: Possibly by Benoni Irwin, Oil/Canvas, 30'' x 25'', no visible signature, period gilded gesso frame, 37.5'' x 32.75''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, several flecks, craquelure throughout.
350
1208 Click for larger picture IRWIN, Benoni, (Canadian, 1840-1896): Portrait of Mrs. John B. Stetson (Sarah Elizabeth Shindler, who later became the wife of Count Alexi of Portugal, ''Countess de Queiroz''). Benoni was represented by the Metropolitan Museum in New York and the Corcoran Art Gallery in Washington, D.C. Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 16'', signed upper right and dated 1896, framed, 28'' x 24''.
CONDITION: Needs to be varnished, several scattered touches of inpaint.
1209A Click for larger picture FINE 19TH CENTURY OR EARLIER PROTRAIT PAINTING OF A WELL-TO-DO GENTLEMAN: Oil/Canvas, 30'' x 25'' on a European structure, early gilded gesso frame, 37'' x 32.5''.
CONDITION: Relined, scattered spots of inpaint, frame shows wear and loss.
1200
1209B Click for larger picture IMPRESSIONIST PORTRAIT OF A SEATED EUROPEAN WOMAN: Oil/Canvas, 36'' x 30'', no visible signature, framed, 37'' x 31''.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure, could use a cleaning.
1214 Click for larger picture PORTRAIT PAINTING BY SELLSTEDT OF PEABODY SEAVER STEVENS: 19th Century, Oil/Canvas, 30'' x 25'', encased in period floral motif gilded gesso frame, 40.25'' x 35.5''.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure, heavy varnish will need cleaning, possible minor older restoration.
350
1215 Click for larger picture ZAYON, Seymour, (American, b. 1930): Two Cubist Style Paintings: 1) Abstract Composition, Oil/Canvas, 16'' x 20'', signed lower right and verso, framed, 19'' x 23''; 2) Cubist Abstract Composition with Vessels, Oil/Canvas, 16'' x 20'', signed lower left and verso, framed, 19.5'' x 24''. 275
1216 Click for larger picture ZAYON, Seymour, (American, b. 1930): Abstract Composition, Gouache and Pencil/Paper, sight size 11.5'' x 13.5'', signed lower right, framed, 20.75'' x 25''. 200
1217 Click for larger picture ZAYON, Seymour, (American, b. 1930): Five Piece Art Lot, To Include: 1) ''42nd Street'', Mixed Media/Paper, sight size 12'' x 9'', signed lower left, titled in the lower margin, framed, 22.5'' x 19.25''; 2) ''Walk Around Manhattan'', Abstract Composition, Oil/Board, 20'' x 16'', signed and titled verso, framed, 22'' x 18''; 3) ''Homage to Miro'', Gouache/Newspaper, sight size 12.5'' x 10.5'', signed lower left, framed, 19.5'' x 15.5''; 4) ''Welcome To My World'', Abstract Composition, Mixed Media/Board, 7.5'' x 10.25'', signed lower right, titled verso, framed, 12.5'' x 14.75''; 5) Cubist Composition in Pastel Tones, Oil/Canvasboard, 10'' x 8'', signed lower left, also signed verso, framed, 15.25'' x 13.25''. 500
1218 Click for larger picture ZAYON, Seymour, (American, b. 1930): Three Piece Painting Lot, To Include: 1) Geometric Composition in Red, White, Yellow, and Black, Oil/Canvasboard, 14x18, signed lower left, signed and titled verso, framed, 15x19; 2) Colorful Abstract Geometric Composition, Oil/Canvasboard, 11x14, signed lower right, signed verso, framed, 16.5x19.5; 3) ''Celestial Composition'', Mixed Media/Board, 10.25x13.25, signed and titled verso, under glass and framed, 16.25x20.25. 325
1226 Click for larger picture HIRSCHFELD, Albert, (American, 1903-2003): Noah's Ark, Lithograph, sight size 17'' x 21.75'', pencil signed lower right, numbered Artist's Proof XXXII/XXXVIII, framed, 23.25'' x 28.25''. 250
1227 Click for larger picture HIRSCHFELD, Albert, (1903-2003): ''Spencer Tracy and Catherine Hepburn'', Lithograph, diameter 16'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 148/150 lower left, framed, 28.5'' x 25''. 225
1230 Click for larger picture HACKENBERGER, Dolores, (American, b. 1930): Amish Schoolhouse, Oil/Canvas, 16'' x 20'', signed lower right, barn wood style frame, 20'' x 24''.
CONDITION: Craquelure scattered throughout.
1230A Click for larger picture HACKENBERGER, Dolores, (American, b. 1930): Amish Village, Oil/Canvas, 12'' x 24'', signed lower right, framed, 15.5'' x 27.5''. 250
1230B Click for larger picture HACKENBERGER, Dolores, (American, b. 1930): ''Jake's Antiques and Junk'', Oil/Canvas, 16'' x 20'', signed lower right, framed, 19.5'' x 23.5''. 250
1230C Click for larger picture HACKENBERGER, Dolores, (American, b. 1930): Naive Amish Town, Oil/Canvas, 22'' x 30'', signed lower right, framed, 28'' x 35.75''.
CONDITION: Large patch verso to repair a tear in the right margin.
1230D Click for larger picture HACKENBERGER, Dolores, (American, b. 1930): ''Dutch Country Autumn'', Amish Village with Covered Red Bridge, Oil/Canvas, 9'' x 36'', signed lower left, dated 1989, framed, 13'' x 40.25''.
CONDITION: Several minor abrasions, frame shows several abrasions as well.
1231 Click for larger picture NAIVE FOLK ART STYLE HARBOR PAINTING BY G. GRILLI: Harbor Scene, Oil/Wood panel, sight size 25.5'' x 29.5'', signed lower left, framed, 32'' x 35.5''. 250
1234 Click for larger picture PACE, John, (American, 1930-2006): Three Seated Native Americans, Painting on Canvas, 22'' x 28'', signed in the right margin, framed, 22.75'' x 28.5''. 200
1237 Click for larger picture PORTH, L.B., (American, 20th Century): ''Indiana Dunes'', Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 30'', signed lower right and dated 1940, older label with title affixed verso, unframed.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, scattered craquelure and several areas of paint fleck.
1239 Click for larger picture HOLDSWORTH, Anthony, (American, b. 1945): ''Houses of Repute'', Oil/Canvas, 18'' x 18'', signed lower margin and dated '91, signed, titled and dated verso, framed, 19'' x 19''. 200
1240 Click for larger picture BERTRAND, Joe, (American, 20th Century): Tromp L'oeil Trumpet, Oil/Masonite, 15'' x 10.5'', signed lower right, dated, framed, 19'' x 14.25''. 250
1244 Click for larger picture HARPER, Charles, (American, 1922 - 2007): ''Red Birds and Red Buds'', Serigraph, 19.25'' x 18.75'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, numbered 200/1500 lower left, encased in original Frame House Gallery envelope. 150
1246 Click for larger picture STUART PETERMAN STAINLESS STEEL FISH MOTIF ABSTRACT PLAQUE: Wood foundation, signed by the Artist. 25.5'' X 24'' 425
1248 Click for larger picture STUART PETERMAN MOON MAN CONCRETE SCULPTURE: Raised on 3 contoured supports with a concrete base. Concrete finished in a grey paint. Approx. 59.5'' h x 13.5'' l x 12.5'' w. 300
1249 Click for larger picture STUART PETERMAN WIRE MESH SCULPTURE OF A PANTHER: 27 «''h x 76''l x 24''w 1000
1250 Click for larger picture LARGE STAINLESS STEEL FOSSIL FISH BY STUART PETERMAN: 19''h X 36''l X 5.5'' 400

Last updated Tuesday, June 15, 2021