Sunday, October 18, 2020

1001 Click for larger picture SCHOTT, Walter, (1861-1938): Female Ball Player Ivory and Doret Bronze, 10'' in height, affixed to agate plinth, 14'' overall, signed at the base of the bronze. PLEASE NOTE THAT IF YOU ARE BIDDING ON THIS LOT (IF NOT IN PERSON) YOU CAN DO SO VIA: PHONE BID, ABSENTEE BID OR INVALUABLE (ONLY). THIS LOT MUST BE PICKED UP IN PERSON! WE CANNOT SHIP. WE WILL NOT BE LISTING THIS LOT ON LIVE AUCTIONEERS.
CONDITION: Hairline crack in her extended arm, some minor scattered wear to the patina, several flea bites to the stone base.
1400
1005 Click for larger picture E. VILLANIS HAREM DANCER MARBLE SCULPTURE: 24.75'' in height, signed.
CONDITION: Several scattered chips, repair to base, repair to her pinky finger.
1011 Click for larger picture INTERIOR GENRE PAINTING PARLOR SCENE SIGNED H. DORET: Depicts an Elderly Gentleman Flirting with Two Young Ladies, Oil/Canvas, 16.5'' x 21'', signed upper right, framed, 23'' x 27.25''.
CONDITION: Re-lined, mild craquelure, signature fluoresces, some repair to frame.
850
1012 Click for larger picture EQUESTRIAN HUNT PAINTING SIGNED L BERTON: Oil/Canvas, 14.5'' x 23'', signed lower left, gilded frame, 20'' x 28.5''.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, fleck of loss in lower mid margin, scattered craquelure throughout.
450
1017 Click for larger picture GRACHEV, Vassily, (Russian, 1831-1905): Equestrian Grouping of Ivan the Terrible on Horseback, Bronze, 12'' h, 12'' w., signed, Woerffel foundry mark.
CONDITION: Horses tail has crack
7750
1019 Click for larger picture SPANISH STERLING & CUT GLASS OWL FORM CLARET: Spanish green glass Owl form claret, having cut glass stylized wings, Sterling mounted head with inset glass eyes, & sterling mounted feet. Impressed marks at neck & feet. Approx. 11'' h x 6.25'' l at handle x 4.75'' w.
CONDITION: Small cooling surface crack at handle, integrity not affected.
1600
1020 Click for larger picture MUCHA, Alphonse, (Czech, 1860-1939): Illustration for Polly Pry, Pen/Ink Heightened with white, sight size 16.5'' x 12.5'', signed lower left, framed.
CONDITION: Stain in upper left margin.
5250
1021 Click for larger picture ICART, Louis, (French, 1888-1950): Girl Sprawling on the Lawn with Umbrella and Butterflies on Her Hand, Etching, sight size 11.5'' x 17.25'', signed lower right Paris, windmill mark lower left, framed, 23.25'' x 29''.
CONDITION: Overall even toning, not examined out of the frame.
350
1024 Click for larger picture ZACH, Bruno, (Ukrainian, 1891-1945): 1920's Naughty Nude in Corset and Garters with Cane in Heels, Bronze, 10.75'' in height affixed to a marble plinth, 11.5'' overall, signed on the base marked Austria.
CONDITION: Cane has bend.
900
1025 Click for larger picture 1920's POLYCHROMED FLAPPER BRONZE SCULPTURE BY GARNER: 11'' in height affixed to onyx plinth, 14.25'' overall, marked Austria.
CONDITION: Scattered loss to polychrome.
700
1026 Click for larger picture LORENZL, Josef, (Austrian, 1892-1950): Stylized Dancing Nude Bronze, 10'' in height affixed to a polished glass base, 10.75'' overall, signed.
CONDITION: Overall wear to patina which was silvered at one point.
1028 Click for larger picture WILKIE, Sir David, (Scottish, 1785-1841): Tavern Scene with Men Seated at a Table, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 24'', signed lower right, framed, 25'' x 29''.
CONDITION: Re-lined, some scattered flecks, abrasion with minor loss upper right corner, several other minor abrasions, minor loss to frame.
950
1036 Click for larger picture FALCONET, Etienne Maurice, after, (1716-1791): Psyche, Marble, Incised Signature, 19 1/2'' h., marble plinth with chips, 2 1/4'' h., CIRCA 1900. 600
1037 Click for larger picture MARBLE NUDE SLAVE GIRL CARRYING WATER VESSELS: Probably Italian first quarter 20th century, 23'' in height, sits on a beveled plinth, 24'' overall.
CONDITION: Several knicks and chips scattered, some minor repairs to base.
425
1042 Click for larger picture PETTENKOFEN, August Von, (Austrian, 1822-1899): Winter Genre painting with Loggers and Work Horses, Oil/Canvas Mounted on Board, 29.5'' x 45'', signed lower right, dated 1871, no frame. After his father's death, Pettenkoffen lived with his cousin and became a student at the Academy of Fine art. He studied under Leopold Kupelwieser and Franz Eybl. He painted his genre pieces in typical Biedermeier style.
CONDITION: Laid down on board, scattered craquelure, needs cleaning, several touches of inpaint, sold as is.
1044 Click for larger picture HENNESSY, Patrick, (Irish, 1915-1980): ''Distant View of Tangier'', Oil/Canvas, 15'' x 25'', signed lower left, Gildhall Galleries Limited label affixed verso, framed, 24.5'' x 34.25''. 3250
1045 Click for larger picture CRAIG, Henry Robertson, (UK, 1916-1984): ''The Swimming Pool'', Oil/Canvasboard, 10'' x 14'', signed lower left, Guildhall Galleries Chicago label verso, framed, 16.5'' x 21''. 850
1048 Click for larger picture DE BELAY, Pierre, (French, 1890-1947): ''La French Can Can'', Oil/Board, 24'' x 19.5'', signed lower right and dated '33, original frame, 30'' x 26.25''. Titled and dedicated verso. Provenance: Estate of Yves Georges Prade.
CONDITION: Needs cleaning, frame shows wear, old abrasion with loss by right dancer's mouth, sold as is.
3000
1053 Click for larger picture ART NOUVEAU STYLE SILVERED BRONZE NYMPH SCULPTURE: 5'' in height, no visible signature. 150
1054 Click for larger picture ART NOUVEAU FIGURAL BRONZE MATCH SAFE BY A. LUX: Figural Nouveau Maiden Match Safe, Patinated Bronze, 6'' in height, signed. 325
1057 Click for larger picture FUGERE NUDE BRONZE NYMPH FLUTE PLAYER GROUPING: Female Nude Playing a Flute with Goat Dancing, 12'' in height affixed to period marble plinth, 19.5'' wide by 6'' deep, bronze is signed on the base.
CONDITION: Marble has several flea bites, some scattered abrasion to the patina and bronze.
550
1058 Click for larger picture ULLRICH, Albert, (German, 1869): Portrait of Helen Shaw, Oil/Canvas, 29.5'' x 25.5'', signed lower right, dated 1931, cased in a gilded gesso frame, 36.25'' x 32.5'' 700
1060 Click for larger picture STRIBBLING, David, (British, 20th C): Family of Cheetahs on the plain, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 36'', signed, encased custom carved and painted frame, 31 1/2'' x 43''. 650
1061 Click for larger picture STRIBBLING, David, (British, 20th C): Portrait of a Leopard, Oil/Canvas, 12'' x 10'', signed, encased in custom painted frame, 19 1/4'' x 17 1/4''. 350
1063 Click for larger picture MENE, Pierre Jules, (1810-1879): Wild Boar, Bronze, 5.5'' in height, signed marked Sanglier N3 on the underside. 325
1065 Click for larger picture BRONZE WHIPPET SCULPTURE: Signed Bayre, marble base, 6.25'' h. overall. 250
1066 Click for larger picture BRONZE DOE AND FAWN SCULPTURE SIGNED MENE: 5.25'' in height, affixed to marble plinth, 6'' overall.
CONDITION: Plinth has been repaired.
1067 Click for larger picture BRONZE WHIPPET SCULPTURE IN THE STYLE OF MENE: 6'' h., 6'' w.
CONDITION: Wear to patina
1068 Click for larger picture BRONZE STALLION SCULPTURE SIGNED MENE: 12'' in height, 14.5'' in width.
CONDITION: Polished patina.
1072 Click for larger picture PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A YOUNG WOMAN UNDRESSING: 8'' in height, old label underneath reads Bruno Zack.
CONDITION: Some dents and scrapes on the back side of the base
1073 Click for larger picture PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A WELL DRESSED STANDING YOUNG MAN SMOKING: 8'' in height, no visible signature. 150
1074 Click for larger picture IFFLAND, Franz, (German, 1862-1935): Bare Chested Blacksmith Wearing Apron Holding Hammer, Patinated Bronze, approx. 8'' in height, signed, affixed to a polished marble plinth. 1400
1075 Click for larger picture TELARIK, Alois, (Dutch, 1882-1953): Three Young Girls St. Mark's Square, Venice, Italy, Oil/Board, sight size 26.5'' x 18.25'', signed lower right, framed, 47.5'' x 29''. 425
1076 Click for larger picture KAWANO, Kaoru, (Japanese, 1916-1965): ''Woodpecker'', Woodblock Print, sight size 16'' x 9.75'', pencil signed lower left and titled, numbered lower right '87, framed, 22.25'' x 16.25''.
CONDITION: Crease in lower left corner.
1082 Click for larger picture FINELY CARVED FIGURAL MARBLE SCULPTURE OF A YOUNG BOY WRITING: Probably Italian, 16.5'' in height, the boy is scrawling the word Canova into a tablet.
CONDITION: Repair to foot, several minor flecks.
450
1083 Click for larger picture SEBIRE, Gaston, (French, 1920-2001): Harbor View with Boats from the Shore, Oil/Canvas, 23.5'' x 32'', signed lower left, framed, 31.5'' x 39.5''. 850
1084 Click for larger picture CABANISS, Larry (American, 1926-2007): Architecture Rome, Oil/Canvas, 32'' x 39'', signed lower left, Oehlschlaeger label affixed verso, framed, 38.5'' x 46''. 500
1086 Click for larger picture TWO MASKS BY JOHN FLEMMING MALE AND FEMALE: Hand designed and tooled, signed. Male and female leather Mardi gras masks, male is approx. 13'' x 15'', female is 10.5'' x 10''. 150
1092 Click for larger picture FINE PORTRAIT PAINTING OF A YOUNG GIRL: Young redhead posing with pet bird, Oil/Canvas, 35.5'' x 26.5'', no visible signature, ebonized frame, 42.5'' x 33''.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure, several flecks, frame has several chips.
850
1092A Click for larger picture EARLY OIL PAINTING AFTER SIR JOSHUA REYNOLDS: Oil/Canvas, 24 x 20'', no visible signature, framed, 29'' x 25.25''.
CONDITION: Scattered inpaint and craquelure, several repairs to tears, repair to frame lower left.
1098 Click for larger picture ROY, Jamini, (Indian, 1887-1972): Ram and Monkeys, Gouache, 5.5'' x 21.5'', signed lower right, float mounted and framed, 19'' x 35''. 2300
1107A Click for larger picture GAUGY, Jean-Claude, (French-American, 1944-): ''Le Cadeau'', Acrylic/Board, 30'' x 18'', signed and dated 1988 lower right, titled verso, framed, 37'' x 25.5''. 500
1108 Click for larger picture CARVED AND GILDED PAINTING EASEL WITH FOLIATE MOTIF: approx. 80'' in height. 350
1114 Click for larger picture LARGE DRAMATIC ANTIQUE PAINTING AFTERMATH OF A NAVAL BATTLE: Fantastic restored gilded period frame, no visible signature, 40'' x 31'', framed, 49'' x 41''. Please get shipping quote before bidding, as the cost of shipping large items can higher than expected.
CONDITION: Patch visible verso.
1400
1123 Click for larger picture 'ERBLUTH'' ROYAL VIENNA SEMI-NUDE FIGURAL LAMP: A well painted Semi-nude Royal Vienna porcelain vase, Marked ''Erbluth'' at underside. Resting on a cast metal base with paw feet. Converted oil lamp with hurricane chimney resting in vase. Glass globe, having an acid etched body with an enameled orchid & foliate design. Signed at collar. Approx. 34'' h x 11'' w.
CONDITION: Chip at rim of hurricane chimney.
2000
1124 Click for larger picture HIGHLAND LOCH PAINTING SIGNED D. MCKENZIE: Peaceful Scottish Loch Painting with Sailboat, Oil/Board, 15'' x 20'', signed lower right and framed, 19.5'' x 24.25''. 150
1125 Click for larger picture WATSON, W. H., (British, 19/20th Century): Highland Cattle by the Water's Edge, Oil/Canvas, 16'' x 24'', signed lower right, framed, 17.5'' x 25.75''.
CONDITION: Craquelure throughout, re-lined, several flecks of loss in left margin.
1126 Click for larger picture MAX, Peter, (German, 1937-): ''Peace on Earth'', Mixed Media, sight size 22'' x 17'', signed lower right, framed, 39.5'' x 34''. With Park West COA. 2000
1127 Click for larger picture MAX, Peter, (German, 1937-): ''Delta'', Mixed Media Painting with acrylic and color lithography on paper, sight size 13.5'' x 11.5'', signed in the lower margin, framed, 23.5'' x 21.5''. With Park West COA. 2600
1128 Click for larger picture MAX, Peter, (German, 1937-): ''Flag with Heart'', Mixed Media, sight size 11.5'' x 13.5'', signed in the lower margin, framed, 21.75'' x 23''. With Park West COA. 500
1129 Click for larger picture MAX, Peter, (German, 1937-): ''Liberty Head II Collage'', Mixed Media, sight size 29'' x 22.5'', signed upper right, framed, 42'' x 36''. With Park West COA. 650
1136 Click for larger picture PAIR OF FRENCH BRONZE ANDIRONS: Pair of French cast bronze andirons, having an overall scrolling & foliate design with stylized dolphin fish. Approx. 28'' h x 28'' l x 13'' w.
CONDITION: Some screws replaced.
1142 Click for larger picture 3 PIECE BRONZE LOT TO INCLUDE TWO BY MARILYN SIMON: 1) Stretching I, 12'' in height, bares the artist's business card affixed underneath with exhibition entry and price of $900, signed on the base; 2) Mother and Child Bronze, 8'' in height, signed on the base; 3) Jewish Men Dancing, Illegibly Signed Miniature Bronze, 4'' in height, affixed to a multi stone base. 150
1149 Click for larger picture THIEME, Anthony, (American, 1888-1954): ''The Old Shop, St. Augustine'', Oil/Canvasboard, 12'' x 16'', signed lower right, Grand Central Galleries and Oelschlaeger labels affixed verso, framed, 18.25'' x 22.25''.
CONDITION: Upper left corner of frame has damage.
62500
1150 Click for larger picture 7 PIECE LITHOGRAPH SUITE BY JAMES ROSENQUIST: ''High Technology and Mysticism; a Meeting Point'', 7 Lithographs, ''Somewhere'', ''Above'', ''The'', ''Sky'', ''Silver'', ''Birds'', ''Fly'', ''Somewhere'', sight size 30.75'' x 28.5'', pencil signed lower right dated 1981, titled lower left and numbered 145/150, matching frames, 40'' x 36.25'', printed at Siena Studios by Joe Petruzelli and Maurice Sanchez on Arches 88 paper, published by Rosebranches Inc. 2700
1160 Click for larger picture TUTWILER, David, (1952-): ''Cultural Interlude'', Art Institute of Chicago, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 24'', signed lower left, titled verso, framed, 27.5'' x 31.5''. 2000
1161 Click for larger picture TUTWILER, David, (American, 1952-): ''Time on the Little River'', Gloucester, Oil/Canvas, 14'' x 18'', signed lower left, titled on the canvas verso, framed, 19.25'' x 23.25''. 400
1162 Click for larger picture HARRISON, Claude William, (British, 1922-2009): ''Singers in the Sand'', Oil/Masonite, 15.5'' x 17.75'', signed lower left, dated '63, Oehlschlaeger label affixed verso, framed, 21.5'' x 23''. 400
1163 Click for larger picture HARRISON, Claude William, (British, 1922-2009): Small Northern Clown with Crows, Oil/Masonite, 12'' x 10'', signed lower right, titled verso, framed, 17.75'' x 15.75''. 350
1170 Click for larger picture DAVIDSON, Herbert Laurence, (American, 1930-2018): ''Girl with Geraniums'', Oil/Canvas, 28'' x 22'', signed lower left Everett Oehlschlaeger, galleries label Chicago, Illinois affixed verso, framed, 35.5'' x 29.5''. 4500
1171 Click for larger picture SCHOONOVER, Frank, (American, 1877-1972): Illustration with Man and Woman in an Interior Laboratory, Charcoal and Pencil, sight size 23.5'' x 17.5'', monogrammed lower right, dated '16, framed, 27'' x 21''.
CONDITION: Water damage in the bottom.
1172 Click for larger picture BEECHAM, Tom, (American, 1926-2000): Tavern Interior Scene, Oil/Cardboard, 12.5'' x 8.5'', signed lower right, framed, 24'' x 20''. 250
1174A Click for larger picture WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE PAINTING ILLUSTRATION CHILD IN INTERIOR: Young girl in dark interior, sight size 15'' x 17'', illegibly signed lower right, framed, 24.5'' x 26.5''. 150
1193 Click for larger picture BUTLER, Robert, (American, 1943-2014): Sunlit Florida Highwaymen River Landscape with Herons, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 24'', signed lower left. 1600
1209 Click for larger picture OGILVIE, John Clinton, (American, 1838-1900): ''The Catskills from College Hill- Poughkeepsie'', a Hudson River School Scene, Oil/Canvas, 11'' x 17'', signed lower left, signed and titled verso, dated 1862, framed, 20'' x 26''.
CONDITION: Mild craquelure, fleck in bottom margin, signature does fluoresce.
2200
1210 Click for larger picture HELDNER, Colette Pope, (American, 1902-1990): Patio ''Little Theatre'' French Quarter- New Orleans, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 36'', signed lower left, signed and titled verso, framed, 24.25'' x 40.25''. 600
1211 Click for larger picture GAY, George Howell, (American, 1858-1931): Coastal Surf Scene, Watercolor, sight size 17.5'' x 27.5'', signed lower left, period gilded gesso frame, 27.5'' x 37.5''.
CONDITION: Frame has some minor loss.
1220 Click for larger picture 6 PIECE LOT WITH FRAMES AND MINIATURE PAINTINGS: 1)Enameled brass frame, 4.5'' x 3.25'', 2) Oval Painting on Porcelain of the Boy from Naples Wearing a Green Hat and a White Rose, sight size 3'' x 2.25'', no visible signature, metal frame, 3.75'' x 3''; 3) Oval Painting on Porcelain of a Young Blonde Reading, sight size 3.25'' x 2.25'', encased in gilded easel style bronze frame, 5'' x 3.75''; 4) Oval Painting on Porcelain of the Boy from Naples, sight size 3'' x 2.5'', metal frame, 6'' x 4.5''; 5) Fine Painting on Porcelain of a Young Blue Eyed Blonde Female, 5.75'' x 4'', no visible signature, encased in gilded gesso frame, 9'' x 7''; 6) Oval Miniature Painting of a Young Beauty with Bow in Her Hair, sight size 3'' x 2.5'', framed, 8.5'' x 7.5''. 425
1221 Click for larger picture 5 MINIATURE PAINTINGS ON PORCELAIN: 1) In Gedanken ''A Gypsy Girl in Thought'' painting on porcelain after Von Blaas, 6.25'' x 4.25'', stamped verso made in Germany, no visible signature, gilded frame, 8'' x 6''; 2) Young blonde wearing bandeau, inscription verso, 4'' x 3'', framed, 4.5'' x 3.5''; 3) Miniature Painting on Porcelain Cherubs after Raphael: 2.5'' X 3.25''; 4) Painting on Porcelain of a French Peasant Girl Field Worker, 10'' X 7.25'', partial monogram lower right, framed, 16.25'' x 14.5''; 5) Fine Miniature Painting on Porcelain Columbus in Chains, oval sight size 4.5'' x 3.25'', no visible signature, impressed ''K'' verso, gold metal frame, 5.75'' x 4.5'', Columbus was put in chains by Francisco de Bobadilla after refusing to recognize the governor of Haiti and was returned to Spain in October of 1500. After a painting by Gustaaf Wappers. 450
1227 Click for larger picture MINIATURE ENAMEL ON COPPER PAINTING PUTTI AFTER PRIOU: Scene Depicts Woman with Arm Raised in the Air and four Putti Surrounding a Clock Marked ''Voila! Le Plaisir mes d'amis'', 5.25'' x 4'', marked verso #1030 d'apres Priou, 9.75'' x 8''. 300
1228 Click for larger picture LARGE MINIATURE PORTRAIT PAINTING ON PORCELAIN: Oval approx. 8.5'' x 6.25'', under glass in a frame, 17'' x 14.5'', depicting a man with an interesting mustache.
CONDITION: Small chip in lower right edge.
1229 Click for larger picture HUTSCHENREUTHER MINIATURE PAINTING ON PORCELAIN OF MONK SIGNED WAGNER: 5.75'' X 4'', signed lower right, framed, 9.5'' x 7.5''. 250
1252 Click for larger picture ABBEY, Edwin Austin, (American, 1852-1911): 1) ''Saxon Army'', sight size 7.5'' x 14.5'', signed lower right, framed, 15.25'' x 22.5''; 2) Depicts a Battle Scene, sight size 8.5'' x 13'', signed lower right, framed, 17.5'' x 21.75''. 200
1253 Click for larger picture FRANTZEN, Rose, (American, 1965-): Profile Portrait of a Bearded Man, Oil/Board, sight size 14'' x 10'', signed lower right, framed, 20'' x 16''. 275
1254 Click for larger picture ENGLE, Nita, (American, 1925-): Illustration for Trains Magazine, Watercolor, 9.25'' x 13.75'', signed lower right, framed, 18'' x 22.25'', one of a pair published in the 1991 Engle retrospective at Lee Hall gallery northern Michigan. 2000
1258 Click for larger picture HOLESCH, Denes De, (Hungarian, 1910-1983): ''Jockeys'', Oil/Masonite, 9'' x 11'', signed lower left, Oehlschlaeger Gallery label affixed verso, framed, 14.75'' x 16.75''. 425
1259 Click for larger picture VARGAS PORTRAIT PAINTING FINE FRAME: Portrait of a Young Woman, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 20'', signed illegibly lower right Vargus?, framed, 31.5'' x 27.5''. 150
1261 Click for larger picture MOREZ, Mary, (American, 1946-2004): Cubist Family, Mixed Media on paper/Canvas, 20'' x 16'', signed lower right, framed, 25.5'' x 21''. 150
1264 Click for larger picture CHASE, Robert, (American, 1919-): Abstract Surreal Doves in Flight, Oil/Board, 12'' x 9'', signed lower left, framed, 19'' x 16.5''. 150
1265 Click for larger picture CHASE, Robert, (American, 1919-): Surreal Scene with Birds in Flight, Oil/Masonite with heavy Impasto, 16'' x 12'', signed lower left, framed, 22.25'' x 18.25''. 150
1266 Click for larger picture 15 PIECE DAVID ANDERSON ART LOT: 1) Ghostly Portrait of an Elderly Woman, Mixed Media/Board, 12'' x 9'', signed upper right, framed, 17.5'' x 14.5''; 2) ''Yet Another Hope'' Portrait of a Young Boy, Lithograph, sight size 5'' x 3.75'', signed lower right, titled lower left and numbered 1/15, framed, 12.5'' x 11''; 3) Draped Actor, Trial Proof Etching, sight size 8'' x 5.5'', signed lower right, dated '76, titled lower left, framed, 16.5'' x 13.75''; 4) The Actual Copper Plate for Previous Etching, 16.5'' x 13.75''; 5) A Dark Macabre Portrait of a Man, Oil/Board, sight size 7.5'' x 7.5'', signed lower right, framed, 16'' x 16''; 6) Portrait of a James Dean Type Young Man, Oil/Canvasboard, sight size 9.25'' x 7.25'', signed lower right, framed, 15'' x 13.5''; 7) Portrait of a Young Girl Wearing Ruffled Shirt and Pink Vest, Oil/Canvasboard, 9.5'' x 7.5'', signed lower right, framed, 16'' x 14''; 8) Mixed Media of a Rabbi?, sight size 9.5'' x 6.5'', framed, 17'' x 14''; 9) Surreal Portrait of a Young Man's Face, Oil/Board, sight size 10'' x 9'', signed upper right and framed, 16'' x 15''; 10) Portrait of a Young Dark Haired Man, Oil/Canvasboard, sight size 19.25'' x 9.25'', signed lower right, framed, 22.5'' x 12.5''; 11) Fragmented Memory, Watercolor and Gouache, sight size 17'' x 22'', signed lower right and dated '72, framed, 27'' x 32.5''; 12) Table Top Still Life with Flowers and Vessels, Oil/Board, sight size 23.5'' x 17.5'', signed lower right, dated '69, framed, 30.'' X 23.5''; 13) Heavy Impasto Table Top Still Life with Floral Bouquet, Oil/Canvasboard, sight size, 13.5'' x 17.5'', signed lower right, dated `71, framed, 22.5'' x 26.5''; 14) Still Life with Water Vessels, Oil/Canvasboard, sight size 17.5'' x 13.5'', signed lower right and dated '71, framed, 26.5'' x 22.25''; 15) Profile Portrait Painting of a Man, Oil/Board, sight size 13.5'' x 10.5'', singed lower right, dated '75, framed, 23'' x 20'' 800
1269 Click for larger picture GUACCIMANNI, Alessandro, (Italian, 1864-1927): Canal in Venice, Italy, Watercolor, sight size 23.25'' x 15.5'', signed lower right, fine gilded and carved frame with touch ups, 31.5'' x 23.5''.
CONDITION: 2 stains in left margin, not examined out of the frame.
1272 Click for larger picture LARGE FRAMED EMBROIDERY CHINESE LADY: Chinese silk embroidered immortal (Lan Caihe) carrying a basket of flowers. Deer standing at side and butterflies. Approx. 65.5'' h x 30.5'' w.
CONDITION: No condition issues to be noted.
1281 Click for larger picture KNOX, Susan Ricker, (American, 1874-1959): Portrait of William Best, Oil/Canvas, 42'' x 28'', signed upper left, Portland Society of Art label affixed verso Portland, Mayne, period gilded frame, 45.5'' x 32''.
CONDITION: Needs Cleaning, several minor flecks, needs re-stretching, stretcher bar wear in upper margin.
1282 Click for larger picture 'LA PORTA DEL PARADISO'' REPRODUCTION BY GHIBERTI: The original La Porta Del Paradiso are installed in the Florentine Baptistery and originally created by Lorenzo Ghiberti in bronze. This door is a reproduction and features 12 bronze bas relief panels which tell a story from the Creation of the Progenitors to the union of Solomon and the Queen of Sheba. When you open the door there is a dedication plaque which translated means ''of this work only 500 copies were made, numbered from 1 to 500. Number one was offered as a gift to his holiness by the supreme pontiff John Paul II. this Work bears the n. 423ed and dedicated to Dr Barbara Weber Ray''. On the back of each door there is an English and Italian description of the panel to which it is attached. 32'' h x 23.75'' w x 2.5'' deep.
CONDITION: Some of the descriptions and the back of the panels are becoming loose. A 3.25'' piece of right front piece of the ledge is missing. Otherwise this piece shows normal wear and is in good/very good condition. If this item needs to be shipped, please call for weight and get a shipping cost estimate.
375
1286 Click for larger picture SAFF, Donald, (American, 1937-): 1) Trial Proofs for Sonnets, Etching and Aquatint, sight size with margins 27'' x 38.75'', pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, framed, 28.5'' x 39.5''; 2) Large Donald Saff Etching of Study of Human Figures, sight size 33'' x 23.5'', signed lower right, dated `67, titled illegibly lower left, artist proof, modern metal frame, 41'' x 30.25''; 3) Proof for Pacific Coast, Etching and Aquatint, sight size, 32.5'' x 24'', pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, framed, 41'' x 31.25''.
CONDITION: 1) Handling creases, some scattered stains, several water marks in the lower margins; 3) Stained Lower left corner, minor toning along the edges.
1288 Click for larger picture ELWELL, Robert Farrington, (American, 1874-1962): Indian Brave in Canoe, Patinated Bronze, 11'' h., 34.5'' w., signed, affixed to marble base. 5750
1290 Click for larger picture BERGMANN, Franz, (Austrian, 1898-1977): Stag Elk Calling in the Wild, Patinated Bronze, Impressed Bergmann mark, 10'' in height.
CONDITION: Minor loss.
375
1291 Click for larger picture MARTIN, Dale, (American, 20th Century): ''Flat'', Sunset Glow in the Desert, Pastel, sight size, 11'' x 23.5'', signed lower right, framed, 22.75'' x 35''. 250
1296 Click for larger picture PIRNIE, Larry, (American, 1940-): ''The Good Life'', O/Masonite, 16'' x 20'', signed lower left and titled verso dated 1985, encased in a carved weathered wood frame, 26 1/2'' x 30 1/2''. 950
1297 Click for larger picture ROGERS, Charles H, (British, 1930-): ''Rest Stop'' depicting cowboy on horseback with faithful dog in a western landscape, Oil/Canvas, 16'' x 20'', signed lower right, encased in fine western motif frame, 26'' x 30''. Trailside Galleries original invoice for $6,000.00. 1300
1298 Click for larger picture MILLER, Charles Winfield, (American, 1922-1995): ''Many Feathers'', Scalp Locks and Plumage, Oil/Canvas, 13'' x 8'', signed lower left, fine custom framing, 21'' x 16'', monogrammed on the stretcher and titled verso. 550
1299 Click for larger picture MILLER, Charles Winfield, (1922-1995): Trail Sign, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 15'', signed lower left, custom western framing, 30.5'' x 25.5''. 1100
1300 Click for larger picture DEMOTT, John, (1954-): Portrait of an Indian Chief, Oil/Canvas, 10'' x 8'', signed lower left, dated 1991, signed and dated verso, fine custom framing, 19.5'' x 17.25''. 750
1301 Click for larger picture DELGADO, Deane, (American, 20th Century): ''Kiva Dancers'', Oil/Board, 16'' x 20'', signed lower left, dated '90, label verso with title, carved and gilded impressionist frame, 22.75'' x 26.75'', Delgado was a student of Emil Bisttram. 375
1302 Click for larger picture THOMAS, Karl, (American, 1948-): Portrait Painting of a Young Indian Girl, Oil/Canvas, 10'' x 8'', signed lower left, fine custom framing, 17.25'' x 15''. 400
1303 Click for larger picture RUST, Donald, (American, 1932-): Snow Leopard, Oil/Canvas, 22'' x 28'', signed upper right, custom frame, 30'' x 36''. 250
1304 Click for larger picture SMITH, Ron, (American, 20th Century): Mountain Men on Horseback, Startling a Swan into Flight, Oil/Canvas, 30'' x 24'', signed lower left, dated '81, encased in original wood frame with minor wear 33'' x 32'', acquired from personal friend and former classmate of Smith's. 200
1306 Click for larger picture SAUBERT, Tom, (American, 1950): Study for the Hunter and Upwind Approach, Watercolor, sight size 15'' x 19'', signed lower right, dated 1980, framed, 24'' x 27.5''. 200
1307 Click for larger picture WOOSLEY, Brigitte, (American, 20/21st C): ''Watching the Sun Go Down'', Oil/Board, 18'' x 24'', signed lower right, signed, titled and dated 2001 verso, framed, 24'' x 29''. Purchased from Windrush Gallery, $2,200 invoice. 450
1308 Click for larger picture CARSON, Jim, (American, 1942-): ''Three Feathers'', Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 18'', western frame, 33.5'' x 27.5'', signed lower right, dated 1995, May Gallery Label verso with original price tag of $2500.00 8000
1309 Click for larger picture WACKERMANN, Hubert, (German, 1945-): ''Crow Scouting Party'', Oil/Canvas, 30'' x 24'', signed lower right, western style frame, 41.75'' x 36''. 3250
1310 Click for larger picture LULL, Jose, (Spanish, 20th C.): ''Curioseando'', Oil/Masonite, 18 1/2'' x 15'', signed, titled, framed 29 1/2'' x 26''. 350
1322 Click for larger picture CURTIS, Edward, (American, 1868-1952): ''A Point of Interest-Navaho'', Photogravure, 18'' x 22 1/4'', titled lower left, #'d plate 36 upper left, from copyright photograph 1904 by E. Curtis, photogravure by John Andrew & Sons, on Arches Paper, unframed. Finely printed from the original plate in 1982 by master printmaker, author and teacher Deli Sacilotto, edition size less than 15. 200
1323 Click for larger picture CURTIS, Edward, (American, 1868-1952): ''An Oasis in the Bad Lands'', Photogravure, 18'' x 22'', titled lower left, #'d plate 80 upper left, from copyright photograph 1905 by E. Curtis, photogravure by John Andrew & Sons, on Arches Paper, unframed. Finely printed from the original plate in 1982 by master printmaker, author and teacher Deli Sacilotto, edition size less than 15. 550
1324 Click for larger picture CURTIS, Edward, (American, 1868-1952): ''Iron Breast-Piegan'', Photogravure, 22 3/4'' x 17 3/4'', titled lower left, plate 206 upper left, from copyright photograph 1900 by E. Curtis, photogravure by John Andrew & Sons. Finely printed from the original plate in 1982 by master printmaker, author and teacher Deli Sacilotto, edition size less than 15. 800
1325 Click for larger picture SCOTT, Harold Winfield, (1899-1977): Cowboy on Horseback with Mule in a Western Red Rock Desert Landscape, Watercolor, sight size 8.25'' x 10.25'', signed lower right, framed, 15.25'' x 17''.
CONDITION: Several stains in the sky.
1332 Click for larger picture DECO STYLE FEMALE BRONZE ARCHER: 25.75'' in height. 475
1335 Click for larger picture 4 CAST CEMENT FEMALE 4 SEASON SCULPTURES: 20th C. casting, all approximately 48'' h. 750
1362 Click for larger picture 4 PART MARBLE REBECCA AT THE WELL LAMP SCULPTURE AND PEDESTAL: 18.5 h. for lamp, pedestal is 26.75.
CONDITION: Scattered flecks and fleabites.
1366 Click for larger picture KNOX, Wilfred, (British, 1884-1966): Clipper Ship at Sea, Watercolor and Gouache, sight size 9.25'' x 14'', signed lower left A. D. Bell which is a pseudonym for Richard Knox, framed, 16'' x 21''. 200
1367 Click for larger picture W.L. MOHR CASA LOMA WATERCOLOR PAINTING: Aerial view of Casa Loma in the 40's, Watercolor, sight size 20.5'' x 28'', signed lower left, framed, 32.5'' x 40''. 250
1372 Click for larger picture CALIFORNIA PALM DESERT LANDSCAPE PAINTNG M. WILKEY: Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 24'', signed lower right, framed, 24'' x 27.75''.
CONDITION: Mild craquelure, abrasion in mid center, minor loss, several other flecks.
1373 Click for larger picture 5 PIECE LELAND WILLIAMS MINIATURE PAINTINGS LOT: 1) Humpbacks Sunrise, Oil/Pastel on Sand Paper, 1.75'' x 1.75'', signed and titled verso, painted frame, 5.75'' x 5.75''; 2) Mantas, Oil/Pastel on Sand Paper, 2'' x 2'', signed and titled verso, framed, 5.75'' x 5.75''; 3) Majesty, Oil/Pastel on Paper, 1.75'' x 2'', signed and titled verso, painted frame, 5.75'' x 5.75''; 4) Red Fish, Watercolor/Rice Paper, sight size 2'' x 4'', signed and titled verso, painted white frame, 5.75'' x 7.5''; 5) My View Florida Waterway Scene, Oil/Pastel on Sand Paper, 2'' x 4'', signed lower right, signed and titled verso, framed, 7.25'' x 9.25''. 150
1378 Click for larger picture LARRINAGA, Mario, (American, 1895-1979): ''Cup Contenders'', Oil/Masonite, sight size 36'' x 18'', signed lower right, also signed verso and marked Taos New Mexico, framed, 37.25'' x 19.25'', Mario was an employee of Universal Studios worked on special effects for King Kong 1933 studied at Chouinard School of Art and retired in 1951 to Taos, New Mexico where he painted and exhibited throughout the United States. 200
1393 Click for larger picture CLAY HEAD SCULPTURE, 14''H X 10''W, PURCHASED IN SAN MIGUEL DE ALLENDE, NOT CERTAIN OF ARTIST 100
1429 Click for larger picture ABRISHAMI, Hessam, (1951-): Young Romantic Couple a Venice Night, Giclee/Canvas, 44'' x 22'', signed lower left, numbered 46/295, framed, 52.5'' x 30.5''.
CONDITION: Dent in upper right-hand edge of the frame.
1432 Click for larger picture KARDIN, Alexander, (Austrian, 1917-1976): Harbor Scene with Dome in the Distance, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 36'', signed lower left, framed, 32'' x 44''.
CONDITION: Several abrasions, needs cleaning.
1441 Click for larger picture OIL ON WOOD PANEL STUDY OF WATERLILLIES IN THE STYLE OF HEADE: 18'' X 8'', framed, 21'' x 11''. 150
1446 Click for larger picture 4 PIECE MINIATURE PAINTING LOT: 1) Tom Haas ''Approaching the Rim'', Oil/Canvas, 4'' x 6'', signed lower right, dated '83, titled verso ''Approaching the Rim Grand Canyon North Rim and Sign'', framed, 6.25'' x 8.25''; 2) Texas Bluebonnet Painting, signed Palmer, Oil/Canvasboard, 5'' x 7'', signed lower right, framed, 7.25'' x 9.25''; 3) Lakeside Landscape by Ron Huff, Oil/Masonite, 5'' x 4'', business card affixed verso, framed, 10'' x 9''; 4) Beach Scene with Palms Watercolor Painting by Kitty Procter Kokx, sight size 8.25'' x 5.5'', signed lower right, framed, 12.5'' x 10''. 125
1450 Click for larger picture LARGE CIRCULAR MODERN PAINTING BY G. GEBAUER: Uniquely stretched, titled ''Synombulus'', stretched in a way to create ridges giving a 3-D effect, circular, Oil/Canvas, 48'' in diameter, signed titled and dated 1973 verso. 150
1455 Click for larger picture EARLY GREEK OR RUSSIAN ICON PAINTING: Bearded Saint in Vestments, Oil/Wood Panel, 12.25'' x 10.5'', unframed.
CONDITION: Scattered abrasions, insect damage, loss.
1455A Click for larger picture 3 EARLY ICON PAINTINGS: 1) St. George Versus the Dragon, Oil/Wood Panel, 13.75'' x 9''; 2) Saint with Spear, Oil/Wood Panel, Carved and Gilded Frame made from one piece of wood, 19'' x 14.5''; 3) Bearded Saint, Oil/Wood Panel, 10.25'' x 8'', framed, 15.5'' x 12.25''.
CONDITION: 1) Craquelure with several flecks of loss; 2) Repair to frame lower right, scattered craquelure, several flecks; 3) Loss to both lower corners, cracked, extensive paint loss.
1456 Click for larger picture ICON MADONNA AND CHILD: Sight size 7'' x 4.5'', framed under glass, 14.5'' x 12.5''. 200
1456A Click for larger picture EARLY ICON MADONNA AND CHILD IN SHADOW BOX: Gold wash silver metal riza, 8.75'' x 7'', dimensions of inner frame, 13'' x 9.5'', shadow box is 13.75'' x 10.25''. 350
1485 Click for larger picture JAPANESE WATERCOLOR LANDSCAPE PAINTING BY FENG?: Watercolor/Paper, 33.5'' x 16.5'', signed upper left, encased in ebonized faux bamboo frame, 38'' x 21.5''.
CONDITION: Some scattered insect damage, foxing and overall toning.
1485A Click for larger picture YING QIN JAPANESE WATERCOLOR SCROLL LANDSCAPE PAINTING: Landscape with cliffs, waterfall and setting sun, signed, 63'' x 23.5'' 150
1515 Click for larger picture 3 PC. CARVED CHINESE ALABASTER & SOAPSTONE FIGURES: Comprising; 2- Carved soapstone figures, & 1- carved alabaster sculpture of Li Tiaguai, a Chinese immortal, mounted on a metal base. Largest approx. 21.75'' h x 8'' l x 7.75'' w.
CONDITION: Scattered loss & repair to immortal.
1517 Click for larger picture FINELY DETAILED NAPOLEON PROFILE PORTRAIT MINIATURE PAINTING: Oval 3'' x 2.5'', illegibly signed in the right margin, framed and affixed to velvet backing. 150
1524 Click for larger picture 5 PIECE PORCELAIN & FRAMED FEMALE PORTRAITS: Comprising; 3- porcelain female portraits in carved & pierced Italian frames. 2- porcelain urns with female portraits. Largest approx. 12.25'' h x 5'' l x 5'' w.
CONDITION: Restoration to white urn, replaced wood base. Prior repairs & cracks at frames.
375
1530 Click for larger picture 6- ARM BRONZE GANESH FROM INDIA: Contemporary bronze Ganesh statue, having 6 arms, with each holding an object. Standing on a lotus form base with Kroncha the mouse. Approx. 20'' h x 12'' l x 7.75'' w.
CONDITION: Axe is loose.
175

Last updated Wednesday, October 21, 2020