Sunday, October 17, 2021
1003 | DRAMATIC BRONZE OF DIANA THE HUNTRESS AND HOUND: Reclining Diana with her Arm Around her Hound, 15.5'' in height, 27'' wide. | 700 | |
1007 | CALOSCI, Arturo, (Italian, 1855-1926): Young Monk Caught Smoking a Pipe in the Cellar, Oil/Canvas mounted to board, sight size 12.5'' x 8.5'', signed lower left and dated 1880, framed, 17.5'' x 13.5''. CONDITION: Laid down, repair to tear in lower left quadrant, minor scattered craquelure. |
325 | |
1008 | BRONZE WARTHOG SCULPTURE SIGNED B.J. MARTIN: 7.25'' in height, signed, dated 1992 and numbered 3/18, affixed to a beveled wood plinth, 8.25'' overall. | 175 | |
1014 | SIEBERT, James, (American, 1941-2016): ''Cosmic Dali Egg'', 8'' in height with plinth, 9.5'' wide, signed and numbered 124/300, dated 1983. Comes with a Certificate of Authenticity from the artist. | 375 | |
1015 | MOIGNIEZ, Jules, (French, 1835-1894): Great-Horned Owl with Wings Spread and Talons at the Ready, Bronze, 32.5'' in height, signed, affixed to a beveled deep red marble plinth, overall 34'' in height. | 1200 | |
1021A | MARCOUX, Jules, (European, 19th C.): Seated Cavalier with a Pipe, Oil/Canvas, 16'' x 13'', signed lower right, period frame, 21.5'' x 19'', Roelofs label verso. CONDITION: Older reline, craquelure throughout, scattered touches of inpaint, overpainted frame. |
400 | |
1028 | MELROSE, Andrew W., (American, 1836-1901): West Point, Lithograph, sight size 20.5'' x 34'', framed, 33.5'' x 46.5''. CONDITION: Not examine out of the frame, but visible repair to tear in lower left corner. Frame shows wear. |
200 | |
1038A | 19th CENTURY OLD MASTERS STYLE PAINTING OF BEARDED ELDER WRITING: Scene Depicts a Bearded Elder Gentleman Writing in a Book with Angel Looking On, Oil/Canvas laid down on Board, 41'' x 31.5'', no visible signature, framed, 43'' x 34.25''. CONDITION: Craquelure scattered throughout, older repair, scattered inpaint, ready to hang. |
325 | |
1040 | KOEKKOEK, Barend Cornelis, (Dutch, 1803-1862): Sleeping Farmer in a Landscape with Cows, Horse, and Goats with Castle in the Distance, Watercolor, sight size 14.25'' x 17.5'', signed lower right, dated 1874, framed, 19.25'' x 25.25''. CONDITION: Not examined out of the frame, overall even toning. |
500 | |
1041 | HELLEU, Paul, (American/French, 1859-1927): Brunette Beauty Etching, sight size 15.5'' x 9.5'', signed in pencil lower left, framed, 25.5'' x 18.5''. CONDITION: Not examined out of the frame, exhibits some toning along the lower margin and left edge. |
250 | |
1049 | JOSE PINEDA WATERCOLOR PAINTING AMERICAN CLIPPER SHIP 1870: Sight size 16.5'' x 23'', signed lower left, framed, 24.5'' x 30.5''. | 250 | |
1054 | LARGE EXQUISITE WOOD CARVING OF SAINT PETER: Probably 19th Century, measures 39'' in height, articulated cross. CONDITION: Several areas of minor wood separation and abrasions. |
850 | |
1055 | PAIR OF PAINTED PORCELAIN CAROLE SCOTT BIRD MOTIF FRAMED PLAQUES: Porcelains measure approximately 17'' tall by 12'' wide. | 600 | |
1062 | SILVERED BRONZE DECO STYLE SCULPTURE OF A FLAPPER EMERGING FROM AN EGG: 11.25'' in height, 16.75'' wide, 7.5'' deep. CONDITION: Minor scattered abrasions, age-appropriate wear. |
475 | |
1068 | KARHU, Clifton, (American/Japanese, 1927-2007): Two Woodblocks: 1) Daigoji Tea House, sight size 10.5'' x 10.75'', signed lower right, dated '79, titled mid-margin and numbered 54/100, framed, 16.75'' x 16.5''; 2) Mountain Inn, 12.25'' x 11.75'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, dated '78, titled mid-margin, numbered 58/100 lower left, unframed. | 600 | |
1069 | FOUR JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS: 1) Kabuki Actors by Kunichika, 13.75'' x 9.5'', framed, 21'' x 16''; 2) Possibly by Toyokuni, Kabuki Actors, 14'' x 9.75'', framed, 21'' x 16''; 3) Samurai in Battle, 14'' x 9.75'', framed, 20.5'' x 16''; 4) By Toyokuni, Heike Family versus Genji Family, 14'' x 9.5'', framed, 21'' x 16''. CONDITION: 3) Some insect damage. |
400 | |
1070 | 3 JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS: Depicting various scenes of daily life, sight size 13.5'' x 2.5'', matching frames, 17.25'' x 5.5''. | 250 | |
1071 | ISHIWATA KOITSU WOODBLOCK PRINT: ''Twilight at Imamiya Street, Choshi'', Japanese Woodblock Print, 10.5'' x 15.25'' with margins, signed lower right, stamped in the left margin, framed, 15.75'' x 20.25''. CONDITION: Pale foxing in upper and lower white margins. |
250 | |
1072 | KOITSU, Tsuchiya, (Japanese, 1879-1949): ''Suburb of Musashino, 1950'', Japanese Woodblock Print, 16'' x 11.5'' with margins, signed lower right, stamped in the left margin, framed, 21'' x 16.5''. | 275 | |
1073 | SAITO, Kiyoshi, (Japanese, 1907-1997): Japanese Village, Woodblock Print, 10.75'' x 15.125'', pencil signed lower left, unframed. CONDITION: Stain in upper left corner. |
225 | |
1074 | EXCEPTIONAL ORIENTAL TIGER SCROLL PAINTING: Watercolor on Fabric, A Roaring Tiger in the Moonlight, image size is 50'' x 16.25'', signed lower right, overall 71'' x 22.5''. CONDITION: Some separation in the fabric on the bottom weighted edge, also some separation in the fabric at the top connected to the wood piece. |
150 | |
1075 | JAPANESE FOUR SEASONS FOUR SECTION PAINTING: Watercolor/Paper, each image is sight size 15.25'' x 11.25'', framed overall measurements are 24'' x 57.75''. | 150 | |
1077 | NINE J. ROS STILL LIFE PAINTINGS: One large Oil/Canvas and eight miniature oils: 1) Strawberries and Cream, Oil/Canvas, 18'' x 21.75'', signed lower right, framed, 21'' x 24.5''; 2) Still Life with Cherries, Oil/Canvas, 6'' x 8'', signed lower right, framed, 7.25'' x 9.25''; 3) Still Life with Oranges, Oil/Canvas, 6'' x 8'', signed lower left, framed, 7'' x 9''; 4) Still Life with Grapes, Oil/Canvas, 6'' x 8'', signed lower right, framed, 7'' x 9''; 5) Still Life with Watermelon, Oil/Canvas, 6'' x 8'', signed, framed, 7'' x 9''; 6) Still Life of Walnuts, Oil/Canvas, 6'' x 8'', signed, framed, 7'' x 9''; 7) Still Life with Pomegranates, Oil/Canvas, 6'' x 8'', signed, framed, 7'' x 9''; 8) Still Life with Lemons, Oil/Canvas, 6'' x 8'', signed, framed, 7'' x 9''; 9) Still Life with Plums, Oil/Canvas, 6'' x 8'', signed, framed, 7'' x 9''. | 350 | |
1078 | TWO CAROLE SCOTT NATIVE AMERICAN BEAUTIES PAINTINGS ON PORCELAIN: Sight size 17.5'' x 12'', matching frames, both are signed, frames are 23'' x 19.5''. | 450 | |
1079 | BRONZE NATIVE AMERICAN ''CHEYENNE'' AFTER REMINGTON: 20'' in height, 22.5'' wide, weighs 44 pounds. | 325 | |
1086 | LARGE PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE AFTER MOREAU: Depicts a Standing Female Nouveau Style Beauty, 32'' in height, affixed to a marble plinth, weighs 48 pounds. | 300 | |
1087 | PAIR OF EXOTIC NUDE PAINTED PORCELAINS BY CAROLE SCOTT: 1) Sight size 9.25'' x 7.5'', signed lower right, framed, 17.5'' x 16''; 2) Sight size 9.5'' x 7'', signed lower left, framed, 16.5'' x 15''. | 150 | |
1090 | NELSON, Robert Lyn, (American, b. 1955): Family of Humpback Whales Under and Above the Ocean Surface, 21.5'' in height, signed on the base, dated 1989, marked AP7. Sold with carved and painted art deco style base, 25.5'' in height. | 1100 | |
1094 | JAMALI, (American, 1944-): ''Yellow Fresco'', Tempura/Canvas, 30'' x 24'', signed lower left, framed, 40.5'' x 34.5''. With CoA valuing this at $11,500. | 2900 | |
1105 | SHERI, Irene, (Ukrainian, b. 1968): Scene on the Pond, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 24'', signed lower right, fine custom framing, 30'' x 30''. | 1300 | |
1107 | SHERI, Irene, (Ukrainian, b. 1968): Reclining Beauty, Giclee/Canvas, 24'' x 48'', signed lower left, dated 14/95, fine custom framing, 34.75'' x 58.5''. | 250 | |
1108 | WARHOL, Andy, (American, 1928-1987): ''Dollar Signs'', 1982, sight size 38.5'' x 27'', framed, 39'' x 27.75''. | 400 | |
1112 | TWO CAROLE SCOTT PAINTED PORCELAIN PLAQUES OF YOUNG BEAUTIES: 1) Neoclassical Style Maiden with Tiara Bordered by Pink Roses, 17.75'' x 13'', signed lower right; 2) Woman Draped in a Coverlet Standing on a Beach, 17.5'' x 13.5''. | 250 | |
1115 | ROCHELLE D'ANIELLO PAINTING ''WARMING UP BEFORE DANCE PRACTICE'': Oil/Canvas, 31.5'' x 23.75'', signed lower right, framed, 45.5'' x 37.5''. CONDITION: Minor abrasions with slight loss. |
375 | |
1116 | ROCHELLE D'ANIELLO PAINTING SOLDIERS AND CHASHIER IN A BUSY INTERIOR PAINTING: Oil/Canvas, 35.5'' x 23.5'', signed lower right, signed verso, framed, 44.5'' x 32.75''. | 350 | |
1119 | GROSS, Peter Alfred, (American/French, 1849-1914): Rural Farm Landscape with Pond, Oil/Canvas, 13'' x 19.25'', signed lower left and dedicated ''To My Cousin Thomas and Wife'', encased in carved and painted gesso frame, 20'' x 26.5''. Dated on the label verso 1914, titled ''Morning'' with illegible inscriptions. CONDITION: Needs cleaning, one small fleck in the sky. |
475 | |
1121 | TWO CAROLE SCOTT PAINTED PORCELAIN PLAQUES: 1) A Young Beautiful Milkmaid, sight size 15.25'' x 11.25'', signed lower left, framed, 24.5'' x 20.25''; 2) Young Beauty Draped in Sheer Fabric Holding Two Small Birds, 12.25'' x 10.25'', signed, framed, 17'' x 14.5''. | 250 | |
1124 | PASCAL PIERME MIXED MEDIA SCULPTURE ON STAND: Overall dimensions with metal stand are approximately 58.5'' tall by 20.5'' wide and 6.25'' deep. Actual sculpture measures 18'' tall, when taken off the stand the sculpture separates. Signed ''Pascal''. | 250 | |
1126 | MAX, Peter, (American/German, b. 1937): ''Deco Lady'', Lithograph, 35.75'' x 25'', signed lower right, numbered 142/300 lower left, framed, 49'' x 39''. | 600 | |
1127 | MAX, Peter, (American/German, b. 1937): ''Blue Profile'', Lithograph, 30'' x 24'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 79/300 lower left, Circle Fine Art label affixed verso, framed, 42'' x 36''. | 550 | |
1129 | DALI, Salvador, (Spanish, 1904-1989): ''Mercury on Wall Street'', Etching, sight size 27'' x 18.5'', pencil signed lower right, marked 32/300 lower left, framed, 34'' x 25.25''. | 2800 | |
1133 | GIANT ITALIAN EDITION POSTER ''CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF'': Maple frame, canvas-backed, signed by Paul Newman and Elizabeth Taylor, sight size approximately 77'' x 54'', framed, 78.5'' x 55.75''. | 400 | |
1135 | SCHLOSS, Alex, (American, 1921-2011): New York City Street Scene in Winter, Oil/Masonite, 24'' x 36'', signed lower right, framed, 32'' x 44''. | 750 | |
1136 | TWO CAROLE SCOTT PAINTED PORCELAIN PLAQUES: 1) Young Girl in a Large Bonnet, sight size 13'' x 9.5'', signed lower right, framed, 20.5'' x 17''; 2) Young Redhead in a Large Hat, 19.5'' x 13'', signed in the bottom margin. | 250 | |
1138 | FREEMAN, Tom, (American, 1952-2015): ''The Perfect Storm'', Watercolor, sight size 16'' x 21'', signed lower left and dated 1998, framed, 26.5'' x 32''. for more information about this artist's highly interesting career please visit this site https://store.tomfreemanart.com/biography.html On April 10, 2002, Tom had the honor of giving one of his paintings to the Holy Father, Pope John Paul II in Vatican City, Rome. The painting is hanging in Pope Pius IX museum in Italy. The White House Historical Association has commissioned Tom for the past 4 years to produce cover art for the Association's annual Christmas card. Tom was awarded the Department of the Navy Superior Public Service Award on April 3, 2003. On September 3, 2003, Tom presented a painting to President George W. Bush depicting the President's landing aboard the U.S.S. Abraham Lincoln. The painting was presented to him in the Oval Office. | 650 | |
1140 | SHEMI, Calman, (Argentinian/Israeli, b. 1939): Pyramid on a Stick, Oil/Paper, sight size 27'' x 38.5'', signed lower left, framed by Circle Fine Art, 35'' x 46.5'', label affixed verso. | 400 | |
1143 | TWO CAROLE SCOTT PAINTED PORCELAIN PLAQUES: 1) Redheaded Beauty, sight size 9.5'' x 8'', framed, 15'' x 12.5''; 2) Redheaded Beauty in a Revealing Outfit, 16.25'' x 12'', signed lower right. | 325 | |
1152 | ESA BLICK ABSTRACT COMPOSITION PAINTING: Mixed Media Oil/Canvas with Gouache, 40'' x 40'', signed lower right, dated '89. | 250 | |
1153 | DI PRATA, Oscar, (b. 1910): Neoclassical Style Still Life Painting with a View of the Country Estate in the Background, Oil/Canvas, 29.5'' x 37.5'', signed lower left, framed, 35.5'' x 43.5''. CONDITION: Minor craquelure, small fleck in the upper right corner, needs cleaning. |
200 | |
1164 | LARGE DECORATIVE NEOCLASSICAL STYLE PAINTING OF VENICE: Oil/Canvas, 36'' x 48'', framed, 48'' x 58''. | 400 | |
1172 | BUFFALO SIGNAL BRONZE AFTER REMINGTON: 37'' in height with the beveled marble plinth, weighs 79.5 pounds. | 550 | |
1173 | NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN WARRIOR BRONZE: Depicts a Mohawk warrior with a bow, Bronze, 31.5'' in height, signed Noee. | 2400 | |
1174 | LARGE BRONZE ''SCALP'' SCULPTURE AFTER REMINGTON: 24.5'' in height, affixed to beveled green marble plinth. | 600 | |
1175 | WRIGHT, Catherine Morris, (American, 1899-1988): ''Mama's Greenhouse'', Watercolor and Gouache, sight size 24.75'' x 18.5'', signed lower left and dated 1931, exhibition label affixed verso, framed, 32.5'' x 26''. | 325 | |
1176 | THREE CAROLE SCOTT PAINTED PORCELAIN GYPSY PLAQUES: 1) Floral-Decorated Charger with Turbaned Beauty, 12.25'' in diameter; 2) Gypsy Princess, 16'' x 12'', signed lower left; 3) Gypsy Royalty, sight size 15.75'' x 11.5'', framed, 22.5'' x 18.75'', signed lower left. | 250 | |
1178 | CROMARTIE, James H., (b. 1944): Beach Shack, Oil/Masonite, 24'' x 40.25'', signed lower right, original frame, 28.5'' x 44.5''. | 1500 | |
1180 | DARCH, Edmund, (American, 1835-1910): Foamy Shoreline Seascape, Watercolor and Gouache, sight size 21.5'' x 33.5'', signed lower left and dated 1902, also titled ''Great Oceans Vast.'' with some illegibility after, carved and gilded frame, 25.5'' x 37.5''. CONDITION: Shows minor wear. |
325 | |
1184 | DECO DANCER BRONZE AFTER CHIPARUS: 21.5'' in height, affixed to beveled marble plinth. | 175 | |
1185 | CHAPIN, Charles Henry, (American, 1830-1889): Lakeside Scene in the Adirondacks, Oil/Canvas, 22.25'' x 36'', signed lower left, framed, 26'' x 39.75''. CONDITION: Relined, scattered craquelure throughout, some flecking in the right margin, some scattered inpaint. Needs a vacuum table. |
1400 | |
1186 | BRONZE WINGED PIG CARD TRAY: Approximately 23'' tall, removable card tray, monogrammed ''D.F.'' on the base. | 250 | |
1191 | RATTLESNAKE BRONZE AFTER REMINGTON: 20.5'' in height with the marble plinth, weighs 75 pounds. | 600 | |
1201 | RIORDON, Eric, (Canadian, 1906-1948): ''March on the Mullet River Canada'', Oil/Canvas, 12'' x 16'', signed lower left, titled on the stretcher verso, presented to Noble Carl Rex Hammers Imperial Potentate by the officers and members Karnak Temple Montreal 1947, carved frame, 17.5'' x 21.5''. CONDITION: some stretcher bar wear in the upper margin, and it probably could use a cleaning. |
600 | |
1203 | AUSTRIAN, Ben, (American, 1870-1921): Coastal Palms, Oil/Paper, 6'' x 4.75'', signed lower right, dated 1915, unframed. | 1800 | |
1204 | HADDON, Arthur Trevor, (American/English, 1864-1941): Venice Scene with the Santa Maria Della Salute, Oil/Wood Panel, 15.5'' x 11.25'', signed lower left, framed, 20.5'' x 16''. | 650 | |
1205 | BIRNEY, William Verplanck, (American, 1858-1909): Interior Tavern Scene with Barmaid and Fox Hunter Smoking a Pipe, Oil/Canvas, 18'' x 24'', signed lower left, framed, 20.5'' x 26.5''. CONDITION: Relined, scattered spots of inpaint. |
1200 | |
1206 | FOSTER, Ben, (American, 1852-1926): Landscape View from the Ridge, Oil/Canvas, 14'' x 20'', signed lower right, unframed. | 500 | |
1207 | WOODWARD, Laura, (American, 1834-1926): ''The Jungle Path'', Watercolor, 14.25'' x 9.5'', partial signature lower left, unframed. CONDITION: Lower left corner partially missing, several scattered fritters along the edges. |
850 | |
1209 | KENT, Rockwell, (American, 1882-1971): Hunter at Rest, Woodcut, 2.75'' x 5.5'', affixed to card with printed signature lower right, 5'' x 6.5'', unframed. CONDITION: Several scattered flea bites, overall good. |
150 | |
1213 | ZIMMERMAN, Kasper A., (American/Swiss, 1927-2002): Florida Backwaters Scene with Storm Clearing and the Sun Shining Through, Watercolor, 20.25'' x 26'', signed lower right, unframed. | 350 | |
1215 | ESSENBURG, Ben, (American, b. 1947): ''Contemplation'', Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 30'', signed lower right and dated 78, signed, titled, and dated verso, framed, 30.25'' x 36.25''. | 1500 | |
1216 | ESSENBURG, Ben, (American, b. 1947): ''Angels'', Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 36'', signed lower right and dated '78, also signed titled and dated verso, framed, 30.5'' x 42.5''. | 2000 | |
1217 | ESSENBURG, Ben, (American, b. 1947): ''Clearing'', Oil/Canvas, 22'' x 28'', signed lower right, dated 78, signed titled and dated verso, framed, 30.5'' x 36.5''. | 1200 | |
1218 | ESSENBURG, Ben, (American, b. 1947): ''Big Pink'', Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 30'', signed lower right and dated `78, signed titled and dated verso, framed, 30.5'' x 37''. | 1500 | |
1218A | ESSENBURG, Ben, (American, b. 1947): Two Watercolor Paintings, To Include: 1) Herons in Landscape, sight size 5.5'' x 8'', monogrammed lower right, framed, 15.5'' x 17.75''; 2) Herons Perched in a Landscape, sight size 4.75'' x 8'', monogrammed lower right, framed, 15.25'' x 17.75''. | 275 | |
1219 | FRITZ, Emmett, (American, 1917-1995): St. Augustine Street Scene, Oil/Canvasboard, 16'' x 20'', signed lower left, framed, 20.25'' x 24.25''. CONDITION: Frame has minor wear. |
1200 | |
1227 | CORASICK, William, (American, 1907-2002): Abstract Composition, Oil/Canvas, 51.5'' x 60'', signed lower right, old label affixed verso. CONDITION: Several scattered flecks of loss, most noticeably in the upper right corner. |
500 | |
1229 | FRANK MARTELLI INLAID PEDESTAL: Inlaid pedestal, by local Tampa craftsman Frank Martelli, having carved floral medallions. Pinecone form drop finial in center of spider legs. Approx. 44.75'' h x 15.25'' l x 15.25'' w. | 250 | |
1242 | WOLCOTT, John, (American, 1891-1965): Province Town Dockside Scene, Oil/Canvas, 16'' x 20'', signed lower left, framed, 20'' x 24''. | 275 | |
1243 | SVENDSEN, Svend, (American, 1864-1945): ''Winter Glow'', Oil/Board, 12.25'' x 11.75'', signed lower right, framed, 16'' x 14.5''. | 275 | |
1244 | WERNER HOLZHAUR PATINATED BRONZE DOLPHIN GROUPING: ''Ocean Frolic'', 12.5'' with marble plinth, comes with instructions for care from studio. | 200 | |
1245 | FRITZ, Emmett John, (American, 1917-1995): Florida Street Scene with Church, Oil/Masonite, 9'' x 12'', signed lower right, unframed. | 750 | |
1245A | FRITZ, Emmett John, (American, 1917-1995): Saint Augustine Fort, Watercolor and Gouache, 7.25'' x 10.25'', note verso written by the artist regarding the repaving of Saint George Street, signed verso, unframed. | 500 | |
1246 | FRITZ, Emmett John, (American, 1917-1995): Palm Beach Fa‡ade, Watercolor, 14.75'' x 20'', signed lower right, titled verso, unframed. | 1700 | |
1246A | FRITZ, Emmett John, (American, 1917-1995): Saint Augustine Street Scene, Watercolor, 12'' x 18'', signed lower right, unframed. | 300 | |
1247 | FRITZ, Emmett John, (American, 1917-1995): The Gates, Saint Augustine, Florida, Watercolor and Gouache, 12.25'' x 16.25'', signed lower right, unframed. | 425 | |
1247A | FRITZ, Emmett John, (American, 1917-1995): Key West, Watercolor and Gouache, 10.75'' x 13.75'', signed lower right, titled lower left, unframed. | 600 | |
1248 | CAROLL, Mary Ann, (American, b. 1940): Florida Highwayman River Scene with Herons, Oil/Upson Board, 24'' x 32'', signed lower left, framed, 28.25'' x 36.25''. | 2900 | |
1249 | MCLENDON, Roy A., (American, b. 1932): Florida Highwayman River Scene with Old Shack, Boat, and Heron, Oil/Upson Board, 23.75'' x 36'', signed lower right, framed, 26'' x 38''. CONDITION: Needs cleaning, small indent in the sky. |
2100 | |
1250 | NEWTON, Sam, (American, b. 1948): Florida Highwayman Backwater Scene, Oil/Upson, 23.5'' x 12'', signed lower right, framed, 27'' x 15.5''. | 1900 | |
1251 | NEWTON, Sam, (American, b. 1948): Florida Highwayman Palm and Dock, Oil/Upson Board, 23.5'' x 12'', signed lower right, framed, 27.25'' x 15.5''. | 1800 | |
1252 | DANIELS, Willie, (American, 20th Century): Florida Highwayman River Landscape, Oil/Canvasboard, 11'' x 14'', signed lower right, framed, 15'' x 19''. | 950 | |
1253 | CARROLL, Mary Ann, (American, b. 1940): Florida Highwayman Backwater Scene with Pink Sky, Oil/Upson Board, 22.75'' x 35'', signed lower left, dated '67 lower right, framed, 26'' x 38.25''. | 4000 | |
1254 | BLACK, Al, (American, b. 1947): Florida Highwayman Pink Sky River Painting with Herons, Oil/Upson Board, 24'' x 36'', incised signature lower right, original painted white frame, 37.5'' x 25.5''. CONDITION: Small fleck in the left margin, needs cleaning. |
1900 | |
1257 | VALLEE, Jack, (American, 1921-1986): Wharf Scene, Watercolor, sight size 19.5'' x 27.5'', signed lower right, framed, 27'' x 35''. | 150 | |
1265 | TOSSEY, Verne, (American, 1920-2002): Early Settlers on the Route Out West, Oil/Masonite, 18'' x 24'', signed lower right, inscribed ''N.W.R.'' and dated 1992, framed, 25.25'' x 31.25''. | 250 | |
1269 | CARMI, Eugenio, (Italian, 1920-2016): ''Boinggggg'', Silkscreen, sight size 23.75'' x 18'', pencil signed lower right and dated '67, numbered 41/50 lower left, framed, 30.5'' x 24.25''. | 200 | |
1277 | THREE CAROLE SCOTT PAINTED PORCELAIN PLAQUES OF YOUNG BEAUTIES: 1) Woman Holding a Feather Fan, 9.75'' x 8'', signed lower left; 2) Young Beauty Wearing a Hat, 7.5'' x 6'', monogrammed verso ''C.S.''; 3) Young Beauty with Flowers in Her Hair, 10'' x 8'', signed lower right. | 100 | |
1293 | KOCHENASH, Richard, (American, 20th/21st Century): ''Peonies'', Oil/Panel, 20'' x 16'', signed upper left, Edina Art Exhibition label verso with price tag of $2,200.00, framed, 29'' x 25''. | 350 | |
1294 | KOCHENASH, Richard, (American, 20th/21st Century): Two Figures Under a Large Tree in a Field, Oil/Board, 15.75'' x 20'', signed lower right, fine custom framing, 25.5'' x 29.5''. | 275 | |
1295 | KOCHENASH, Richard, (American, 20th/21st Century): Rooster Courting a Hen, Oil/Canvas, 32'' x 48'', signed lower left, framed, 37'' x 52.5''. A commissioned piece. | 275 | |
1296 | KOCHENASH, Richard, (American, 20th/21st Century): ''Yellow Roses on Gold'', Oil/Board, 14'' x 13'', signed lower right, custom frame, 20.5'' x 19.25''. Original artist label affixed verso with price tag of $1,600. | 350 | |
1297 | KOCHENASH, Richard, (American, 20th/21st Century): Rubenesque Portrait Painting of a Young Girl, Oil/Canvas, 14'' x 12'', signed lower left, fine custom framing, 19.5'' x 17.5''. CONDITION: Minor craquelure in the left margin. |
150 | |
1302 | CABLE, Lee, (American, b. 1943): Sanibel, Florida Shoreline Scene, Watercolor, sight size 17'' x 23'', signed lower left and dated '78, encased in barnwood style frame, 29.5'' x 35.5''. Artist business card affixed verso. | 150 | |
1305 | ART DECO STYLE SLAVE DANCER BRONZE: In the style of Chiparus, 13.5'' in height x 15.75'' in width, affixed to a marble plinth, overall height 14.5''. An affixed plaque reads ''Dal Breuse''. CONDITION: Small chip in the marble above the applied nametag and several scattered flecks. |
250 | |
1306 | DUTCH GIRLS PAINTING ON PORCELAIN: Young Girls Knitting by the Ocean, painting on porcelain signed Artz, 11.5'' x 8.75'', framed under glass, 19.75'' x 16''. | 175 | |
1315 | KOVRIGO, Sergey, (Russian, 20th Century): 1) Interior Dining Scene, Oil/Canvas, 15'' x 19.25'', signed lower left, CoA affixed verso, framed, 25'' x 29''; 2) Young Lovers, Memories, Oil/Canvas, 20.75'' x 24'', signed lower right, CoA affixed verso, custom framing, 30'' x 33.5''; 3) Festive Interior Scene, Oil/Canvas, 20.5'' x 24.5'', signed lower left, CoA affixed verso, framed, 30.5'' x 34.5''; 4) Young Woman with Fan, Acrylic/Canvas, sight size 15.5'' x 11.5'', CoA affixed verso, framed, 18.5'' x 14.5''; 5) Several Figures in a Love Motif Setting, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 16'', signed lower right, CoA affixed verso, framed, 27'' x 22.75''; 6) ''Night on the Town'', Acrylic/Canvas, sight size 19.5'' x 23.5'', signed lower left, CoA affixed verso, framed, 24.5'' x 29''; 7) Young Woman Holding a Fan, Acrylic/Canvas, 20'' x 16'', signed lower left, framed, 27.5'' x 23.5''. | 500 | |
1322 | ZORRILLA, Amilcar Salomon, (20th Century): Three Faces in Hats, Oil/Canvas, 34.5'' x 23.25'', signed lower right, framed, 39'' x 27.25''. CONDITION: Several scattered flecks of loss around the edges, some scattered craquelure. |
200 | |
1330 | DRAMATIC BRONZE AFTER KAUBA: ''How: Kola, Don't Shoot!'', Cold Painted Bronze, approximately 18'' in height, affixed to a stone plinth, weighs 41 pounds. | 450 | |
1332 | CUBIST VENEERED MARBLE AND STONE COLLAGE AFTER JUAN GRIS: 42.5'' x 33.25''. | 275 | |
1335 | 'THE BICYCLE SPRINGTIME'' BRONZE LAMP AFTER ICART: Art deco 2 light lamp with iridescent floriform art glass shades. After Icart, signed in casting. Metal tag at the observe of the marble base. Approx. 27'' h x 17.25'' l x 10'' w. CONDITION: No condition issues to be noted. |
300 | |
1338 | TWO CURTIS FORT WESTERN COWBOY BRONZES: 1) ''Frosty Morning'', Patinated Bronze, 7.75'' in height, affixed to a beveled wooden plinth on rotating base, signed, dated 1995, and numbered 5/25; 2) ''Montana Morning'', depicts a cowboy raking a horse, 12'' in height, affixed to a rotating wooden base, 13.5'' overall, signed, dated 1994, numbered 3/25. | 225 | |
1346 | ART DECO STYLE BRONZE ARCHER AFTER LE FAGUAYS: 18.5'' in height. | 250 | |
1348 | LARGE PATINATED BRONZE ASIAN MANDOLIN PLAYER: 24.5'' in height, weighs 69 pounds, affixed to a marble plinth. | 250 | |
1349A | TWO CAROLE SCOTT PAINTED PROCELAIN GYPSY PLAQUES: 1) 16.25'' x 12.25'', signed lower right; 2) 16'' x 12'', signed lower right. | 175 | |
1376 | LARGE BRONZE AFTER MOREAU HUNTER WITH DOGS: 30.5'' in height, affixed to beveled marble plinth, weighs 83 pounds. | 350 | |
1377 | PATINATED BRONZE WOMAN WITH HARP AFTER DROUOT: Measures 25.5'' in height with affixed marble plinth. CONDITION: The strings on the harp will need to be addressed. |
200 | |
1378 | LARGE PATINATED BRONZE OF A YOUNG MAID AFTER MOREAU: 27'' in height with marble plinth, 73.5 pounds. | 300 | |
1389 | LARGE BRONZE AFTER REMINGTON ''BUFFALO SIGNAL'': 33'' in height, including the marble plinth, depicts a Native American Indian warrior on horseback with rifle waving a buffalo skin in the air to signal a hunting party. Weighs 73.5 pounds. CONDITION: Several small flecks to the base. |
325 | |
1390 | TWO PIECE FRAMED JUDIAC SILVER PLAQUE LOT: 1) ''Lembranca, Rio Grande'', Depicts A Group Dancing The Horah, approximately 4'' x 6'', framed, 11'' x 12''; 2) Two Silver Plaques of Jewish Scholars Reading, 2.75'' x 1.75'' and 2'' x 2.75'', framed, 11.75'' x 8.75''. | 100 | |
1403 | MADDOCKS, James W., (American, 20th Century): Galleon Offloading in the Harbor, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 24'', signed lower right, framed, 25.25'' x 29.25''. | 150 | |
1409 | BATEMAN, Robert, (Canadian, b. 1930): Callinule Family, Lithograph, sight size 16'' x 26.75'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 279/950 lower left, framed, 23.25'' x 44.25''. | 250 | |
1417 | 19TH CENTURY BRONZE SINO-TIBETAN BUDDHA: Cast gilt bronze Chinese Buddha with a double Lotus form base. Underside has an attached, impressed floral medallion. Approx. 18'' h x 7.75'' l x 7.5'' w. CONDITION: Wear to gilt consistent with age and use. |
750 | |
1435 | SIMBARI, Nicola, (Italian, 1927-2012): ''Grecia'', Serigraph, 38.5'' x 42.5'', pencil signed lower right and numbered 57/175 lower left, framed, 51'' x 55''. | 250 | |
1436 | CARVED CHINESE JADE DRAGON BELT BUCKLE: Carved & pierced Chinese belt buckle, having a high relief archaic dragon. Approx. 4.75'' l x 1'' w. CONDITION: No condition issues to be noted. |
250 | |
1437 | 3 PC. CARVED CHINESE JADE PENDANTS ON STANDS: Comprising; 3- Celadon jade pendants, with carved & pierced Auspicious symbols such as, Butterflies, Bats, Flowers, & a bird perched amongst foliate. All resting on fitted scrolling stands. Largest Approx. 4.25'' h x 2'' l x 1.25'' w. CONDITION: No condition issues to be noted. |
3250 | |
1438 | 5 PC. CHINESE JADE PENDANT COLLECTION: Comprising: 1- Russet jade Bat with peach, 1- Brown jade Longevity figure, 1- Green jade Quan-Yin, 1- Green jade Bamboo & foliate, & 1- Raw jade pendant. Largest Approx. 2.75'' h x 2'' l x .5'' w. CONDITION: No condition issues to be noted. |
275 | |
1440 | 10 PC. SOUTHEAST ASIAN ALTAR FIGURES: Comprising Ganesh, Buddha, and Shiva. Some carved jade, brass hardstone, & Bronze. Largest Approx. 4'' h x 2'' l x 1'' w. CONDITION: No condition issues to be noted. |
100 | |
1441 | 5 PC. CHINESE WAX SEAL COLLECTION: Comprising; 2- Large pierced hardstone seals with surmounted Dragons, over incised village, bird & floral scenes with poems in Kanji. 2- White metal Foo dog stamps, & 1- Wood stamp with inset panels, stamp not carved yet. Largest Approx. 6'' h x 3.25'' dia. CONDITION: No condition issues to be noted. |
100 | |
1443 | JAPANESE COPPER & QUARTZ TREE SCULPTURE: Copper Japanese maple tree mounted on a Quartz base. Approx. 16.5'' h x 16'' l x 13.25'' w. CONDITION: No condition issues to be noted. |
200 | |
1448 | INDIAN CARVED GANESH: Heavily carved 4-armed resting Ganesh, on a double Lotus, with each hand holding a different object. Nailed to a foliate motif base. Approx. 20.75'' h x 12.75'' l x 9'' w. CONDITION: Age crack consistent with age and use. |
150 | |
1452 | RELIEF CARVED 19TH/18TH? CENTURY ANGEL CARVING: Relief Carving of an Angel with Wings Spread, possibly a door panel for a cupboard, demonstrates exceptional age, 15.75'' x 11.25'', 1.5'' thick. CONDITION: Scattered wormholes, repairs to cracks, portion of the angel's hand is missing. |
125 | |
1458 | 500 HOMERUN CLUB AUTOGRAPHED PHOTOGRAPH: Photos & signatures of Hank Aaron, Willie Mays, Frank Robinson, Harmon Killebrew, Reggie Jackson, Mike Schmidt, Mickey Mantle, Ted Williams, Willie McCovey, Ernie Banks, & Eddie Mathews. Plaque with stats below photo. Approx. 15'' h x 18'' w. CONDITION: Some fading of signatures, wear at edges of plaque. |
225 | |
1459A | RON TURCOTTE AUTOGRAPHED SECRETARIAT PHOTO: Finish line photograph, signed by Ron Turcotte, 1974, in blue marker. Framed with copies of original brochure, ticket stubs, & program. COA at verso, by Gordon Hunter, President of Signature Authentics. Approx. 22'' h x 34.75'' w. CONDITION: Scuffs at frame. |
425 | |
1459B | TUSKEEGEE AIRMEN SIGNED POSTER: Mounted Tuskegee Airmen poster signed by 6 of the Airmen. Article below with a brief history. Approx. 26.25'' h x 20.25'' w. CONDITION: Minimal scattered wear to frame. |
200 | |
1463 | COTTER, William, (American, 1925-2016): Fishing Boats Dockside, Oilwash/Paper, sight size 17.25'' x 29.5'', signed lower right, distressed barnwood style frame, 29.5'' x 41.5''. | 275 | |
1464 | COTTER, William, (American, 1925-2016): Nick's Packing, Oilwash/Paper, 16'' x 23'', signed lower right and dated '79, distressed barnwood style framing, 30'' x 36''. | 275 | |
1465 | COTTER, William, (American, 1925-2016): Shrimper at Hooker's Point, Oilwash/Paper, sight size 17.5'' x 29'', signed lower right, distressed barnwood style frame, 30.5'' x 42.5''. | 275 | |
1473 | LARGE OAK ARTIST EASEL: Oak framework with cast iron & brass hardware. Supply shelf resides below canvas holder. Adjustable angle & height. Original crank resides below shelf. Raised on casters. Approx. 91.25'' h x 31.25'' l x 30.5'' w. Provenance; The Bigelow Mansion of Tampa. CONDITION: Paint spatter, Scattered wear & loss at edges. |
450 | |
1481 | CHEMIAKIN, Mikhail, (American/Russian, b. 1943): Surreal Lithograph, sight size 13'' x 12.5'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 255/275 lower left, framed, 22.5'' x 21''. | 225 | |
1491 | 5 PC. CARVED & PIERCED ASIAN WALL PLAQUES: 5 pc. framed Southeast Asian, pierced red lacquer & gilt carvings. Birds, Floral, & foliate motifs. 2 frames have remnants of the Chinese Jianding wax stamp. Largest Approx. Largest Approx. 10'' h x 22.5'' l x 2'' w. CONDITION: Wear to carvings commensurate with age and use. |
100 | |
1493 | CHINESE CONFUCIUS SCULPTURE: Polychrome enameled Chinese sculpture of an Immortal with a staff & gourd. Impressed mark at underside interior. Approx. 10.5'' h x 5'' l x 4.75'' w. | 200 | |
1494 | ART BOOK COLLECTION: Including titles such as: ''Monet'', ''P.P. Rubens'', ''Pablo Picasso'', ''M.C. Escher'', ''Renoir'', 2 volume ''The Art of East Asia'', and More. Largest Approx. 14.5'' h x 11'' w. CONDITION: Moderate wear to one book. |
300 |