Sunday, February 24, 2019

Lot 1004 - 1050 | Lot 1050 - 1100 | Lot 1100 - 1150 | Lot 1150 - 1200 | Lot 1200 - 1250 | Lot 1250 - 1300 | Lot 1300 - 1350 | Lot 1350 - 1400 | [Lot 1400 - 1450]

1401 Click for larger picture WIEMANN, Roy, (American, 20th/21st Century): ''Rooster'', Oil/Canvas, 46'' x 41.50'', signed in the bottom margin, signed and titled on the canvas verso, artist business card stapled to the stretcher, framed 48'' x 43.50''. 200
1402 Click for larger picture UNUSUAL CARVED WOOD AND METAL RAKE SCULPTURE: ''When Garden Tools Dream'', monogrammed EWL and dated 2006, measures approximately 17'' in height, 13.25'' in width. 200
1403 Click for larger picture 2 MODERNIST BRASS AND STEEL SCULPTURES: 1) Rectangular Block Form with Ring and Rod, 9.50'' in height. 2) Obelisk with Grooves Cut into it, 6.25'' height x 2.75'' squared.
CONDITION: Minor scattered abrasions, age appropriate wear.
1410 Click for larger picture MERKEL, Helen (Helgus), (1923-1999): Morning in the Glades, Oil/Canvas, 18'' x 22.125'', signed lower left, unframed. 100
1412 Click for larger picture MITCHELL, Gladys Vinson, (American, 1894-1968): Dot Under Trees Sketch, Black Marker, 11'' x 13.625'', signed lower left, unframed.
CONDITION: Loss in lower right corner, small tear in mid margin, scattered foxing, several visible handling creases.
1413 Click for larger picture LEECH, William, (Irish, 1881-1968): Manatee River, Florida, Oil/Canvas, 20.50'' x 16.125'', signed lower left, unframed.
CONDITION: Relined and clean, ready to hang.
1418 Click for larger picture LARGE EARLY PORTRAIT PAINTING OF A YOUNG FEMALE SPANISH? NOBLE: Oil/Canvas, 39.50'' x 30.50'', no visible signature, later frame 45.50'' x 36.50''. Estate of Dr. Peter J. Fischinger, M.D., Ph.D., former Associate Director, National Cancer Institute.
CONDITION: Scattered craquelure throughout, several abrasions, appears to be skimmed, patch visible verso.
1900
1424 Click for larger picture LOT OF 4 CARVED GILTWOOD VALANCES: 4 carved valances having an overall scrolling foliate & geometrical design. 2 Approx. 8'' h x 89.25'' l x 10'' w. 2 Approx. 8'' h x 65.75'' l x 10'' w. Estate of Dr. Peter J. Fischinger, M.D., Ph.D., former Associate Director, National Cancer Institute.
CONDITION: Scattered loss of gilt & carving, wear consistent with heavy use and age.
1437 Click for larger picture 2 PC. ASIAN BRONZE SIGNED ELEPHANTS: 2 Asian bronze Elephants having white inset tusks, chase work. Large elephant has an incised signature under foot, smaller elephant has a 3-character impressed marks under foot. Largest Approx. 6.5'' h x 8.25'' l x 4'' w.
CONDITION: One tusk of large elephant loose, wear consistent with age and use.
1440 Click for larger picture PAINTED LEATHER WALL HANGING: Red leather wall hanging having a raised gold foliate design, surmounting gold toned wrought iron rod, green tassels adorning. Estate of Dr. Peter J. Fischinger, M.D., Ph.D., former Associate Director, National Cancer Institute.
CONDITION: Wear consistent with age and use.
1445 Click for larger picture CHINNIS, Jeanne, (American 20th C): ''Kalanchoe Garden'', Oil/Canvas, sight size 12'' x 12'', signed lower right, framed, 15'' x 15''. 200

Last updated Thursday, February 28, 2019