Sunday, January 31, 2016

Lot 1011 - 1050 | Lot 1050 - 1100 | Lot 1100 - 1150 | Lot 1150 - 1200 | Lot 1200 - 1250 | [Lot 1250 - 1300] | Lot 1300 - 1350 | Lot 1350 - 1400 | Lot 1400 - 1450 | Lot 1450 - 1500 | Lot 1500 - 1550

1258 Click for larger picture HUNT, Bill, (American, 20th/21st Century): ''Little Beachcomber'' Green Heron patinated bronze figure on shaped green marble plinth, signed Hunt, dated '88, #1/90. Overall measures 10.5'' h. x 18.5'' x 12''. 475
1260 Click for larger picture SARGENT, Paul, (American, 1880-1946): Autumnal Landscape, Oil/Canvas Board, 10'' x 12'', signed lower right, dated 1941, also signed and dated verso, original carved and gilded frame, 13.5'' x 15.5''.
CONDITION: Frame shows minor wear, sold as is.
1267 Click for larger picture DE DIEGO, Julio, (Spanish/United States, 1900-1979): ''Spanish Promenade'', Surreal Oil/Canvas Board Painting, 8.5'' x 10.5'', signed upper left, title verso, framed, 9.5'' x 11.5''. 350
1275 Click for larger picture DOYLE, John, (American, 20th C.): ''Yellow Pollen Dancer'', Acrylic/Canvas, 60'' x 48'', signed lower right, thin edge wood frame, 58.5'' x 46.25''. Suzanne Brown Galleries label affixed verso. 200
1278 Click for larger picture MAX, Peter (born Peter Max Finkelstein), (German/American, born 1937): ''Scorpio'', Mixed Media Embellished Lithograph, 12'' x 9'', signed lower right, artist's original sketch with dedication and signature verso, custom frame, 24.25'' x 21.5''. 650
1279 Click for larger picture MAX, Peter, (German, 1937-): Seated Woman Wearing Hat, Lithograph, sight size 24.5'' x 18.5'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 104/300 lower left, black painted metal frame 30.25'' x 24'', personal message verso Alaina Love Max, dated 2005. Max is known for his use of psychedelic shapes and color palettes, and the counter-culture, pop-art-focused nature of his art.
CONDITION: Frame shows minor wear, not examined out of frame, sold as is.
650
1280 Click for larger picture HARTWIG, Heinie, (American, born 1937): Panoramic Western Landscape with Snowcapped Mountains with Indian Village Lakeside, Oil/Masonite, 30'' x 45'', signed lower right, titled verso, rocky mountain light (Montana), framed, 37.5'' x 52''. 1800
1285 Click for larger picture PORTOLES, Gabriel, (Spanish, born 1930): Young Beauty with Horse, Oil/Board, 25.75'' x 23.75'', signed lower right, framed, 29.5'' x 27.5''.
CONDITION: Frame has minor wear.
1288 Click for larger picture WARD, John, ( ): ''Off Shore Gossip'', depicting Bahamian fishermen in fishing boats, Watercolor, 18'' x 24'', signed lower left, dated 1940, painted white frame, 29.5'' x 34.5''.
CONDITION: several spots of foxing, frame has been overpainted, sold as is.
1290 Click for larger picture SYLVIA, Luis, (American, 1911-1987): Rockport Street Scene, Oil/Board, 18'' x 22''. 275
1293 Click for larger picture SMITH, Elmer Boyd, (Canadian/America, 1860-1943): Autumnal Pastoral Landscape with a Dog and a Flock of Sheep on a Trail, Oil/Canvas, 22'' x 30'', signed lower right, gilded gesso frame 25.5'' x 33.5''.
CONDITION: Frame shows loss, painting has several punctures in the upper mid margin, several in the right margin, and one in the lower right corner, needs cleaning.
1295 Click for larger picture FINE MINIATURE PORTRAIT PAINTING OF THE DUCHESS OF DEVONSHIRE: Oval Watercolor portrait, 4.25'' x 3.5'', period metal frame, 7.25'' x 4.75''. 425
1296 Click for larger picture FINE MINIATURE PORTRAIT PAINTING LE BRUN?: 3.75'' x 2.5'', no visible signature, frame measures 5.5'' x 4.5''.
CONDITION: Several flecks of loss, sold as is.
1297 Click for larger picture FINE ILLEGIBLY SIGNED MINIATURE PORTRAIT PAINTING: Oval measurements 3.25'' x 2.5'', mixed media, frame 4.75'' x 3.75''.
CONDITION: Not examined out of the frame. Sold as is.
1298 Click for larger picture FINE MINIATURE PORTRAIT PAINTING OF A PENSIVE BEAUTY: Oval 3'' x 3'', no visible signature, encased in metal frame, 5'' x 3.75''. 275

Last updated Sunday, February 21, 2016