Saturday, April 23, 2022

Lot 1003 - 1050 | Lot 1050 - 1100 | Lot 1100 - 1150 | Lot 1150 - 1200 | Lot 1200 - 1250 | Lot 1250 - 1300 | Lot 1300 - 1350 | [Lot 1350 - 1400] | Lot 1400 - 1450

1356 Click for larger picture LARGE SERENE STREAM PAINTING BY ANGELO LAPI: Oil/Canvas, 47'' x 47.5'', framed, 56'' x 56''. 2000
1357 Click for larger picture WALTER LANE FISHERMAN IN CANOE PAINTING: Watercolor, 15'' x 22.5'', signed lower right, unframed. 200
1358 Click for larger picture 2 ARTIST FLORIDA PAINTING LOT: 1) Byron Ward - River Fishing, Watercolor, 12'' x 16'', signed lower left, unframed; 2) Phyllis Scudder - River Dock Watercolor Painting, 12'' x 16'', signed lower right, unframed.
CONDITION: 1) scattered foxing throughout.
1359 Click for larger picture KRONDORF, William F. (1878-1968, German): Coquina Pits'' near St Augustine, April 1965. Watercolor, 8.75'' x 11.75'', signed lower right and verso, unframed. 1200
1362 Click for larger picture FIVE PIECE FLORIDA PAINTING LOT: 1) Doris Beer Watercolor, Fish Camp in the Keys, 12.5'' x 7.75'', signed lower right, unframed; 2) Gladys Mitchell Watercolor, Spanish Bayonets in Dunes, 11.5'' x 15.5'', signed lower right, unframed; 3) Gladys Mitchell Florida Swamp Scene, 12'' x 15.75'', signed lower right, unframed; 4) Elizabeth Boardman Warren, ''Wind on the Dunes'', Etching, 9'' x 11.5'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, unframed; 5) Walter Ronald Locke, ''Along the Gulf of Mexico'', Florida, Etching, 13'' x 10'', pencil signed and dated '34 lower right, titled lower left, unframed.
CONDITION: 1) Browning in the margins and overall even toning; 5) Scattered loss in margins and upper right corner, light-struck with overall even browning.
1371 Click for larger picture LINTOTT, Edward Barnard, (1875-1951): Still life Painting of Oranges, 5'' x 7.75'', signed lower right and signed verso, unframed,
CONDITION: Pin holes in corners, both right corners have been bent, several abrasions. Sold as is.
550
1372 Click for larger picture MCCARTHY, Ethel Hawkins, (20th C, U.S.): 7 Florida Paintings (St Augustine Watercolor paintings); All approximately 4.25'' x 6'' or smaller, all are signed and dated, and unframed. 275
1373 Click for larger picture 2 PC FLORIDA ARTIST PAINTING LOT: 1) Unsigned Watercolor of St. Augustine Lighthouse, 10'' x 7'', titled lower left and dated February 12; 2) Florida Waterfront Painting with Palms and Scrub, signed C. Darsh, watercolor, 6' x 8'', signed lower right and dated '25. 300
1374 Click for larger picture BARNHILL, E.J., 1894-1987, U.S.): Florida Sunset, Enhanced Photo, 6.5'' x 14'', signed in the plate lower left, unframed.
CONDITION: Lower left corner is bent.
1375A Click for larger picture 1950S FLORIDA CABIN PAINTING: Depicting an African-American Family, Watercolor, 11'' x 14.5'', no visible signature, unframed.
CONDITION: Slight toning.
1380 Click for larger picture CONTEMPORARY BRONZE SEA LIFE SCULPTURE: With dolphin, turtle, ray, and tropical fish. Patinated Bronze, measures 29'' in height, 30.5'' with the beveled marble plinth, illegible foundry mark. 1200
1388 Click for larger picture TARKAY, Itzchak, (Israeli, 1935-2012): 1) ''Eileen'', Hand-Hammered Relief/Aluminum, 9.25'' x 7.25'', signed on the plate lower right, from an edition of 500, Park West Label affixed verso, framed, 22'' x 20''; 2) ''Le Salon I'', Lithograph, 18'' x 18'', pencil signed lower right, numbered lower left 88/350, framed, 30'' x 30''. 250
1398 Click for larger picture HARPER, Charley, (American, 1922-2007): ''Hungry Eyes'', Serigraph, 12.5'' x 20.5'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 493/500 lower left, sold with the original two-page folio, unframed. 350
1398A Click for larger picture HARPER, Charley, (American, 1922-2007): ''Raccpack'', Serigraph, sight size 16.75'' x 11'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 1276/2000 lower left, framed, 22'' x 15.5''.
CONDITION: Frame shows some wear.

Last updated Wednesday, April 27, 2022