Sunday, August 16, 2020
Lot 1008 - 1050 | Lot 1050 - 1100 | Lot 1100 - 1150 | Lot 1150 - 1200 | Lot 1200 - 1250 | [Lot 1250 - 1300] | Lot 1300 - 1350 | Lot 1350 - 1400
1253 | MODERNIST ABSTRACT JUNGLE GYM PAINTING BY EINSTEIN: Oil/Masonite, 36'' X 24'', signed lower left, titled and signed R.S. Einstein verso dated '63, framed, 38'' x 25.5''. | 100 | |
1254 | FISHER, Hugo Melville, (American, 1878-1946): Country Lakeside Scene with Mother and Child Strolling, Oil/Canvas, 26'' x 28'', signed, lower left, unframed. | 275 | |
1255 | FISHER, Hugo Melville (American, 1878-1946): Autumnal Riverside Scene, Oil/Canvas, 25'' x 28'', signed lower right, unstretched. Fisher's father taught him to paint at a young age. He traveled a great deal and spent 16 years in Europe studying with Whistler and Laurens among others. CONDITION: Needs to be re-stretched and cleaned, several minor abrasions, sold as is. |
150 | |
1257 | BATEMAN, Robert, (Canadian, 1930-): ''Elephant Cow and Calf'', Artist Proof Lithograph, sight size 20.5'' x 30.5'', signed lower right, numbered AP 28/76, Mill Pond Press COA verso, framed, 30.5'' x 40.5''. CONDITION: Frame shows wear. |
150 | |
1258 | 3 ART LEMAY FLORIDA WATERBIRD PRINTS: Offset Lithographs, 1) Green Heron, sight size 28.5'' x 20.5'', signed lower right, numbered 192/1000 lower left, framed, 35'' x 26.5''; 2) Heron, sight size 33'' x 14.5'', signed lower right, numbered lower left 494/950, framed, 44.5'' x 26''; 3) Snowy Egret, , sight size 33'' x 14.5'', signed lower right, numbered lower left 494/950, framed, 44.5'' x 26''. | 150 | |
1259 | LITHOGRAPH SIGNED CALDER DOVES IN FLIGHT: ''Doves in Flight'', Colored Lithograph, 26.75'' x 37'', signed lower right and numbered 56 of 125 in the lower left, framed 32.50'' x 41.50''. CONDITION: Overall even fading, not examined out of the frame, sold as is. |
650 | |
1260 | ZACCHEO, John, (American, 20th Century): Southwestern Scene with Figures on Horseback, Oil/Canvas, 12'' x 12'', signed lower right, framed, 18.5'' x 18.5''. | 150 | |
1261 | DIXON, Bill Jr, (American, 20th Century): Study of Early Cave Drawings, Oil/Canvas, 60'' x 48'', signed lower left, unframed. | 225 | |
1264 | 2 PIECE FLORIDA WATERCOLOR LOT: 1) WOODWARD, Stanley, (American, 1890-1970): Florida Coastal Scene with Palms, Watercolor, 8.5'' x 7'', signed lower left, unframed; 2) PARSONS, Phillip Brown, (American, 1895-1977): The Fort at St. Augustine, Watercolor, 11'' x 7.8'', signed lower right, titled lower left and dated April 7th, 1948, unframed. | 225 | |
1268 | LARGE ART DECO WOMAN WITH DEER GROUPING: Art Deco statue with woman in center flanked by 2 doe, which she is feeding. All mounted on a marble base. Approx. 13.25'' h x 33'' l x 8.25'' w. CONDITION: No condition issues to be noted. |
400 | |
1273 | 3 PC. ART DECO FRENCH F. MARTI GARNITURE SET WITH LAMBS: Comprising; 1- French Art Deco marble clock with a silvered face. Flanked by patinated Lambs. 2- Deco bronzed vases on marble bases. All 3 pieces raised on bun feet. Clock Approx. 8.75'' h x 18'' l x 5.25'' w. Vases Approx. 8.75'' h x 5.5'' l x 5.5'' w. CONDITION: 2- marble pieces missing at one vase, scattered chips at edges, no glass, not currently working, no pendulum or bell screw. |
250 | |
1279 | 3 PC. ART DECO ELEGANT LADY GARNITURE SET: Comprising; 1- marble clock with a surmounting woman, of white metal in monochrome, over a hexagonal face that reads, Leroy. Fini. Paris clockworks. 2- Marble garniture. Clock Approx. 14.5'' h x 13.5'' l x 4.25'' w. Garniture Approx. 6.75'' h x 3.5'' l x 2.75'' w. CONDITION: No glass, loss of silver plate, scattered small chips at edges, not working, wear commensurate with age and use. |
400 | |
1282 | CEDAR MOUNTAIN CALIFORNIA PAINTING: Vertical View of the Cliffs and Fir Trees, Oil/Canvas on Board, 27'' x 21'', partially signed illegibly lower left, dated '38, framed, 32.5'' x 26.5''. | 175 | |
1285 | FROSINI, L., (American, 20th Century): Two Watercolors to include; 1) Wheat Harvest, sight size, 13'' x 19'', signed lower right, framed, 19'' x 24.75''; 2) Harvest Scene with Horses and People, 13'' x 19'', signed lower right, framed, 19'' x 24.75''. | 150 | |
1287 | ART DECO BRONZE BIRD FRENCH MANTLE CLOCK: Chartier Marcus Fini, Paris art deco French clock, of Marble & Onyx. Surmounted by a bronze Pheasant. Approx. 14.75'' h x 18.25'' l x 4.75'' w. CONDITION: Scattered chips to edges, currently not working. No pendulum. |
350 | |
1290 | EUROPEAN MODERNIST DOCKSIDE PAINTING SIGNED D. MASSAI: Oil/Canvas, 39.5'' x 27.5'', signed lower left, framed, 45.5'' x 34''. CONDITION: Patch in the lower margin with a fleck of paint loss. |
125 | |
1292 | COX, David, (British, 1783-1859): English Landscape with Figures, Sepia with Pen and Ink, sight size 5.25'' x 8.5'', signed lower left, framed, 12.5'' x 15.5''. | 300 |