Sunday, May 17, 2020

Lot 1021 - 1050 | Lot 1050 - 1100 | Lot 1100 - 1150 | Lot 1150 - 1200 | Lot 1200 - 1250 | [Lot 1250 - 1300] | Lot 1300 - 1350 | Lot 1350 - 1400 | Lot 1400 - 1450 | Lot 1450 - 1500

1251 Click for larger picture OLSEN, Harry, (American, 1928-): ''Nature's Touch'', Western Lakeside Landscape, Oil on Board, 24'' x 32'', signed lower right and dated 1950, also signed and titled verso, framed, 27.75 '' x 35.5''. 150
1261 Click for larger picture CHICHESTER, Cecil, (American, 1891-1963): Snowy Winter Country Road with Red Barn, Oil/Canvas, 25'' x 30'', signed lower right, encased in carved and gilded American Impressionist frame, 28.5'' x 33.5''.
CONDITION: Very mild craquelure in lower left quadrant.
1264 Click for larger picture THIEME, Anthony, (Dutch, 1888-1954): Landscape with Figure, Oil on Board, sight size 7.5'' x 9.5'', signed lower left and framed, 12.75'' x 15''.
CONDITION: Heavy craquelure throughout. Needs cleaning.
1265 Click for larger picture THIEME, Anthony, (Dutch, 1888-1954): Lone Figure on Tree Lined Path, Oil on Board, 8'' x 10'', signed incised signature lower left, framed, 13'' x 15.25''.
CONDITION: Heavy craquelure, needs cleaning.
1270 Click for larger picture 7 ARTISTS: 1) NEUMANN, Robert Von, 1888-1976): Florida Swamp Scene, Watercolor, 10.75'' x 8'', unframed; 2) BRODNEY, Edward, (American, 1910-2002): Two Florida Paintings - Storm Approaches, Watercolor, 15.5'' x 22.5'', signed lower left, unframed; Florida Homestead, Watercolor, 15.5'' x 22.5'', signed lower right dated 39', unframed; 3) STEARNS, Rachel, (American, 1895-1979): - Bay Fishing, Watercolor, 7.25'' x 10'' signed lower left, titled verso. - Beach Scene with Figures and Palm, 11'' x 7.5'', signed lower left, unframed; 4) FRANO, Theodore, (American, 20th Century): Florida Landscape the Red Roof, Gouache on Cardboard, 7.75'' x 10.25'', signed upper left, dated 51', unframed; 5) WARREN, Elizabeth, (American, 1886-1980): Looking from John Ringling Mansion from Across Sarasota Bay 1925, Watercolor, 5'' x 7'', signed lower right, titled verso dated 27 of February 1925, unframed; 6) HARE, John Cuthbert, (American, 1908-1978): Florida Coastal Dunes, Watercolor, 7.25'' x 8.5'', signed lower right, unframed; 7) ROCHARD, Pierre, (French, 1869-1950): Florida Scenery on Myakka River, 5.5'' x 3.5'', signed lower right, signed titled and dated verso, dated 1981, unframed. 150
1271 Click for larger picture SUNLIT VERANDA UNSIGNED PAINTING: 23.5'' X 31.5'', Oil on Canvas laid down on Board, unsigned, framed, 26.5'' x 35''.
CONDITION: Several scattered spots of paint loss and several abrasions throughout. Needs cleaning.
1273 Click for larger picture STEARNS, Rachel, (American, 1989): ''Lingering Light'', Oil on Canvas Board, 8'' x 10'', signed lower left and framed, 11.5'' x 13.5'', titled on the frame verso. Numbered 151. 150
1279A Click for larger picture VOIGT, Elisabeth, (German, 1895-1971): Young Girl Holding a Candle, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 16'', signed lower right and dated '40, framed, 22 1/2'' x 18 1/2''.
CONDITION: Abrasion in right margin, craquelure throughout, several flecks of paint loss.
1284 Click for larger picture WILLIAM, Fay, (American, 1882-1967): Reclining Young Female Nude, Watercolor, sight size 9.5'' x 18.25'', signed lower right, framed 16'' x 24.5''. 150
1286 Click for larger picture MOTI, Kaiko, (India, 1921-1989): Owl etching and aquatint, sight size 29.5'' x 22'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 25 of 120 lower left, modern chrome frame, 30.5'' x 23.25''. 150
1287 Click for larger picture RICHARDSON, Charles Douglas, (British, 1853-1932): Nocturnal Coastline Painting, Oil/Canvas 10'' x 16'', signed lower right, framed, 15.5'' x 21.5''. 100
1288 Click for larger picture STOCKWELL, Catherine Hayes, (American, 1895-1983): Florida Coastal Scene with Figure Looking Out to the Horizon, Oil/Canvasboard, 16'' x 12'', signed lower left, framed, 18.5'' x 14.5''. 350
1289 Click for larger picture HESS, Kenneth, (American, 20th Century): Yarborough's Farm Geneva 1987, Oil/Canvas, 12'' x 18'', signed lower left, titled verso and dedicated to Bob, framed, 18'' x 24''. 175
1294 Click for larger picture FOUR DON KENNEDY ORMOND BEACH ARTWORKS: 1) Rockland Marine and Outward Bound School, Watercolor, sight size, 16.5'' x 22'', signed lower right, titled verso with the artist business card, framed 25.5'' x 31'', 2) Study Number 162 Depicting a Light House Coastal Scene, Watercolor, sight size, 7.5'' x 5.5'', signed lower right, titled verso with artist business card affixed, framed, 12'' x 10.25'', 3) Study Number 226 ''Deep Harbor'', Watercolor, sight size, 4.75'' x 6.75'', signed lower right, titled, signed and dedicated verso, framed 10.25'' x 12.25'', 4) Study Number 100, indicates this is one of the main paintings that shows you the delicacy of watercolor, Coastal Scene, Watercolor, sight size, 3'' x 5'', signed lower right, titled verso and dedicated, framed, 7'' x 9.25''. 125
1295 Click for larger picture J. H. RICHARDS TAOS PASTEL: Upper Ranchitos Taos, Pastel, sight size, 13.5'' x 17.5'', signed lower right, titled and dated 1985, carved frame, 21.5'' x 25''. 100
1298 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Brandon, (American, 20th-21st Century): Village Street Scene at Dusk, O/C, 12'' x 24'', signed lower left, unframed. 150
1299 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Brandon, (American, 20th-21st C): Quiet Village at Dusk, O/C, 12'' x 24'', signed lower right, framed, 15.5'' x 27.5''. 125
1300 Click for larger picture NEWTON, Brandon, (American, 20th-21st C): Busy Highway at Dusk, O/C, 12'' x 24'', signed lower left, framed, 15.5'' x 27.5''. 150

Last updated Monday, May 18, 2020