Sunday, August 16, 2020
Lot 1008 - 1050 | Lot 1050 - 1100 | Lot 1100 - 1150 | Lot 1150 - 1200 | [Lot 1200 - 1250] | Lot 1250 - 1300 | Lot 1300 - 1350 | Lot 1350 - 1400
1205 | LARGE JACK LAWRENCE MILLER EQUESTRIAN PAINTING: ''Winter Enclosure Royal Ascot 1969'', Oil/canvas, 36'' x 48'', signed lower left, signed titled and dated verso, framed 43'' x 54.5''. CONDITION: It looks as if there is several flecks scattered throughout. Heavy impasto |
500 | |
1206 | BITTNER, Della, (American, 20th Century): Country River Landscape with Village in the Distance, Oil/Canvasboard, 16'' x 20'', signed lower left, framed, 19.5'' x 24''. | 200 | |
1214 | MORRELL, John, (American, 20/21st Century): Panoramic Country Field Landscape, Oil/Canvas, 36'' x 64'', signed lower right, framed, 45.5'' x 72''. | 300 | |
1216 | HARE, John Knowles, (1884-1947): Gloucester Dockside Scene, Watercolor, sight size 6.25'' x 7.75'', signed lower right, framed, 11.25'' x 12.5''. | 350 | |
1218 | SAFF, Donald, (American, 1937-): Abstract Tree, Etching and Aquatint, sight size 25.5'' x 23.75'', pencil signed lower right, illegibly signed lower left, modern metal frame, 32.5'' x 30.25''. | 150 | |
1218A | SAFF, Donald, (American, 1937-): Trial Proof for Sonnets to Orpheus 1966, Intaglio, sight size 28.25'' x 28.25'', hung in a diamond pattern, signature lower right, titled lower left, blind stamp at the bottom, framed, 29.5'' x 29.5''. | 200 | |
1218B | SAFF, Donald, (American, 1937-): Red Sun Artist Proof, Etching and Aquatint, 27.5'' x 39'', pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, blind stamp lower right, framed, 28.5'' x 40''. CONDITION: Overall even toning. |
325 | |
1220 | SAFF, Donald, (American, 1937-): Trial Proof for Sonnets to Orpheus, Etching and Aquatint, sight size 32'' x 24.5, pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, framed, 40.5'' x 33.5''. | 150 | |
1220A | SAFF, Donald, (American, 1937-): Proof for Pacific Coast, Etching and Aquatint, sight size, 32.5'' x 24'', pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, framed, 41'' x 31.25''. CONDITION: Stained Lower left corner, minor toning along the edges. |
150 | |
1221 | SAFF, Donald, (American, 1937-): Moliere and/or Pirandello, Etching Done with Dental Drill and Glue on Phenolic Plate, 22.5'' x 29.5'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 6/10 lower left, blind stamp lower left corner, float mounted in modern metal frame, 30.5'' x 38.25. CONDITION: Several spots of foxing, overall even toning |
150 | |
1221A | SAFF, Donald, (American, 1937-): Artist Proof for Paradise Lost, Etching and Aquatint, sight size 32'' x 24'', signed lower right, titled lower left, framed, 40.75'' x 31''. | 150 | |
1222 | BARNETT, Will, (American, 1918-1992): ''Aurora'', Silkscreen, sight size 17.5'' x 41'', pencil signed lower right, dated 1977, numbered 62/250, titled lower left, framed, 27.75'' x 50.5''. | 1100 | |
1223 | ERNEST COX METAL SCULPTURE: Steam Punk style welded metal car parts affixed to wooden base, 23.5'' x 34.5''. | 225 | |
1225 | FREUND, William Frederick, (American, 1916-2014): Abstract Modernist Composition, Oil/Board, 18'' x 23.75'', signed lower left, dated 1956, framed, 20.25'' x 26''. | 150 | |
1229 | CHELSEA HOUSE PAINTING AFTER JACOB VAN HULSDOCK: Wild Strawberries by Henry Bacon, Oil/Board, 14'' x 16'', label verso, framed, 16.75'' x 18.75''. | 150 | |
1230 | CURRY, John Steuart, (British, 1897-1946): ''Manhunt'', Lithograph, sight size 11'' x 14'' with margins, signed lower right, dated 1934, numbered 36/50 lower left, framed, 20.25'' x 24.75''. | 475 | |
1231 | SLOAN, John, (American, 1871-1951): Bandits Cave, Etching, 13.5'' x 11'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, hinge mounted in matte, written on lower portion of the matte, ''8 of 8 1921'' New Republic Edition. CONDITION: Light struck with some browning. |
325 | |
1232 | BACON, Peggy Brook, (American, 1895-1987): ''Penguin Island'', Etching, sight size 12.5'' x 9.5'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, dated 1925, framed, 22.25'' x 18''. CONDITION: Light struck. |
425 | |
1236 | PATINATED BRONZE BALLERINA SCULPTURE: 26.5'' in height, signed on the base A. Fayral, affixed to a marble plinth. | 150 | |
1243 | HASWELL, Grace, (1915-1930): Two Rabbits at Rest, Oil/Canvas, 16'' x 20'', signed lower left, framed, 24'' x 28''. CONDITION: Minor stretcher bar wear. |
425 | |
1244 | WPA STYLE PAINTING BY FRANK FEDEROFF: Auto Garage, 1930s Street Scene, Oil/Canvas, 25'' x 30'', signed lower left, framed, 30.5 x 35.5''. CONDITION: Puncture in upper right corner. |
550 | |
1246 | BRONZE AND PATINATED METAL SCULPTURE OF A MAIDEN: Patinated Spelter, Young Maiden Resting atop Lilly Pad Style Base, 12'' in height. CONDITION: Some loss to paint on the maiden. |
225 | |
1247 | DECO ERA BRONZE FEMALE ARCHER SCULPTURE: Patinated and Polychromed Female Archer, 21.5'' in height, multi stone marble and onyx plinth, width is approx. 19'', no visible signature. CONDITION: Several flecks to plinth and repair to bottom portion of bow. |
900 | |
1248 | MORLON, Alexander Pierre, (French, 1878-1951): Young Maiden with Sheep, Silvered Bronze, 14'' in height, 31'' in width, signed lower left, stamped, Medaille D'honneur, mounted to a custom marble pedestal, 16'' overall in height by 32.5'' in width. CONDITION: Scattered areas of loss of silver. |
600 |